1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The TPU UK Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by mullered07, Aug 13, 2008.

  1. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,779 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,829
    Location:
    London,UK
    whats the XP for?
     
  2. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    Got to repair some places pc's, dead hd
     
  3. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,057 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    you dont need ln2 with intel!
    thats a heavy amount of money to drop on computer gear sir,
    those ocz revodrives look awesome..
    i am just about to move back to london as i cant take the lack of work and of course money here in the countryside,
    i'm soo excited!Life begins again
     
  4. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,779 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,829
    Location:
    London,UK
    the rest of the UK TPU clubhouse needs to move here. Need moar drinking buddies
     
  5. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,057 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    haha
    you dont want a mass exodus of TPU uk crew,we will bring down house prices
    im gonna need to be workin a long time till i can afford a pint at london prices :laugh:
    the flip side of course is that i wont have to mess around with tired old hardware YAY
    i rung up my old boss an hour ago and he was happy that im coming back because i work like a slave :laugh:
    so at least i got something solid to fall back on,the only downside now is the kids schooling :/
     
  6. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,779 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,829
    Location:
    London,UK
    the more the merrier :toast:
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2011
  7. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,779 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,829
    Location:
    London,UK
    anyhoo. just finished doing a complete strip down of my comp while im waiting. Thought id break it up early so i can get the new kit in as soon as it arrives

    got a text from scan to expect delivery between 14.30-16.30 :cry::cry: (f**k you DPD!! stop taking your time! delivery drivers dont need tea breaks!

    Need to find the original box for my Corsair HX750 so i can throw it up in the FS section with the rest of the old gear thats going out. so be sure to head by the FS section later on to checkout my warez. got a lot of stuff that needs to go to a good home.

    cant say anymore as tatty will come in and falcon punch me
     
  8. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,057 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    i seem to spend my life waiting on couriers lately,but its all sending stuff out :(
    deliveries are soooo much more fun!
    got any ddr1/ddr2 or am3 mobo?
     
  9. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,779 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,829
    Location:
    London,UK
    I have some DDR2 but unfortunately thats already spoken for. If your not looking for performance DDR2 RAM then Play.com has some suprisingly cheap DDR2 (Kingston, Corsair or Crucial) which are well worth a look if you can stand their snailpace delivery time.


    :Edti:

    Im not sure if they have DDR1. I think they do have some
     
  10. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,057 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    tbh it was only to test a dell dimension c521(my boys possible upgrade) and my trusty destroyer.
    i will have a mooch at play now.i looked at geeks.com and ddr2 is cheaper than ddr1 but ddr3 is cheaper than ddr2!shouldn't it follow hierachy? low to high ddr1 < 2< 3...anyways i will have a look about.
    i dont suppose the dell will overclock at all unless i put the cpu in a proper mobo but that may be a good thing!so that one wont need performance ram.
    finding a half height gpu might be an issue though...
     
  11. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,779 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,829
    Location:
    London,UK
    Look for a low profile Radeon 5750 or GTS450
     
  12. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,057 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    i was indeed! also the gt430 comes with half height bracket,bearing in mind the dell only has a 1.9x2 athlon,and only a single 4pin atx 12v socket on the mobo-the 430 would seem about right,i think the single pin means a tdp limit of 65,which sees upgrade uptions up to a "e" version of the phenom II quad 2.6..plenty for my intended use for his computer.
     
  13. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,602 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    Location:
    London, UK
    where you moving to?

    Citylink dude just came, my bro's shiny MSI 6870 is here :)
     
  14. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,779 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,829
    Location:
    London,UK
    I see your 6870 and i raise you 2 6970's!!!






    (when the DPD dude finally gets here......)
     
  15. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,779 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,829
    Location:
    London,UK
    Come on DPD guy!! move that fat f**king arse!!
     
  16. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,057 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Bo$$:back to deptford or thereabouts,anywhere south of the river would be ok for me but i have to strike a balance hence the schooling concern!

    Freedom:i see your 6970s and raise you a pair of 950mhz 470s!

    ahh who am i kidding,they would barely keep up with 5970s....
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2011
  17. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Here Freedom did you just spend nearly a grand on components? Why didn't you just go with 6950s and overclock them?
     
  18. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,779 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,829
    Location:
    London,UK
    a good pair of 5850s can. depending your setup
     
  19. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,779 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,829
    Location:
    London,UK
    because Im rich!!

    and DPD guy has dropped the precious cargo off. gonna have something to eat then come back and start rebuilding!!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2016
  20. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,057 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Havent the odds changed on getting 6950s that unlock now?
    i thought it was only the early revisions,though i could be wrong.
    i read a review of before and after performance of an unlocked 6950 and the performance difference was negligible
    http://www.overclock.net/amd-ati/946615-stock-vs-unlocked-hd-6950-a.html
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2016
  21. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    I wasn't talking of an unlock but just spending less money. Overclocked 6950s are good for the money.
     
  22. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,057 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    oh i see,yea your right,the unlocking could be seen as a possible free bonus.
    personally i have always had lots of grief whenever i went with the red team for gpu's,not sure if thats changed now?driver issues etc.
    it's a real shame as they seem to perform better for the price.
     
  23. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,330 (3.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,069
    Location:
    Home
    Green team gave me lots of grief, but red team was fine. Probably luck.
     
  24. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,057 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    you could be right,i've only once had driver issues with nvidia
    but ati/amd its been every time bar once,and that was a prebuilt jobby so it is probably my fault :laugh:
    physx isnt turning out to be a great thing either,though it was good in metro 2033 and batman AA,i hope they maintain that in arkham city and metro last light too
     
  25. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    heh my ATI drivers work perfect, Nvidia was fine too even with beta drivers so i never have had problems on either card.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)