• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Technical Issues - TPU Main Site & Forum (2022)

stinger608

Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder
Joined
Nov 11, 2008
Messages
10,711 (2.15/day)
Location
Wyoming
System Name Dean Machine/2020 Ryzenfall
Processor Intel 4790K/AMD Ryzen 3700X
Motherboard MSI 1150 Gaming mATX/Gigabyte AORUS ELITE B550
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 LED/SilverStone AH240 AIO
Memory 16 gigs Crucial Ballistix Tactical Tracer/16 gigs G.Skill TridentZ NEO DDR4
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1660 Super/Gigabyte GTX 1660
Storage Crucial SSD 256 and 2TB spinner/Dual Samsung 980 Pro M2 NVME 4.0
Display(s) Overlord 27" 2560 x 1440
Case Corsair Air 540
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply Seasonic modular 850 watt Platinum/EVGA T2-850 Titanium
Software Windows 10 Pro/Windows 10 Pro
Yeah I emailed them, but no response. Does anyone have a way to contact them?

I do through the moderation private forum.

I am a moderator on Heatware.

Shoot me a PM with the email that you sent, (just the text of course) and I'll send him a personal message with it.

It can sometimes take a few days to get him to respond, but he is usually pretty good and communications.
 
Joined
Mar 15, 2017
Messages
111 (0.06/day)
The "Relative Performance" chart is rendered incorrectly on Firefox-based browsers on mobile if horizontal resolution is low. Appears fine on Chromium-based:


Screenshot_20220117-143444.png
Screenshot_20220117-143344.png
 

wolf

Performance Enthusiast
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
6,437 (1.16/day)
System Name MightyX
Processor Ryzen 9 5900X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 I Aorus Pro WiFi
Cooling Scythe Fuma 2
Memory 32GB DDR4 3600 CL16
Video Card(s) Asus TUF RTX3080 Deshrouded
Storage Samsung 970 Evo m.2 NVME
Display(s) LG 42C2 4K OLED
Case Coolermaster NR200P
Power Supply Corsair SF750 Platinum
Mouse Zowie EC1-A
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow X Chroma
Software case populated with Artic P12's
I cant seem to quote people and have it display correctly when typing my reply. tried on Win 10 Chrome, Edge and Android Chrome
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
19,556 (5.94/day)
Location
USA
tried on Win 10 Chrome, Edge and Android Chrome
I'm not seeing this in FireFox. Let me try Iron, BRB..

I cant seem to quote people and have it display correctly when typing my reply. tried on Win 10 Chrome, Edge and Android Chrome
Nope. This is from Iron(secure Chromium fork). Works just fine..

Ok, back in Firefox. What you might want to try is clearing your browser cookies and site data.
 

Mussels

Freshwater Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
54,004 (8.33/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles (Power efficient, <350W gaming load)
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X (PBO tweaked, 4.4-5.05GHz)
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling EK Quantum Velocity AM4 + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate. Dual rad.
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @3800 C18-22-22-22-42 TRFC704 (1.4V, SoC 1.15V Hynix MJR)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Often underclocked to 1500Mhz 0.737v
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + WD AN1500 1TB + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Kogan 32" 4K 72Hz +Gigabyte G32QC (1440p 165Hz) + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (1440p 144Hz)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 |Razer Leviathan | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE (custom white and steel keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS)
Benchmark Scores I don't quite know how i managed to get such a top tier PC, I am not rich.
Getting some serious lag right now, especially loading images on the forum (including the one above in this thread, it just loaded... now)
 

stinger608

Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder
Joined
Nov 11, 2008
Messages
10,711 (2.15/day)
Location
Wyoming
System Name Dean Machine/2020 Ryzenfall
Processor Intel 4790K/AMD Ryzen 3700X
Motherboard MSI 1150 Gaming mATX/Gigabyte AORUS ELITE B550
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 LED/SilverStone AH240 AIO
Memory 16 gigs Crucial Ballistix Tactical Tracer/16 gigs G.Skill TridentZ NEO DDR4
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1660 Super/Gigabyte GTX 1660
Storage Crucial SSD 256 and 2TB spinner/Dual Samsung 980 Pro M2 NVME 4.0
Display(s) Overlord 27" 2560 x 1440
Case Corsair Air 540
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply Seasonic modular 850 watt Platinum/EVGA T2-850 Titanium
Software Windows 10 Pro/Windows 10 Pro
Getting some serious lag right now, especially loading images on the forum (including the one above in this thread, it just loaded... now)


Hmm, not seeing it on this end. Maybe the provider? Check a different site maybe? See if it is loading slow.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
24,213 (3.65/day)
Processor Core i7-8700K
Memory 32 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 3080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
Getting some serious lag right now, especially loading images on the forum (including the one above in this thread, it just loaded... now)
Still happening? Post a traceroute to www.techpowerup.com and tpucdn.com.
If it's images specifically, could be your local Cloudflare having issues

The "Relative Performance" chart is rendered incorrectly on Firefox-based browsers on mobile if horizontal resolution is low.
Looks perfectly fine for me on Firefox iOS, Firefox desktop with narrow window, Firefox desktop simulating various mobile devices
Any idea how to repro?
 
Last edited:

Mussels

Freshwater Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
54,004 (8.33/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles (Power efficient, <350W gaming load)
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X (PBO tweaked, 4.4-5.05GHz)
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling EK Quantum Velocity AM4 + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate. Dual rad.
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @3800 C18-22-22-22-42 TRFC704 (1.4V, SoC 1.15V Hynix MJR)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Often underclocked to 1500Mhz 0.737v
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + WD AN1500 1TB + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Kogan 32" 4K 72Hz +Gigabyte G32QC (1440p 165Hz) + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (1440p 144Hz)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 |Razer Leviathan | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE (custom white and steel keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS)
Benchmark Scores I don't quite know how i managed to get such a top tier PC, I am not rich.
pings seemed fine, everything just loaded really slow

i made sure my actual connection was idle, as you said may have been a cloudflare issue
 
Joined
Mar 15, 2017
Messages
111 (0.06/day)
Looks perfectly fine for me on Firefox iOS, Firefox desktop with narrow window, Firefox desktop simulating various mobile devices
Any idea how to repro?

Yes, now I do. I dug deeper and found out it's not the narrow resolution at all. The phone that I found the issue on had the text/font setting on "Large" from the factory -- I guess because the screen is really small by modern standards, but the resolution is not that low, so "default" text would look absolutely tiny.

So, using two Android phones at three resolutions (540x1080, 720x1280 and 1080x1920) I reproduced the issue. In all instances, text/font settings "Small" and "Default" both display okay, but using "Large" and anything above causes Firefox-based mobile browsers to break the performance table. Chromium-based browsers only scale the title and bottom text of the table -- no problem there. I also tried reproducing it in Windows at 150% scaling or simulating really low resolutions, but nothing broke it.

Behold, my MS Paint skillz, just to see it all at a glance:

GPU DB text scaling bug.png


Edit: I played around with the in-browser font scaling options and the results are the same: using anything above 100% (even 105%) breaks things on Firefox-based browsers, while taking it to even 200% is still okay on Chromium-based ones.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 24, 2020
Messages
273 (0.44/day)
Location
Belgium
System Name Asus 6700k
Processor i7-6700k
Motherboard Asus prime Z270-P
Cooling Bequiet Pure Rock
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX 2133 C14 Fury Black
Video Card(s) ASUS ROG STRIX GTX 1080 Ti GAMING OC
Storage Samsung 960 Evo NVMe
Display(s) Medion 23'
Case Antec Three Hundred v.2
Audio Device(s) onboard
Mouse Logitech Trackman T-BB18
Software Windows 7 , FSX
I am seeing a blank page on the TPU website when using firefox 95.0.2
Currently using Edge now without problems.

Edit:
Update to FF 96.0.2 did not help.

I installed FF in a sandbox and from there I can see the webpages.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
19,556 (5.94/day)
Location
USA
Yes, now I do. I dug deeper and found out it's not the narrow resolution at all. The phone that I found the issue on had the text/font setting on "Large" from the factory -- I guess because the screen is really small by modern standards, but the resolution is not that low, so "default" text would look absolutely tiny.

So, using two Android phones at three resolutions (540x1080, 720x1280 and 1080x1920) I reproduced the issue. In all instances, text/font settings "Small" and "Default" both display okay, but using "Large" and anything above causes Firefox-based mobile browsers to break the performance table. Chromium-based browsers only scale the title and bottom text of the table -- no problem there. I also tried reproducing it in Windows at 150% scaling or simulating really low resolutions, but nothing broke it.

Behold, my MS Paint skillz, just to see it all at a glance:

View attachment 233242

Edit: I played around with the in-browser font scaling options and the results are the same: using anything above 100% (even 105%) breaks things on Firefox-based browsers, while taking it to even 200% is still okay on Chromium-based ones.
What you are seeing here is likely a rendering glitch that exists within the settings in your phone OS software. Have tried what you have shown and am not seeing it on my phones(both). Tried both Firefox standard and Firefox Focus, latest version as well as Icecat(Firefox fork). I am not seeing this glitch.

I am seeing a blank page on the TPU website when using firefox 95.0.2
Not seeing this either.
 
Joined
Oct 24, 2020
Messages
273 (0.44/day)
Location
Belgium
System Name Asus 6700k
Processor i7-6700k
Motherboard Asus prime Z270-P
Cooling Bequiet Pure Rock
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX 2133 C14 Fury Black
Video Card(s) ASUS ROG STRIX GTX 1080 Ti GAMING OC
Storage Samsung 960 Evo NVMe
Display(s) Medion 23'
Case Antec Three Hundred v.2
Audio Device(s) onboard
Mouse Logitech Trackman T-BB18
Software Windows 7 , FSX
Somehow I have to allow a tracker now to have the website display properly,
whereas everything was working fine before.
I have no clue to what has changed. Maybe some previous setting expired?

I did upgrade from FF version 85 to 95 some days ago.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
24,213 (3.65/day)
Processor Core i7-8700K
Memory 32 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 3080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
I am seeing a blank page on the TPU website when using firefox 95.0.2
Currently using Edge now without problems.

Edit:
Update to FF 96.0.2 did not help.

I installed FF in a sandbox and from there I can seen the webpages.
Turning off adblock helps?
 
Joined
Oct 24, 2020
Messages
273 (0.44/day)
Location
Belgium
System Name Asus 6700k
Processor i7-6700k
Motherboard Asus prime Z270-P
Cooling Bequiet Pure Rock
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX 2133 C14 Fury Black
Video Card(s) ASUS ROG STRIX GTX 1080 Ti GAMING OC
Storage Samsung 960 Evo NVMe
Display(s) Medion 23'
Case Antec Three Hundred v.2
Audio Device(s) onboard
Mouse Logitech Trackman T-BB18
Software Windows 7 , FSX
Turning off adblock helps?
TPU already was allowed (in ghostery) on the previous version of FF (85).
Then a few days ago i did upgrade FF , and all was fine.
Just this afternoon I saw this sudden change.
Allowing TPU again fixed it.
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2017
Messages
2,507 (1.51/day)
Location
Buenos Aires, Argentina
System Name System V
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard Asus Prime X570-P
Cooling AMD Wraith Stealth // a bunch of 120 mm Xigmatek 1500 RPM fans (2 ins, 3 outs)
Memory 2x8GB Ballistix Sport LT 3200 MHz (BLS8G4D32AESCK.M8FE) (CL16-18-18-36)
Video Card(s) Gigabyte AORUS Radeon RX 580 8 GB
Storage SHFS37A240G / DT01ACA200 / WD20EZRX / MKNSSDTR256GB-3DL / LG BH16NS40 / ST10000VN0008
Display(s) LG 22MP55 IPS Display
Case NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Logitech G430 Headset
Power Supply Corsair CX650M
Mouse Microsoft Trackball Optical 1.0
Keyboard HP Vectra VE keyboard (Part # D4950-63004)
Software Whatever build of Windows 11 is being served in Dev channel at the time.
Benchmark Scores Corona 1.3: 3120620 r/s Cinebench R20: 3355 FireStrike: 12490 TimeSpy: 4624
Somehow I have to allow a tracker now to have the website display properly,
whereas everything was working fine before.
I have no clue to what has changed. Maybe some previous setting expired?

I did upgrade from FF version 85 to 95 some days ago.
All I see with ublock enabled are white margins, but the rest is fine. Might want to check which specific filter is making that issue happen.

1642707508652.png
 
Joined
Mar 15, 2017
Messages
111 (0.06/day)
What you are seeing here is likely a rendering glitch that exists within the settings in your phone OS software. Have tried what you have shown and am not seeing it on my phones(both). Tried both Firefox standard and Firefox Focus, latest version as well as Icecat(Firefox fork). I am not seeing this glitch.

Glad it's working for you, Lex :) Meanwhile I've managed to reproduce the issue on two more deices -- that's every mobile smart device I've got at home right now. Every device is from a different manufacturer, they all run different Android versions (5 to 10), they all exhibit the same issue.

I also tried toggling the desktop mode on mobile - it's still broken, just looks a bit different.

I'm starting to think it's some obscure Firefox bug.
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2017
Messages
2,507 (1.51/day)
Location
Buenos Aires, Argentina
System Name System V
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard Asus Prime X570-P
Cooling AMD Wraith Stealth // a bunch of 120 mm Xigmatek 1500 RPM fans (2 ins, 3 outs)
Memory 2x8GB Ballistix Sport LT 3200 MHz (BLS8G4D32AESCK.M8FE) (CL16-18-18-36)
Video Card(s) Gigabyte AORUS Radeon RX 580 8 GB
Storage SHFS37A240G / DT01ACA200 / WD20EZRX / MKNSSDTR256GB-3DL / LG BH16NS40 / ST10000VN0008
Display(s) LG 22MP55 IPS Display
Case NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Logitech G430 Headset
Power Supply Corsair CX650M
Mouse Microsoft Trackball Optical 1.0
Keyboard HP Vectra VE keyboard (Part # D4950-63004)
Software Whatever build of Windows 11 is being served in Dev channel at the time.
Benchmark Scores Corona 1.3: 3120620 r/s Cinebench R20: 3355 FireStrike: 12490 TimeSpy: 4624
Glad it's working for you, Lex :) Meanwhile I've managed to reproduce the issue on two more deices -- that's every mobile smart device I've got at home right now. Every device is from a different manufacturer, they all run different Android versions (5 to 10), they all exhibit the same issue.

I also tried toggling the desktop mode on mobile - it's still broken, just looks a bit different.

I'm starting to think it's some obscure Firefox bug.

I reproduced the issue on Firefox Nightly for Android too. Curiously, it doesn't seem like Nightly pays much attention to Android 11 scaling when it exceeds default level, so I had to switch it to manual.

Anything over 100% scaling caused the "stairs" effect.
 
Joined
May 17, 2021
Messages
1,184 (2.84/day)
Processor Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard B550 Elite
Cooling Hyperx 212
Memory 32GB Fury Beast DDR4 3200Mhz
Video Card(s) 3060 ti gaming oc pro
Storage Samsung 970 Evo 1Tb plus some HDDs
Case Lian Li Lancool II performance
Power Supply MSI 750w
Mouse G502
For more then a week (two maybe) i can't open the site with Firefox, had to use another browser to write this. Works fine on Opera, Chrome or Edge. I even have no cookies allowed on opera and it stills open the site, on Firefox i have nothing special and nothing.

I just get a black page, trying to access forum or the main site. Is this just me? weird?

PS: btw its not an abblocker issue, turned off and nothing and with ablocker ON on Opera i still see the website. It's definitely something with Firefox, maybe just mine idk
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
24,213 (3.65/day)
Processor Core i7-8700K
Memory 32 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 3080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
For more then a week (two maybe) i can't open the site with Firefox, had to use another browser to write this. Works fine on Opera, Chrome or Edge. I even have no cookies allowed on opera and it stills open the site, on Firefox i have nothing special and nothing.

I just get a black page, trying to access forum or the main site. Is this just me? weird?

PS: btw its not an abblocker issue, turned off and nothing and with ablocker ON on Opera i still see the website. It's definitely something with Firefox, maybe just mine idk
Seems to be just you. Can you try disabling all addons?
 
Joined
May 17, 2021
Messages
1,184 (2.84/day)
Processor Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard B550 Elite
Cooling Hyperx 212
Memory 32GB Fury Beast DDR4 3200Mhz
Video Card(s) 3060 ti gaming oc pro
Storage Samsung 970 Evo 1Tb plus some HDDs
Case Lian Li Lancool II performance
Power Supply MSI 750w
Mouse G502
Joined
May 17, 2021
Messages
1,184 (2.84/day)
Processor Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard B550 Elite
Cooling Hyperx 212
Memory 32GB Fury Beast DDR4 3200Mhz
Video Card(s) 3060 ti gaming oc pro
Storage Samsung 970 Evo 1Tb plus some HDDs
Case Lian Li Lancool II performance
Power Supply MSI 750w
Mouse G502
Did you you whitelist TPU in Ghostery or disable it?


Or an addon/extension, like was discussed above.

i just unnistaled, was the last straw as they say, i swaped it for privacy badger.
 
Top