1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The TPU UK Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by mullered07, Aug 13, 2008.

  1. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,221 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,148
    Location:
    London,UK
    YES, failing HDD's can always cause BSODs


    Its always a better idea to attach the sticker on to the peice of the model first before attaching the peice to the rest of the model.

    that way you dont have difficult angles to work around or press down to hard when it comes to putting the stickers on the completed model and risk breaking something
     
  2. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,344 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,079
    Location:
    Home
    Only the stickers "outside" or those I don't plan to stick are not on, eg stickers on shield (which I plan to stick), on body (not), and on backpack (going to stick). I have damaged the left shoulder a bit, now the shoulder armour is a bit lose. Otherwise, the model is largely fine (if a bit undecorated).
     
  3. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,221 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,148
    Location:
    London,UK
    speaking of decorating....Im probably gonna spray paint my Gundam Destiny Xtreme Blast Mode black to go with the red holographic wings. that would just look pwnage
     
  4. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,829 (4.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,752
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Hey guys, looking for a little advice. I have a Samsung F4 sat here that amongst other bits of kit (2133mhz Ram, GTX 560Ti blah blah) I might actually get around to installing tomorrow.

    I have not swapped out drives for ages, I want to do a straight swap, the F4 for my now ageing boot drive, is there any way (software?) that I can copy..... clone, whatever you like to call it the current boot drive and all its contents including windows and desktop shortcuts etc staraight onto the new drive, then simply remove the old drive so it will boot up straight into windows?

    Obviously I want to avoid a fresh windows install and re-install of other software that resided on the old boot drive, I keep my main proggies on another drive so hopefully with no drive letter changes once the new is in and the old is out everything might work.

    Hope that all makes sense!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,221 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,148
    Location:
    London,UK
    I use Acronis
     
    Tatty_One says thanks.
  6. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Tatty_One says thanks.
  7. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,829 (4.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,752
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Thanks, so will they both allow me to do what I want completely?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,221 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,148
    Location:
    London,UK
    Yep. If you go into 'tools&utilities' option in Acronis you will find the clone disk option. easy as hell to configure. then it will ask for you to restart your PC and take over from there.
     
  9. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    I always create a WIM file of a fresh Windows with and without drivers/software. This way I can just apply either when my hardware gets updated. Bit of a barebones was of doing things as opposed to Arconis or Ghost but it works.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,604 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    London, UK
    even without the OS, pagefile or any applications installed?
     
  11. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,221 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,148
    Location:
    London,UK
    Potentially. Yes
     
    Bo$$ says thanks.
  12. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Hardware (HDDs; in this context) can cause software (Windows; BSODs) to go wrong when the hardware itself is failing.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,344 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,079
    Location:
    Home
    [​IMG]

    As promised. Lighting is really bad, and there are 10 people trampling about my flat atm so I can't really take a better picture for now.

    Edit: Oh, and stickers are not on yet, it should look a lot better than this
     
  14. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    I just won an auction for a boxed copy of Lethal Enforcers for Sega Mega CD, final price was £13.50 inc postage but I dont have a CRT TV to play it on :ohwell:
    I need to get a small portable tv from gumtree or similar, pain in the arse trying to find one with a RGB scart connection.
     
  15. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,561 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    583
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    Surely your TV would have a normal Scart connection at the back even if its a HD TV?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2016
  16. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,570 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    I think they are becoming slowly phased out.
     
  17. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Already spoken to Kuro, my problem isn't that i dont have a RGB scart connection on my TV its that my current tv is LCD and i need a CRT. The reason i need a CRT is because that game uses a lightgun and those only work on CRT because of the scanlines.

    Most of my old consoles infact most scart devices output RGB through scart but finding an old portable tv with an RGB scart connection will be difficult, its not like people advertise that feature. Most scart sockets are either RGB or just A/V like the composite red/white/yellow jacks but just in a scart block form. A lot of the widescreen tvs had both scarts, my old widescreen did but i had to get rid of it because i dont have room for 2 massive tvs.

    /end of rant.
     
  18. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    That's me just got my Google account back. It was a hassle, i had to create a yahoo email account just so they could send replies about the recovery to me (for some reason the recovery process didn't like my hotmail). The form you fill in is a bit complicated luckily your youtube profile page tells you how long you've been a member for.
     
  19. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    they aren't, and lets face it if they tried too everyone's still got far too much stuff that runs of scart and other analog connections
     
  20. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Guys I'm having to sell my rig, can you give me any idea on what a fair saleable price would be ( serious, no silly amounts) Cheers.
     
  21. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    I recently spec'd a similar rig for my cousin that had a GTX 560 Ti, 8GB of RAM, a 2TB HDD & 500W CX Corsair PSU for less than £500 inc del. It didn't have a monitor so I'd say including the monitor you'd probably be wanting to ask for about £450 max, £350 min.
     
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Would it help if we priced up what the parts would be new?
     
  23. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,221 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,148
    Location:
    London,UK
    I could be getting my copy to BF3 tomorrow!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Im soooOOoOoOO excited!!!
     
  24. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    99% sure you won't be able to install it for a few days anyway
     
  25. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Can pre-download on Origin, so you may be able to install it but not play it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  26. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,028 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    UK
    whatever way it happens it won't work
     
  27. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,221 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,148
    Location:
    London,UK
    It will if i want to play early and use a certain patch located on a certain torrent site ;);)

    I can get SP mode done and out of the way then move onto multiplayer straight away as soon as servers go up
     
  28. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    I wouldn't bother risking it tbh.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  29. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,829 (4.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,752
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Hey I just had an early Xmas....... my cousin bought a MSI GTX 570 Twin Frozr III, took delivery of it Friday and installed it this morning..... lol it wont work, he only has a 500W PSU, so he has taken my yet un-opened 560Ti and given me the 570..... he would not take any cash difference!!!! happy Man :roll:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  30. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Lucky old git.
     
  31. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Nah, I have an idea on pricing now and it's going to be cheap, cheap as I need it to be a quick sale. Thanks for the offer though and cheers for your input as well Innocent.

    I won't be away from here for too long, come January I'll be speccing and building a beast but I'm sure going to miss gaming and TPU until then. :mad:
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2016

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)