• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TechPowerUp Radeon BIOS Editor 1.19 Released, Allows New Software Voltmods

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
37,652 (8.51/day)
Location
Hyderabad, India
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 2700X
Motherboard MSI B450 Gaming Pro Carbon AC
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism
Memory 2x 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT
Storage Western Digital Black NVMe 512GB
Display(s) Samsung U28D590 28-inch 4K UHD
Case Corsair Carbide 100R
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe
Power Supply Antec EarthWatts Pro Gold 750W
Mouse Razer Abyssus
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Windows 10 Pro
TechPowerUp introduces Radeon BIOS Editor (RBE) v1.19. The software comes as a respite for users of ATI Radeon graphics cards seeking seamless GPU BIOS manipulation. The newest version of the software brings about the following changes:
  • Fixed a startup bug causing the main window not to show up.
  • Added experimental voltage register access. RBE automatically figures out if the card's equipped with a VT11xx. Just use register 15 for underclocking/undervolting and register 18 for overclocking. Register tweaking will override the voltage table. Still, you should adjust your powerplay settings according to the new register values.

The new features facilitate manipulating the voltage registers of Radeon HD 4870 and HD 4870 X2, making a real software voltmod possible. RBE 1.19 can be downloaded from here.

View at TechPowerUp Main Site
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Mad85x

New Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2008
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Location
Pennsylvania
System Name Ithyphallic Monster
Processor Core 2 Quad Q8400 @ 3.5GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte EP45-UD3R F5
Cooling Custom Refrigerated Water Cooling
Memory 2x2GB OCZ Gold PC6400 OC 1000MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 260 Core 216
Storage 5x 160GB in RAID 0
Display(s) 23" Hannspree HD 16:9 LCD Display, HF237
Case Antec 900
Audio Device(s) Reaktek 7.1 lol
Power Supply 650w PSU + 450w PSU
Software Windows 7 x64
Dang, too bad it only applies to 4870 and 4870 X2.
But, still cool stuff, go Techpowerup! :toast:
 
Joined
Jan 7, 2008
Messages
3,923 (0.91/day)
System Name Main / Home Media Serever
Processor Intel i5 2500k @ 4.75ghz / AMD AM3 5200+ x2
Motherboard ASRock Fatal1ty P67 Performance / Biostar 790GX
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Knight / XIGMATEK Apache
Memory 12gb of G.Skill Value Series DDR3 / 4x 1gb DDR2
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon 6870 1gb / Asus Radeon 5450 512mb
Storage 2x Samsung 830 64gb SSD Raid 0 & 750gb WD Blue HDD / OCZ Vertex II 80GB & 10TB of HDD Space
Display(s) 2x Acer 24" LED / Samsung 50" LED
Case Xigmatek Asgard II / APEX PC-389-C
Power Supply Rosewill 750w / Antec EArthwatts 380w
Software Windows 7 Professional x64 SP1 / Ubuntu 14.04
Hmm interesting stuff. I might want to stay with my 4870 after all when I get it back from RMA.
 

cyriene

New Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2008
Messages
183 (0.05/day)
Location
Miami
System Name PrettyH8Machine/GameOn
Processor i7 920 D0 4.2GHz/i7 920 D0 4.0GHz
Motherboard X58A-UD7(v1.0)/X58A-UD3R
Cooling RRT Chrome EK Supreme HF/EK Supreme HF
Memory G.Skill Pii 3x2GB 1600 cas7/G.Skill Pii 3x2GB 1600 cas7
Video Card(s) Gigabyte HD4550/XFX 6950 2GB Crossfire
Storage Corsair F120SSD/Samsung F3 1TBx2 RAID1
Display(s) Dell U3011 & Dell 2407WFP
Case Coolermaster HAF 932/Mountain Mods Duality
Audio Device(s) Onboard/Corsair HS-1 Headphones
Power Supply Corsair HX620W/Corsair TX850W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores I should run some of these sometime...
Looks awesome. I haven't used RBE yet so I might have to find a guide and mod my new 4870 next week after exams
 

Jarman

New Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
387 (0.08/day)
Location
Wrexham UK
Processor Opty 165 @ 3011 MHz
Motherboard DFI NF4 SLI-D
Cooling Koolance Exos, DD TDX/Maze4 GPU
Memory 2GB G.Skill HZ DDR 500 Kit
Video Card(s) XFX Geforce 7900GT
Storage > 1.5 TB
Display(s) XEROX 19" TFT
Case Coolermaster ATCS 101
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI
Power Supply OCZ 850W
Software XP serv pack 2
cant get ati winflash to pick up my 4870 in vista 64 :/
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2009
Messages
456 (0.11/day)
Location
Florida
System Name AMD RyZen PC
Processor AMD RyZen 1800x
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair VI Hero 370x
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 64GB G.Skill Trident Z DDR4 3200 MHz 14C x4
Video Card(s) AMD Radion VEGA 64
Storage Seagate 3TB + 2TB + 2TB external + 256 Samsung M.2
Display(s) Samsung UN65KS8000F 4K, LG 4K 27UD69P-W
Case NZXT - H440
Audio Device(s) XI-FI 8.1
Power Supply EVGA 700W
Mouse Microsoft
Keyboard Microsoft
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/njplmm
OMG u forgot about the little devil 4850 :) pls help us or should say bless us with 4850 soft volt mod :respect:
 

Jarman

New Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
387 (0.08/day)
Location
Wrexham UK
Processor Opty 165 @ 3011 MHz
Motherboard DFI NF4 SLI-D
Cooling Koolance Exos, DD TDX/Maze4 GPU
Memory 2GB G.Skill HZ DDR 500 Kit
Video Card(s) XFX Geforce 7900GT
Storage > 1.5 TB
Display(s) XEROX 19" TFT
Case Coolermaster ATCS 101
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI
Power Supply OCZ 850W
Software XP serv pack 2
4850s dont carry the right regulator i dont think
 
Joined
Jan 7, 2008
Messages
3,923 (0.91/day)
System Name Main / Home Media Serever
Processor Intel i5 2500k @ 4.75ghz / AMD AM3 5200+ x2
Motherboard ASRock Fatal1ty P67 Performance / Biostar 790GX
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Knight / XIGMATEK Apache
Memory 12gb of G.Skill Value Series DDR3 / 4x 1gb DDR2
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon 6870 1gb / Asus Radeon 5450 512mb
Storage 2x Samsung 830 64gb SSD Raid 0 & 750gb WD Blue HDD / OCZ Vertex II 80GB & 10TB of HDD Space
Display(s) 2x Acer 24" LED / Samsung 50" LED
Case Xigmatek Asgard II / APEX PC-389-C
Power Supply Rosewill 750w / Antec EArthwatts 380w
Software Windows 7 Professional x64 SP1 / Ubuntu 14.04
cant get ati winflash to pick up my 4870 in vista 64 :/
Just use Atiflash in dos. Is much safer and just as easy to use.
 

leonard_222003

New Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2006
Messages
241 (0.05/day)
System Name Home
Processor Q6600 @ 3300
Motherboard Gigabyte p31 ds3l
Cooling TRUE Intel Edition
Memory 4 gb x 800 mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 560
Storage WD 1x250 gb Seagate 2x 1tb
Display(s) samsung T220
Case no name
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply chieftec 550w
Software Windows 7 64
The man who did this is a god , thank you very much.
 

menko2

New Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2006
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
so is it possible to change the 4870x2 voltaje without any voltmod??

what is the default voltajes of this card??

i can get until 835mhz core with default but maybe with a little voltaje more....
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
6,232 (1.24/day)
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Motherboard i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ/MYSTERY P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling MYSTERY Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory MYSTERY DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) MYSTERY 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 InchMYSTERY @1920x1080
Case MYSTERY e M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply MYSTERY ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
Where does one find this ATI Winflash 2012 download?:confused:

EDIT ...lol never mind ...brain dead for a moment
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
6,232 (1.24/day)
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Motherboard i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ/MYSTERY P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling MYSTERY Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory MYSTERY DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) MYSTERY 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 InchMYSTERY @1920x1080
Case MYSTERY e M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply MYSTERY ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,242 (1.24/day)
Location
IRAQ-Baghdad
System Name MASTER
Processor Core i7 3930k run at 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus Rampage IV extreme
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 4x4G kingston hyperx beast 2400mhz
Video Card(s) 2X EVGA GTX680
Storage 2X Crusial M4 256g raid0, 1TbWD g, 2x500 WD B
Display(s) Samsung 27' 1080P LED 3D monitior 2ms
Case CoolerMaster Chosmos II
Audio Device(s) Creative sound blaster X-FI Titanum champion,Creative speakers 7.1 T7900
Power Supply Corsair 1200i, Logitch G500 Mouse, headset Corsair vengeance 1500
Software Win7 64bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3d mark 2011: testing
im go try it
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
4,014 (1.00/day)
Location
Vietnam
System Name Gaming System / HTPC-Server
Processor i5 8700K (@5 Ghz All-Core) / R5 3600
Motherboard Z370 Aorus Ultra Gaming / MSI B450 Mortar Max
Cooling CM ML240L / CM Seidon 120XL
Memory 16Gb Hynix @3200 MHz/ 16Gb Ballistix @3600Mhz
Video Card(s) Colorful 1080Ti / 1060 GTX
Storage 750G MX300 / 8+4 TB WD Reds + 250 Sabrent NVMe
Display(s) 2x Dell U2515H-18D / 720p 42" Plasma TV
Case Cooler master HAF 922 / Zalman HTPC case
Audio Device(s) On Board Realtek
Power Supply FSP 850 W Gold / 400 W IN-WIN
Mouse Logitech G502 Hero
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores Cinebench R15 = 1542 3D Mark Timespy = 9580
My HD4850 has a stock GPU voltage of 1.19. Would i be able to raise this thru the bios editor? I don;t suppose anyone has a link to a guide?

NM - Winflash won;t recognize my card for some reason??? and it won't run in standalone mode
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 14, 2005
Messages
1,043 (0.20/day)
Location
USA
My HD4850 has a stock GPU voltage of 1.19. Would i be able to raise this thru the bios editor? I don;t suppose anyone has a link to a guide?

NM - Winflash won;t recognize my card for some reason??? and it won't run in standalone mode
To my knowledge, the radeon 4850 bios only supports up to 1.158 as a max level of voltage in bios. Care to do a bios dump?
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
4,014 (1.00/day)
Location
Vietnam
System Name Gaming System / HTPC-Server
Processor i5 8700K (@5 Ghz All-Core) / R5 3600
Motherboard Z370 Aorus Ultra Gaming / MSI B450 Mortar Max
Cooling CM ML240L / CM Seidon 120XL
Memory 16Gb Hynix @3200 MHz/ 16Gb Ballistix @3600Mhz
Video Card(s) Colorful 1080Ti / 1060 GTX
Storage 750G MX300 / 8+4 TB WD Reds + 250 Sabrent NVMe
Display(s) 2x Dell U2515H-18D / 720p 42" Plasma TV
Case Cooler master HAF 922 / Zalman HTPC case
Audio Device(s) On Board Realtek
Power Supply FSP 850 W Gold / 400 W IN-WIN
Mouse Logitech G502 Hero
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores Cinebench R15 = 1542 3D Mark Timespy = 9580
I would if i could but winflash doesn't work and i'm using vista 64 so i can't use atiflash. Here's a screeny tho. If anyone could help me to extract my bios i would be happy to upload it.
 

Attachments

Joined
Sep 14, 2005
Messages
1,043 (0.20/day)
Location
USA
Download gpu-z and there's a green bios dump button located towards the left. Also, winflash 2012 works on vista x64 (or at least it does for me)
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
4,014 (1.00/day)
Location
Vietnam
System Name Gaming System / HTPC-Server
Processor i5 8700K (@5 Ghz All-Core) / R5 3600
Motherboard Z370 Aorus Ultra Gaming / MSI B450 Mortar Max
Cooling CM ML240L / CM Seidon 120XL
Memory 16Gb Hynix @3200 MHz/ 16Gb Ballistix @3600Mhz
Video Card(s) Colorful 1080Ti / 1060 GTX
Storage 750G MX300 / 8+4 TB WD Reds + 250 Sabrent NVMe
Display(s) 2x Dell U2515H-18D / 720p 42" Plasma TV
Case Cooler master HAF 922 / Zalman HTPC case
Audio Device(s) On Board Realtek
Power Supply FSP 850 W Gold / 400 W IN-WIN
Mouse Logitech G502 Hero
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores Cinebench R15 = 1542 3D Mark Timespy = 9580
Here's my bios, let me know how it goes
 

Attachments

Joined
Sep 14, 2005
Messages
1,043 (0.20/day)
Location
USA
I guess it's possible that the software allows for a higher amount of voltage allocation as I can't see anything higher than 1.158 in your bios voltage table. If you want to raise the voltage more, you can do hard mods if your card is based off the default pcb layout
 

menko2

New Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2006
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
is there any program to check the voltaje i have in my 4870x2??
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
6,232 (1.24/day)
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Motherboard i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ/MYSTERY P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling MYSTERY Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory MYSTERY DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) MYSTERY 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 InchMYSTERY @1920x1080
Case MYSTERY e M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply MYSTERY ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64

leonard_222003

New Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2006
Messages
241 (0.05/day)
System Name Home
Processor Q6600 @ 3300
Motherboard Gigabyte p31 ds3l
Cooling TRUE Intel Edition
Memory 4 gb x 800 mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 560
Storage WD 1x250 gb Seagate 2x 1tb
Display(s) samsung T220
Case no name
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply chieftec 550w
Software Windows 7 64
To my knowledge, the radeon 4850 bios only supports up to 1.158 as a max level of voltage in bios. Care to do a bios dump?
It is true for gigabyte cards and the reason this cards go up to 750 mhz overlock no problem.
Thing is a bios dump won't help anyone , the card PCB is different and the bios is stuck at 1.158 or this is what i saw in a bios editor from TPU , only gigabyte's gamer hud shows voltages up to 1.19 and this is the max it can go.
 

menko2

New Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2006
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
thank you DRDNA.

i already checked this but i wanted to see the real voltaje applied;

i think sometimes even if you put a voltaje in the BIOS, it doenst reflect in the real voltaje.

any program for this??
 
Top