1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The AMD Phenom II OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by ShadowFold, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,323 (6.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Ahh, I see. Well then, get to tweaking 7. lol.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    No need. I'm gonna reinstall Vista in a few days. I really hate windows 7.
     
  3. Pop

    Pop New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    47 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    India
    I am a newbie in overclociking. So please help

    Heres my purposed config


    AMD PhII X4 920 - 2.8 Ghz
    Biostar TA790GX A2+ 5.x
    Ram 2*2GB DDR2 800mhz or 1066 Mhz
    GPU ATI HD 4850 DDR3 512 mb
    PSU Tagan 500w
    Case - CM Elite 330
    Cooling - 5*120 mm fans


    What kind of cooling would i require to OC my cpu upto 3.6 GHz?? I am on a tight budget.:cry:
     
  4. Wartz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Messages:
    168 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Pop says thanks.
  5. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Pop says thanks.
  6. Pop

    Pop New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    47 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    India
  7. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    That's for S775 only and it sucks. I used to have one. I am using the S1284EE right now. I have my 720 at 3.7ghz and the highest I've seen it go is 40c.
    Seriously, buy it. You will not regret it.
     
  8. Bluefox1115

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    751 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    RI, USA
    just get a Zalman 9700 or 9900. lol
     
  9. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    They both cost more and perform worse than the Xigmateks.
     
  10. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (4.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    So I'm planing my new system.

    790fx GD70
    955
    DDR3<---- system specs


    OK how would ATi drivers handle this

    X2 4850 first slot
    4830 2ed slot
    4830 3ed slot
    x2 4850 4th slot
    [​IMG]
    Would the drivers only use the two 4830 cards? All the cards would be tied together could it use them all?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 13, 2009
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Crossfire only works with 4 cards unless you have some sort of hacked thing? What's up with that?
     
  12. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (4.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    So what cards would it use the 4830? or would it just use the 4850 cards?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. mav2000

    mav2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    451 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    @ Pop, In India the two best coolers for AMD that ARE available are OCZ Vendetta 2 and the SCCF. Get any one of them. AM using the Vendetta 2 and its very very good. I am running my proccy at 3.6Ghz and I don't go above 43-45, and taking into consideration the temps in summer its good.
     
    Pop says thanks.
  14. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I will use what your monitor is plugged into. I'm pretty sure in the Crossfire menu on CCC it will ask what GPU config you want to use if you have all of those plugged in but you will only get to "use" 4 GPU's for gaming, the rest would do nothing unless you have a folding client set to them.
     
  15. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (4.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I don't want to game I want to benchmark lol

    So you think that it would ask me what cards I wanted to use. Hmmmm
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    It will still only use 4 GPU's. It's technically impossible for windows to use more than 4 iirc.
     
  17. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (4.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    The driver man from ATi said on INQ(when the first x2 was released)that they could make a driver to use 4 x2 cards.

    I bet there are a lot of issues with it, otherwise they would of released a driver for it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,160 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    296
    I don`t think that even ATI them selves have the answer to that question. But if it works it would be awesome. :toast:
     
  19. Pop

    Pop New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    47 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    India



    How much does either of these coolers cost?? Is there any good cpu cooler available at 1K or so? Also how many fans do you use?
     
  20. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    i was gonna try windows 7 but i cant be botherd so ill jsut reinstall vista 64x and dual boot fedora, there is a beta 11 but ill just use 10

    later tonight ima try go for higher OC after i reinstall

    currently its at 3.6ghz 1.4v NB frequency seems to be tied to my ram speeds :confused:
     
  21. burgie1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    florida
    thanks for the help...if anyone else know's...please let it out. ordered the extended sli bridge to see if that will help. the normal sli bridge is too short to fit with two cards...
    at work today so will maybe try tomorrow...

    thanks again...
     
  22. mav2000

    mav2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    451 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    @ Pop...both these coolers are available for approx 2,500 each. You will need only a single fan which comes with the cooler and you dont need additional fans as such. Check it out before buying any additional fans. I would go with SCCF as it comes packaged with thermal paste and a fan controller and is also pretty good. But OCZ is made of better stuff and is a better package overall. I cant think of a single cooler thats less than a 1000 and worth it. You rather stay with the stock cooler then.

    No you cant get that case in India. The Elite is one of the best cases under 2k so dont bother looking for anything else. As for the PSU, I would suggest the vx450, its well built and takes a pretty good load to get it down. Go for it, but you will not get it for under 4k anywhere. The Tagan is your next best buy. Its about 3.5-3.6k for the 500W model and its pretty good. Dont go for CM extreme series. You can also look at Zebronics PRO models, they seem to have a good OEM supplier and are cheaper than the above 2. Go for a 450W plus model only. Cheers.
     
  23. Bluefox1115

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    751 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    RI, USA
    if you're going to buy 2x 4830's and 2x 4850x2's, why not just get 4x 4890's? They are $40 off right now on the Egg.. :D
     
  24. Master}{

    Master}{ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    280 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    Hey bluefox, time to upgrade the motherboard, Phenom II works in it, but not even close to full powered. you are getting maybe 60% of your max computing power.... and bottlenecking your GTX 285 videocard in the process due to the HT 1000mhz, new crosshair2 and M3N-HT have HT3 (~2000mhz)
     
  25. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,401 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,410
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Finally back, comp was down for a few days so I cleaned it all up and have my side panels back on (first time in like 8 months) and revised my Case Gallery.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)