1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The ASUS P45 Owner's Club

Discussion in 'TechPowerUp Club Forum' started by alexp999, Mar 28, 2009.

  1. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,482 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    If I think I might kill mine before selling it. I've never killed a cpu except my old sempron, well technically I never killed it a bus drove over it.
     
  2. Play3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    241 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    haha one of my mates has a rampage extreme and it has so many voltage options its like WTF!!!

    WELL GETS SOME MONEY NOW!!!\

    win some lotto!!!
     
  3. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,482 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    I know even this Deluxe has options like clock skew and shit that makes my brain melt.
     
  4. Play3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    241 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    mmmm cant they just tell u wat it does in plan english!
     
  5. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,482 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    That is as plain as it gets :p
     
  6. aCid888*

    aCid888* New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,754 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    In a state of flux...
    My P45 DFI DK has far more (understatement) options in the BIOS than this Asus and I'm sure I could push more out this chip at less volts with that board.


    Oh if it only worked right..... :shadedshu
     
  7. Play3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    241 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    mmmm maybe they just do it to make it harder for people to overclock so then not as many ppl do :S so then u go buy the like higher version of it
     
  8. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,482 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    is yours the T2RS ? I've got that and they make up names for the options because they are bored. Plus my Q didn't like it much couldnt get 3ghz on it :(
     
  9. Play3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    241 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    hmm imma go see if i can push this thing any higher cuz it think its just my ram holding me back well its timings anyways

    ill be back... hopefully...

    maybe something will blow up
     
  10. aCid888*

    aCid888* New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,754 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    In a state of flux...
    Yep, T2RS.....all its done is throw up 88's on the LCD POST screen....biggest letdown in my board history. :nutkick:
     
  11. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,482 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Looks nice though :p
     
  12. aCid888*

    aCid888* New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,754 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    In a state of flux...
    Looking nice and working are two different things.....I like my stuff to work so I replaced that POS DFI with this Pro that I was originally going to get but the DFI was $10 more so I got sucked into it.


    Either way, I'm happy I have my Pro now...and still have my DFI that needs a RMA....I'll get round to it some day.
     
  13. Play3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    241 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Lol I Corrupted My Bios!!!!
     
  14. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,482 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    That happens alot.
     
  15. Play3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    241 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    hmm first time its happened to me...

    had a gigabyte... its bios froze beat that~!
     
  16. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,013 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Got mine to boot at 4 GHz, havent got into Windows yet

    Not sure if Club add to your post count will find out in a sec. (EDIT: Nope)

    On Intels site the max for a SLACR Q6600 G0 is 1.5v, not sure the max for 65nm in general

    Can you link to your post you first posted the CPU-Z validation in plz

    Get your dirty X48 board outta here :p J/K Great to have some help on all the crazy options on these boards. :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. Play3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    241 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Alex will u add my new score thing to the board? or not so much?
     
  18. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,482 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Cheers I never noticed your post :(
     
  19. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,013 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Will do later. Busy right now :)
     
    Play3r says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. Play3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    241 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    TY :D

    how come my posts dont change?
     
  21. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,482 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Posts in this section of the forum dont count.
     
  22. Play3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    241 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    SIF y is that?
     
  23. aCid888*

    aCid888* New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,754 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    In a state of flux...
    Who knows, its not like its spam. :confused:
     
  24. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,482 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    IDK post count isnt really important anyway.
     
  25. Play3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    241 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    yer doesnt make sense... hmm yer not important when u already have 3.5k >_< i want some stars
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)