1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Terrible 3DMark Scores, please read and help

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by warghost, Aug 27, 2005.

  1. warghost New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey guys, just dropped over a grand into my 2 year old PC, because I wanted to play all the best games out there. I had everything installed and I am NOT impressed. I am getting about 25fps in Doom3, and it goes downhill from there in some other games.

    My setup is:

    CPU : AMD Athlon64 3200+ Winchester 939 pin
    Mobo : Gigabyte K8 Triton GA-K8NS-939
    GPU : Gigabyte 6800GT AGP (Overclocked to 401 core mhz / 1093 mem mhz)
    RAM : 2 gigs Corsair 3200 TwinX XMS 400mhz

    I'm running WinXP SP2, and I've got all the benchmarking programs. Sandra, CPU-Z, Everest, etc. I just need to know how I can be getting such bad scores in 3DMark05! I know that the numbers are lower than in previous releases, and that the score also depends on the drivers being used, yadda yadda. I am using the newest Nvidia drivers, from Gigabyte. That's version number 7.7.7.2, and my Bios was just flashed and firmware is up to date. Regardless, there are a lot of others with my exact same specs getting scores MUCH better than mine, using the same exact equipment (besides different manufactuerers). And my CPU scores are abysmal. My CPU score is 739, while others with same setup are getting 5500+!?!? What the hell is wrong here? Anyway, someone please try to help me with this. I am basically facing the fact that I may have spent over a grand to realize that I should be buying consoles instead of PC hardware. Here's the link to my 3DMark scores and specs...

    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm05=1160068
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,412 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Format.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. nightelf84 Guest

    I assume you did a fresh install of windows? Which chipset drivers are you using? What programmes are running in the background?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. warghost New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No, this is my old install of Windows. I didn't want to have to format, since I have so much installed. I may have to do that anyway though. As for my chipset, I'm not sure. The mobo is only 3 months old and I got all the latest drivers from Gigabyte's website, so everything should be up to date.

    I'm using a lot of background programs, but I just rebooted with nothing loaded using MsConfig, again got pathetic scores. 2886 3DMarks and 754 CPUMarks.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. {JNT}Raptor

    {JNT}Raptor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    733 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    NY
    It's remnants of the Older Motherboard drivers getting In the way of the Newer Mobo Drivers.....In other words.....Unless you Backup and Format...You'll never see Any better scores......Trust me.....You gotta Go with a Fresh Install Of Windows whenever you change out the Motherboard.......Only If you went from the Same Mobo Chipset to the Same Chipset....Or newer Version of that Chipset.....Could you really get away without formatting.....even then It's going to be Iffy.
    I mean....You said It yourself....You can't figure It out.....Thats because you Did everything right Except wipe and Reinstall.

    Is the newer Vid Card From the Same Company as before? (Nvidia/ATI)......If not...then driver differences are Killing you there as well.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. warghost New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hmm...didn't really think about that. This video card is from a different manufacturer. My old one was an ATI. So, I will be buying a new HD in another week or so, and I will just start over from there.

    I hate the idea of losing everything I have saved, like saved game files, internet bookmarks, and programs. But, I guess it'll be worth it.

    Thanks for all the replies guys, I will start over from scratch.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. {JNT}Raptor

    {JNT}Raptor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    733 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    NY
    Somewhere along the Line you should study up on Partitioning your HD's....that way.....Copy your "Needed" files to another Partition.....And format the Windows Partition.....Keeping all your Crucial Data on a Second Drive Is always a Better way to maintain them......Better yet....Burn your Files to a DVD or CD...Backing up your Important stuff should be Priority one.

    Even a Little 256mb USB Thumb drive Is good for this.

    Good Luck. :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. warghost New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Good idea, and I will be partitioning the new 250gig HD I'm getting. Thinking 3 seperate partitions. 2@100 and 1@50 for system files/Windows/etc.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. AMDCam New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado, United States
    lol, I was just about to leave to go copy all my music files from my other computer to this one and I came across this thread. If you have a DVD burner, extra hard drive or even a hard drive MP3 player, then you don't need your old drive. I've had to reformat the drive on this computer 2 times already (RAID's SUCK when they have problems), and I don't care because the only things I really, really wanted were my music files (over 2000) so I copied them to both my MP3 players and 2 DVD's. So just back up whatever you use or want to use then reformat. It's definitely not hard, and it makes you feel good knowing you've just started clean. Obviously this isn't the hardest thing to think of doing, but I'm just saying, from experience, it really does work just backing up certain files.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)