1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The TPU UK Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by mullered07, Aug 13, 2008.

  1. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,561 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    583
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    My parents would be lol,but i got feeling it all go downhill when he does A-level unless he works his ass off for it too.
     
  2. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    everything works except the touchscreen, i can even see what's happening on the screen just not control anything, is there a way to get data off the phone without using the touchscreen, i've connected to my pc and it's gone into charge only phone


    no idea, i was 250 miles away on the day so unless i can get my results online
     
  3. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,561 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    583
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    If you saved all your files on a memory card,if your HTC does it use you can just copy files off the memory card via memory card reader.
     
  4. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    I do, but i don't think it's everything, main reason i want access is because i don't want the warranty company getting away with all my details/contacts etc
     
  5. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,561 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    583
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    Try using HTC own software of backing things up??
     
  6. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    tried, still need to get the phone into a different USB mode


    Just remembered that luckily, i have this installed, so i can back up the phones data, then wipe it hopefully
     
  7. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,561 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    583
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    Not sure then =/

    Well off topic i got feeling my laptop won't last very long the temps are always above 60 degrees even idle and just using its wireless for my PS3.
     
  8. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    i've found out that the quite laptop i have is only quite due to the fan settings HP setup, i ran civilization 5 on it for a few hours and put it down on the sofa and it initiated a thermal shutdown, got a big message saying bios has shutdown computer as t=>90 or something like that

    EDIT:GREAT NEWS, i plugged it into the usb where it was stuck on charge mode, unfortunately when my phone charges it gets warm, there's now condensation or something that looks very similar on the touch screen, but more importantly it works!!!
     
  9. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,561 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    583
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    Well i can see why lol mine a HP laptop too,curses.
    Oh wow lol.
     
  10. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    AHHHHHH

    Everytime i plug my phone in HTC sync crashes!!!
     
  11. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Might not have dried completely inside or the oven killed it. I mean the touch screen.
     
  12. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,201 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,125
    Location:
    London,UK
    Time to send it in and have the real experts attempt to bring it back to life.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2016
  13. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    HTC warranty must be excellent if they will take it back. Just dont let them know it was in an oven lol.
     
  14. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    no, against my normal status regarding warantys (they're not worth it normally) i got one of those aftermarket warranty on it that t-mobile try to sell you when you buy it

    the touch screen started working on it's own accord when i decided to charge the battery

    i really like this laptop --> http://www.play.com/PC/PCs/4-/21374...rce=0&searchstring=g6-1133sa+&urlrefer=search

    really high spec for the price, 3ghz phenom ii x2 works out just under i5 (dual core) speed which is really good for an AMD procesor with a 35w TDP

    4250 graphics aren't amazing but they're better then intel HD and i think the laptop is only 1366 x 768 anyway so it should power through most things, if intel HD can do civ 5 i'm sure this can

    EDIT:Big question, will there be anymore poccesors and graphics cards released for the mobile market this year

    Double Edit: how good is this compared to the 4250 -->http://www.notebookcheck.net/AMD-Radeon-HD-6520G.55734.0.html

    Triple edit: apparently it will run BC2, i know the llano a6 isn't as fast as

    http://www.currys.co.uk/gbuk/toshiba-satellite-l755d-12l-15-6-laptop-red-10732329-pdt.html

    Looks to be much better then my first choice, slower proccesor in single threaded performance but 10x the amount of shaders on the graphics core should make it so much better for gaming, and seeing as i'm actually going to be buying around December and that the price of tech drops, who knows, i may be able to get an a8 by that time
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2016
  15. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,561 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    583
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
  16. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,604 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    London, UK
    that dell is nice, too bad it was so heavy..
    48hour delivery and my envy is STILL not here!
     
  17. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,344 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,079
    Location:
    Home
    Its bank holiday mate, no one works during these times.
     
  18. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,604 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    London, UK
    i know, it always happens when i order something big :laugh:
     
  19. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,201 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,125
    Location:
    London,UK
    Its a sunday...not quite a bank holiday just yet.
     
  20. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,344 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,079
    Location:
    Home
    Whoops, I missed "weekend" :S
     
  21. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    The dell is, however, large, heavy, and the battery life is half of that the toshiba has (2-3 hours on dell vs 5 1/2 hours on toshiba)

    i do want the specs of the dell, but at the same time i already have a desktop, so i don't exactly want a laptop i can only use around the house

    The toshiba also has ram

    just got to hope that by December/January time i can have a laptop with the performance of the dell at the battery life of the toshiba
     
  22. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,344 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,079
    Location:
    Home
    My laptop also has ram :3
     
  23. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    but is it 6GB of the stuff (i know 6gb is unnecessary but the dell only has 3 which isn't too much considering i'm using 2.57 Gb just browsing the internet at the moment) overall i want 4GB+ of ram in a laptop, or else i'll end up having to upgrade very quickly
     
  24. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,344 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,079
    Location:
    Home
    I have half as much, but I don't watch that many "videos" to need 2.57Gb worth of ram. You might be suffering from memory leak, take a look at the problem?
     
  25. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    i have the biggest memory leak in the world, windows vista:laugh:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)