1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The TPU UK Clubhouse

Discussion in 'TechPowerUp Club Forum' started by mullered07, Aug 13, 2008.

  1. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,804 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,999
    Location:
    London,UK
    Im getting these pre-BF3 shakes....Im gonna call up Tesco and ask them for a status update on my copy of BF3. I NEED TO KNOW ITS GONNA BE HERE ON THE 28TH (or earlier) otherwise im gonna cancel and get it via download or something....
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,181 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    731
    Don't know if this is allowed; im not offering or selling anything just wanted to know if my appraisal was about right or off.

    Want to get rid of my; Phenom II X4 955BE and M4A79XTD EVO motherboard, i have 4 gigs of 1333mhz ram i ran at 7-7-7-21 i could chuck in for a little. I was thinking this could go towards a i5 2500k and z68/p67 motherboard.

    Im thinking £75 for cpu and £50 for mobo, maybe like i said throw in that extra ram for £15 or something seeing the prices of ram today (couldn't shift it before ram fell in price so i got stuck with it).
     
    Tatty_One says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,804 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,999
    Location:
    London,UK
    or you could keep the ram and overclock it to 1600Mhz
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2016
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,181 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    731
    Fair answer but i have better ram in my specs that i want to keep. Anyway its 4x1gb sticks lmao! I dont know if it would oc to 1600mhz.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,804 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,999
    Location:
    London,UK
    £75 for the CPU seems a little steep given that you can get it for lower then £90 if you look around - I suggest £60

    £40 for the mobo seems fair, and the ram is there to sweeten the deal
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,181 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    731
    You can get a new x4 955BE from Aria for £82.50 but the motherboard i have no idea £50 seemed okay to me, £45 seems good. I think ill try and sell the cpu for as much as i can get, £75 was a bit hopeful compared to the price of a new one.

    Any idea on 1155 motherboard? Would spend about £100 give or take £20.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,614 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    969
    Location:
    London, UK
    i got a shop near me who does Z67+2500k+4gb ram £300

    I am looking to upgrade to the same platform
     
  8. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,181 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    731
    There was an aria deal on a 2500k at £155 if i remember, that was only last week i think? Well i missed that but i got a feeling something else might come up soon.
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2011
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,804 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,999
    Location:
    London,UK
    I always count P&P as part of the price - after all, you need to pay for delivery to get it (unless its free delivery) It will be just under £90

    theres no point selling second hand goods for £20-25 off the retail price (its a trend with you. its not the first time i have observed this)

    If it was brand new or used for a few weeks for £20-25 off then thats fine. but you have had the parts for a while and £20-25 off full RRP is just too much for parts that youve had for so long.

    for £20-25 more id rather just for for the retail price. that way i get the full warranty with it. instead of whatevers left of it.


    I know you wana get back as much money as you can for it. but for second hand goods that are hardly brand new - £20-25 off Full RRP is nothing unless the guy is desperate to parts and real short on cash
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2016
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,181 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    731
    Trend? I hadn't noticed.

    I'm wondering what the second hand selling rate of a Phenom II quad is now. Just had a search on gumtree and only one person was selling a x4 955 and they had to price it down from £70 to £60, most of the stuff ive seen has sold for about £60-70.

    My first guess was just a wild guess, i hadn't looked to compare prices yet.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. HUSKIE

    HUSKIE

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    767 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    Sheffield Near City centre
    Bump!!! I'm back....
     
    MilkyWay and FreedomEclipse say thanks.
  12. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,181 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    731
    [​IMG]
    HUSKIE! Been a few months hasn't it? I thought you where gone, foreveeeeer.
     
    HUSKIE says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,804 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,999
    Location:
    London,UK
    Last time you were selling a hard drive £10 cheaper off RRP - it was either you or someone else on this forum. if that wasnt you then im sorry.


    [​IMG]
    Mr Anderson...... We've missed you
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2016
    HUSKIE says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,181 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    731
    [​IMG]
    lol its cool, must have been some other tpu user; i havnt sold anything since 2009 on tpu. Usually if im selling on ebay or similar, i would sell for the going selling rate whatever that happens to be. Who would sell a hard drive for £10er less than brand new? hahaha was anyone actually interested?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,804 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,999
    Location:
    London,UK
    no - cuz i got there early and pointed it out to them a new one costs £10 more
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. HUSKIE

    HUSKIE

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    767 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    Sheffield Near City centre
    My son is already here in uk last july. Don't have much time to visit in our forum.
    Spending my time with him.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2016
  17. HUSKIE

    HUSKIE

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    767 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    Sheffield Near City centre
  18. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,614 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    969
    Location:
    London, UK
    guys, can a Faulty Storage HDD cause an unstable system??
     
  19. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,357 (3.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,100
    Location:
    Home
    Finally finished my Aile Strike, and stickers are not even up yet =.=

    Pictures tonight ;)
     
  20. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,804 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,999
    Location:
    London,UK
    YES, failing HDD's can always cause BSODs


    Its always a better idea to attach the sticker on to the peice of the model first before attaching the peice to the rest of the model.

    that way you dont have difficult angles to work around or press down to hard when it comes to putting the stickers on the completed model and risk breaking something
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,357 (3.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,100
    Location:
    Home
    Only the stickers "outside" or those I don't plan to stick are not on, eg stickers on shield (which I plan to stick), on body (not), and on backpack (going to stick). I have damaged the left shoulder a bit, now the shoulder armour is a bit lose. Otherwise, the model is largely fine (if a bit undecorated).
     
  22. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,804 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,999
    Location:
    London,UK
    speaking of decorating....Im probably gonna spray paint my Gundam Destiny Xtreme Blast Mode black to go with the red holographic wings. that would just look pwnage
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    19,534 (4.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,807
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Hey guys, looking for a little advice. I have a Samsung F4 sat here that amongst other bits of kit (2133mhz Ram, GTX 560Ti blah blah) I might actually get around to installing tomorrow.

    I have not swapped out drives for ages, I want to do a straight swap, the F4 for my now ageing boot drive, is there any way (software?) that I can copy..... clone, whatever you like to call it the current boot drive and all its contents including windows and desktop shortcuts etc staraight onto the new drive, then simply remove the old drive so it will boot up straight into windows?

    Obviously I want to avoid a fresh windows install and re-install of other software that resided on the old boot drive, I keep my main proggies on another drive so hopefully with no drive letter changes once the new is in and the old is out everything might work.

    Hope that all makes sense!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,804 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,999
    Location:
    London,UK
    I use Acronis
     
    Tatty_One says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,181 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    731
    Tatty_One says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)