1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The E7200 Overclockers Club

Discussion in 'TechPowerUp Club Forum' started by ShadowFold, Jul 8, 2008.

  1. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,233 (10.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,196
    WOW!:eek: To both you guys!! Oh lord of processors, please send me something worthy.:respect:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,433 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    758
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    I am using DDR3 too, so hopefully will get some sick SuperPi runs once I get a board I like more and water.
     
  3. JoshBrunelle

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    258 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Any idea of how high I can get this on an MSI Neo2-FR? So far I can get into windows, and run superpi, but surely not orthos at 4.275 (450*9.5) 1.4v. RAM should be able to do 500 fsb with looser timings, but seems from whats on this thread (non-official e7200 thread) 8x multi is most stable, I'll have to try than when I get home. As of now I won't get another chance to tweak until Wednesday. Until then, anyone have the same board getting higher clocks? Thanks! (btw i'm not afraid to throw some heavy voltage if that is what it takes, as it's on water right now)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    24,246 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,060
    From what I've seen with mine 1.4V is enough to get 4.0-4.1GHz stable. Personally the I dont have the balls to push what its going to need to get my CPU stable at 4.2GHz. Look in my specs. thats what I get stable on a P35 at your voltage(about). If you look at my screen shot abouve this , as well as others, we are pushing over 1.5V( personally on water) to get what we are posting over 4.1GHz.

    On air?...its going to take some brass ones to stabilize that! Good luck.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    24,246 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,060
    Just some bios Ocing to see if it was possible to get 2400 in Sciencemark!

    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. tkpenalty

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,957 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Damn you guys.... I envy your mothers! Whoops I mean motherboards!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. rick22

    rick22 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    628 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    here is my oc and temps [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. sully Guest

    Hey guys
    this is my first post and having just got my 7200 i figured id come here and chat. Im gonna oc for the first time, having read up alot i reckon im ready. Just one question: In cpuz the cpu specs are E7200 @2.53 GHz but it says the core speed is 1.6. My computer properties say the 1.67. Any idea why?
    specs are:
    E7200
    3gb ram
    gigabyte GA-EG3MF-S2
    9600GT
    Anyone used this mobo before. It came with some shitty power saver program which i think may have dropped my clock speed but even with it turned of it wont go back up. What coolers do you guys use, im still on stock but will probably get a better one, mind you with my cpu idling at 22c i might not bother ive got a few fans on my case and 2 blowing fresh air straight over the cpu :)
    cheers guys
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. tkpenalty

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,957 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    The stock cooler sucks. Period.

    Reason why the clockspeed stays at 1.6Ghz is because of the BIOS settings; Gigabyte usually leaves the stock multi at 6x when you buy a new motherboard for compatability reasons.

    As soon as you set the CPU to 2.53Ghz I'd reckon the E7200 will push the idle temps up to 30*C.

    By the way, this is how you intepret Core Temperature readings, on E7200s Lets say you're idling at 40/40. You basically subtract 25*C from either values and voila. Theres your actual core temperature.

    DES... While it DOES save power its not good for the motherboard. It switches phases off which means the phases that remain on have to cope with a higher load. Okay with an E7200 its not such a big deal. I'd leave it off.

    GA-EG3MF-S2 <<< Typofest much?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    19,066 (4.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,908
    Location:
    Florida
    man i cant wait to get one my p5n handles 500fsb really well and im sitting pretty at 462 no problem which means if the E7200 i get can do it thats a tad over 4.3Ghz
     
    10 Year Member at TPU More than 25k PPD
  11. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,433 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    758
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    I may be selling this E7200 I have if I get a quad.
     
  12. sully Guest

    Yeah my bad forgot a 1. GA-EG31MF-S2. Cheers didnt know that about the temp ill have to check it out and the bios multi when i get home.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. P4-630

    P4-630 The Way It's Meant to be Played

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    8,456 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,087
    Location:
    Vinewood
    Yesterday I bought my E7200, it overclocks better then my previous E2200 and it runs cooler, thats nice but...

    I have it currently running 400x8.5 1.26V.

    I'm able to run it at 3.6GHz but I get an error when starting orthos, I upped the voltage several times, but I stopped doing that when I was at 1.32(cpuz).

    However my system runs fine when at 3.6, 1.31V I was able to run everest benchmarks and 3d mark 06, just orthos won't run.

    It seems I have to notch up the voltage a lot to run Orthos:wtf:

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    24,246 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,060
    Seems from what I gathered in most of the E7200's that 3.6-3.8GHz is the voltage barrier. It took almost 1.34V for me to get 3.9GHz stable and 1.42V to get 4.1GHz Orthos stable.

    Also I am under water so your temps and voltages may vary a bit!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. P4-630

    P4-630 The Way It's Meant to be Played

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    8,456 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,087
    Location:
    Vinewood
    By the way I just found out that mine has a C0 stepping as of most other E7200's are M0..
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    24,246 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,060
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2008
    P4-630 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. P4-630

    P4-630 The Way It's Meant to be Played

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    8,456 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,087
    Location:
    Vinewood
    Just found some more information:

    The surface area of M0 stepping die is only 82mm² because of the fact that there is only 3072KB of L2 cache. The surface area of C0 stepping die is ~ 32% (82mm² vs 107mm²) larger so the heat will transfer better from the die to the heatspreader.

    The heatspreader of M0 stepping chips is not glued to the die so it can be removed quite easily. The difference in die temperature (by CoreTemp 0.99...) was nothing less but 18c - 20c lower without the heatspreader.

    In both cases Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme (lapped) heatsink was used and the frequency and voltage settings were the same (4GHz, 1.33V).

    Using Prime95 with 10K - 14K FFT lenght seem to give the highest die temperature and maximum unstability with M0 stepping chips.


    http://www.xtremesystems.org/Forums/showthread.php?t=187286
     
    sneekypeet says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. P4-630

    P4-630 The Way It's Meant to be Played

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    8,456 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,087
    Location:
    Vinewood
    E7200
    S-spec: SLAPC
    Stepping C0

    Pack date 07/02/08
    Made in Malaysia

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. P4-630

    P4-630 The Way It's Meant to be Played

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    8,456 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,087
    Location:
    Vinewood
    core temperatures 77degrees cpu clocked @ 3.6GHz 1.34V everest fpu stresstest.
    Thinking of re-seating the heatsink.

    room temp 31
    cpu temp idle 35
    core temps idle 48-49


    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. P4-630

    P4-630 The Way It's Meant to be Played

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    8,456 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,087
    Location:
    Vinewood
    The heatspreader of M0 stepping chips is not glued to the die so it can be removed quite easily.

    Mine is a C0 stepping and would be unable to remove the heatspreader.

    The cpu temp at 34-35 idle looks nice to me, but the core temps are 48-49 idle at the same time..
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. sully Guest

    Ok my attempts a OCing have failed miserably. I started off simple and tried increasing the fsb by 15. It restrarted twice befor making it to the post then restet itself back to default. so i tried an increase of 5 ad the same thing happened. I left the pci at 100 the memory at 667 and left the cpu multi at 9.5. What am i doing wrong
    Also ive got a problem with when i turn the computer on its starts running but takes about ten seconds till it connects to the display and starts the post test. THis happens to a lesser extent in resets (about 5 seconds) but its annoying the hell out of me
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 24, 2008
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,433 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    758
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    If you can fill out your system specs in the User CP that would help us greatly.
     
  23. philbrown23

    philbrown23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Location:
    vermont
    I have one! the VID is 1.150v but it runs stock much lower than that the FPO/Batch #: Q815A358 the screenie I have is with all settings on auto :)
     

    Attached Files:

  24. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,433 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    758
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Nice VID, hopefully will lead to some great clocks. For temp checking, I have found that the latest Real Temp Beta is the best for acurate temps on the 45nm CPU's, I think Core Temp reads about 10c higher on each core.
     
  25. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,433 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    758
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Damn, mine is 1.165, but I have at least gotten a superPi run done with mine at 4.5ghz w/ ddr3, have the chip in a P45 board with some crap DDR2, but have 2 nice MB's coming next week.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)