1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The AMD Phenom II OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'TechPowerUp Club Forum' started by ShadowFold, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,941 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,203
    Location:
    Watauga, Texas
    Asus 980a?
    Cause i know you dont have my 750a.
     
  2. Supreme0verlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    696 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    Ok, here is where I'm currently at.
    [​IMG]
    I'm slowly working my way up.
     
  3. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,430 (8.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,392
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Supreme0verlord says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Supreme0verlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    696 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    The only thing that bother's me a little is that I had to up the voltage to get that clock stable. I know not every chip is the same but I read somewhere that people were getting 3.5Ghz on stock voltage.:ohwell:
     
  5. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,181 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    731
    thats exactly how i feel :shadedshu
     
  6. dumo

    dumo

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    710 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    661
    Location:
    NYC
    Here with Asus M4A79T-Del
    NB@1.4V
    HT@1.26V
    1.45Vcore

    [​IMG]

    With higher NB Freq but less HT and ram

    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,052 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Well for 3.56Ghz I had it set to 1.45v, but I'm pretty sure I could have used less voltage. For 3.28Ghz I have it set to 1.4v. *shrugs*
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Supreme0verlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    696 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    Well, after a little bit of experimenting, I found that if I raise the CPU NB VID up .100v from default, I can lower the CPU voltage considerably, with it still being stable. And raising the CPU NB VID I had no real change in temps, so that's good. In fact, when I raised the voltage for that, my CPU temps went down a couple of degree's, according to Everest, so that to me is a little strange. You might want to try that and see if you can lower your CPU voltage some.
     
    Darknova says thanks.
  9. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    25,286 (6.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,581
    Location:
    Houston
    no he has a crosshair II formula
     
    PP Mguire says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Neo4

    Neo4 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
  11. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    My 720 should be here by Friday, expect to see me on the top 5 lol
     
  12. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,052 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Well now I find that interesting...

    Might have to experiment a bit, thanks for that.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Supreme0verlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    696 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    Holy crap that's alot of voltage for 3.6Ghz, try raising your CPU NB VID voltage up some and see if you can lower those volt's! (Check my above post concerning that) BTW, you might want to try Prime95 for stability testing as I tried OCCT with my current clock and voltage and it said it wasn't stable, now with Prime95, it said it was. I also use Super PI for testing, just make it compute 4-8m digits of Pi and you will find out if it's stable or not.

    Expect to see me in the top 5 by the end of next week by the latest :D. Maybe........
     
  14. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,181 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    731
    CPU NB VID? okay ill try and raise that also

    i seem to be getting memory_management bsods ive had 2 so far so i boosted the ram voltage and decreased the frequency by 1mhz which is a lot with the multi, also made it 800mhz ddr instead of auto and made the HT 2ghz, 9x multi htt

    ill fart about with the NB see if that is the key element in getting higher!
     
  15. Neo4

    Neo4 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
     
  16. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,941 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,203
    Location:
    Watauga, Texas
    I ran 3.8 1.55 only 3 cores. I dont see why it takes so much voltage to get to 3.6
     
  17. Neo4

    Neo4 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    My clock is running at 260 which stresses the system quit a bit more than 200. I.E. my NB temp has gone up nearly 10C at idle. :p
     
  18. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,941 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,203
    Location:
    Watauga, Texas
    True that. Why arent you using the multi?
     
  19. 3dsage

    3dsage New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    NW Burbs of Chicago
    Hope to see you there just dont knock me off the list:D

    I should be able to clock a tad higher than 4.07GHZ by next weekend. I have a new some WC Goods coming my way..
     
  20. Assassin48

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,458 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    Well my 3.79 wasnt stable i was publishing a movie and it bsod but it was good on prime

    o well back to the bios!
     
  21. Neo4

    Neo4 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    Originally I did but my HT link wouldn't go any faster than 1600 stock and I can't afford AM3 yet. :ohwell:
     
  22. Supreme0verlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    696 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    3.5Ghz!!

    Wooooooot, I got up to 3.5Ghz now! It's completely Prime stable with a very reasonable voltage to.
    [​IMG]

    I would post a pic of the load temps but the image won't upload for some reason!
    If you can believe it, the load temps after an hour and a half running Prime95 using small FFT's was 26C with each of the core's at 28C!:eek: < That was me when I saw the temps after it was running that long lol.

    Edit - Ok, now it let me upload the pic, I guess you can't have a "+" in the file name........
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2009
  23. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Don't be surprised with the temps. The 1284 is seriously under rated. But come on, 3.5? I'm gonna boot at 3.8 when I get my 720 :p HIGHER I SAY!!
     
  24. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,159 (4.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,500
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    it happens:toast:


    295=no money left:(
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. Supreme0verlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    696 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    Yeah I love this HS now that I see how cool it make my CPU run.

    Hey, I'm working my way up there! Just you wait till I come back here showing off 4Ghz!:D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)