1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The TPU UK Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by mullered07, Aug 13, 2008.

  1. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,874 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,896
    Location:
    London,UK
    Just buy her a new pair of shoes or a gucci handbag and that should keep her distracted long enough for you to sneak the goods into the house.
     
  2. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Decrepit Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,666 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,594
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Ihavent got around to installing that Crucial Micron D9 kit I bought really cheaply, had a whole week of 5.30am starts so been knackered, although they will go in tomorrow for sure, so watch out for results...... if they are good I think an 8gig kit would cost about 65 quid but if they perform as I hope that will be peanuts.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    Too late for me, bought a stick of 4gb vengeance blue yesterday
     
  4. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,874 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,896
    Location:
    London,UK
    Can you squint at where you got them from? No of course you won't, you dont want anyone to spend their hard earned until you can verify performance :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 24, 2011
  5. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    yes please do, if their around £30 for 4gb i might cancel my order and take it elseware
     
  6. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,583 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    I'm lucky the other half's a heavy smoker - I can just dangle 20 snout from the ceiling while I get my PC lurv on
     
  7. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,874 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,896
    Location:
    London,UK
    I smell abuse of power :laugh::laugh:
     
  8. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Decrepit Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,666 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,594
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Here you go, most of the reviews are from 2010 and non seem to be overclockers, they do get different batches in because the stock number is higher than it was last week, with crucial, they always use Micron chops for this ram but it's not always good D9 stuff.......

    Crucial 2GB DDR3 1333MHz/PC3-10600 Memory CL9 1.5V...
     
    FreedomEclipse says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,057 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    lol,maybe i should dangle a h&m storecard form the ceiling whilst sneaking in the backdoor *ahem* with my pleasure parcels...oh god how wrong does that sound...

    Tatty,are they not binned then?from the research i done this week cl9 1333 is the lowest you can get isnt it?clearly i am missing the bigger picture
    "I can get a mild overclock on it but over 1500MHz things start to get unstable on my system"
    reasonable overclock i guess?
     
  10. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    no you can get cas 9 1066 on older DDR3 laptops
     
  11. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,583 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    ASUS P5K3 takes DDR3 (LGA775 DDR2/3 hybrid mobo), and the fastest speed it can run at is 1066 so I'd guess 1066 is the slowest.
     
  12. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
  13. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,057 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    oh right,thanks for wising me up guys!
    Isnt lower cas preferable on AMD systems?
    I might have it wrong but i was led to beleive for Intel its higher frequencies and AMD its lower latencies?
     
  14. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,583 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Well I've learnt something new today :nutkick:

    You have it correct :pimp:
     
    cheesy999 says thanks.
  15. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    yeah, AMD stops improving after ~1600 so its best to aim for cas speeds
     
  16. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,583 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Well, it only stops improving because of the NB frequency. If you can up your NB frequency to like 3200MHz then you'll be laughing, but good luck hitting that, even with a Thuban.
     
  17. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,057 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
  18. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
  19. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,057 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    the nb OC cheesy,37xxmhz
    it means nothing with slow ass ram attached tho :(
     
  20. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Decrepit Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,666 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,594
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Thing is, you may or not know that Micron owns Crucial which is it's ram "arm" so sometimes it floods high spec ram out to crucial at lower voltages and timings to use up older stock taking space, it's good for the production line and it's good for consumers (well if they overclock) so in some cases you may get D9 Ballistix tracer 1866mhz ram rated at 1.65V as this stuff. It is pot luck, hence why I said I might not have got lucky, however as mentioned previously, I know 3 sticks were bought from E Buyer a week before I was told and they were screaming, however as I mentioned again, they have added to that stock since so it probably really is pot luck.

    With my 24/7 speeds on my S1366 my memory dividers go from around 1500mhz upto 1900 mhz in the next step, currently I can get 1900mhz (9-8-9-26) out of the GSKills (my Kingston HyeprX will give me tighter timings but is not good on bandwidth so i ran them at 1500mhz @ 7-6-6-16)) so if these will give me at least 1900mhz (without BSOD in some games) @ CL9 I will keep them.
     
    MightyMission says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,583 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    I think that NB speed will be unattainable when running DDR3 though. I'm not a pro at OC'ing AMD, I just listen to what crazyeyesreaper says (he's the man I turn to with OC'ing questions). He seems quite adamant that 3200MHz NB is difficult to achieve (on a DDR3/AM3 mobo).
     
    MilkyWay says thanks.
  22. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    compare the stats, red is worse, green is better / what happened to your cas latency?, i'm running bog standard crucial stuff and i can gain at least another 100 (maybe even 150) at cas 6


    [​IMG]

    @TATTY: can you add me to the members list since mullered hasn't been here for over a month now?, preferably as number 10.5 but any place on the list will do
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2011
  23. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    He will never hit that hes on AM2+ which has a different HT link which is slower than the one on AM3. Its some really strange ASROCK board.

    Also people forget a lot on this thread, like same shit comes up when it was just asked a few days ago. I asked Tatty a few pages back if on AMD it benefited from tighter timings and Intel was better with raw frequency as i though it was and he confirmed it. Also i know for a fact the northbridge speed is a bottleneck on DDR3. It should be just bellow double the ram speed on AMD systems.

    More ram you wont see much difference unless you where maxing out 4gb. Its good because it can allow slightly more usage. More performance will be from faster speeds and tighter timings, you will see definitely a bit faster load times in games and a slightly faster load at boot. Mainly games use up vram and that depends on the size of the textures and that.

    There is no real point in going 8gb really unless you maxing out 4gb like i said but i can see maybe some games going 64bit like the crysis 2 patch and you might see more usage or in video editing it can help. Id go 8gb since its cheap enough but dont fill all the slots i heard that makes overclocking the ram worse or something, ive got 2x4gb. Ram shouldn't effect your CPU oc at all really unless you clock by bus.
     
    scaminatrix says thanks.
  24. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    mines just above, problem?

    Mighty's on socket am2+ as well he's just o/c'd quite heavily
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2016
  25. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Im pretty sure AM3 is HT 3.0 and AM2 is HT2.0? No?
    3.7ghz on northbridge? lol i dont know how he done that because i want too, ive never seen that before
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)