1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The TPU UK Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by mullered07, Aug 13, 2008.

  1. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    i have no idea what your talking about:confused:
     
  2. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,704 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,791
    Location:
    Chicago
    No one ever claimed Brits were dumb.
     
  3. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,583 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    We got synchronsied avatars for a while. Dunno why, we just did it one night :laugh:
     
  4. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,819 (4.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,739
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    That's very kind and thoughtful of you........ remember to close the door on your way out :toast:
     
    InnocentCriminal says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    called sarcasm, and 'fruity'?
     
  6. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,819 (4.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,739
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    To be honest, what he probably means is, if you take a group of 276 American Spaceship crewman, send them into space for 5 years at a time..... things are likely to get fairly fruity! :roll:

    Edit: I was right!! ^^^
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,583 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    :laugh::roll::laugh: he can't squirm out of that one!! There's proof, like, everywhere!
     
  8. KeAnS

    KeAnS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    77 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    U.K
    hello guys. Do you know how to get to warncliffe woods or grennoside by train?
     
  9. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/ - can't give you more help without knowing where your leaving from
     
    KeAnS says thanks.
  10. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,570 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    or trainline.

    But really, they're all the same.
     
  11. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    natrails better for the simple reason its directly connected to the pc's that update the times at the station notice board thing

    EDIT: you guys know scan decided they wouldn't have stock of the cooler i wanted till next monday?, its 30'c here and i've had to downclock my cpu to 2.8ghz as the temp had reached 65'c and the CPU fan reached an amazing 6000 rpm during battlefield
     
  12. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,206 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,131
    Location:
    London,UK
  13. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    their both the same, chose warranty if its worth it or just chose price

    new nvidia's are November so i'd imagine new ATI around that time
     
  14. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,206 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,131
    Location:
    London,UK
    I think i will go for the HiS card. they offer 3 year warranty (aparently)


    :Edit:

    HiS card??? what am i on about. there is no HiS card. i have no idea what i was thinking
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2011
  15. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,057 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    yes even after reboot or cold boot,no viruses adware or malware,HD put in my computer and scanned several times over (i cant install MSE without sp3,and with sp3 installed it could take a week to install MSE...
    task manager shows nothing unusual at all,even advanced task manager shows nothing untoward...

    i enabled LDA or wehatever it is called (large disk support) in bios,but yea i think the motherboard is at fault there,too old and msi offer no bios for this mobo as compaq do/did the bios support :(
    i can live with it only having some of the capacity used as its only a homework computer,but my boy will be incesasantly wingeing and sneaking onto mine when im not around if i dont get his one sorted..

    i think i have had enough with this as its been near on 3 days and its still iffy,so i will just leave it with sp2 as it seems to work alright,by the time all the exploits have been exploited i think i should have my am3 mobo so he can have my old one and win7...
    thanks for the help though

    sorry i have no idea how to format the quote bars..
     
  16. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,583 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Have you tried installing MSI Auto Update thing and updating the BIOS from the net? It automatically selects the right BIOS for you.
     
    MightyMission says thanks.
  17. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,057 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    oo good idea!
    i'l give it a shot
     
  18. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,583 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
  19. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,057 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    i have updated the bios to compaq/hp's latest via the combined site,but it didnt seem to do much if anything.
    [​IMG]
    i give up ,sp2 will have to do for the time being
    thanks anyway
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2011
  20. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,583 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    If it's an MSI mobo, I'd still use the Auto Update. There's a chance that you'd get the original BIOS, instead of the OEM BIOS (where you might lose some settings, etc.)
    Ach, I see you doing it lol
    My mate's got a mobo that can have XP on it and it works fine, but as soon as you get Firefox and an antivirus etc. running, it just won't run nice; has SP3 worked on it before?
     
  21. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,057 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    erm yea it worked absolutely fine up till the 7300 died lol,so this rubbishy crap bullocks is due to some towels and a bloody idiot child!
    it doesnt make sense changing gpu manufacturers would affect it,though i have explored different drivers etc,nothing helps-so i assume there is some conflict in sp3 but as sp3 is a collection of drivers patches and updates that you cant pinpoint as they arent individually installed,its fecked :D
     
  22. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,206 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,131
    Location:
    London,UK
    shit, just realised. if i upgrade to 2 6970s, Im gonna need a beefier PSU. quality costs!!!
     
  23. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,583 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Try just reinstalling the ATI drivers, I used the card with XP SP3 and it was alright. It's a fresh install aswell isn't it? If not, CCleaner it to death!

    Make sure Automatic Updates is turned off too. Installing SP's re-enables them IIRC.
     
  24. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,057 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    must be the mobo took a lash when it got dry roasted!
    i tried installing,reinstalling cclean er so harsh it even cleaned empty space,just in case,took bloody ages and totally pointless but yes i been as thorough as i could,driver sweeper too.
    the card says works with vista on the box so it would work with sp3 no probs,i think some kind of gayism is taking place here and i lost whatever patience i did have..
    i will put his HD and gpu in my trusty destroyer tomorrow and he can have that..
     
  25. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,583 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Fix'd!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)