1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The TPU UK Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by mullered07, Aug 13, 2008.

  1. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    No, I have 305m of the stuff and I'm trying to work out what to do with it
     
  2. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,583 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Yo cheesy, if you advertise it in the BST section, you'll no doubt get some people wanting it. Might take a month or so to pick up, but I reckon people will go for custom length stuff. If you could get some female ends as well as male ends, you could make extensions, which might be popular too.
    Oh cheesy, I got a cooler in my FS thread, I'm doing it less than £15. Link to FS thread should be in my sig...

    oh yea, there it is!


    How is everyone?
     
  3. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,225 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,152
    Location:
    London,UK
    skint. and hunting down people who owe me money!
     
  4. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,583 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Same here. The skint thing, not the hunting thing :p I want your Frio aswell! Seems there's loads of people who want it but can't afford. Ach, I wouldn't use it anyway. I'd just look at it or use it as an ornament :laugh:

    Man the rules of writing and examining CV's have changed again! Seems more employers are looking for people straight out of Uni or school, as they're mouldable. I'm gonna write a new CV, say I'm 18 and just left school!
     
  5. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,225 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,152
    Location:
    London,UK
    well nothings selling very fast tbh,

    I expected my 5850s to go like got cakes but ive still got them after a week. If their still here by the end of next week, im probably gonna go back to the guy who offered me £210 for both, which is a stupid offer but if no one is interested, theres nothing i can do
     
  6. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,583 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    I would have snatched one of them up if I wasn't jumping to the green ship. I got toooo much to buy :laugh:
     
  7. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,225 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,152
    Location:
    London,UK
    If worst comes to worst, I'll even sell it to CEX. something i dont really want to do as they'll give me £85 for it.

    guy who offered me £210 is un willing to budge even to £225
     
  8. Spectrum

    Spectrum New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    473 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Surrey, UK
    also skint. may try and flog my vast collection of crap that i don't need but for some reason other people may want
    edit: freedom, if he won't go to 225, try 215 :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2011
  9. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,225 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,152
    Location:
    London,UK
    No i wont. Purely because you can get a 5850 for £100 brand new, (i.e the 5850 Xtreme or the XFX 5850)

    My cards arnt the shitty cut down 10" versions. and Id like to think that, that is also a selling point since its also able to clock a lot higher then a 10" card.

    when i had the 5850 Xtreme the best OC i could get out of it was 770 on the core and probably 1090 on the ram.

    the guy said he wanted to water cool the cards and was asking about my overclocks so, he definitely knows these are good cards. He just doesnt want to pay for them.
     
  10. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,561 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    583
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
  11. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,225 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,152
    Location:
    London,UK
    just nabbed a secondhand new Aircon unit for £70

    Its also not one of them cheap shit brands either. Its the homebase (re-branded Amcor?) one that costs anywhere near as much as £260

    I wanted to give the lady £60 for it but she said no. £70 for a new unit still aint bad for something thats only been used twice since purchase.

    Picking it up tomorrow as my glorified cab driver doesnt wanna drive after coming off shift today. *shakes my fist angrily* Old men and their cars!! If only i could drive...If only....
     
  12. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK

    i'm on amd...

    we got a homebase aircon unit for free, how powerfull is yours
     
  13. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,344 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,079
    Location:
    Home
    Aircons, heaters, UK is getting expensive to live in.
     
  14. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    how is it?, we've never used the air conditioner, we just managed to get a really high end one for free (someone we know had 2 (he works in homebase and got massive discount on them) and gave away the spare)
     
  15. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,583 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Oh, not the TRUE, I mean the Xigmatek Dark Knight. The Xiggy comes with AMD mounts.

    For £300, there's a couple of 32" Full HD TV's there, not that piddly HD Ready (apparently there's a difference :laugh: ). They're only LG's, but they look alright.

    Cheapest one (£250 without Freeview)
     
  16. Millennium

    Millennium

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    610 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    London, UK
    I payed £240 for a full HD 32" tv around christmas. Since then that TV has been down as low as around £180!

    I wouldn't spend £300 on a HD-Ready TV. Just sayin Kuro!

    Granted mine is some no-name brand but the picture is OK for TV. Sucks as a monitor though, even if it does do 1080p!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,583 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    I got a 42" Full HD Bush from Argos a year ago, best £400 I spent in a long time! Makes me want to upgrade graphics card though...
     
  18. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    i got a sony bravia 32" last Christmas for ~250, unfortunately price does matter with these things, i've seen a lot of TV's but none have matched up to the Panasonic plasma at the moment

    Don't get those TV's advertised as 4 colours though, its a rip off as the films are only filmed in 3, all it does is lower the accuracy
     
  19. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,583 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    one of these for £350. Save £200 on RRP yada yada yada.

    *has previously been on sale at £329.99*
     
  20. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,225 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,152
    Location:
    London,UK
    9000BTU

    its literally this one here but maybe an older model. theyve had it a while but never used it
     
  21. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    mine's 12000 BTU :)

    35KG though so its not the most portable of air conditioners, although i've had an idea, would it be possible to attach the pipe from an air conditioner onto your CPU heatsink instead of a fan?
     
  22. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,225 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,152
    Location:
    London,UK
    youre thinking back to the days when OCZ had a phase change unit called 'Cryo-Z'

    massive thing.

    Dude if you were willing to sell your 12000BTU for £70. Id gladly would have taken it off you
     
  23. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    you can have it now if you want

    but still do you think its possible?

    i'm thinking 12000BTU's (whatever they are) all squished into a coolermaster 430 = cold
     
  24. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,225 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,152
    Location:
    London,UK
    nah. Ive already agreed to buy it from these folks and your unit aint cheap to ship. the guy im buying from only lives less then 20mins drive away from me
     
  25. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    no problems, i'm going to see how cool i can get the PC whilst still using stock coolers, do you think i should just put it it on top of the top inlet fan and see what happens to the temps?, as i don't want to put it onto the CPU fan as i fear i might get condensation

    also, just started with boinc again, and since when have the tasks been multithreaded?, it use to be 1 task = 100% load 1 thread, now 1 task = 25% load all threads
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)