• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

The Crysis Warhead Thread

Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
4,980 (1.39/day)
Likes
788
Location
Greensboro, NC, USA
System Name Cosmos F1000
Processor 6700K Skylake
Motherboard ASRock Z170 OC Formula
Cooling Corsair H100i, Panaflo's on case
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ 2x8GB DDR4 3400
Video Card(s) 2x EVGA ACX 2.0 Superclocked GTX 980 ti SLI'd
Storage 2TB Samsung 850 Pro , 4TB WD Hard Drive
Display(s) ASUS ROG SWIFT PG278Q 27"
Case CM Cosmos 1000
Audio Device(s) Realtek® ALC1150 with logitech 5.1 system (midrange quality)
Power Supply CORSAIR HXi HX1000i 1000watt
Mouse G500 Logitech
Keyboard K65 RGB Corsair Tenkeyless Cherry Red MX
Software Win7 x64 Professional
#76
I believe you should probably correct a previous statement EastCoastHandle....

It is incorrect to say there is no difference between Enthusiast mode in DX9 and DX10.


Everybody that reads about directX software knows DX10 has the "Godrays" from the sunlight and dynamic lighting in a superior way in Crysis. There is a difference. You may not think the difference is worth the performance hit, but it is a difference resulting in higher Quality.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
6,885 (1.49/day)
Likes
1,501
System Name MY PC
Processor E8400 @ 3.80Ghz > Q9650 3.60Ghz
Motherboard Maximus Formula
Cooling D5, 7/16" ID Tubing, Maze4 with Fuzion CPU WB
Memory XMS 8500C5D @ 1066MHz
Video Card(s) HD 2900 XT 858/900 to 4870 to 5870 (Keep Vreg area clean)
Storage 2
Display(s) 24"
Case P180
Audio Device(s) X-fi Plantinum
Power Supply Silencer 750
Software XP Pro SP3 to Windows 7
Benchmark Scores This varies from one driver to another.
#77
I've seen a few DX10/DX9 scenes and haven't noticed any difference that warranted the use of DX10 over DX9. You use the term "superior way" in which is far more then just noticeable. In order for me (and I assume others) would agree the difference in Crysis Warhead in DX9 vs DX10 has to be beyond noticeable while you are playing it. If not then I can formulate such an opinion on the subject. Also, if a person is having frame rate problems they will have to decide if it's worth it to continue using DX10 or DX9. This isn't something to debate about as I'm not telling people to play WH in DX9 only. The choice is still is up to him/her to decide on what they need in order to play the game to get the level of immersion they desire at a decent frame rate they are comfortable with.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
6,885 (1.49/day)
Likes
1,501
System Name MY PC
Processor E8400 @ 3.80Ghz > Q9650 3.60Ghz
Motherboard Maximus Formula
Cooling D5, 7/16" ID Tubing, Maze4 with Fuzion CPU WB
Memory XMS 8500C5D @ 1066MHz
Video Card(s) HD 2900 XT 858/900 to 4870 to 5870 (Keep Vreg area clean)
Storage 2
Display(s) 24"
Case P180
Audio Device(s) X-fi Plantinum
Power Supply Silencer 750
Software XP Pro SP3 to Windows 7
Benchmark Scores This varies from one driver to another.
#78
I found some additional information that may be useful for someone out there:

resolution: if you decrease it from 1680x1050 to 1280x1050 you get a FPS increase of 15%. If again turned down to 1024x768, performance again increases greatly (20%).

texture quality: turn to max if you have a GPU of 512 MB. Doesn´t bring much of a performance increase if lowered.

object quality: On lower settings the grass vanishes and objects like barrels loose detail. But the processor works faster (10%).

shadow quality: On minimum details the game runs about 1/3 faster than it would with max details. But the jungle extremely looses atmosphere.

physic quality: If turned to low settings then you can´t destroy buildings anymore for example. The game runs 10% faster, but only turn this down if it´s the last option.

shader quality: The biggest influence on the performance have the different shader settings. On "enthusiast" you get 23 fps, on "gamer" 31, on "mainstream" 46 and on "minimum" 84 fps. The image quality suffers significantly, especially in "minimum" quality do lighting, shadows and motion disappear and the sky is replaced through a static image.

volumetric effect quality: The smoke looks good, but cost performance. If turned to minimum you get about 10% more performance.

game effects quality: Game effects mainly effect dead bodies. On minimum they disappear faster and you get 10% more performance.

post-processing quality: Mainly effects performance in sunny places. On minimum Warhead runs 40% faster in these areas then on enthusiast. But the performance increase greatly varies. Sometimes you hardly feel the increase in performance.

particle quailty: Realistic smoke simulations cost performance. If turned to low the CPU works 10% faster

water quality: Especially effects performance at the beach. In other areas it doesn´t have much of an impact on performance. You get 25 FPS more when turned to minimum (at the beach).

sound quality: Sound doesn´t effect performance. Turn it to max.
source

The game effects quality maybe of particular interest to some if there is no IQ lost.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
6,885 (1.49/day)
Likes
1,501
System Name MY PC
Processor E8400 @ 3.80Ghz > Q9650 3.60Ghz
Motherboard Maximus Formula
Cooling D5, 7/16" ID Tubing, Maze4 with Fuzion CPU WB
Memory XMS 8500C5D @ 1066MHz
Video Card(s) HD 2900 XT 858/900 to 4870 to 5870 (Keep Vreg area clean)
Storage 2
Display(s) 24"
Case P180
Audio Device(s) X-fi Plantinum
Power Supply Silencer 750
Software XP Pro SP3 to Windows 7
Benchmark Scores This varies from one driver to another.
#80
Check out the AI knocking each other over.
video

Invisible frog video
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
4,980 (1.39/day)
Likes
788
Location
Greensboro, NC, USA
System Name Cosmos F1000
Processor 6700K Skylake
Motherboard ASRock Z170 OC Formula
Cooling Corsair H100i, Panaflo's on case
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ 2x8GB DDR4 3400
Video Card(s) 2x EVGA ACX 2.0 Superclocked GTX 980 ti SLI'd
Storage 2TB Samsung 850 Pro , 4TB WD Hard Drive
Display(s) ASUS ROG SWIFT PG278Q 27"
Case CM Cosmos 1000
Audio Device(s) Realtek® ALC1150 with logitech 5.1 system (midrange quality)
Power Supply CORSAIR HXi HX1000i 1000watt
Mouse G500 Logitech
Keyboard K65 RGB Corsair Tenkeyless Cherry Red MX
Software Win7 x64 Professional
#81
They did it in the original Crysis aswell. With the frog it sounds like a some sort of hack or corrupted installation of the game.

In the mine level of Warhead they bump into each other once everytime I play through. I think it does help to make them more human if the can impact each other instead of being programmed to never be able to bump into each other.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,114 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,542
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#82
i've used the AI knockover to escape them actually. stealthed up, strength mode, throw that guy into a group of others and run the heck away - they all got knocked on their asses and gave me time to recharge and reload.






Interesting, XP is using 508Megs of ram before I start WH and end up with 1772 megs of ram used in crysis. That's a difference of 1264megs (or 1.264Gigs) of ram. But if you look at the mem usage in Crysis it reads 883Megs. If 883Megs represents what Crysis is suppose to be using that's a difference of 381Megs of leaked memory.
or 381MB of ram used due to the video card. almost 400MB sounds about right for vid memory usage (remember that DX9 duplicates video card ram into system ram - there was a hotfix for vista pre SP1 that gave details on it, since it was bugged at the time)
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
7,698 (1.91/day)
Likes
747
Processor i7-5820K
Motherboard Gigabyte X99-UD4
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 16GB Crucial DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX 1070
Storage 240GB HyperX 3k, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 2x WD Black 640gb, WD Black 1TB, Seagate 10TB
Display(s) 2x BenQ 24" 1920x1080
Case BitFenix Ghost
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Saffire PRO 14 -> DBX DriveRack PA+ -> Mackie MR8 and MR10 / Corsair Vengeance 2100
Power Supply Corsair RM1000i
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#83
I was able to run this last night very well with my 4850 underclocked 540/900 @ 1080i on my friends TV on enthusiast with 2x AA very smoothly, blew my mind.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
6,885 (1.49/day)
Likes
1,501
System Name MY PC
Processor E8400 @ 3.80Ghz > Q9650 3.60Ghz
Motherboard Maximus Formula
Cooling D5, 7/16" ID Tubing, Maze4 with Fuzion CPU WB
Memory XMS 8500C5D @ 1066MHz
Video Card(s) HD 2900 XT 858/900 to 4870 to 5870 (Keep Vreg area clean)
Storage 2
Display(s) 24"
Case P180
Audio Device(s) X-fi Plantinum
Power Supply Silencer 750
Software XP Pro SP3 to Windows 7
Benchmark Scores This varies from one driver to another.
#84
i've used the AI knockover to escape them actually. stealthed up, strength mode, throw that guy into a group of others and run the heck away - they all got knocked on their asses and gave me time to recharge and reload.




or 381MB of ram used due to the video card. almost 400MB sounds about right for vid memory usage (remember that DX9 duplicates video card ram into system ram - there was a hotfix for vista pre SP1 that gave details on it, since it was bugged at the time)
I also thought that it might be video memory however it doesn't coincide with the amount of video memory used.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,114 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,542
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#85
fair enough. i wonder what it might be doing then. Perhaps caching files?
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
6,885 (1.49/day)
Likes
1,501
System Name MY PC
Processor E8400 @ 3.80Ghz > Q9650 3.60Ghz
Motherboard Maximus Formula
Cooling D5, 7/16" ID Tubing, Maze4 with Fuzion CPU WB
Memory XMS 8500C5D @ 1066MHz
Video Card(s) HD 2900 XT 858/900 to 4870 to 5870 (Keep Vreg area clean)
Storage 2
Display(s) 24"
Case P180
Audio Device(s) X-fi Plantinum
Power Supply Silencer 750
Software XP Pro SP3 to Windows 7
Benchmark Scores This varies from one driver to another.
#86
Crysis Warhead tweakguide is up.

Key notes:
You don't need to have the dvd in the dvd drive to play Crysis Warhead

Activations do not change if you use the same PC. You can uninstall and reinstall WH as many times as you like. However, PC must be the same. Only when you make changes to your PC is activation required. IE: new PC components, formats, new OS, etc

e_view_dist_ratio_detail = 50; Enthusiast. Use to be 30 in Crysis in Very High. This controls max. view of distance for objects.

e_view_dist_ratio_vegetation = 65; Enthusiast. Use to be 45 in Crysis in Very High. This controls max. view distance of vegetation and foliage.

r_TexturesStreaming = 0,1,2. 1 or 2 use constant texture streaming. 2= some sort of aggressive texture streaming. 0=textures are not streamed but preloaded from cache. Using 0 can cause crashes. etc.

e_time_of_day [value]. This allows you to change the time of day in game. IE: 4:00pm or 5:00pm, etc.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
7,698 (1.91/day)
Likes
747
Processor i7-5820K
Motherboard Gigabyte X99-UD4
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 16GB Crucial DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX 1070
Storage 240GB HyperX 3k, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 2x WD Black 640gb, WD Black 1TB, Seagate 10TB
Display(s) 2x BenQ 24" 1920x1080
Case BitFenix Ghost
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Saffire PRO 14 -> DBX DriveRack PA+ -> Mackie MR8 and MR10 / Corsair Vengeance 2100
Power Supply Corsair RM1000i
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#87
So much for Crysis Warhead not running under vista with 2gb of ram whoever told me it wouldn't...

Needless to say as smooth as XP honestly if not smoother, Enthusiast with 2x AA 1280x1024.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,114 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,542
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#88
So much for Crysis Warhead not running under vista with 2gb of ram whoever told me it wouldn't...

Needless to say as smooth as XP honestly if not smoother, Enthusiast with 2x AA 1280x1024.
there are still a lot of irrational vista haters around. you'll get used to ignoring them,
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
6,885 (1.49/day)
Likes
1,501
System Name MY PC
Processor E8400 @ 3.80Ghz > Q9650 3.60Ghz
Motherboard Maximus Formula
Cooling D5, 7/16" ID Tubing, Maze4 with Fuzion CPU WB
Memory XMS 8500C5D @ 1066MHz
Video Card(s) HD 2900 XT 858/900 to 4870 to 5870 (Keep Vreg area clean)
Storage 2
Display(s) 24"
Case P180
Audio Device(s) X-fi Plantinum
Power Supply Silencer 750
Software XP Pro SP3 to Windows 7
Benchmark Scores This varies from one driver to another.
#89
there are still a lot of irrational vista haters around. you'll get used to ignoring them,

I honestly don't see how this relates to this thread. And, to make a long story short everyone has a right to their opinion on which OS they prefer to use to play their games on, etc (in this case WH). If you have a problem with a person's OS preference (again, not related to this thread) by all means create your own thread and rant about it.
 
Last edited:

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,114 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,542
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#90
someone in this thread gave him false advice saying vista would not run crysis on 2GB of ram. he said they are wrong, like several others. Its evidence backing up the counter argument.

No need to get pissy over it, i never mentioned you or anyone else in my post.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
6,885 (1.49/day)
Likes
1,501
System Name MY PC
Processor E8400 @ 3.80Ghz > Q9650 3.60Ghz
Motherboard Maximus Formula
Cooling D5, 7/16" ID Tubing, Maze4 with Fuzion CPU WB
Memory XMS 8500C5D @ 1066MHz
Video Card(s) HD 2900 XT 858/900 to 4870 to 5870 (Keep Vreg area clean)
Storage 2
Display(s) 24"
Case P180
Audio Device(s) X-fi Plantinum
Power Supply Silencer 750
Software XP Pro SP3 to Windows 7
Benchmark Scores This varies from one driver to another.
#91
someone in this thread gave him false advice saying vista would not run crysis on 2GB of ram. he said they are wrong, like several others. Its evidence backing up the counter argument.

No need to get pissy over it, i never mentioned you or anyone else in my post.
The pissy post came in when you said:

there are still a lot of irrational vista haters around. you'll get used to ignoring them,
This is why it's not related to this thread. If you and him want to go on a "why folk hate vista" rant do it elsewhere!
 
Joined
Mar 31, 2007
Messages
1,895 (0.48/day)
Likes
162
Location
ontario canada
System Name home brew
Processor Intel Corei7 3770K OC @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory 16GB DDR3 1600 GSKILL
Video Card(s) Powercolor Radeon 7970, MSI Radeon 7970
Storage Mushkin Chronos Deluxe 240gb. 2 TB Hdd.
Display(s) 3x24inch Dell Ultra IPS
Case CM storm trooper
Power Supply Antec Quattro OC ed. 1200w
Software Windows 7 Business x64
Benchmark Scores vantage: P43089
#92
someone in this thread gave him false advice saying vista would not run crysis on 2GB of ram. he said they are wrong, like several others. Its evidence backing up the counter argument.

No need to get pissy over it, i never mentioned you or anyone else in my post.
ill admit that's amazing, i would doubt it myself. my vista uses 1.3 of my 4 just idle.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,114 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,542
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#93
ill admit that's amazing, i would doubt it myself. my vista uses 1.3 of my 4 just idle.
and as many people say, vista uses more ram the more you have, and it dumps it all when you load a game.


east coast: theres no need to go off the handle here. (Lol i had to use that pun, i'm sorry)
There is nothing in that post that i see as flamebait or directly attacking ANYONE, and i think you're over reacting. i could have also said 'i told you so' and it would have had the same meaning.

should OTHER people come in here and tell me my post was overboard, i'll go edit it. Until then, i think you need to take a chill pill.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
6,885 (1.49/day)
Likes
1,501
System Name MY PC
Processor E8400 @ 3.80Ghz > Q9650 3.60Ghz
Motherboard Maximus Formula
Cooling D5, 7/16" ID Tubing, Maze4 with Fuzion CPU WB
Memory XMS 8500C5D @ 1066MHz
Video Card(s) HD 2900 XT 858/900 to 4870 to 5870 (Keep Vreg area clean)
Storage 2
Display(s) 24"
Case P180
Audio Device(s) X-fi Plantinum
Power Supply Silencer 750
Software XP Pro SP3 to Windows 7
Benchmark Scores This varies from one driver to another.
#94
and as many people say, vista uses more ram the more you have, and it dumps it all when you load a game.


east coast: theres no need to go off the handle here. (Lol i had to use that pun, i'm sorry)
There is nothing in that post that i see as flamebait or directly attacking ANYONE, and i think you're over reacting. i could have also said 'i told you so' and it would have had the same meaning.

should OTHER people come in here and tell me my post was overboard, i'll go edit it. Until then, i think you need to take a chill pill.
No, I am actually on par here, your post is partisan towards Vista. Instead of the information provided earlier being interpreted as:
-incorrect
-personal preference of having more memory
-etc
it's taken out of context of "Vista Hating", etc. Which is off topic to this thread.

This is The WH thread and your personal feelings of how others view Vista is a subject for another thread, not here. Having said this, it is by no means "going off the handle" or "needing a chill pill" because I pointed this out.

Now if you have any information on WH by all means post about it. But don't disrupt this thread regarding an OS.

Now to answer the question for anyone wonder, the back of the WH DVD case states 1.5 GB for Vista, 1.0 GB for XP. Problem Solved!
 
Last edited:
J

Jeno

Guest
#95
ok so iv'e finally got my hands on this and ill be running it up in a hour or two!
any suggestions in terms of gameplay or grafix improving cmd's?

ill definitely be setting my shader clock + 100mzh for the night :toast:
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
6,885 (1.49/day)
Likes
1,501
System Name MY PC
Processor E8400 @ 3.80Ghz > Q9650 3.60Ghz
Motherboard Maximus Formula
Cooling D5, 7/16" ID Tubing, Maze4 with Fuzion CPU WB
Memory XMS 8500C5D @ 1066MHz
Video Card(s) HD 2900 XT 858/900 to 4870 to 5870 (Keep Vreg area clean)
Storage 2
Display(s) 24"
Case P180
Audio Device(s) X-fi Plantinum
Power Supply Silencer 750
Software XP Pro SP3 to Windows 7
Benchmark Scores This varies from one driver to another.
#96
ok so iv'e finally got my hands on this and ill be running it up in a hour or two!
any suggestions in terms of gameplay or grafix improving cmd's?

ill definitely be setting my shader clock + 100mzh for the night :toast:
Try playing the game on Enthusiast and tweak the game from there. Besides what's written in the OP and other posts you can follow tweak guides suggestions about:
e_view_dist_ratio_detail = 30 instead of 50
e_view_dist_ratio_vegetation = 45 instead of 60

and you can actually change the time of day using:
e_time_of_day = 6:00pm (for example)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
6,885 (1.49/day)
Likes
1,501
System Name MY PC
Processor E8400 @ 3.80Ghz > Q9650 3.60Ghz
Motherboard Maximus Formula
Cooling D5, 7/16" ID Tubing, Maze4 with Fuzion CPU WB
Memory XMS 8500C5D @ 1066MHz
Video Card(s) HD 2900 XT 858/900 to 4870 to 5870 (Keep Vreg area clean)
Storage 2
Display(s) 24"
Case P180
Audio Device(s) X-fi Plantinum
Power Supply Silencer 750
Software XP Pro SP3 to Windows 7
Benchmark Scores This varies from one driver to another.
#97
I've found that using window mode to play WH impacts performance moreso then in other games. I've found a hit of a few FPS when using window mode instead of 1 to 2 FPS in other games.

Update:
This appears to happen in the Frost map. Other maps seem fine.
 
Last edited:

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,114 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,542
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#98
I've found that using window mode to play WH impacts performance moreso then in other games. I've found a hit of a few FPS when using window mode instead of 1 to 2 FPS in other games.
well thats interesting. Sure its not your card dropping to 2D or something? (its possible its a driver bug)
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
6,885 (1.49/day)
Likes
1,501
System Name MY PC
Processor E8400 @ 3.80Ghz > Q9650 3.60Ghz
Motherboard Maximus Formula
Cooling D5, 7/16" ID Tubing, Maze4 with Fuzion CPU WB
Memory XMS 8500C5D @ 1066MHz
Video Card(s) HD 2900 XT 858/900 to 4870 to 5870 (Keep Vreg area clean)
Storage 2
Display(s) 24"
Case P180
Audio Device(s) X-fi Plantinum
Power Supply Silencer 750
Software XP Pro SP3 to Windows 7
Benchmark Scores This varies from one driver to another.
#99
It's an oddity for sure. Come to think of it this only happened in the frost level. I haven't noticed any problems anywhere else so far. It appears that this game is a bit buggy. Other levels seem to work fine so far. I'm not sure what the driver problem maybe if it was working fine in other maps.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,114 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,542
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
It's an oddity for sure. Come to think of it this only happened in the frost level. I haven't noticed any problems anywhere else so far. It appears that this game is a bit buggy. Other levels seem to work fine so far. I'm not sure what the driver problem maybe if it was working fine in other maps.
the snow levels had excessively high particles, which are CPU driven.

Is it possible for the dual core support, buggy as it is to screw up in windowed mode?