1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The ScienceMark thread (Score list inside)

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by pt, Aug 25, 2007.

  1. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,829 (4.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,752
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Add a little extra VCore, thats the point where the CPU is working the hardest, perhaps with Vdroop you are getting stability issue's.
     
    ntdouglas says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. giorgos th.

    giorgos th.

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    Athens - Hellas
    i guess time has come to break my record withe Wolfdale and the new fresh batch of the HZ.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,562 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    829
    Location:
    TX, USA
    did you extract it after you downloaded it ?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Judas

    Judas

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,035 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Erm.. think it was 1440 mhz 7-7-7-20
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Judas

    Judas

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,035 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    My new Black ice GT EXTREME rad arrived to day :D

    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,829 (4.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,752
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    There is more to be got out of that 6850 yet! I benched SM2 at 4.2gig ish I think on air so you should be able to do more, and mine at the time was with a poxy Anus P5N-E Sli.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,073 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Chicago
    Thanks Tatty. Never thought of that because I am orthos stable.
     
  8. Judas

    Judas

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,035 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,829 (4.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,752
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Lol, booting to windows and running 3D Mark 2006 are VERY different, remember I could boot to windows, run superPI all at 4.43gig ;)......2006 would have crashed before it even started!
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2008
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Judas

    Judas

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,035 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Was that with one or two cores? I am quite happy with the score i have,this is not a 3d mark test
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I would like to add mine to the list .
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Just noticed that the score on the front page is not my best this is:

    [​IMG]

    Trickson, does it really take you 1.632v to be stable @ 3.85ghz, the same gets me between 4-4.1ghz.
    Also how you doing for temps?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Yes unfortunately yes it does I can't seem to get any more . I think I have to do some RAM changes but I don't know what right now. the temps are great nothing over 60 fully loaded!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,829 (4.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,752
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    No I know, my point is that 2006 takes greater stability than SM2, an overclock at high speeds is great (my 4.43gig.....one core by the way ;)) but it means nothing if you cant get stability across the full spectrum of benches, you obviously have a good one there, all I am saying is, as you have more extreme cooling than I do, I reckon you should be able to run both SM2 AND 2006 above 4.2gig and if you can.....you can compete with any quad clocked below about 3.4Gig in 2006!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Unfortunatly i've never used an nvidia board so i can't comment on any bios options and such.
    Firstly as you've done i'd use a 1:1 or lower divider on the ram and slacken the timings off just to rule out mem issues.
    Have you tried lowering the multi on the cpu to see if the board will post with a higher fsb? If so whats the highest fsb you've reached?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    No it will not post with a lower multi and I just tried to lower tha RAM to 667 and well no go I just can't seem to get the CPU past 3.9Ghz I can run fully stable at 3.9Ghz just have to pump up the Vcore even more and I don't get it . :banghead::banghead:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Well 3.9Ghz is still a good oc. I'd like to say its not the cpu thats limiting your oc because i would've thought that your board would do fsb 500mhz from what i've read of review samples.
    You know of anyone else with the same board being able to achieve higher fsb, with or without the same cpu.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    No I have not found any one as of yet .
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,979 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    Portugal
    glad everyone doing sm again :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,562 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    829
    Location:
    TX, USA
    and stilll no update :p

    Last edited by Thermopylae_480 : 10-21-2007 at 11:23 PM. :eek:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,979 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    Portugal

    :wtf:
    will do it later, going to sleep now
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Famous last words ..
    I still wait for an update .
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. Judas

    Judas

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,035 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Well i have not even tried 3D mark 2006 at 4.1 yet let alone 4.2 might not even run, how do you switch off one core ?
    Oh btw i got my hands on a second hand QX6800 cost me about 300 quid :p
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2008
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,829 (4.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,752
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    £300 :eek: yhey are giving them away over here, generally a decent Q6600 (G0) will overclock better but you may have yourself one of those Good ones.

    I have an option in my BIOS to disable "multithredding" so just leaving one core operational, I am dying to see what I can get my Xeon X3220 to with just one core active :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. Judas

    Judas

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,035 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Oh rite ill have to check in my bios see if that option is there. Thought you already received your Xeon X3220? The QX6800 has been upto 4.8 ghz and been 3D mark 2006 bench stable with tec, so we will see how far she will go on water and anways its my first quad core and since many Q6600 cant do 4 ghz so i thought the Qx would be a better choice since this can...(i am hoping) :p
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)