• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

TechPowerUp GPU-Z v0.7.0 Released

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
34,335 (9.22/day)
Likes
17,427
Location
Hyderabad, India
System Name Long shelf-life potato
Processor Intel Core i7-4770K
Motherboard ASUS Z97-A
Cooling Xigmatek Aegir CPU Cooler
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) 2x GeForce GTX 970 SLI
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB
Display(s) Samsung U28D590D 28-inch 4K
Case Cooler Master CM690 Window
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Mouse Razer Abyssus 2014
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Windows 10 Pro Creators Update
#1
TechPowerUp released the latest version of GPU-Z, the popular graphics subsystem information, diagnostic, and monitoring utility, which gives you in-depth information about installed graphics hardware, and lets you monitor various parameters in real-time. With version v0.7.0 of GPU-Z, we focused on adding and improving support for new GPUs.

To begin with, it features support for AMD Radeon HD 7990 "Malta" dual-GPU graphics card, along with support for Radeon HD 8550M, HD 7340, HD 7290, and HD 8670D "Richland" on the AMD front; and GeForce GTX 680MX, GTX 675MX, GT 218, and 9400 GT (rare GPUs), on the NVIDIA front. Voltage monitoring is improved on Radeon HD 7790.

Show full news post
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 4, 2008
Messages
4,659 (1.31/day)
Likes
1,009
System Name Obelisc
Processor i7 3770k @ 4.8 GHz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V
Cooling H110
Memory 16GB(4x4) @ 2400 MHz 9-11-11-31
Video Card(s) GTX 780 Ti
Storage 850 EVO 1TB, 2x 5TB Toshiba
Case T81
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium HD
Power Supply EVGA 850 T2 80+ TITANIUM
Software Win10 64bit
#2
Why doesn't it report physx support on my 660 Ti?
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,070 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,986
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#3
Known issue on HD 7990: Starting GPU-Z will wake up the sleeping GPU out of ZeroCore and it will remain awake for as long as GPU-Z is running.

This is an AMD OpenCl driver bug.

When GPU-Z checks for OpenCl support it initalizes OpenCl, at which point the AMD driver wakes up all GPUs. Once GPU-Z has the info it needs, it shuts down OpenCl, but the AMD driver will not put the GPUs back to sleep.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,070 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,986
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#4
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 4, 2008
Messages
4,659 (1.31/day)
Likes
1,009
System Name Obelisc
Processor i7 3770k @ 4.8 GHz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V
Cooling H110
Memory 16GB(4x4) @ 2400 MHz 9-11-11-31
Video Card(s) GTX 780 Ti
Storage 850 EVO 1TB, 2x 5TB Toshiba
Case T81
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium HD
Power Supply EVGA 850 T2 80+ TITANIUM
Software Win10 64bit
#5
Meh. It's probably my problem. I can't tell if it's installed on my system. The nvidia setup says yes, my cp uninstall list says no, and the standalone installer says something about a network error.
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
731 (0.22/day)
Likes
102
Processor Intel Core i5-3470 3.2 GHz Quad-core Ivy Bridge
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-M Z77
Cooling ID-COOLING IS-50 TDP 130W
Memory Kingston HyperX Genesis 2x4 GB DDR3 @ 1866MHz 9-11-9-27-1T
Video Card(s) ZOTAC GeForce® GTX 1070 AMP Edition (ZT-P10700C-10P)
Storage WD SiliconEdge Blue 64 GB SSD, Kingston SSDNow! 240 GB SSD, WD RE4 1 TB HDD
Display(s) LN-T4065F FullHD LCD TV
Power Supply Raidmax RX-1000AE 1000W 80 Plus Gold
Mouse Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury FPS Gaming Mouse (Defective MOUSE3)
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#6
Meh. It's probably my problem. I can't tell if it's installed on my system. The nvidia setup says yes, my cp uninstall list says no, and the standalone installer says something about a network error.
I've gotten that error before. Just do the usual driver clean out (using DriverCleaner, Phyxion DriverSweeper/Treexy, etc.) for the PhysX driver only (you may need to restart) then try running the installer again.

Install the PhysX driver from the latest WHQL ForceWare: http://us.download.nvidia.com/Windo...top-win8-win7-winvista-64bit-english-whql.exe
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2011
Messages
776 (0.31/day)
Likes
844
Location
Omaha, NE
System Name "The Gift"
Processor Intel Core i5 2500k
Motherboard ASUS Maximus iV Gene-Z/Gen 3
Cooling Cryorig M9i
Memory G. Skill 8GB(2x4GB) Ripjaws "X" Series - DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HIS HD 7950 IceQ Turbo 3GB
Storage WD Velociraptor Enterprise Edition - 300GB
Display(s) HP e232
Case Fractal Design - Arc Mini
Power Supply Corsair TX650W
Mouse Logitech T400 Zone Touch Mouse
Keyboard HP KBRF57711 Wireless Keyboard
Software Ubuntu 16.04.3 LTS/Windows 7 Professional - 64 bit(GOG/Steam Only)
#7
Ran for 3 seconds on my 7600g, then froze up.

Best,

LC
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,317 (4.00/day)
Likes
4,724
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 290X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#8
Getting a issue saying there is a bug with OpenCL and then some times Techpowerup GPU-Z picture just stays on and just stays like that till i kill it though task manager.



EDIT:

I decided to reboot and try it again and it came up with the below picture how ever GPU-Z runs after hitting ok although it don't show OpenCL selected still. And it keeps repeating that cycle.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
731 (0.22/day)
Likes
102
Processor Intel Core i5-3470 3.2 GHz Quad-core Ivy Bridge
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-M Z77
Cooling ID-COOLING IS-50 TDP 130W
Memory Kingston HyperX Genesis 2x4 GB DDR3 @ 1866MHz 9-11-9-27-1T
Video Card(s) ZOTAC GeForce® GTX 1070 AMP Edition (ZT-P10700C-10P)
Storage WD SiliconEdge Blue 64 GB SSD, Kingston SSDNow! 240 GB SSD, WD RE4 1 TB HDD
Display(s) LN-T4065F FullHD LCD TV
Power Supply Raidmax RX-1000AE 1000W 80 Plus Gold
Mouse Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury FPS Gaming Mouse (Defective MOUSE3)
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#9
Is that with 13.3 beta?
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,317 (4.00/day)
Likes
4,724
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 290X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#10
13.1
 
Joined
Jan 5, 2013
Messages
895 (0.50/day)
Likes
114
#11
Will a new version of CPU-Z and HW Monitor be released that shows the proper temps on AMD FX processors?

The false below ambient temps on FX processors are impossible. AMD Tech Support advises that the data from the register is not being processed properly by HW Monitor, Core Temp and AMD Overdrive and that is why these lower than ambient temps are displayed. It would be nice to know the true temps as the misleading temps shown are of no value and just confuse folks who do not understand that there is an issue with the software, not the CPU.
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,656 (1.69/day)
Likes
2,606
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#12

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
#13
Getting a issue saying there is a bug with OpenCL and then some times Techpowerup GPU-Z picture just stays on and just stays like that till i kill it though task manager.

http://img.techpowerup.org/130417/gpu7cl.png

EDIT:

I decided to reboot and try it again and it came up with the below picture how ever GPU-Z runs after hitting ok although it don't show OpenCL selected still. And it keeps repeating that cycle.
http://img.techpowerup.org/130417/gpu7cl2.jpg
http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=179608

;)

It's a driver problem. newer drivers seem to use modified OpenCL stuff, and there are no longer CAPs in the new system used, too. Trying to go back to an older driver that uses CAPs, after the newer ones that don't use CAPs, causes this problem.


Which means you're stuck on newer betas...





:banghead:


You can try uninstalling OPenCL stuff manually, then re-install older, but this a did not work for me, and I need an OS re-install now.
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,317 (4.00/day)
Likes
4,724
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 290X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#14
http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=179608

;)

It's a driver problem. newer drivers seem to use modified OpenCL stuff, and there are no longer CAPs in the new system used, too. Trying to go back to an older driver that uses CAPs, after the newer ones that don't use CAPs, causes this problem.


Which means you're stuck on newer betas...



:banghead:


You can try uninstalling OPenCL stuff manually, then re-install older, but this a did not work for me, and I need an OS re-install now.
Older drivers not going work for me as i am actually playing the newer games now and as for the 13.3 there is a rare bug in the sound drivers that turn my AV off while playing lol.

I don't mind just closing gpu-z and re running it lol. And i am on a fresh install and other wise every thing is working perfectly..

If wizard would like to test that out by all means i willing to but i am not going use drivers that lower the performance of my games just because of GPU-Z..
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,317 (4.00/day)
Likes
4,724
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 290X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#16
Getting a issue saying there is a bug with OpenCL and then some times Techpowerup GPU-Z picture just stays on and just stays like that till i kill it though task manager.

http://img.techpowerup.org/130417/gpu7cl.png

EDIT:

I decided to reboot and try it again and it came up with the below picture how ever GPU-Z runs after hitting ok although it don't show OpenCL selected still. And it keeps repeating that cycle.
http://img.techpowerup.org/130417/gpu7cl2.jpg
This issue is solved when using CCC 13.5 BETA
 
Last edited: