1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The size of the Geforce GTX 260

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by GTGear, Sep 17, 2009.

  1. GTGear New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Messages:
    62 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi guys,

    I'm trying to help out a friend of mine decide on which videocard to get. Unfortunately, he has an HP computer, which oddly enough, is very good. But I don't know if his mobo will handle the size of the GTX 260.

    [​IMG]

    I think a GTX 260 could fit, but I'm concerned about the 1394 connector on left side on motherboard.

    Would a GTX 260 go over it?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    13,391 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,259
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
    Nope, the GTX 260 is only two slots. It will cover up the first PCI-Express X1 slot, and possibly the first two SATA ports (at least one of them would be usable with an angled SATA cable though), but it won't cover the 1394 connector
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. GTGear New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Messages:
    62 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So, it's pretty safe to say, he can purchase that card?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,779 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    agree with ion. the position of the firewire header is located for allow 2 slot videocards and still be able to use it
     
  5. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    13,391 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,259
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
    Yep, he won't have a problem (as long as the power supply is good enough, I would recommend at least 500w)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,779 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    500 seems a little lacking IMO. i would say 550 of a decent brand at least
     
  7. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    13,391 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,259
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
    A 500w PSU by a decent brand (Corsair, OCZ, Antec, PC Power&Cooling) would be more than enough, I ran a 9600GSO SLI setup and an OCed Q6600 (3.2ghz) on a Corsair CX400w without an issue
     
    LittleLizard says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. GTGear New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Messages:
    62 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm guessing he should be fine. He has a 500w Antec PSU.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. newfellow New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    314 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Should be ok, the otherside might need add memory first then the card other than that it's straight line from PCI-E slot. Dunno about 500w, but since I see it's HP. hell, most be enough.

    -edit-

    Hmm, that 'sound'-slot(I think) looks to be really close, if too close I'd add something between like piece of ducktape(Or anything that can handle some degree of heat and fit there) for nothing to connect badly on back side of the card.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)