1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The TPU UK Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by mullered07, Aug 13, 2008.

  1. razaron

    razaron

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    london
    I was asking because I'm going to be selling my pair.
     
  2. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    i always thought crysis was CPU limited, but it actually appears to be more CPU limited then i thought

    when i played through on a 2.4GHZ Athlon x2 and this graphics card i got around 25PS on maximum, now with a 3.5GHZ quad core i get 35FPS
     
  3. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,344 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,079
    Location:
    Home
    The answer remains the same, £25 is a fair price, but if I am the buyer I will get the one I posted. Maybe you will need to reduce it to £20, ram prices are falling fast.
     
    razaron says thanks.
  4. razaron

    razaron

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    london
    I thought the 7-8-7-24 timings (at stock) would get me a bit more. Meh, £20 it is then.
     
  5. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,344 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,079
    Location:
    Home
  6. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Hard drive is small and the Ram is only 3gb, saying you could swap those out for cheap but then your nearly at a full build if you swap the gpu and psu.

    Nice deal if someone plans to keep it stock, i would add in 8gb of ram just for the fact i think 3gb is pushing it you'd be maxing it a lot i think. Nice that it comes with a monitor too though.
     
  7. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,344 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,079
    Location:
    Home
    I did a mini calculation few days ago and a system of that specs (without graphics card) will come up to £400+, and here Dell is willing to do it as almost half price (if you take the price of the screen away). No brainer imo.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2016
  8. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Like i said if someone was going to use it at stock components its a really good deal.
    I am having an argument on Hotukdeals on that deal Fourstaff posted.

    How much does Windows 7 use at desktop? at least a gig of ram i would think? fuck mines is nearly 2gb.
    2.21gb but that isnt the average users desktop useage but i still reckon its at least over 1gb.
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2011
  9. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    I have around £350 to spend on a laptop

    should i buy something like this - http://www.comet.co.uk/p/Laptops/buy-PACKARD-BELL-TS13-SB-030UK-Laptop/738930

    i can however wait a month or two, in which case i will have somewhere like £380 to spend

    should i
    a)buy the a3 3300m based system and hope it performs well enough
    b)wait and see if October or November will bring anything better

    the system will be used for light gaming (think civ 5 and lfd 2) although it would be preferable if battlefield would at least run on low.

    it will also be used for internet + word and all the other stuff every computer since about 1995 has been able to do

    Then once i have the laptop, i can try to get that stereo system i've been thinking of
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2011
  10. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,604 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    London, UK

    I think that is a pretty decent system, you are probabily better of looking for an older system with better GPU
     
  11. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    best I can see elsewhere have 220m/520m.

    there Is always that pink dell with the 5650 but that would have to be about £20 cheaper before I would buy it
     
  12. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,211 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,423
    Gotta show you these pics of my oc'd phone. anyone beat my score? :D

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
  14. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,604 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    London, UK
  15. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,211 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,423
    Its actually not bad, but i think more 1.2ghz for normal use,its 1ghz stock. I think its insane it will actually oc to 1.9ghz
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,604 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    London, UK
    I know those things overclock like hell but these dual core phones are something else completely!

    very impresive tigger
     
  17. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,344 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,079
    Location:
    Home
    Flat vacuuming done! That took more effort than expected.
     
  18. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,561 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    583
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    I don't understand how these kettle power cable for monitor and TV fail after long use. ¬¬
     
  19. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Ive never had one of those fail, i thought i told you to get yourself down to tesco mate!

    WOW what phone is that, pretty impressive for a small device. I wouldnt run it at that for long as you will kill the battery and the cpu heat will be immense but still fun to try it out.

    Ive been looking for a Galaxy SII but kinda expensive, hope christmas makes the prices drop like a special or something.
     
  20. dhdude

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    193 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    I've got a Desire HD that will do 1.8Ghz, but battery life deteriorates quickly with that, 24/7 @ 1480mhz. Upgrade due soon but waiting till the 720p 1.5ghz dual core Ice Cream Sandwich handsets come out!

    PS Been far too long since I last posted!
     
  21. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,818 (4.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,736
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I have a Samsung Galaxy Ace that will do 42mhz although I need to stick it in the fridge to acheive that :laugh:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,604 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    London, UK
    galaxy ace is already overclocked from 600mhz to 800, i didn't really expect more from that CPU
     
  23. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    HP ProLiant Athlon II Neo N36L MicroServer.. | Ebu...

    £224.99 BUT you can get £100 cashback so its really £124.99
    Nice little server, shame it only has one sata port but could be a nice media rig if you stuck in a low profile graphics card. Could stick linux and xbmc on it. Pretty sure the CPU is embedded but it would do its job.

    EDIT: Not sure about how many drives you can actually install now, highlighted that it says 1 sata port for the controller.

    Expansion Bays Total (Free) 1 ( 1 ) x front accessible - 5.25" x 1/2H ¦ 4 ( 3 ) x internal - 3.5" LFF
     
  24. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,604 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    London, UK
    someone said in the comments it can take 4 drives
     
  25. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Thats handy to know, could be made into a small NAS.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)