1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The AMD Phenom II OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'TechPowerUp Club Forum' started by ShadowFold, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,599 (7.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,704
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Give or take, RAM running at almost 300MHz faster helps all that. What's your NB at?

    I'm just happy at how the system runs with such a big handicap. I have some really nice sticks on my QX rig. Those are the ones I plan on benching with when I have some time. This rig will rock with some good RAM :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,599 (7.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,704
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    It's completely possible. What is stopping me now is temps. Other than that I would assure you I would be stable at 4GHz without unreasonable voltage. I just can't do it at the moment.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Paulieg The Mad Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,960 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,054
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Will do, just a minute.:)
     
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion Vanguard Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,501 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,326
    It's a bit higher than 300mhz bro.... look again, NB? just a tad below 3GHz heheh
    and thats 24/7 :pimp:

    [​IMG]
     
    Kei and Chicken Patty say thanks.
  5. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,599 (7.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,704
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Here's mine. Haven't tried for higher. What voltage does it take for that 24/7 NB clock?

    [​IMG]
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion Vanguard Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,501 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,326
    1.3875 Cpu/Nb....I also have a fan blowing cold air onto the NB and SB +mem, It's cool bro, and David loosen up the timings a bit bro! try 7.7.7.16.30 1T at the next higher Ram Div with current fsb and cpu settings. :pimp:
     
  7. Paulieg The Mad Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,960 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,054
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    OK guys, these are some of my current settings:

    Clock ratio: 20.5
    Northbridge:2000
    CPU Freq. 200
    HT Link Freq: 2000
    Memory clock: 1600

    CPU voltage: 1.50v
    CPU NB Vid: 1.125v
    NB voltage: 1.14v
    Dram voltage: 1.63v

    What should I tweak here? I'd really like to get 4.1ghz stable tonight.:)
     
    Chicken Patty and fullinfusion say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion Vanguard Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,501 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,326
    DAVID!!! Take the 3rd stick out bro!!! run 2 sticks and you will be clocking higher bro!!! shit I was scratching my head thinking why your having problems!!! If you like running 3 sticks than change the memory setting in the bios to GANGED mode! at least there you have a chance :slap:
     
  9. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,730 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,641
    Location:
    04578
    forget going for 4.1ghz work on getting that NB speed higher thats where the Phenom II can gain more ground ;)
     
  10. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion Vanguard Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,501 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,326
    take your NB up to 2600MHz and set the HT link speed up to 2100MHz.... change the NB /cpu to 1.250v and drop the cpu to 1.4750v... set the ram to 1.67v
    That should work great for ya but dont tell any body hehe.... but really It should work better than what your using :pimp:
     
    Paulieg says thanks.
  11. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion Vanguard Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,501 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,326
    For me I find raising the HT up to 2100MHz while raising the NB up stabilizes the clocks.... My cpu hates anything over 1.50v and Chew says He doesn't know a Phenom that will boot at 1.60v Period!

    Paul! what ram you running?
     
    erocker and Kei say thanks.
  12. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,131 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    624
    Sorry I'm late to the party, when you got your bsod....did it say anything about Pagefile or anything similar to that?

    If so...and I imagine that is so...you need to bump your Northbridge speed upwards because the cpu is choking with it still at stock speed. I recommend at the least you try 2.2Ghz northbridge though 2.4Ghz is more like it for such a high clock.

    In order to get those northbridge clocks stable you will be adjusting the cpu/nb voltage setting (the memory controllers direct voltage level). In order to get 2.2-2.4Ghz stable you'll be roughly in the 1.10-1.16v range as long as your board can handle it.

    If that speed proves to be unstable then feel free to bump it up to 1.20v and it will be stable at those speeds without a hint of doubt. You can also adjust the NB voltage (not cpu/nb) to help with that stability from the stock 1.10v up to say 1.20v or 1.25-3 volts and that may help you get the cpu/nb voltage lower and still be stable at higher northbridge clocks. Doing so may help you reduce temps since the memory controller is in the same die as the cpu...increasing the cpu/nb voltage will increase cpu temps as well.

    Hope that quick tidbit helps. :D

    I do agree though that getting anything in the 4Ghz and up range is almost impossible to get stable with OCCT or anything like that without some super cooling. Even if you're not temperature limited it just seems like a wall that shall not be passed.

    Hopefully you're the one on the other side of the wall! :rockout:

    It's still entirely possible just very hard.

    Kei
     
    jjFarking and Paulieg say thanks.
  13. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,315 (10.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,374
    This is what I use 24/7. 4ghz isn't worth the voltage/performance as there is very little difference for what I do.

    One key to a good performing system is having your Memory Read bandwith match your L3 Cache Read bandwith. ;) When this is out of whack be it AMD or Intel, this is when people complain about stuttering while playing games. With AMD systems, setting the correct north bridge frequency is the key. If the north bridge frequency is too high (which results in higher L3 cache bandwith) over that of what your RAM can keep up with in read bandwith, problems (stuttering in games for example) can occur. If the north bridge frequency is too low, bottlenecking occurs. So! The formula for setting the minimun north bridge frequency is (using 1600mhz DDR3 for example):

    You want the north bridge frequency to be three times that of what you are running your ram at and more equals a performance gain to an extent. (RAM ~ 800x800 = 1600mhz) North bridge three times that of the RAM ~ 800x800x800 = 2400Mhz


    [​IMG]




    Stock settings 4ghz below. 250 fsb, 1.438v
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2010
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,131 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    624
    I 100% agree, as soon as you approach the 1.50v mark regardless of temps it seems these processors almost REFUSE to run. Going over the 1.50v mark has never really helped me to be stable at a super high clock...if anything it makes it far less stable.

    On my board right now I can boot and run 4Ghz @ 1.440v....but if I turn the voltage up to 1.50+ it will barely (if at all) make it to or past the welcome screen. On any board I've used so far whenever I start to run into instablity as super high clocks I've found things to run better if I knock the voltage downward instead of upward. 4.1Ghz @ 1.56v was totally unstable on my last motherboard....but knock the voltage down to 1.53v and it would bench no problem...knock it down to 1.50v and it would still run...take it back up to 1.56v and you're lucky to get the welcome screen.

    Kei
     
  15. Paulieg The Mad Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,960 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,054
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Crucial Micron D9KPT's. It looks like I'm going to be 25 minutes OCCT stable at 4.0ghz. That's it for me tonight. Tomorrow I'll play around a bit more as I remember how to tweak these chips. Thanks for giving my memory a nudge.
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2010
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,131 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    624
    Well said erocker and I totally agree. :toast:

    @ Paulieg, these processors have so far proven to be very significantly more stable if you mix the bus speed and multipliers instead of just relying on multiplier alone regardless of the ability to do so.

    Turn your bus speed up to say 250 - 260Mhz and put the cpu multiplier back to 16x. That will give you a cpu speed range of 4.0-4.16Ghz and I'm willing to bet much more stablity.

    Running multiplier alone I can't really get 4Ghz stable for very long at all, but if I use 250*16 I can run 4Ghz all day long on 1.440v. I'm not alone in this either...give it a go and I believe you'll find it more stable no contest.

    Make 100% sure that you keep an eye on the rest of the system multipliers of course. To get everything back to roughly stock levels change the Northbridge to 8x, HT Link 8x, and ram to the 1333 divider which will give you...

    4.0-4.1Ghz cpu
    2Ghz Northbridge
    2Ghz HT Link (go no higher than this and dropping to 1600-1800 won't hurt at all if you have to)
    1666Mhz ram

    Kei

    Edit: Also instead of wasting lots of time hoping for OCCT or LinX stablity you can do a quicker test with wPrime. Just run the 1024M test which will still take a good amount of time, and give you an idea if you're stable at all or not. The 32M test is much too quick and is more like a benchmark, the 1024M test takes MUCH MUCH longer and uses the same 100% cpu. It's what I use when I'm not in the mood to waste 4-6 hours using LinX,OCCT, AOD, Everest, etc. :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2010
  17. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18,572 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,543
    id say up the multi by 1 and the Clock by .1-.5GHz
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,223 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    375
    soooo when you gonna buy it and show me da pics.... i want to see how you set it up.. i could use pointers on innards layout as i'm one of the only people i know with one, and the other 2 i saw here on tpu looked like crap inside
     
  19. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,599 (7.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,704
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    I really like the extra 2GB of RAM. I'll get some RAM soon bro, it's ok for now. I'll try ganged mode better though and see how it works for me.


    I think the boys pretty much suggested everything possible. Let us know how it goes.

    One thing though, NB speed is where it is at my friend, day to night difference when you clock that.
     
    Kei says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,599 (7.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,704
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Bro as much as I think about it, I just did some math today with what I was going to do with my taxes and I think it's going to have to wait a bit. I pretty much got my taxes all layed out and my issue with being broke has been that I can't save up money. When I had the chance I didn't save up, and when I decided I was going to save up some money I was not able to because I needed the money I was going to save.

    I'm going to use my taxes to pay off my only debt, pocket some cash to leave aside and get my important things out of the way. Once I do that I'll try to purchase the case as soon as possible. When taxes get here I'll see how things work out, if I got the spare cash I'll order the case. I'll definitely keep you guys posted though. :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,223 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    375
    it's by far one of the most badass cases i've ever had, and i've had at least 30 different cases in the last 5-6 years, and nothing i ever owned has ever come close to this case, the setup is just incredible.
     
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  22. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,599 (7.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,704
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Just from pics and reviews I believe you. Unfortunate that I have to hold off just a bit, but It's for the better.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,223 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    375
    it'll make you appreciate it all the more when you finally get it, thats for damn sure!!!
     
  24. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,599 (7.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,704
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Soon my friend. Hope is not lost completely for me to order it with my taxes. Gotta get the cash first and see how things go and how much I got left.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,730 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,641
    Location:
    04578
    currentlybacking up 2 gigs of data onto different locations from extra drives to externals ive borrowed to dvds etc as i get ready for the shift to Windows 7 after which i need to wait for a 965 to drop in my lap :roll: anyway ill keep you guys posted on the tedious process
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)