• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The Kernel mode does not seem to be running ...(I've tried everything !)

elmancho

New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2006
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
The name of the post pretty much says it all .
I have had atitool working on my computer for 1week, fine and then sudently I get this error message : The kernel mode does not seem to be running.




_I use vista RC1
_ATITOOL ver 0.25b16pre8
_No anti vir
_No firewall
_tried unistalling/reisntalling
_Looked at all the solutions in the forum
_I use a x800gt saphire
_I will worship the one who finds a solution
_:banghead: HELPP !!!!!
:banghead:







.
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
9,977 (2.23/day)
Likes
2,337
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.
#2
It is possibly being blocked by Vista as it is asking for kernel mode access. Have you recieved any updates from MS?
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,186 (3.44/day)
Likes
18,169
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#3
if you use windows vista x64 say goodbye to ANY hardware related applications .. there is no way to install kernel drivers on xp64 unless they are digitally signed by microsoft
 

elmancho

New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2006
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#4
Re

_Nope, no updates.
_Nope, using a 32bit edition
Thing is it has worked well like this for a week !!
Anny other suggestions ?











.
 

DudeDnB

New Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2006
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Chandler, Arizona USA
#5
I am im the same boat (won't load Kernel driver), although I've not gotten ATITool to work at all, as opposed to you getting it to work for a week. What drivers are you using for your card in Vista? Here's what I'm using:

Card: X1900XTX
Driver: Catalyst Beta Software Suite (64 bit) 45.6MB Ver-8.31.100 Nov. 2, 2006
Proc: AMD Opteron 170 (OC'd to 2.5GHz/core)
Mobo: A8N-SLI Premium
Ram: 2GB OCZ DDR400
OS: Vista RC1
HD: 2x WD74 Raptor (RAID 0) SiI3114 Vista drivers
ATITool Version: 0.24, 0.25beta, and 0.26 all didn't work for me

I've tried booting up while hitting F8, selecting "Disable Driver Signature Enforcement" when I installed ATITool and after-install, but to no avail.

Any help getting ATITool to work would be much appreciate! I'm really trying to get it to work because the stock Temp/Fan settings are too high, hence allowing my card to overheat after extended use. Any other dynamic Temp/Fan control software suggestions also welcome :D
 

elmancho

New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2006
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#6
I use teh 32bit version I have the latest drivers from ati and the latest beta atitool ....
There you go...
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,186 (3.44/day)
Likes
18,169
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#7
for 64-bit drivers you need a digital signature which is 400 usd a year from m$
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,186 (3.44/day)
Likes
18,169
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#9
is that true? Than thats something courts should look into because its most surely
contradicting the laws of free trade.
you could go and sue ms :)
 

DudeDnB

New Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2006
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Chandler, Arizona USA
#10
so there is no hope of getting 64bit Vista support in the future? or is this a temporary problem?

Do you know of any other programs that will work with 64bit Vista? My vid card overheats on the stock settings and its making things unplayable.
 

ARTOSOFT

New Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2004
Messages
369 (0.08/day)
Likes
3
Location
Singapore
#11
so there is no hope of getting 64bit Vista support in the future? or is this a temporary problem?

Do you know of any other programs that will work with 64bit Vista? My vid card overheats on the stock settings and its making things unplayable.
What card do you have? If you think you want to underclock your card to make it less hot, you better think something else like providing cool air to your card.

Regards,
Arto.
 

DudeDnB

New Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2006
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Chandler, Arizona USA
#12
I dont want to underclock it, I just want to turn the fan up a little bit. Currently, the temperature settings that govern the fan speed are not spinning the fan fast enough. I used to be able to use my own dynamic settings with the help of ATITool when I had WinXP, but now that I have Vista64 it won't work because of the signed driver problem.
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,162 (3.86/day)
Likes
1,419
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
#13
So are you going to pat the 400USD to M$?

Raffle ticket Idea!!!
 

ARTOSOFT

New Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2004
Messages
369 (0.08/day)
Likes
3
Location
Singapore
#14
I dont want to underclock it, I just want to turn the fan up a little bit. Currently, the temperature settings that govern the fan speed are not spinning the fan fast enough. I used to be able to use my own dynamic settings with the help of ATITool when I had WinXP, but now that I have Vista64 it won't work because of the signed driver problem.
Maybe you can use RaBiT to edit and update your card's bios to run fan speed at higher speed.

Regards,
Arto.