• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Technical Issues - TPU Main Site & Forum (2023)

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Sep 23, 2022
Messages
1,132 (1.69/day)
It appears the issue is only with us2-dl. The other options are up and spittin' files like a mofo.

1673485134628.png


tr.png
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
27,279 (3.70/day)
Processor Ryzen 7 5700X
Memory 48 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 4080
Storage 2x HDD RAID 1, 3x M.2 NVMe
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
Joined
Dec 31, 2020
Messages
840 (0.65/day)
Processor E5-2690 v4
Motherboard VEINEDA X99
Video Card(s) 2080 Ti
Storage NE-512 KingSpec
Display(s) G27Q
Case DAOTECH X9
Power Supply SF450
Not a real issue. but the transparency of my profile image does not apply everywhere or if applied sticks to the master layer underneath. Next to this field.
 

Mussels

Freshwater Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
58,413 (8.08/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles (Power efficient, <350W gaming load)
Processor Ryzen R7 5800x3D (Undervolted, 4.45GHz all core)
Motherboard Asus x570-F (BIOS Modded)
Cooling Alphacool Apex UV - Alphacool Eisblock XPX Aurora + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @3866 C18-22-22-22-42 TRFC704 (1.4V Hynix MJR - SoC 1.15V)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Underclocked to 1700Mhz 0.750v (375W down to 250W))
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Phillips 32 32M1N5800A (4k144), LG 32" (4K60) | Gigabyte G32QC (2k165) | Phillips 328m6fjrmb (2K144)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Fractal Ion+ 2 860W (Platinum) (This thing is God-tier. Silent and TINY)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE ( Sexy white keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S + Quest 2
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS) OpenRGB - ditch the branded bloatware!
Benchmark Scores Nyooom.
I'm getting really, really slow image uploading and downloading here
I'll time how long this one takes

9 seconds to upload (20Mb upload speed)
at 90 seconds i gave up, it never loaded the completed image. Trying to post warned me it was still uploading, until i did the delete/insert trick

1673697085228.png



Side note, if they get resized or if i click or move away, things break - the image uploads but the preview gets stuck in a never ending 'uploading' state. I have to delete the image from the post, then insert and choose thumbnail/full image from below
Even changing tabs can trigger that oddity, somehow
(Actually this may be a red herring as i resized an image being uploaded in another thread and it worked fine - they may just time out and give me this 'loading' bug more often than i thought)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 20, 2020
Messages
9,340 (5.77/day)
Location
Louisiana
System Name Ghetto Rigs z490|x99|Acer 17 Nitro 7840hs/ 5600c40-2x16/ 4060/ 1tb acer stock m.2/ 4tb sn850x
Processor 10900k w/Optimus Foundation | 5930k w/Black Noctua D15
Motherboard z490 Maximus XII Apex | x99 Sabertooth
Cooling oCool D5 res-combo/280 GTX/ Optimus Foundation/ gpu water block | Blk D15
Memory Trident-Z Royal 4000c16 2x16gb | Trident-Z 3200c14 4x8gb
Video Card(s) Titan Xp-water | evga 980ti gaming-w/ air
Storage 970evo+500gb & sn850x 4tb | 860 pro 256gb | Acer m.2 1tb/ sn850x 4tb| Many2.5" sata's ssd 3.5hdd's
Display(s) 1-AOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz/ 2nd 1-ASUS VG248QE 24"/ 3rd LG 43" series
Case D450 | Cherry Entertainment center on Test bench
Audio Device(s) Built in Realtek x2 with 2-Insignia 2.0 sound bars & 1-LG sound bar
Power Supply EVGA 1000P2 with APC AX1500 | 850P2 with CyberPower-GX1325U
Mouse Redragon 901 Perdition x3
Keyboard G710+x3
Software Win-7 pro x3 and win-10 & 11pro x3
Benchmark Scores Are in the benchmark section
Hi,
So uploading is like the itsy bitsy spider on the socket :eek:

Lots of oops something happened to on post reply here maybe ublock messing things up again TPU is yeller :/

1673710325570.png
 
Joined
May 2, 2022
Messages
1,418 (1.74/day)
Location
G-City, UK
System Name My 2nd new build
Processor Ryzen 7 7800X3D
Motherboard X670E MSI Tomahawk WiFi
Cooling Thermalright Peerless Assassin 120 ARGB
Memory G-Skill Trident Z Neo RGB 6000 CL30 32GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire 6900XT Toxic Air Cooled
Storage Samsung 870 QVO 1TB x 2, Lexar 256 GB, TeamGroup MP44L 2TB, Crucial T700 1TB
Display(s) 32" LG GN600-B
Case Montech 903 MAX AIR
Audio Device(s) Corsair void wireless/Razer Kraken
Power Supply MSI MPG AGF 850 watt gold
Mouse Glorious Model D l Pad GameSir G7 SE
Keyboard Redragon Vara K551P
Software Windows 11 Pro
Benchmark Scores Lets get my GPU working first...
Images are being loaded in chunks, seems a bit unresponsive too.
 
Joined
Jan 3, 2021
Messages
2,977 (2.29/day)
Location
Slovenia
Processor i5-6600K
Motherboard Asus Z170A
Cooling some cheap Cooler Master Hyper 103 or similar
Memory 16GB DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) IGP
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 250GB
Display(s) 2x Oldell 24" 1920x1200
Case Bitfenix Nova white windowless non-mesh
Audio Device(s) E-mu 1212m PCI
Power Supply Seasonic G-360
Mouse Logitech Marble trackball, never had a mouse
Keyboard Key Tronic KT2000, no Win key because 1994
Software Oldwin
TPU put me in a wrong timezone:
1673868769009.png


Partial explanation: since I got IPv6 a couple months ago, some websites think I'm in Australia. However, I reach TPU over IPv4, and if I ask public geolocation services where my IPv4 and IPv6 are, they're both in Slovenia. Timezone in my profile is set correctly but the displayed time is the same whether I log in or not.
 

Mussels

Freshwater Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
58,413 (8.08/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles (Power efficient, <350W gaming load)
Processor Ryzen R7 5800x3D (Undervolted, 4.45GHz all core)
Motherboard Asus x570-F (BIOS Modded)
Cooling Alphacool Apex UV - Alphacool Eisblock XPX Aurora + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @3866 C18-22-22-22-42 TRFC704 (1.4V Hynix MJR - SoC 1.15V)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Underclocked to 1700Mhz 0.750v (375W down to 250W))
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Phillips 32 32M1N5800A (4k144), LG 32" (4K60) | Gigabyte G32QC (2k165) | Phillips 328m6fjrmb (2K144)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Fractal Ion+ 2 860W (Platinum) (This thing is God-tier. Silent and TINY)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE ( Sexy white keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S + Quest 2
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS) OpenRGB - ditch the branded bloatware!
Benchmark Scores Nyooom.
Turn IPV6 off in Windows. PC's don't need IPV6.
they sure as heck do
websites and downloads are faster, and steam can use it so i dont need static port forwards with only a single machine in the house capable of hosting games
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
27,279 (3.70/day)
Processor Ryzen 7 5700X
Memory 48 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 4080
Storage 2x HDD RAID 1, 3x M.2 NVMe
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
TPU put me in a wrong timezone:
View attachment 279343

Partial explanation: since I got IPv6 a couple months ago, some websites think I'm in Australia. However, I reach TPU over IPv4, and if I ask public geolocation services where my IPv4 and IPv6 are, they're both in Slovenia. Timezone in my profile is set correctly but the displayed time is the same whether I log in or not.
I've updated our IP database, hope it's working correctly now. Also click the time in the top right of the main site, it'll open a dropdown letting you change the timezone
 
Joined
Jan 3, 2021
Messages
2,977 (2.29/day)
Location
Slovenia
Processor i5-6600K
Motherboard Asus Z170A
Cooling some cheap Cooler Master Hyper 103 or similar
Memory 16GB DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) IGP
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 250GB
Display(s) 2x Oldell 24" 1920x1200
Case Bitfenix Nova white windowless non-mesh
Audio Device(s) E-mu 1212m PCI
Power Supply Seasonic G-360
Mouse Logitech Marble trackball, never had a mouse
Keyboard Key Tronic KT2000, no Win key because 1994
Software Oldwin
I've updated our IP database, hope it's working correctly now.
Yes, now it's correct. (But it was funny when the above example changed from "Today, 18:00" to "Yesterday, 18:00" a couple hours later - after midnight in Australia)
Also click the time in the top right of the main site, it'll open a dropdown letting you change the timezone
It appears correct. I notice that the list of timezones is different from the list in profile preferences. In preferences I've chosen (UTC+01:00) Central European Time but here, the list is longer.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
27,279 (3.70/day)
Processor Ryzen 7 5700X
Memory 48 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 4080
Storage 2x HDD RAID 1, 3x M.2 NVMe
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
It appears correct. I notice that the list of timezones is different from the list in profile preferences. In preferences I've chosen (UTC+01:00) Central European Time but here, the list is longer.
Yeah, one list is provided by the forums, made by XenForo, the other one on the main site is made by me
 

Solaris17

Super Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
26,261 (3.80/day)
Location
Alabama
System Name Rocinante
Processor I9 14900KS
Motherboard MSI MPG Z790I Edge WiFi Gaming
Cooling be quiet! Pure Loop 240mm
Memory 64GB Gskill Trident Z5 DDR5 6000
Video Card(s) MSI SUPRIM Liquid X 4090
Storage 1x 500GB 980 Pro | 1x 1TB 980 Pro | 1x 8TB Corsair MP400
Display(s) Odyssey OLED G9 (G95SC)
Case LANCOOL 205M MESH Snow
Audio Device(s) Moondrop S8's on schitt Modi+ & Valhalla 2
Power Supply ASUS ROG Loki SFX-L 1000W
Mouse Lamzu Atlantis mini (White)
Keyboard Monsgeek M3 Lavender, Akko Crystal Blues
VR HMD Quest 3
Software openSUSE Tumbleweed
Benchmark Scores I dont have time for that.
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
26,119 (6.47/day)
they sure as heck do
Not at all.
websites and downloads are faster
No, they are not.
and steam can use it so i dont need static port forwards with only a single machine in the house capable of hosting games
That might be true, but it's not like IPV4 can't do the same thing.

Not one system in my home is running IPV6 and everything runs perfectly. It's not faster, it's not more secure. It only provides a greater single use address base. That's it. IPV6 is not required in the home, at all. Full stop.

Bringing that back on topic, TPU will run fine regardless of whether someone is using IPV4 or IPV6.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
27,279 (3.70/day)
Processor Ryzen 7 5700X
Memory 48 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 4080
Storage 2x HDD RAID 1, 3x M.2 NVMe
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
TPU will run fine regardless of whether someone is using IPV4 or IPV6.
TPU does not support IPv6 btw, because no reason to do so and it just complicates everything. You have a v4 address anyway, or your ISP will do the translation, because otherwise the internet will appear broken and you will not pay them
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
26,119 (6.47/day)
because no reason to do so and it just complicates everything.
Exactly. Endpoints have no need to use IPV6, whether it's a website, a small business or home user. I'm guessing you do this for similar reasons I do, to keep things simple & easy to control and manage.

But I digress, sorry for the distraction.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
27,279 (3.70/day)
Processor Ryzen 7 5700X
Memory 48 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 4080
Storage 2x HDD RAID 1, 3x M.2 NVMe
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
But I digress, sorry for the distraction.
No worries, I think that's exactly the point of this thread, not only report issues, but talk about how we do things here, as always ama
 
Joined
Jan 10, 2023
Messages
30 (0.05/day)
Processor AMD Ryzen 5
Memory 16GB DDR4
Storage Crucial P5 Plus (M.2 NVME PCIe 4.0)
Display(s) 27" QHD 144Hz
Power Supply Seasonic Focus GX
I was just searching the SSD database quite quickly, and suddenly the site stopped loading for at least 5 mins (timed out). Website up checkers all said it was fine. Did I trigger a request limit in a firewall somewhere or something, or did others have the problem?
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
27,279 (3.70/day)
Processor Ryzen 7 5700X
Memory 48 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 4080
Storage 2x HDD RAID 1, 3x M.2 NVMe
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
I was just searching the SSD database quite quickly, and suddenly the site stopped loading for at least 5 mins (timed out). Website up checkers all said it was fine. Did I trigger a request limit in a firewall somewhere or something, or did others have the problem?
Yeah, you hit a rate limit. The ajax search is limited to 30 searches in 2 minutes, typing quickly will exceed that, so I've increased to 60 requests in 2 minutes
 
Joined
Jan 3, 2021
Messages
2,977 (2.29/day)
Location
Slovenia
Processor i5-6600K
Motherboard Asus Z170A
Cooling some cheap Cooler Master Hyper 103 or similar
Memory 16GB DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) IGP
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 250GB
Display(s) 2x Oldell 24" 1920x1200
Case Bitfenix Nova white windowless non-mesh
Audio Device(s) E-mu 1212m PCI
Power Supply Seasonic G-360
Mouse Logitech Marble trackball, never had a mouse
Keyboard Key Tronic KT2000, no Win key because 1994
Software Oldwin
Yeah, you hit a rate limit. The ajax search is limited to 30 searches in 2 minutes, typing quickly will exceed that, so I've increased to 60 requests in 2 minutes
I've seen that too and thought it's a network error or something ... Is it possible to make it more user friendly? I see the firewall responds with a HTTP status "429 Too Many Requests". Can you tweak the client code to indicate that the poor PEBKAC would better slow down?
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
27,279 (3.70/day)
Processor Ryzen 7 5700X
Memory 48 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 4080
Storage 2x HDD RAID 1, 3x M.2 NVMe
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
I've seen that too and thought it's a network error or something ... Is it possible to make it more user friendly? I see the firewall responds with a HTTP status "429 Too Many Requests". Can you tweak the client code to indicate that the poor PEBKAC would better slow down?
When using text search, too? in one of the databases?
 
Joined
Jan 3, 2021
Messages
2,977 (2.29/day)
Location
Slovenia
Processor i5-6600K
Motherboard Asus Z170A
Cooling some cheap Cooler Master Hyper 103 or similar
Memory 16GB DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) IGP
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 250GB
Display(s) 2x Oldell 24" 1920x1200
Case Bitfenix Nova white windowless non-mesh
Audio Device(s) E-mu 1212m PCI
Power Supply Seasonic G-360
Mouse Logitech Marble trackball, never had a mouse
Keyboard Key Tronic KT2000, no Win key because 1994
Software Oldwin
When using text search, too? in one of the databases?
Yes, it just freezes, so some message would be welcome, like "Too many searches in a short time".
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top