• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

TES Oblivion - Weird font with my HD3850

Xolair

New Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2007
Messages
298 (0.08/day)
Likes
3
Location
Finland.
#1
Just got Oblivion today, since it was cheap and I've (actually) never finished it 100%, so guess it's not waste of money... :p

Anyway, there's one MAJOR issue that keeps me from playing the game fully. The font/text is scrambled and fuzzy in most of the spots including inventory, but all the dialogue text etc. are fine. Here's a shot:



It's the ''small'' font that is all fuzzy and scrambled. Has anyone had this kind of issues before? I remember experiencing the same with Crysis a long time ago, except the HUD icons got fuzzy too sometimes. Could it be a Windows font issue, or something?


P.S. No stretches/any other glitches in the graphics (thankfully), just the damn scrambled font. :shadedshu
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,957 (2.32/day)
Likes
2,166
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) Zotac 670 4GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#2
The fonts appear ok and readable. What I see funny is the thing under the word 'tutorial' which looks like a view of skyscrapers or something...

I did have a (worse) problem before.... Do you doubt your disk is original? I once bought the Shivering isles for cheap too, it was from a Moldovian ebayer, and the fonts got really mucked up, like tiny and on the top left rather than where the fonts ought to be.

Then I realised that I could play the game (with font defects persisting) even with no cd in the drive.... confirming a bogus cd...
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,957 (2.32/day)
Likes
2,166
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) Zotac 670 4GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#4
I dunno maybe you can post a shot of how the inventory looks since you say that the dialogues are ok?

It could just be a faulty install...

I seriously doubt it's the 3850's fault - if it were it'd be showing worse problems when you have the grass, shadows and magical effects in gameplay, rather than in the inventory!
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
5,052 (1.25/day)
Likes
540
Location
Manchester, United Kingdom
Processor AMD FX 8320 @ 4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 rev1
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 4 x 4GB DDR3 Ripjawz 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X AMD R9 280X
Storage 1 x 500GB Samsung Evo 850, 1 x 500GB Vrap Data Drive, 3 x 2TB Seagate, 1 x 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) 3 x DGM IPS-2402WDH
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Coolermaster 1000W Silent Pro M
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#5
Reinstall.

Oblivion is very very very picky. I've had times where a complete reinstall has had parts of the GUI missing, or everything tinted pink.

Uninstall, remove everything from the main directory, delete all settings files in your My Docs folder (of course, don't delete your saves heh), clean out your registry, and reinstall.
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.48/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad QX9650 Extreme @ 3.0 GHz
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula
Cooling ZeroTherm Nirvana NV120 Premium
Memory 8GB (4 x 2GB) Corsair Dominator PC2-8500
Video Card(s) 2 x Sapphire Radeon HD6970
Storage 2 x Seagate Barracuda 320GB in RAID 0
Display(s) Dell 3007WFP 30" LCD (2560 x 1600)
Case Thermaltake Armor w/ 250mm Side Fan
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX 8ch Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 750W Modular
Software Win8 Pro x64 / Cat 12.10
#6
Did you load any mods that might cause this?
 

Xolair

New Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2007
Messages
298 (0.08/day)
Likes
3
Location
Finland.
#7
I've reinstalled once already, could try defragmenting my HDD or something. Haven't got any mods installed, but the game is 1.0 version (perhaps should try it with a patch). I'll post some more pics tomorrow when I have some more time...

Oh yeah, I remember going into Windows through Alt and then back into the game, and the font appeared fine (!) for a few moments, then browsed through the inventory and it went scrambled again. VERY picky indeed, if that's the case. :shadedshu
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.48/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad QX9650 Extreme @ 3.0 GHz
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula
Cooling ZeroTherm Nirvana NV120 Premium
Memory 8GB (4 x 2GB) Corsair Dominator PC2-8500
Video Card(s) 2 x Sapphire Radeon HD6970
Storage 2 x Seagate Barracuda 320GB in RAID 0
Display(s) Dell 3007WFP 30" LCD (2560 x 1600)
Case Thermaltake Armor w/ 250mm Side Fan
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX 8ch Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 750W Modular
Software Win8 Pro x64 / Cat 12.10
#8
You definitely want to install all available patches for Oblivion.
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,957 (2.32/day)
Likes
2,166
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) Zotac 670 4GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#9

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,529 (4.58/day)
Likes
3,161
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#10
Weird. Oblivion has been a very versatile game for me. I could play for hours on unstable overclocks. The only problem I ever had with Oblivion was that the game locked-up after alt-tabbing but that didn't always happen. And I pirated it... lol
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2007
Messages
5,822 (1.56/day)
Likes
618
Processor Core I7 3770K@4.3Ghz
Motherboard AsRock Z77 Extreme
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 120M
Memory 12Gb G.Skill Sniper
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1070
Storage Sandisk SSD + 1TB Seagate Barracuda 7200
Display(s) IPS Asus 26inch
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) Xonar DG
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 650 G2
Software Windows 10/Windows 7
#11
I am 99% sure tha its not the card or the game.

Xolair I had this same problem with my 4coredual and that same exact card but I switched the board and I am very sure that all the artifacts are gone but I haven't tried oblivion yet

switching the board got rid of every problem I had with the 4coredual and the HD3850 so far.

I'm going to play oblivion later to see if it still gets these problems with the new gigabyte board.

I'll post a pic to show you howw it goes since I have to start the game over, If I get out of the dungeon then that should mean that its working

Okay, I'm off to play oblivion
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2007
Messages
5,822 (1.56/day)
Likes
618
Processor Core I7 3770K@4.3Ghz
Motherboard AsRock Z77 Extreme
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 120M
Memory 12Gb G.Skill Sniper
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1070
Storage Sandisk SSD + 1TB Seagate Barracuda 7200
Display(s) IPS Asus 26inch
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) Xonar DG
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 650 G2
Software Windows 10/Windows 7
#13
OK Xolair I finnaly got oblivion installed and played for about 1 hour, up until the part you meet Jaufree and their are no problems at all, before i changed the board I had the same artifacts as you, its definitely the board. Sorry to tell you this man.

I also see that with the new board oblivion will play much faster, It played at 50 to 60fps for me maxed out in the settings at around 1280x1024 res BUT vsync was on as well.

Its time to upgrade your board.'

One thing I did notice though is that if you run in window mode, you will not get artifacts with the 4coredual but if you run in fullscreen mode you will, you can try that to confirm it.

I have no perfomance mods or anything installed except the game and the 1.2 patch
 

Xolair

New Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2007
Messages
298 (0.08/day)
Likes
3
Location
Finland.
#14
^ Windowed mode? How do you run the game in it?

Yeah, if I had the balls/sufficient money to get a new mobo, I would. Now I'm very low on cash and... my family would probably be quite pissed off if I bought any more computer parts. Perhaps later when I get a summerjob, or something, guess I'll have to ''suffer'' 'til then. The erros stay away until after like an hour stuff appears, it's weird. Overheating? :twitch:


P.S. Seems I haven't gotten rid of the errors even still:



Perhaps ASRock has some pretty serious issues with this videocard, they've launched a new BIOS again but doubt it'd help. Meh, I'll get a new mobo sometime, guess I'll play Diablo 2 for the moment as it doesn't artifact at all. :p
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,384 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,023
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#15
Man, what a wierd problem! In that last pic it looks like someone knitted a crazy colored ski-mask for your character. All signs usually point to the video card, but crazy that a mobo can do that! It must be in the PCI bus or something?!
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,374 (1.54/day)
Likes
983
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#16
Sounds like a memory management problem to me... assets not being reloaded. Try changing the size of your pagefile. Also make sure your PC isnt overloaded with fonts. Tidy up your system directory.

You have a 256MB version of the HD3850. Perhaps somehow the PC drivers are expecting a 512MB. Try drivercleaner and reinstall latest video drivers.

As a GPU memory test, turn texture detail DOWN... thereby freeing up more memory for other assets. If this fixes the problem... then we know its a GPU memory problem.
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2007
Messages
5,822 (1.56/day)
Likes
618
Processor Core I7 3770K@4.3Ghz
Motherboard AsRock Z77 Extreme
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 120M
Memory 12Gb G.Skill Sniper
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1070
Storage Sandisk SSD + 1TB Seagate Barracuda 7200
Display(s) IPS Asus 26inch
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) Xonar DG
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 650 G2
Software Windows 10/Windows 7
#17
Man, what a wierd problem! In that last pic it looks like someone knitted a crazy colored ski-mask for your character. All signs usually point to the video card, but crazy that a mobo can do that! It must be in the PCI bus or something?!
I know, when I had that board it drove me near insane

to go into window mode you have to load up oblivions launcher and go into options and then under mode pick windowed

thats why I have that board sitting in a box right now



anyone wanna buy it
 
Last edited:

Xolair

New Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2007
Messages
298 (0.08/day)
Likes
3
Location
Finland.
#18
^^ This GPU has been tested by the shop I bought it from to be functional, after wondering myself that it'd be somehow faulty and trying to get it RMA'd. Guess it's a compatibility/mobo issue, I ain't ruling out drivers either. Dunno... :wtf:

Just that the last time I tried the more recent drivers they made my games artifact strangely, Crysis didn't work AT ALL with the C8.1's, it gave these strange green boxes and pixellation everywhere. I'm still stuck with Catalyst 7.12's, guess I could try the 8.3's sometime and see if they work.

I could also email ASRock itself about this, but I doubt I'd get an answer. Or, then it'd be the usual ''we've done everything we could/we haven't had any problems like that'' and I'd change to a different mobo as soon as possible. :D


P.S. It just pisses me off, that how could a mobo cause all this? I doubt it'd be the 4x PCI-E speed, or anything like that. If the PCI-E slot was dead, wouldn't the GPU work at all? Drivers seem like a good option, but as usual, I'm not sure.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
16,919 (4.64/day)
Likes
1,622
Location
Omaha, NE
System Name The ShadowFold Draconis (Ordering soon)
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS M4A87TD EVO AM3 AMD 870
Cooling Stock
Memory Kingston ValueRAM 4GB DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX ATi Radeon HD 5850 1gb
Storage Western Digital 640gb
Display(s) Acer 21.5" 5ms Full HD 1920x1080P
Case Antec Nine-Hundred
Audio Device(s) Onboard + Creative "Fatal1ty" Headset
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 650w
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores -❶-❸-❸-❼-
#19
Whats that weird slot above the PCI-E slot :wtf:
 

panchoman

Sold my stars!
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
9,595 (2.52/day)
Likes
1,148
Processor Amd Athlon X2 4600+ Windsor(90nm) EE(65W) @2.9-3.0 @1.45
Motherboard Biostar Tforce [Nvidia] 550
Cooling Thermaltake Blue Orb-- bunch of other fans here and there....
Memory 2 gigs (2x1gb) of patriot ddr2 800 @ 4-4-4-12-2t
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1950pro Pci-E x16 @stock@stock on stock
Storage Seagate 7200.11 250gb Drive, WD raptors (30/40) in Raid 0
Display(s) ANCIENT 15" sony lcd, bought it when it was like 500 bucks
Case Apevia X-plorer blue/black
Audio Device(s) Onboard- Why get an sound card when you can hum??
Power Supply Antec NeoHe 550-manufactured by seasonic -replacement to the discontinued smart power series
Software Windows XP pro SP2 -- vista is still crap
#20
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
16,919 (4.64/day)
Likes
1,622
Location
Omaha, NE
System Name The ShadowFold Draconis (Ordering soon)
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS M4A87TD EVO AM3 AMD 870
Cooling Stock
Memory Kingston ValueRAM 4GB DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX ATi Radeon HD 5850 1gb
Storage Western Digital 640gb
Display(s) Acer 21.5" 5ms Full HD 1920x1080P
Case Antec Nine-Hundred
Audio Device(s) Onboard + Creative "Fatal1ty" Headset
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 650w
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores -❶-❸-❸-❼-
#21
Joined
Sep 25, 2007
Messages
5,822 (1.56/day)
Likes
618
Processor Core I7 3770K@4.3Ghz
Motherboard AsRock Z77 Extreme
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 120M
Memory 12Gb G.Skill Sniper
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1070
Storage Sandisk SSD + 1TB Seagate Barracuda 7200
Display(s) IPS Asus 26inch
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) Xonar DG
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 650 G2
Software Windows 10/Windows 7
#23
I emailed asrock a ton of times and got the same crap back over and over again, even after they're useless little bios update, Its always "this card is not compatible with the slot, please flash your card to a GEN1 bios", the problem their is that there is no gen1 bios for the 38xx series.

so I gave up on it.

I have heard of people running the card on 4x slots in other boards but I have never heard of someone getting a pcie 2 card fully working on this board.
 

Xolair

New Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2007
Messages
298 (0.08/day)
Likes
3
Location
Finland.
#24
Just played an hour or so of the game, didn't manage to catch any errors after trying all what lemonadesoda suggested (AGP aperture size/game's texture setting to MEDIUM). Perhaps those two settings might've helped, but I've got to play some more to confirm it. I'm somewhat hopeful...

... but shouldn't be too confident though. :p