1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The AMD Phenom II OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by ShadowFold, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    23,915 (6.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,047
    Location:
    Houston
    It will look something more similar to this when it is not reading the VID.

    [​IMG]

    Remember the PWM section of my board is a good bit stronger and more stable than yours is especially considering it is an old school analog setup on yours...

    review for you board shows .05-.1v offshoot for vcore. here
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,095 (3.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,215
    Location:
    Pune
    i think mine is digital? there was something about a 2GHz polling frequency for the Vcore.

    but hey, if it works who cares XD


    let me try HW monitor.
     
  3. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    23,915 (6.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,047
    Location:
    Houston
    Old style L6717a controller with analog chokes.
     
    de.das.dude says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,095 (3.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,215
    Location:
    Pune
    left it running for 5 mins and paused prime after that.

    [​IMG]

    voltage is still set at 1.2875


    lol@ my max CPU temp. im using the stock aluminum one and its 40C in the case :p
    hyper 212 evo should have arrived today by now...
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2013
  5. d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,803 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,325
    cdawall what is your vcore fluctuation max temps/clock/voltage? between min and max vcore.

    I was going to get that board but found this one for £140 where the crosshair is £180+



    and ddd sometimes the analog is better, the digi vrms on asus give an overshoot of vcore. tend to throttle at lower temps compared to other vrms and sometimes have poor control depending on phases.

    my 12+2 phase design doesn't even have a rock solid voltage line. (asrock need to fix up the bios)

    DDD ya got to show us the vcore, scroll down on the hwmonitor lol
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2013
  6. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    23,915 (6.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,047
    Location:
    Houston
    It appears to be pretty far off...

    [​IMG]

    +/- .025v-.05v depending on LLC setting varified with meter readings when I was homestation, but that was only at 3.84ghz and 1.52v. The chips a bit of a power whore. I never tested its load gap with the chip maxed out and negative temps.
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2013
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,095 (3.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,215
    Location:
    Pune
    i meant 1.2875 LOL. i dont want to burn stuff :p
    i doubt it would even boot that high.

    Vcore i set to 1.2875
    NB i set to 1.25, since i lowered the timings, seems to help a bit.


    and yeah D1nky, i build one with an asus 97 evo with digir VRM and it was crap. really hard to get the voltage you wanted as it overvolted it a bit on heavy stressing.
    also, i had a 955BE on it at 4.0GHz, 1.45V with water cooling, and the board can even reach 3.8GHz anymore. so something depreciated.

    will do moar testings later. seem starts on tuesday, and i know jack XD
     
  8. d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,803 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,325
    I always write down my voltage numbers

    bios
    os - idle (min/max)
    full load (min/max)

    make comparisons with LLC, check with temps and clocks. I know its not a physical measurement but im not into that.

    @cdawall my largest flux was 0.040, high temps/ 1.5+v and large clocks. its all to do with the vrm temps.

    ive even mounted a fan on the back of the board to cool the circuitary. when I done this before (ghetto style) the vrms only got warm. and my oc was rock solid!

    tbh cases and even mobos should implement this feature, mobo temps drop and everything improves!


    DDD you waiting for a delivery?! me too, its been about 3-4 days and still nothing! no wonder builds take so long lol
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2013
  9. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    23,915 (6.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,047
    Location:
    Houston
    The board was never intended to have LLC maxed out with such a low voltage so it overshot on mine. With LLC in the correct position that problem is gone. As it sits now with the current settings I am looking at .01-.02v max.
     
    d1nky says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,095 (3.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,215
    Location:
    Pune
    its beem 2 days after shipping now. usually takes a day. or two at max. i guess someone slacked off due to the weekends... :shadedshu
     
  11. d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,803 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,325
    im friggin pissed after waiting around all day!!!
     
  12. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,095 (3.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,215
    Location:
    Pune
    mines coming on monday :(
     
  13. OneCool

    OneCool

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    858 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Look behind you!!
    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. caveman59847

    caveman59847 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Montucky
    Please add me to the Club

    Please add me to the club as I recently upgraded to the AMD Phenom II x6 1100T 3.3 GHz Black Edition. It took me some work but I was able to finally get it into the 4.0 GHz.

    [​IMG]

    http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2819711

    Corsair Vengeance Series C70 Military Green Steel ATX Mid Tower
    AsuS M4A79 Deluxe AM3/AM2+/AM2 AMD 790FX ATX AMD Motherboard
    AMD Phenom II x6 1100t Black Edition 3.3 GHz overclocked to 4.1 GHz
    Transcend AxeRam (2x 4GB) 240 Pin DDR2 SDRAM PC28500 1066
    Corsair Hydro Series H100i Water Cooler
    HIS Radeon HD 7870 GHz Edition 2GB 256 Bit GDDR5 PCI Express Graphics Card
    XFX Pro 750W Black Edition Single Rail PSU
    7 Noctua (NF-F12 PWM) 120mm Two Speed Focused Flow Fans 1500-1200 RPM
     
  15. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,751 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    463
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Nice. I had a 1090T for over a year, it was the CPU in my first build. I loved it; right before I sold it and got this 8350 it started OCing really well and I got it to 4.4ghz once. The fastest I ever got really stable was 4.2 though.


    Oh also, if you want you can go to User CP up at the top of the page and fill out your system specs. Then everybody can see it if they want too
     
  16. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    711 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Do you (TPU staff/guys/girls/etc....) accept some screen dump of 2 years old successfull/stable OC? I got one. :)

    Pic:

    [​IMG]

    I hope SR (SteamRoller) will be just as good (if not better) than that; just hope that C:R* runs on this current PC.

    *Carmageddon: Reincarnation. :toast:
     
  17. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    23,915 (6.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,047
    Location:
    Houston
    I have played all of the old caramageddons and have C2: apocalypse now installed on my current PC :D

    I am sure the new one will play just fine :roll: any idea when release will be?
     
    YautjaLord says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    711 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    According to Neil "Nobby" Barnden (one of founders, the other is Patrick "Batwick" Buckland) - end of 2013.

    If you were one of 25$ KS backers you could also get Carma+Splat Pack free of charge off GOG.com; seeing you have Carmageddon 2 not really needed: you got all fan sites that have Splat Pack & C1 cars for Carma 2.

    Also you get DRM-free & Steam-based downloads of C:R abso-f***in'-lutely free if you were 25$ backer (+ Beta test the game). I'll drop few screens here if someone will make C:R-based thread here. :)

    *EDIT*

    Sorry for off-topic above, have question: tried to DL LinX, found out i get redirected to some site & app is non existent, how's the other torture test called? The one that also let's you test PSU as well & is not of Intel's.

    *EDIT #2*

    Nevermind, it's OCCT Perestroika v4.4.0 even though Wikipedia says the latest version is 6.5.5: WTF???!!! Anyway, here's the screen:

    OCCT 20min 8 threads Medium Data Set run @ 4.0GHz:

    [​IMG]

    And it did it!!! Sorry for wall of text, to keep it short: Large Data Set & 4 threads gave me BSOD on 3rd minute of run. 3mins 9secs or something, but why give a f***. Is it saying to me that i can't even have 4.0GHz OC? :laugh: I'll stay with Medium Data Set & increase time it'll run for now. Maybe 1h run & 8 threads.
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2013
  19. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,216 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    410
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Crazy overclocker here! I never knew about this club. Please add me. Got the 3rd highest frequency when compared to the first post.

    [​IMG]

    Validation: [​IMG]

    Done using the AMD stock cooler with a modded fan(thermistor mod), an Asus M5A97 R2.0, Kingston Hyper X Blu DDR3 1600 MHz RAM(2*4 GB) clocked at 1878 MHz 9-10-9-24-1T. CPU/NB is clocked at 2.8 GHz @ 1.25V LLC on.
     
    GreiverBlade says thanks.
  20. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    5,094 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,396
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    oh yeah that's 100mhz more than my highest oc on a 955 too bad i don't have any Phenom II anymore :cry:
     
    itsakjt says thanks.
  21. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,216 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    410
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    :p I even hit 4.3 GHz + but unstable. Maybe someday I can make that stable too.
    This is the 24/7 settings I use.
    http://valid.canardpc.com/my3xq1

    [​IMG]
     
  22. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    5,094 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,396
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    well i did hold no glory ... all i did was to pu the multi on 20.5 nothing more involved :D
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2014
  23. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,216 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    410
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    :D I wasted days and days trying to achieve 4 GHz. It was never stable. Now, it is a piece of cake for me. And of many Phenom II overclocks I have seen, I have one of the best clocks for everything. Not just the clock speed, my RAM is at 1870 MHz 9-10-9-24-1T, IMC at 2.8 GHz and that gives me a memory bandwidth of 16 GB/s benched with Sandra. And trust me, I have seen my rig to perform better than a FX 4100, 4300, 6100. I didn't get the opportunity to test with other AMD CPUs till now.
     
    GreiverBlade says thanks.
  24. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    5,094 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,396
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    i guess since it was a 2nd hand cpu, i got a well binned one ... stable no probs no need to touch the FSB (at that time i had only crap 1333 stick.... :cry: ) i tried some multi+fsb oc with the HR-02 Macho once i got it but 4.2 was stable with a random daily bsod 4.4 was the highest attained but stable only for 5 minutes OCCT

    now with my X4 760K and the A88X i have i think i might fiddle with the bios a bit, but not too much since in a µATX sugo SG09B and only with a Scythe Katana 4 (even if its a real good performer for a 3 heatpipe 92mm cooler)
     
    itsakjt says thanks.
  25. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,216 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    410
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    You can always overclock at stock voltage. :) My Phenom II X4 955 overclocks to 3.7 GHz at less than stock voltage. :) And temps increase by 1 degree C. Not a big deal. :) And micro ATX boards OC good too. I had an Asus M4A88TD M-EVO/USB3 and it was the first board with my 955. I managed 4.12 GHz with that too and kept a 3.8-3.9 GHz 24/7 overclock. I accidentally killed it while cleaning one day. :p
     
    GreiverBlade says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)