1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The TPU UK Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by mullered07, Aug 13, 2008.

  1. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    Case has 2 Cheapish fans as intake and an incredibly expensive (got it free in a giveaway) Noctua fan, as the exhuast right next to the CPU cooler

    one thing i'm worried about though is the boards only rated for 95w procesors, although i think its tougher then it says as its got o/c and unlock functions advertised
     
  2. Millennium

    Millennium

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    610 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    London, UK
    Anyone else having trouble with TF2 with recent nvidia drivers? I used to run it maxed out AA and all at native res, smooth as silk, just tried it it's really choppy. Going to try some other drivers out.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    haven't played the game or updated my drivers in months :D
     
  4. Millennium

    Millennium

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    610 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    London, UK
    Fixed it, something I changed in Nvidia Inspector killed my framerates. Defaults are fine. Anyone use nvidia inspector here? I'm a bit of a newb could do with good settings lol

    edit: back to smoking and drinking for me :) Got movies to watch!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
  6. Millennium

    Millennium

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    610 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    London, UK
    Just Cause 2 for 3.50 and Batman Arkham Asylum for £3, coming soon!

    Could have saved some money nevermind.
     
    cheesy999 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    know someone who wants just cause 2 and it registers with steam (double bonus)
     
  8. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
  9. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,583 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2016
  10. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,773 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,827
    Location:
    London,UK
    that DDR3 is tempting...
     
  11. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,057 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    is just cause 2 any good?
     
  12. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Its like a GTA clone but you can fly planes and blow shit up. Kinda fun for a little play around but as a serious game i didn't find it compelling enough.

    Ive got that same ram i posted it up here when i purchased it, it was £65 when i got it.
    1600mhz is okay and i know you can tighten the timings a bit with a voltage bump. Havnt tried it myself. Although i will say my northbridge is more stable since i changed ram!
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2011
    MightyMission says thanks.
  13. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,057 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    That's interesting about the ram,is your nb at stock speeds?
    I can leave a gta clone and wait for gta 5 instead,as i still got maybe 8 games i haven't completed yet.
    Can you please do a maxxmem screen so i can see how much to expect from 1600mhz ram?
    After the 1200 mhz debacle i am not sold there is any real difference other than number on a screen if you know what i mean?

    does this look like a good deal?
    http://www.aria.co.uk/Products/Comp...2x2GB)+DDR3+1600MHz+7-9-7-24+?productId=45250
    £35 Mushkin Radioactive 2x2gb 1600MHz RAM Speed, CAS 7-9-7-24
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2011
  14. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,583 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    That's a really good deal man! Nicely spotted, snatch their arm off :p 1600 C7 stuff usually goes for more.
     
  15. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,773 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,827
    Location:
    London,UK
    buy me some!!
     
  16. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,057 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    unfortunately between seeing it and waiting confirmation from the clued up bods here,i missed the boat..
    it was £47 posted anyway so the initial price wasnt so appealing on closer look..
    i grabbed some 2x2 ocz special ops 1600 CL 8-8-8-24 (1.55v-1.65v)
    for nearly half that so i hope it performs alright..just need a mobo to fit it to now :D
     
  17. Millennium

    Millennium

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    610 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    London, UK
    You guys all seem to be sticking to 4gb. Did I jump the gun getting 8gb? Memory prices have about halved since then too. Damnit!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,057 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    i used to use 8gb but it hurt my OC's so i sold 4 and the only time i really noticed it using that much memory was in cubase and gta4 as it swapped between the maps..
    i might have shot myself in the foot,as ocz are out of the ram market now,i could well be fecked for RMA in case something goes wrong..
     
  19. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,773 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,827
    Location:
    London,UK
    Neverwinter nights deluxe edition for £2.99 ( ◕ ‿‿ ◕ )
     
  20. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,330 (3.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,069
    Location:
    Home
    I wasted countless hours on that game :S
     
  21. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,773 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,827
    Location:
    London,UK
    Only issue id probably have with it is the dated graphics. Im not saying that old games are shit. but. a bit of eye candy goes a long way...

    Unless your EPIC GAMES. then its all about eye candy and shit game play
     
  22. Spectrum

    Spectrum New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    473 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Surrey, UK
    [​IMG]



    sorry i thought this was great. :D
     
  23. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
  24. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,583 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    I went for 8GB, since someone offered me 8GB Geil Ultra 2133MHz C9 for £65 I had to snatch it up :D I don't think you jumped the gun, although it depends how long ago you bought it.

    When you upgrade to AM3/DDR3, all those problems wil be pretty much solved unless you're benching. 8GB runs at 1600MHz in my rig with no worries, and 1600's a fine speed..
     
    MightyMission says thanks.
  25. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,057 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    i am looking forward to having a new board to abuse!
    I looked into the am3+ mobo's and the 990 chipset is just a rebadged 890 so i can save money by just getting an 890,though differences between 890 and 790 are negligible too,so i got plenty of choices,even more if i can keep money hidden from the mrs :laugh:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)