1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The TPU UK Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by mullered07, Aug 13, 2008.

  1. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,781 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,829
    Location:
    London,UK
    theres a chinese girl here.....who i think is a girl....but could really be a really camp girlyboy...???

    [​IMG]

    he (or she) could be another Gok Wan for all i know.....

    Man, i need to get my eyes checked.

    Pretty sure its a chick though, but i dont see any curves and he/she is dressed like a tomboy....
     
  2. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,781 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,829
    Location:
    London,UK
    Its alright....its a chick lol
     
  3. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,330 (3.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,069
    Location:
    Home
    What are you going to do now? :p
     
  4. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Wish it was a guy is my guess.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,781 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,829
    Location:
    London,UK
    Nothing, I'm not attracted to chinese girls (i find them boring)

    Im sure you wish i did but unfortunately for you I dont bat for the other team
     
  6. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    I wasn't wishing anything, I was guessing.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,781 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,829
    Location:
    London,UK
    so in other words you were hoping? well. Im sorry to dissapoint you. Unfortunately i wont be able to help you with your lusty thoughts that you have about me at night.
     
  8. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    I was guessing your intentions not mine.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,781 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,829
    Location:
    London,UK
    thats easy for you to say :p Im flattered by your interest. but no thanks
     
  10. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    I'm not interested, I was guessing. All of your flirting is making me tired.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,781 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,829
    Location:
    London,UK
    then get your pansy ass to bed!!
     
  12. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    Since you guys know a lot about laptop

    Need to upgrade a Core i3 2.16Ghz laptop

    currently has 2GB of ram

    if i buy this and put it in the second slot to upgrade it to 6GB

    Kingston 4GB DDR3 1333MHz Laptop Memory Module CL9...

    will it matter that it's 1 speed up from the current ram?
     
  13. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,781 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,829
    Location:
    London,UK
    It shouldnt matter, but the faster ram will default to the slower speed of the other ram.

    Would be better if they were matched sets or at least the same speeds
     
  14. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    do you think it's worth going all out and buying these

    Corsair 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1333MHz Laptop Memory Kit...

    it's a dual core laptop so it's probably overkill, but it's not incredibly expensive and it could still make a difference with all of windows 7's caching and stuff

    since the processors has this advertised then i though it might just be easier, just to get a 4gb value ram and have done with it, it doesn't do any work that too serious, spends most of the day internet browsing, it just needs a bit of a speed boost as 2GB is just too low
     
  15. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    I don't have a bed at work but if I did I'd sure be in it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,781 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,829
    Location:
    London,UK

    If you dont do much with the laptop then getting 8Gb is pretty much a waste of money.

    I kind of regret getting 8Gb for this laptop. Ive benched it using PCmark and theres hardly any difference between 4gb vs 8Gb. I dont think my usage ever went over 6Gb unless i was doing a shit load of windows updates all at once.

    just aim for the cheaper 4Gb value ram mate.
     
  17. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    to summarise

    currently, the laptop has 2GB 1066MHZ Samsung ram

    It idles at 80% usage and has a tendency to lag if any loads put on it (ever waited 20 mins for a turn of civ 5 to load?)

    So my options are
    1)buy a 2x2GB kit and have 4GB of dual channel memory (throwing away what's currently in there
    2)buy a 4GB stick and have 6GB of 'INTEL FLEX' dual channel memory (we'll call it 1 1/2 channel for now)

    i think option 2 is probably better as it has a massive capacity increase and will probably still give a decent memory performance increase, although in all honesty how much memory bandwidth do you need on a 2ghz dual core, especially with the memory controller on these core i's

    EDIT:I've just been informed the difference between intel flex and dual channel memory is about 1/2 a second on superpi 1m
     
  18. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,781 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,829
    Location:
    London,UK
    well.. if your call. I dont see much difference having 8Gb
     
  19. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    no 8GB's out of the question now, it's now between dual channel 4GB or 6GB of Intel flex, i think seeing as it's an intel Core i dual core running at 2ghz, and dual channel-single channel is normally 5% performance at best, i think i might just take the capacity

    After all it's a laptop, all it does is internet, pictures, music and video, as well as some very minor gaming (whatever can be put onto an intel HD). i'm not exactly pushing the limits of performance, and 6GB for futureproofing and superfetch sounds like a nice idea
     
  20. Millennium

    Millennium

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    610 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    London, UK
    If it was me I would go with the value 4gb option, and if performance is off just buy another one and pair them up if you have to.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
  22. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Depends on the bios, if it lets you configure the RAM settings it wont downclock other than that no real way to tell unless you google like a manual or something.

    If it was me id dual channel 4gb of ram and get the 1333mhz sticks if your laptop will read them at that speed.
     
  23. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    no bios settings at all on the laptop, you can change the clock and boot device order and that's about it

    since i've pressed the buy button it's going to have 2+4 (6)GB of ram and it's going to be 1066mhz

    main reason for this is because i ran a benchmark

    my quad core PC gets 8.5GB/S, and it runs OK, it's only 3-4% below the dual channel set ups in actual CPU and program performance, so the bandwidth can't matter too much

    the laptop currently gets 6.5GB/S, this can only increase if i put the other chunk in as it will go into flex memory mode

    so overall, because of how good the memory controller is on the core I chips, i'm running it in 2GB+4GB, as it will certainly provide enough bandwidth for a dual core @2ghz from my research, and will give it a load of ram

    and i can always spend £15 on another matching 4GB chip if i really need dual channel in the future
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2016
  24. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Whatever man seems like even though you asked you'd already made your mind up.
     
  25. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    Far from it, actually :confused:

    well what i wanted to know in the first place is would it work

    and i also wanted to know a lot about how it would affect the speed of the ram but i ended up doing that part of the research myself

    i still have 5 days to change or cancel the order though (ebuyer value postage)

    so if any of you find any great deals on Ram...

    the ram is currently in the basket because otherwise it may very well take me weeks to get it sorted out, this at least puts a time on it

    EDIT:Ignore that, ebuyers 5 day delivery is going a bit faster then normal!

    If i've done it wrong it's too late to change it now
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2016

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)