• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The new GPU-Z is cut off the right side.

Joined
Apr 10, 2012
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#27
Still Having Problem in v 0.6.0

I've got 4 PCs, all running different CPUs, mobo chipsets and video cards. The program works fine on all of them but one. It's an AMD Phenom II 955 with an Asrock AOD790GX/128M mobo and AMD HD 4550 video card. I'm running at a video resolution of 1680x1050 with a 60Hz refresh rate. On this PC, I am running Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bit with all the latest service packs, patches and updates. (The other PCs are running other OSes: Win 7 Ult 64-bit, Vista Home 64-bit, and XP Pro 32-bit.)

As I recall I've had this problem with the right part of the window contents getting cut off since version 0.5.7 or so. All my other PCs and video cards run at the same display resolution and refresh rate and they all display everything correctly. It's only on this one PC. Since it's the only one that has an AMD video card (the others have Nvidia or Intel video) I'm guessing that it's got something to do with AMD cards or the drivers.

v 0.6.0 is supposed to fix this problem, but I'm still having it -- even with the latest drivers from AMD. My screen looks just like the screen capture chillgreg uploaded.

Samuel
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,808 (1.06/day)
Likes
1,579
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K "Skylake" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 "Union Point" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Thermalright True (Old legend still going strong) 1xNoctua NF-F12 PWM | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Core3D (Onboard) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit @ Lynni-Stick
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro CU UK x64 | Win10 Home CU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
#28

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,166 (3.43/day)
Likes
18,136
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#29
based on my testing this happens when certain custom dpi resolution values are selected
 
Last edited:

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,204 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,692
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#30
based on my testing this happens when certain custom dpi resolution values are selected
when it happened to me a few builds ago, it was all related to what windows thought 'default' was. when my system defaulted to 125%, no matter what i changed it to in windows later, GPU-z (and the then current CPU-Z) build would trigger this problem.


in my case a reinstall on a different monitor solved the problem, but thought that might help narrow it down.
 
Joined
Apr 10, 2012
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#31
I checked the dpi setting on the PC giving me the problems and it was the ONLY one with custom settings. All the others were at 100%. I'm sure that changing it back will fix the problem. I just need to wait for an application to finish running (several more hours to go) before I can reboot the PC and verify that the problem is fixed.

Thanks for your help everyone.

Samuel
 

unreal25

New Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#32
based on my testing this happens when certain custom dpi resolution values are selected
Yes, I have the same (window cut) problem with 113% DPI. Perhaps the easiest solution would be for the program to force 100% DPI (CPU-Z works that way and its fine for me), or a checkbox within the GPU-Z that allows to lock-unlock window resizing?

There's a lot of other folks using GPU-Z with high res screens so I am afraid setting DPI back to 100% would just have the rest of the OS way too small.

Thanks! :)
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2010
Messages
307 (0.12/day)
Likes
70
Location
mississauga, on, Canada
Processor 6600k,i3-6300,g4500,4790k, i3-4330, , 2x g3258
Motherboard Maximus VIII gene, msi m5-mortar,G1.sniperM5, z97m-d3h, sabertooth fx990,
Cooling corsaair H110i-gt, h105 GPU cooling,, kraken x61,x41, noctua fans, heatsinks...
Memory Gskill F4-3600C16D-16GTZ ddr4, f4-2800c16d-16f, f3-2400c10d-16gtx ddr3 ...many more ddr3,ddr2,ddr...
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX980AMP!extreme x2, AMP!GTX680+accel extreme, gt640v2, gtx660, gt630
Storage samsung 512Gb 950pro M.2, evo 1TB, Corsair gt90, intel530 180G, neutron 128.+ hdd's in junkyard...
Display(s) acer XB270hu, acer XB280hk, asus VG 278H, nec ea231WMi,
Case TT core V21, fractal 304, 804,design S, Inwin cases (itx size)
Audio Device(s) obs,
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 750 P2,ss380gb,corsair hx1000w, PSU's RIP seasonic x-760(DEAD),x-400(DEAD)
Mouse Microsoft wired, wireless gaming.
Keyboard steelcase gaming, apple keyboard
Software win10pro; win7x64, win8.1proX3, mythbuntu xenial x64
#33
more work for the W1zzard...

GREAT!... W1zzard has to fix a problem that Microsoft caused, due to their incomplete implementation of Dpi scaling....
does MICROSOFT have any competent programmers?... :roll:
BTW I have noticed that this happens in IE sometimes...
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,808 (1.06/day)
Likes
1,579
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K "Skylake" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 "Union Point" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Thermalright True (Old legend still going strong) 1xNoctua NF-F12 PWM | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Core3D (Onboard) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit @ Lynni-Stick
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro CU UK x64 | Win10 Home CU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
#34
anyone tried "Disable display scalling on high DPI settings" to see if that works?

i mean this:

Capture.JPG


i run 100% so i can't test it myself.