1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The TPU UK Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by mullered07, Aug 13, 2008.

  1. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,206 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,131
    Location:
    London,UK
    wondering if its worth upgrading the old wifi card in my laptop. Probably not...
     
  2. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
  3. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,206 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,131
    Location:
    London,UK
    this is sata 1 though so id never get the full speed out of it. plus my old laptop doesnt have AHCI
     
  4. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    doesn't matter, it'll still be 3x as fast as a notebook drive and its the seek speed that makes the real difference apparently
     
  5. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,206 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,131
    Location:
    London,UK
    hmmmm... I'll have to think about it. I just upgraded to a 250Gb HDD on this thing. the only other thing i was thinking of was getting a Mini PCI-E PATA IDE 8GB SSD and use it for readyboost
     
  6. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,206 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,131
    Location:
    London,UK
    good find with the Kingston SSD though. I might get it just put a few of the regular games i play on it.
     
  7. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    How much of a difference does readyboost make for older systems, my old system is a 3500+ 939pin.
     
  8. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,206 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,131
    Location:
    London,UK
    I think it was more dependant on the amount ram you had. if you had more then 2Gb then it wouldnt make much difference at all.
     
  9. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    No it improves the starup on my pc so...
     
  10. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,583 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    I've been led to believe it works quite well. Tatty recommended it to us a coupla weeks back so I'll be looking for a decent size memory stick soon.
     
  11. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Well it has 4x512mb of DDR but its kinda sluggish at startup. It used to have a x2 4200+ but one of the pins broke this was around about 2 years ago. Someone said to solder it back on but i lost the pin and my soldering skills are non-existent.

    So a 2gb flash drive might speed it up a little? It uses Windows 7 and btw XP aint noticeably faster. Im thinking a nice faster hard drive would speed up load times but hell im not putting my money into it.
     
  12. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,583 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Did you try the chip with the pin missing? CPU's still work even if some of the pins are missing, depends which pins though.

    I don't know how big a memory stick you need, wiki says at least 256MB. I thought you needed at least 4GB or summat, but seems not :eek:
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2016
  13. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Yeah i tried the cpu again in the slot after it broke i also tried the foil trick too. Its a no boot. Probably could stick it on ebay for spare/repairs but never thought it was worth my time.
    I think i had told someone in the clubhouse about the chip before like a few weeks ago.

    Im thinking since USB memory sticks are so cheap why not try readyboost. Just need to buy a cheap stick. My 4gb stick is used as a memory card for my 360.

    Also looking for some budget headphones made a thread if anyone has recommendations.
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=148859
     
  14. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Scams ram came today, fucking fast postage. I dunno what the hell the Royal Mail did to get it here so fast! Gonna test it in my mates system either later today or tomorrow.
     
    scaminatrix says thanks.
  15. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,570 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Anybody here want a Google+ invite? PM if you do with your email.
     
  16. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,206 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,131
    Location:
    London,UK
    They cut a lot of jobs. thats what they did!!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2016
  17. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Thats the fastest ive ever had a package delivered by Royal Mail. Generally im lucky with RM i get all my parcels fast and intact. My house gets a lot of spam mail though i think most houses do these days.

    EDIT: My new postman is a joke though i dont know what shifts he gets but he never delivers at the same time it can be anytime during the day up till even 3pm! My old post man was there every day at the same time more or less.
     
  18. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,206 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,131
    Location:
    London,UK
    I had someone call me about my 5850s on gumtree last night.

    Little bitch was complaining about paying £240 for both of them. When i mentioned that the cooler had twin turbo pro's on them he asked me to take them off and just sell him the naked cards to him cheaper as he was going to watercool them anyway.

    So i hung up the phone.
     
  19. Spectrum

    Spectrum New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    473 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Surrey, UK
    lol
     
  20. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    really good work freedom

    and also,

    Good new everyone, those servers with 44GB of ram will in fact be running a 32 bit version of windows, only wasting just over 9/10th's of it
     
  21. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,583 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Not bad, considering I'm about as far away from you as I can get!
     

    Attached Files:

    • kd.jpg
      kd.jpg
      File size:
      112 KB
      Views:
      71
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2016
  22. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2011
  23. Spectrum

    Spectrum New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    473 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Surrey, UK
    WHAT THE FUCK?!
    are these retards new to computers or do they claim to be tech "experts"?
     
  24. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    they have decided they will wait six months before they do any virtulization and as such, are having to run the machines in the mode they need for compatibly

    EDIT: New AVATAR, we really need to resync, i'm thinking something strange or unusual this time, something the NON-UK'ers won't recognize
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2011
  25. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,604 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    London, UK
    x64 is not less compatable with software! only the drivers are a little picky but if the systems are new-ish then they should have no troubles...
    some IT experts.... im sure all of us could do an amazing job in comparason to them...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)