• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

TechPowerUp Radeon BIOS Editor v1.22 Released

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
34,326 (9.23/day)
Likes
17,426
Location
Hyderabad, India
System Name Long shelf-life potato
Processor Intel Core i7-4770K
Motherboard ASUS Z97-A
Cooling Xigmatek Aegir CPU Cooler
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) 2x GeForce GTX 970 SLI
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB
Display(s) Samsung U28D590D 28-inch 4K
Case Cooler Master CM690 Window
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Mouse Razer Abyssus 2014
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Windows 10 Pro Creators Update
#1
TechPowerUp Radeon BIOS Editor (RBE), has been updated to version 1.22. RBE is our popular ATI Radeon graphics cards BIOS tweaking manipulation utility. One of the main highlights of this release is early support for the Radeon HD 5870 graphics accelerator, among other changes that enhance the application's functionality and stability. The following changes are listed by its developer:
  • Added clock tuning wizard.
  • Changed fan controller bug workaround settings' description to point out what it does a little better.
  • Improved program's startup routine.
  • Fixed "GetClockPos reported 0"-error that came up on loading several 4xx0-BIOSes.
  • Added preliminary support for Radeon 5870. Note that I'm still not sure about 5850's DeviceID and that signature saving and loading will most likely not work properly on 5xx0s with this version. Furthermore, VT1165 programming is not functioning yet.

Show full news post
 
Last edited:

theorw

New Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2007
Messages
771 (0.20/day)
Likes
49
Location
Athens GREECE
Processor C2D 8400@ 4,05GHz(currently)1,36v
Motherboard DFI LP x48 DK T2RS
Cooling XIGMATEK 1283 w/ bolt-thru kit/SCYTHE Mushashi x2
Memory Crucial BALLISTIX 6400 @900MHz 2,00v
Video Card(s) HD 5770 1040/1400 unlocked/musashi
Storage SG 120GB+WD 160GB
Display(s) 24" FLATRON W2442PA Full HD
Case COOLERMASTER HAF 932
Power Supply Thermaltake PUREPOWER RX 600
Software Vista ultimate SP1
Benchmark Scores VANTAGE:11700 3DMARKO06:18600 FURMARK:9K
#2
Thanks U BAGZZ!!!!
 

theorw

New Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2007
Messages
771 (0.20/day)
Likes
49
Location
Athens GREECE
Processor C2D 8400@ 4,05GHz(currently)1,36v
Motherboard DFI LP x48 DK T2RS
Cooling XIGMATEK 1283 w/ bolt-thru kit/SCYTHE Mushashi x2
Memory Crucial BALLISTIX 6400 @900MHz 2,00v
Video Card(s) HD 5770 1040/1400 unlocked/musashi
Storage SG 120GB+WD 160GB
Display(s) 24" FLATRON W2442PA Full HD
Case COOLERMASTER HAF 932
Power Supply Thermaltake PUREPOWER RX 600
Software Vista ultimate SP1
Benchmark Scores VANTAGE:11700 3DMARKO06:18600 FURMARK:9K
#3
Well just tried it out and i got
GETSTRING POS error...
Not being able to acquire the bios from my 4850 ...
So what went wrong?
version 1 20 worked excellent minutes ago...
 

theorw

New Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2007
Messages
771 (0.20/day)
Likes
49
Location
Athens GREECE
Processor C2D 8400@ 4,05GHz(currently)1,36v
Motherboard DFI LP x48 DK T2RS
Cooling XIGMATEK 1283 w/ bolt-thru kit/SCYTHE Mushashi x2
Memory Crucial BALLISTIX 6400 @900MHz 2,00v
Video Card(s) HD 5770 1040/1400 unlocked/musashi
Storage SG 120GB+WD 160GB
Display(s) 24" FLATRON W2442PA Full HD
Case COOLERMASTER HAF 932
Power Supply Thermaltake PUREPOWER RX 600
Software Vista ultimate SP1
Benchmark Scores VANTAGE:11700 3DMARKO06:18600 FURMARK:9K
#5
Damn. Could you post your BIOS? Please use GPU-Z to extract.
Will do.Heres the bios.Not original clocks but still was loaded on v1.20.
Good luck BAG!
 

Attachments

Joined
Mar 28, 2007
Messages
2,481 (0.63/day)
Likes
340
Location
Your house.
System Name Jupiter-2
Processor Intel i3-6100
Motherboard H170I-PLUS D3
Cooling Stock
Memory 8GB Mushkin DDR3L-1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage 512GB Corsair SSD
Display(s) BENQ 24in
Case Lian Li PC-Q01B Mini ITX
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 450W
Mouse Logitech Trackball
Keyboard Custom bamboo job
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Finished Super PI on legendary mode in only 13 hours.
#6
Judge Fudge comes through again!
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#7
Judge Fudge comes through again!
Sorry, I'm far too busy... being delicious! :)

Will do.Heres the bios.Not original clocks but still was loaded on v1.20.
Good luck BAG!
Okay, looked into it. OMG, you revealed a bug that was very unlikely to ever show up. I tested RBE v1.22 with my collection of not less than 80 BIOSes, from 2600 pro through 4890 and now even Cypress, 6 of them being 4850 BIOSes. None of them showed this error.

Just out of curiosity: Did you modify the "Hardware specs string" using RBE?

Fixed the bug for the next release to come, which will hopefully be soon. I'm looking forward to implement more stuff for 5870 owners, re-enable VT1165 control for example. But I need some more information for that, information I do not have yet.

Until then, is it okay for you to use v1.20? Newer versions do not have anything more to offer regarding 4850 tuning anyway.

Thanks again for reporting that.
 

theorw

New Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2007
Messages
771 (0.20/day)
Likes
49
Location
Athens GREECE
Processor C2D 8400@ 4,05GHz(currently)1,36v
Motherboard DFI LP x48 DK T2RS
Cooling XIGMATEK 1283 w/ bolt-thru kit/SCYTHE Mushashi x2
Memory Crucial BALLISTIX 6400 @900MHz 2,00v
Video Card(s) HD 5770 1040/1400 unlocked/musashi
Storage SG 120GB+WD 160GB
Display(s) 24" FLATRON W2442PA Full HD
Case COOLERMASTER HAF 932
Power Supply Thermaltake PUREPOWER RX 600
Software Vista ultimate SP1
Benchmark Scores VANTAGE:11700 3DMARKO06:18600 FURMARK:9K
#8
Okay, looked into it. OMG, you revealed a bug that was very unlikely to ever show up. I tested RBE v1.22 with my collection of not less than 80 BIOSes, from 2600 pro through 4890 and now even Cypress, 6 of them being 4850 BIOSes. None of them showed this error.

Just out of curiosity: Did you modify the "Hardware specs string" using RBE?

Fixed the bug for the next release to come, which will hopefully be soon. I'm looking forward to implement more stuff for 5870 owners, re-enable VT1165 control for example. But I need some more information for that, information I do not have yet.

Until then, is it okay for you to use v1.20? Newer versions do not have anything more to offer regarding 4850 tuning anyway.


Thanks again for reporting that.
Nah i dont think so...I dont think that i mod taht string.Just everytime i wanted to flash a modded nios i got a mismatch,dont remember what it was but then again i pressed again and the flash was success...Maybe its got something to do with it...
Its a custom bios anyway that was tunned to 650 core from sapphire without them mentioning anything.
I ll use 1.20 its no problem!:toast:
Until i get my 58xx card:toast:

Why was it so rare,the BAG?
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2006
Messages
250 (0.06/day)
Likes
18
System Name Just another PC / HTPC
Processor AMD X4 955 BE @ 1.25V @ 3.2ghz / AMD 255
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3 f14b bios/ GA-MA785GM-US2H
Cooling Noctua NH-U12P/ Scythe low profile something
Memory G.Skill 2x4GB DDR3-1600 / Adata ddr2-800 4GB
Video Card(s) Powercolor Radeon HD 6850 / Radeon HD 4670
Storage Plextor 256GB M3S / WD 640GB Black
Display(s) Dell P2214h, Samy 2233RZ 120Hz / Samy 40" HDTV
Case Lian-Li PC-7FNW / Silverstone GD05
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Claro Plus+ (CMI 8788 chip) / 4670 hdmi
Power Supply Seasonic 460W plat fanless / S12II 430B
Software W7 Pro x64 / Win 7 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores It can run the interwebs
#10
Sorry, I'm far too busy... being delicious! :)


Okay, looked into it. OMG, you revealed a bug that was very unlikely to ever show up. I tested RBE v1.22 with my collection of not less than 80 BIOSes, from 2600 pro through 4890 and now even Cypress, 6 of them being 4850 BIOSes. None of them showed this error.

Just out of curiosity: Did you modify the "Hardware specs string" using RBE?

Fixed the bug for the next release to come, which will hopefully be soon. I'm looking forward to implement more stuff for 5870 owners, re-enable VT1165 control for example. But I need some more information for that, information I do not have yet.

Until then, is it okay for you to use v1.20? Newer versions do not have anything more to offer regarding 4850 tuning anyway.

Thanks again for reporting that.
Cripes!!! 80+ bioses, and 6 4850 bioses, man thats a lot of work, thanks for the good program!! Would one of those happen to be an HIS 4850 Turbo bios?? :)
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#11
The bug comes up on loading BIOS files only, so you will safely notice if your BIOS is affected. I'd bet it won't be. If anyone else reports to be affected as well, I'll fire up a bugfix but by now I don't think it willl be necessary.

I got 4850-BIOSes by Gainward, two by Asus, one by PowerColor, one by MSI and one with generic vendorID here. Just for you, I checked these BIOSes as well, all being loaded perfectly. :)
 
Last edited:

theorw

New Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2007
Messages
771 (0.20/day)
Likes
49
Location
Athens GREECE
Processor C2D 8400@ 4,05GHz(currently)1,36v
Motherboard DFI LP x48 DK T2RS
Cooling XIGMATEK 1283 w/ bolt-thru kit/SCYTHE Mushashi x2
Memory Crucial BALLISTIX 6400 @900MHz 2,00v
Video Card(s) HD 5770 1040/1400 unlocked/musashi
Storage SG 120GB+WD 160GB
Display(s) 24" FLATRON W2442PA Full HD
Case COOLERMASTER HAF 932
Power Supply Thermaltake PUREPOWER RX 600
Software Vista ultimate SP1
Benchmark Scores VANTAGE:11700 3DMARKO06:18600 FURMARK:9K
#12
The bug comes up on loading BIOS files only, so you will safely notice if your BIOS is affected. I'd bet it won't be. If anyone else reports to be affected as well, I'll fire up a bugfix but by now I don't think it willl be necessary.

I got 4850-BIOSes by Gainward, two by Asus, one by PowerColor, one by MSI and one with generic vendorID here. Just for you, I checked these BIOSes as well, all being loaded perfectly. :)

And none sapphire???
Man u should check some of these:cool: