1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The TPU UK Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by mullered07, Aug 13, 2008.

  1. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,561 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    583
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
  2. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    The one i posted is a little more but the specs are awesome, who cares if it from an outlet.
     
  3. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,215 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,142
    Location:
    London,UK
    Just more ram to make it more nippy, no point putting lower latency ram in a netbook


    specs??? manufacturer?? Price???

    way over my budget.

    that dell inspiron weighs more then my current laptop, im trying to reduce weight not add more. Im not getting a laptop for raw performance im getting it mainly for battery life £389 is damn good though but still no, not when the bloody thing weighs in at 2.7kg, you have to be f**king joking


    Like i said, im not looking for a proper gaming system. I used to run guildwars on my laptop for a long time then i stopped playing it completely and that was the ONLY game i play on my laptop. so the attention has shifted from gaming to mobility & battery life. I could grab myself the Toshiba NB520 with a Atom N570, but that doesnt play 1080p or game very well at all.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2016
  4. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Looks like you just want something portable for on the go, specs then dont matter as much but you'd obviously want something good for the price.
    LOL see above post. (your too fast for me)

    In this case an APU makes perfect sense, hell the APUs can do source engine games fine.
     
  5. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    I saw a few days ago there's an application now apparently that let's you connect a ps3 controller to your phone
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2016
    MilkyWay says thanks.
  6. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Nice! Then you could have the phone hooked up to a HDMI display. Interesting i know the PS3 controller is bluetooth just wondering about application support, could work on one game and not another might be a problem then.
     
  7. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    Apparently it works really well but you need to have tour phone rooted first

    How do you commercial your phone to HDMI?
     
  8. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    There is that stupid spell checker again.
    Anyway the Galaxy SII has a mini USB jack that works as native USB so you can plug in like an external hard drive and it works fine ect but the main attraction is that there is a cable for that phone that is mini USB to HDMI since its also a HDMI enabled jack. There is a Motorola phone that has a mini HDMI jack already on it too.
     
  9. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    Do they do such a thing for this wildfire with terrible autocorrect? I would love to contact my phone to my TVs.w
    Edit: it's not even funny it's just refusing to let me type words n:banghead:ow
     
  10. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,215 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,142
    Location:
    London,UK
    Theres not that many reviews for that particular laptop. however. whatever info i did mange to pick up says that the ProBook 4320s came with Integrated Intel graphics, not AMD/ATi. so someone is wrong there.... no where have i seen that mentions it comes with AMD graphics except on saveonlaptops
     
  11. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    I dont think it does HDMI at all the Wildfire or the Wildfire S.
     
  12. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    intrestingly I was in the Capone warehouse last week and one of my friends said my old wildfire looked nicer then the wildfire s, when I asked why he said my phone looked more modern, strange how the older phone looks nicer then the newer one
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2016
  13. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    The Wildfire S has a slightly faster cpu but yeah its not as nice looking, funny thing is they have the same GPU.
     
  14. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    At the end of the day, the new one is worse, 30mhz isn't worth sacrificing the optical trackpad, looks, and overall design of the original

    Does anyone know how dangerous it is to root your phone, I've hears the wildfire has a lot of overclocking headroom, but at the same time I like my warranty
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2016
  15. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Not really that dangerous, just dont go to like 700mhz as the cpu may degrade and get too hot. It also decreases battery time but if your phones not nifty you can clock it a little.

    Wildfire - Qualcomm MSM7225 528 MHz - 240 × 320 res
    Wildfire S - Qualcomm MSM7227 600 MHz - 320 × 480 res
     
  16. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    So how likely am I to kill it whilst rooting it?
     
  17. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Not very just make sure its fully charged. Its just flashing the device right? so its probably as dangerous as a motherboard bios update which isnt very dangerous if done right.
    EDIT: Not sure if Rooting is legal so better to keep quiet on it.
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2011
  18. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    I think I may have to think about it, problem is I still have 11months on my contract if something goes wrong

    New heatsink arrives tomorrow I wonder what temps I'll get, I've been told (online reviews) it runs at around 16c above room temp at full load on a Phenom ii so I should be running around 40c tops
     
  19. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    What heatsink is it? i know its a xiggy but which model?
     
  20. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    S983 its one of those amazing price to performance ratios, cheapish but really good performance compared to other things on the market.
     
  21. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Similar to the S1283 in thermal performance but smaller. I only paid £15 for my cooler but its a few years old now. Im interested in these all in one water solutions only thing is for a cheaper price i can just get a decent air cooler because the AMDs phenom IIs don't get that hot around 30s 40s is fine.
     
  22. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    I've heard a lot of high end air coolers actually perform better, still if someone sold one at around the £30 mark that was as good as the corsair ones I O'Higgins consider getting one.

    Edit: do you every get the feeling your phone is deliberately trying to irritate you, since when has anyone ever used the work O'Higgins in the middle of a sentence, and why put it in autocorrect?
     
  23. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    lol your phone makes me laugh but i would be cracking it off the wall right now if my spell checker was like that
     
  24. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    For some reason my phone needs to be turned off and on again every few day or else the spell checker goes mental, problem is I don't want to do it at the moment as that would mean I'd have to stop listening to music

    It's mainly due to the lag meaning don't pick up lon typing mistakes until I'm a few words away, ghastly why I'm thinking of overclocking the phone to reduce the input lag
     
  25. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,561 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    583
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    What phone are you using cheesy??
    I am abit annoyed now that i can't really do my workouts atm because my wrist hurts. -_-'
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)