1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The AMD Phenom II OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by ShadowFold, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,201 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    352
    ok so far as follows

    4ghz 1.40v
    core 0-pass
    core 1-pass
    core 2-pass -2 acc
    core 3-fail +2, fail -2, fail -4, testing -2 at 1.42
     
    Kei says thanks.
  2. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,831 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    554
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis (Time Lord)
    Well that is what you would expect from a company right? Because I had a Brutal time with Gigabyte's 790FX-SB600 AM2+ mobo because I bought a 950 Black Edition and it did not support it, so Gigabyte told me that I had to go out and buy a Phenom which the mobo supports, flash it, then reinstal my 950 BE. :wtf:

    The worst part was this mobo kept on falling back to its default bios (Due to trying to OC the darn thing) which would then force me to pull out my 950 BE, flash the bios with that Phenom I bought, then re-install the 950 BE. I've done this over and over agian like 6 or 7 times, and that is when I said to hell with Gigabyte, and went out and got the latest AM2+ Asus mobo at that time.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,831 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    554
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis (Time Lord)
    Your CPU reached its limit. Just leave it at 3.90 GHz and have fun :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (8.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,234
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    So core 3 still has not passed?
     
  5. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,201 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    352
    so far at 4.0Ghz i can't stabilize core 3 at any acc setting without adding more voltage
    i'm working on it now will have some more results as soon as i get this one stable.
     
  6. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (8.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,234
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    hmmmm, you running everything else at stock? You sure you testing only that core, you could have easily overlooked setting the affinity or something.
     
  7. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,201 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    352
    nah i've tried 4 different acc settings at 1.4 and 1.42 now i'm moving up to 1.4375 to see if i can get by it.. not looking to good for me over here


    passes at 1.45v +2 acc(odd everyone having better luck with minus 2 but now me..

    so here is where i got to at this point

    4.0Ghz
    core 0 pass 1.40v no acc
    core 1 pass 1.40v no acc
    core 2 fail no acc 1.40v, pass -2 acc 1.40v
    core 3 fail no acc 1.40v, fail -2 and +2 1.40v, fail -4, and +4 1.40v, pass +2 1.45v.

    i'll bring the other cores to 4 Ghz and start upping the clock.
     
  8. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (8.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,234
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Well. After some testing and core by core setting of ACC, I have reverted back to my last tested stable settings with the difference that I set ACC accordingly this time. Tomorrow I will try to go for higher on all cores and see what my temps allow.

    This is where I'm at now, all fans turned down as much as possible, rig is completely silent. Crunching away at 100%
    [​IMG]
     
    Kei says thanks.
  9. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    CP, I've been meaning to ask....does your board natually run at 201Mhz HTT or are you setting it that way yourself. Every screenshot I can remember you've got a 201Mhz HTT clock going just never remembered to ask until now.

    Kei
     
  10. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (8.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,234
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    BIOS is set at 200, but it runs like that. Beats me :confused:
     
    Kei says thanks.
  11. jjFarking

    jjFarking New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    456 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Uhm, no.
    Maximum speed for HT 3.0 is 3.2GHz (6400MT/s)
    More info HERE.

    I'm running mine at 2800MHz, default voltage, rock solid.
    :p

    Maybe you're limited by your mobo?
     
  12. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (8.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,234
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    You gain anything from running it that high? Kei actually observed that while running higher HT Ref. Clock and didn't notice any considerable increase in performance.


    Well ladies, Gotta hit the sack. I'll keep chatting with you'll tomorrow! :toast: Night TPU!
     
    Kei says thanks.
  13. jjFarking

    jjFarking New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    456 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Depends on how the mobo in question is.
    Some are very precise, and will have 200MHz exactly.
    Most will be out by a fraction (usually a tad higher).
    Mine runs at 200.66MHz natively, which some proggies round off as 201MHz. Maybe CP's is the same?
    :D
     
  14. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (8.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,234
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    I have noticed a few running in between 200 and 201 like yours, but never between 201 and 202. Oh well, doesn't bother me. :toast:
     
  15. jjFarking

    jjFarking New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    456 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Lower RAM latency, which translates to higher bandwidth, especially for L3 cache, which is of course the slowest cache ;)
    Overall performance may not see a huge impact though. Depends on the app I guess.
    In GTA IV, I do notice an extra 2fps because of it.
    Not huge, I know.. but still!
    :toast:

    EDIT: and goodnight to you mate :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2010
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  16. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,201 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    352
    well looks like the acc settings helped core 2, core 3 idk what the deal is, it still takes a voltage increase to hit 4ghz 5 minute run, i'm done fiddling for the night, got some arena games to bang out in wow, then its' to bed for me.. 2 bad though was seriously hoping for a breakthrough, i guess the one core counts for something doesn't it lol
     
  17. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (8.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,234
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Try a lower clock, like 3.9. GHz to do core per core testing.
     
  18. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,901 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,350
    some CPUs require more voltage than others, that is the way of manufacturing. Same goes for Engine builds, some are perfected to produce a certain amt of Umph. Lets just say this back in 2002 a Winston Cup Series Car Team was up at the High School stating they had a engine that needed to make 730 HP, well they had one that could only make 715, so they were going to scrap it and build another; remember this is an engine that was built for STOCK CAR RACING, meaning naturally aspirated, no Nitrous Oxide. Just some engines are better than others. Also the HP that every day engines are rated for are Base Horse Power- There is no telling how much HP you could get from them just by electronic tweaking, amongst engine rebuilds/upgrades.
     
  19. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,201 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    352
    i passed without acc at 3.9 on all cores 1.40 v, and a 4.0 core 0 and 1 passed without it, core 2 passed with -2 and core 3 passed with +2 and 1.45v.. and back at 4Ghz still takes 1.535, i need more work with it, i'm gonna keep up with it, i got new fans coming tomorrow some coolermaster r4 90cfm 120mm fans, i can't wait, my tri rad already kicks ass, can't wait to see what i can push with these babies lol
     
  20. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    I'm running low latency ram as well on my system so that's not the issue. My board is limited to 5200MT/s (sorry for the improper wording earlier) however with any bios version besides the first one you cannot select a multiplier higher than the 2200Mhz setting (4400MT/s).

    That doesn't really matter much as 1800-2000Mhz has all the room you need for optimal 3D performance. Running higher than that can cause serious instablity as well as decrease in 3D performance...in both my own findings over the years as well as words straight from AMD themselves.

    I've run my own HT Link speeds at up to 2600Mhz and gained almost nothing (easily within the margin for error on test results) or lost some depending on the video card used. That has a lot to do with it though even for the more extreme cards 1800-2000Mhz is still more than enough. I've never had to raise the voltage on it either to get it to clock higher which looks wicked cool in screenshots...just wish it was worthwhile. :)

    As for latency/bandwidth/l3 cache performance I've never lacked for that as I can achieve 3Ghz on either board I've used my processor on for the Northbridge. I don't use it because it's too much voltage for such a small gain over 2.8Ghz which is just plain easy to get. That makes the L3 and memory performance pretty monstrous especially if you're running right timings.

    1333Mhz 6-6-5 1T or 1600Mhz 7-7-6 1T are both just plain ridiculous when paired with a 2.8Ghz Northbridge speed. I haven't even tried 1766Mhz cas8 1T with a super high Northbridge for fear of disrupting the time space continuum. :p

    Kei
     
    Chicken Patty and jjFarking say thanks.
  21. jjFarking

    jjFarking New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    456 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Agreed. More benefit can be had from increased NB speed.
    Just seems my Corsair RAM is happy with the HT increase somehow.
    Might swap them over, as NB speed increase should actually net a better speed gain, than a HT increase..

    Cheers for your findings so far as well mate.
    Saves me a lot of stuffing around (been in the game for decades, but never really into OCing as such).
    :toast:
     
    Kei says thanks.
  22. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Simply ridiculous...

    Got curious to see what kinda latency 1700Mhz 7-7-6 1T would get me. Just ridiculousness...I love it! I'm pretty sure I could find a better setting still, but this was the first one that popped into my mind before heading off to bed.

    Kei
     

    Attached Files:

    fullinfusion says thanks.
  23. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,901 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,350
    whats your last latency value? there is usually 4 before the Command Timing?
     
  24. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,268 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Location:
    USA
    i haven't tried finding my max nb speed how would i go about doing that letting my proc stay stock and keep oc my nb? and for ACC i have never really understood how to use that? how do i find my stable cores?
     
  25. jjFarking

    jjFarking New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    456 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Have a look at what Kei wrote HERE.
    Most informative.

    As for NB.. you can OC it, without OCing the CPU, but it depends on your mobo. Also, you'd have to increase the voltage slightly.. Pretty much the same rules as for anything OC-wise apply here as well.

    Try not to go over 1.3v too much, without some hefty cooling though. From what I've read so far, more than 1.375v might actually cause damage. Chances are, that you'll find a limit of what's a decent speed for the NB, long before you get into dangerous voltage territory anyways ;)

    I'm sure the more experienced OCers here can point you in the right direction a little better than I can :D

    EDIT: I run mine at 2800 @ 1.25v
     
    Kei and lucasweir say thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)