• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The Ultimate Realtek HD Audio Driver Mod for Windows 10

seregadushka

New Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2022
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
ALC892 at MSI 990FXA-GD65
Rtklegacy-Realtek-(4.72)6.0.1.8703 -- official from site MSI, don't work Equalizer and Efects
Realtek HDA(4.54)-R2.81-6.0.1.8036(05.01.2017) -- HDA_2.81.7z -- Work ! (+ up 192000 Hz) from
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 18, 2010
Messages
251 (0.05/day)
Can someone help guide me through how to get Dolby Digital Live! 5.1 Surround Sound in Games from my Optical connection from my Cmedia CM6206-LX USB Surround Sound sound card?

I get Dolby Digital 5.1 & DTS 5.1 for bitstream movies, but for games & other content it's PCM 2.0
 
Joined
Dec 8, 2020
Messages
1,922 (2.45/day)
You need what's known as a PCM transcoder (encoder) so the device is bistreaming encoded data not PCM, lets not get into the situation too much.
I can offer DTS Interactive, I believe Alan Finotty has a working Dolby Digital Live, I am unsure. If your receiver can do DTS, go DTS.

DTS Interactive: 5.1-channel 24-bit/48 kHz @ 1509 kbit/s, 503kbps per stereo.
Dolby Digital: 5.1-channel 16-bit/48 kHz @ 640 kbit/s, ~213kbps per stereo.

If DTS Interactive used 1509kbps in stereo, it would be close to FLAC bitrates.
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2010
Messages
251 (0.05/day)
@Ferather Thank u so much for the reply buddy. So what do I need to download & how do I configure DTS Interactive for my Cmedia CM6206-LX USB Surround Sound sound card?
 
Joined
Dec 8, 2020
Messages
1,922 (2.45/day)
Essentially, yes. Though being a USB device, you might well need very specific files I don't offer, so please be aware of that.
I apologize in advance if the files I have do not configure to USB, they do work however.

Post 1 of the Ultra pack here, the latest link is here, this for non-Realtek devices, and OEM Realtek drivers.
If you have a mainstream ALC (Realtek), see the full driver here (no extra steps needed).

Good luck.

====

Note, I don't accept donations, instead, buy a 'full' Sound Unbound license, its valid on 10 devices (PC's).
That's the total price divided by 10, example, £16.40 /10 = £1.64, a device (very cheap).

By purchasing Sound Unbound, you get the updates, and also own a large part of the Ultra system.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 18, 2010
Messages
251 (0.05/day)
@Ferather Do I need to fix the Install.bat shortcut or something?
install.bat shortcut.jpg

Nevermind, you don't need to open as administrator just open as normal & it installs ill let u know what happens.
 
Joined
Dec 8, 2020
Messages
1,922 (2.45/day)
Hehe, yes, just double click, it will ask for permission for each step, no background special files >:s
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2010
Messages
251 (0.05/day)
@Ferather So I restarted. Now I don't know what to do, do I simply go to Sound Properties for Digital Output of my USB Sound Card & set DTS Interactive in Advanced Settings?
Sound Settings.jpg
 
Joined
Dec 8, 2020
Messages
1,922 (2.45/day)
Ok so follow the guide in the post 1, so you apply the settings in the .reg files located in 'SETUP', and .inf file.
If you need to convert the USB device to HDAUDIO, see here.
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2010
Messages
251 (0.05/day)
@Ferather I think I tried this before in the past & it didn't work all I got was static from SPDIF. The guide seems very complex lol

So which do I click on in SETUP?
DTS-X Ultra SETUP Files.jpg
 
Joined
Dec 8, 2020
Messages
1,922 (2.45/day)
Yes, you are better off with the correct driver pack for the device that comes with DTS or Dolby. Multichannel [Interactive].
 
Joined
Dec 8, 2020
Messages
1,922 (2.45/day)
If after Multichannel [Interactive], and HDAUDIO conversion and still no, then sorry. I believe the other way is GraphStudioNext and an AC3 (Dolby) DirecShow encoder, and a virtual device.

Else, you will need to find a driver that is for your device, and with the correct data and files you need, it can be done, just maybe not easily. SPDIF is SPDIF.
 
Joined
Dec 1, 2009
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Location
Turkey
System Name Io v.20
Processor Q9300 3.0Ghz @ v1.16250
Motherboard Gigabyte X48-DQ6
Cooling OCZ Vendetta + OCZ Freeze TIM
Memory OCZ Platinium 2x2GB 1066Mhz, 5-5-5-15 2T
Video Card(s) 2xATI Radeon HD 4850 512MB Crossfire (720-2400, 685-2200)
Storage 250GB Samsung + 500GB Maxtor (AHCI Mode)
Display(s) LG Flatron 20.1"
Case CoolerMaster Elite 335 w/Side Window
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy Value
Power Supply High Power Absolute Series 700W (Modular)
Software Win7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores Vantage Personal BEST: P12852
Hi,

I've Realtek Realtek S1220A on my ASUS B550 ProArt motherboard. I want to run an HDMI cable from my PC to my TV and carry bitstreamed audio signal (Dolby Digital / AC3) with it.

Then run a S/PDIF cable from TV to my Logitech Z906 5.1 speakers.

Can anyone help me with that?
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2015
Messages
279 (0.10/day)
If it's coming from HDMI on your PC, the source program needs to provide Dolby. There's also a chance I think that having the audio go to your TV first instead of the audio receiver first may not work. You'd also have to set your TV audio output settings correctly. (which you may have already done)

The Realtek stuff here is for Optical from your PC.
 
Joined
Dec 1, 2009
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Location
Turkey
System Name Io v.20
Processor Q9300 3.0Ghz @ v1.16250
Motherboard Gigabyte X48-DQ6
Cooling OCZ Vendetta + OCZ Freeze TIM
Memory OCZ Platinium 2x2GB 1066Mhz, 5-5-5-15 2T
Video Card(s) 2xATI Radeon HD 4850 512MB Crossfire (720-2400, 685-2200)
Storage 250GB Samsung + 500GB Maxtor (AHCI Mode)
Display(s) LG Flatron 20.1"
Case CoolerMaster Elite 335 w/Side Window
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy Value
Power Supply High Power Absolute Series 700W (Modular)
Software Win7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores Vantage Personal BEST: P12852
If it's coming from HDMI on your PC, the source program needs to provide Dolby. There's also a chance I think that having the audio go to your TV first instead of the audio receiver first may not work. You'd also have to set your TV audio output settings correctly. (which you may have already done)

The Realtek stuff here is for Optical from your PC.
Yes I've already done those settings for Xbox. My Xbox does exactly what I described. But I can't do it with the PC. There's no option to choose Dolby Digital in the Windows when I do the connection via HDMI.

I want to use PC as media player (for my mkv files) because Xbox's own media player doesn't support HDR10+ videos and some audio streams such as FLAC.
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2015
Messages
279 (0.10/day)
Sorry, it's been a while since I've actually done bitstreaming from HDMI because I have a bit of an odd setup. Mine goes to a reciever (actually an HDMI audio extractor/de-embedder) first. I actually can't do it through my ancient TV which doesn't actually pass through Dolby/DTS.

But from HDMI the source program and/or media has to provide Dolby. Then if your receiving device will take and pass through Dolby, you go to the properties for the device it's going to, right-click on it and Configure Speakers for your setup. It won't say Dolby in Configure Speakers (only the speaker count which you still do want to set) but if you go into the device properties the Supported Formats tab will show what it will take (and hopefully pass through). Hopefully that will say Dolby. My TV does not. But I'm using an HDMI audio extractor, which does pass it through, for other reasons. Also, partially luckily for me, I can easily swap my HDMIs and Optical cable around easily. I'm gonna guess that's not ideal for you, which is why you want to go through your TV?
 
Last edited:

Mussels

Freshwater Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
56,245 (8.40/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles (Power efficient, <350W gaming load)
Processor Ryzen R7 5800x3D (Undervolted, 4.45GHz all core)
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling Alphacool Apex UV - Alphacool Eisblock XPX Aurora + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @3866 C18-22-22-22-42 TRFC704 (1.4V Hynix MJR - SoC 1.175V)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Underclocked to 1700Mhz 0.737v (375W down to 250W))
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Kogan 32" 4K 70Hz + Gigabyte G32QC (1440p 165Hz) + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (1440p 144Hz)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Fractal Ion+ 2 860W (Platinum) (This thing is God-tier. Silent and TINY)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE (custom white and steel keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S + Quest 2
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS) OpenRGB - ditch the branded bloatware!
Yes I've already done those settings for Xbox. My Xbox does exactly what I described. But I can't do it with the PC. There's no option to choose Dolby Digital in the Windows when I do the connection via HDMI.

I want to use PC as media player (for my mkv files) because Xbox's own media player doesn't support HDR10+ videos and some audio streams such as FLAC.
because you cant choose dolby, you're misunderstanding how that works
Your PC provide a HDMI audio connection over the newer, superior PCM standard. On PC, you want HDMI PCM audio - PC to HDMI receiver to TV.


It then has the option to "pass through" un-touched compressed dolby digital audio, IF the source supports it.
This generally sucks for gaming, as it locks you to that source only - you cant modify the audio or add another stream to it, so while a game or movie can play dolby audio they cant play voice chat audio at the same time (you also lose volume control, needing to be adjusted at the receiver)


"But it works on my console! why wont it work on PC?!?"
Because the consoles are designed to work with TV's, since both the Xbox and the playstation lineups made a big deal about DVD/BD support.
They pay lots of money for the licence to run the dolby audio so they made the most of it and got game devs to use it as well - and since consoles suck at multi tasking, you dont run into many of the issues.
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2015
Messages
279 (0.10/day)
But if his source media / program provides the Dolby bitstream it still should be able to come out of his HDMI, hopefully. But yes, getting then through a TV is yet another obstacle to keep the bitstream going.

See what the initial device it goes to (your TV?) will take or hopefully pass through by going to its sound device properties on your PC and Supported Formats tab for that device.
Then (if it says Dolby) back out and right-click on the device and Configure Speakers for your speaker count.
Test your program that sends a Dolby source.
(Then after that you might be able to go back in to the Advanced tab and see what you can do there for quality as well.)

Otherwise if you want to try to Dolby everything, that would be through Optical from your PC with modded drivers.
 
Last edited:

Mussels

Freshwater Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
56,245 (8.40/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles (Power efficient, <350W gaming load)
Processor Ryzen R7 5800x3D (Undervolted, 4.45GHz all core)
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling Alphacool Apex UV - Alphacool Eisblock XPX Aurora + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @3866 C18-22-22-22-42 TRFC704 (1.4V Hynix MJR - SoC 1.175V)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Underclocked to 1700Mhz 0.737v (375W down to 250W))
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Kogan 32" 4K 70Hz + Gigabyte G32QC (1440p 165Hz) + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (1440p 144Hz)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Fractal Ion+ 2 860W (Platinum) (This thing is God-tier. Silent and TINY)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE (custom white and steel keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S + Quest 2
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS) OpenRGB - ditch the branded bloatware!
But if his source media / program provides the Dolby bitstream it still should be able to come out of his HDMI, hopefully. But yes, getting then through a TV is yet another obstacle to keep the bitstream going.

See what the initial device it goes to (your TV?) will take or hopefully pass through by going to its sound device properties on your PC and Supported Formats tab for that device.
Then (if it says Dolby) back out and right-click on the device and Configure Speakers for your speaker count.
Test your program that sends a Dolby source.
(Then after that you might be able to go back in to the Advanced tab and see what you can do there for quality as well.)

Otherwise if you want to try to Dolby everything, that would be through Optical from your PC with modded drivers.
If the source is pre-compressed dolby, it can pass through with very specific circumstances

PC->TV->ARC
(audio return channel), this only works if SPDIF passthrough is enabled which disables all other audio except that one stream
That tickbox is enabling and disabling PASSTHROUGH support, nothing more, nothing less.
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
854 (0.16/day)
System Name Raptor
Processor Core i7 13700K
Motherboard MSI Z690 Tomahawk WiFi
Cooling ArcticFreezer 420
Memory Corsair VENGEANCE® 32GB (2x16GB) DDR5 5600MHz C36
Video Card(s) Palit GameRock 3080Ti OC
Storage M.2 Addlink S70 Lite , Samsung SSD 980 PRO 2TB, SanDisk Ultra II 480GB, 1TB seagate
Display(s) ASUS TUF VG27AQL1A
Case LANCOOL III
Audio Device(s) Realtek® ALC4080 Codec + Philips SHP9500
Power Supply Corsair CS750M
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard ASUS CERBERUS
Software Windows 10
Hello
I had a problem with my sound card ( low volume after windows 10 update ), my MB is Sabertooth x79 and I fixed the problem by installing a modded driver from ASUS forums.

Now my brother have the same problem but with different MB : (Msi z590 A pro) it came with Realtek®ALC897 Codec, I installed the latest driver from Msi website and Realtek Audio Console and made sure to select "Headphone" pop-up when plugged the headphone but the volume is still low in apps, movies and games ... tried my headphone and it's still low.

Tried to enable loudness equalization in Realtek console and now it's better but I think there is still more to get this sound card and I think it's a driver related issue.

Just a note :“Enhancements” tab is missing from sound control panel.

Can anyone point me where to search or how to solve such problem ?
 

beansoup

New Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2022
Messages
4 (0.01/day)
Hi everyone,

I have a Razer Blade Pro 2016 (RZ09-1662) which has a Dolby Driver from 6 years ago and it doesn't have a lot of features, plus the sound is "dirty" lately since I moved to Windows 11.

I tried in the past the Alan Finotty mod without success and decided to abandon it at the time (I was getting no audio).

Now I finally have decided to ask for help here.

My hardware is:
Name Realtek High Definition Audio
Manufacturer Realtek
Status OK
PNP Device ID HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_10EC&DEV_0298&SUBSYS_1A586750&REV_1001\4&379D94F&0&0001
Driver C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\RTKVHD64.SYS (6.0.1.7954, 5,11 MB (5.361.672 bytes), 12/01/2022 15:52)

Name NVIDIA Virtual Audio Device (Wave Extensible) (WDM)
Manufacturer NVIDIA
Status OK
PNP Device ID ROOT\UNNAMED_DEVICE\0000
Driver C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\NVVAD64V.SYS (4.39.0.0, 47,41 KB (48.552 bytes), 12/01/2022 15:02)

I really hope I can upgrade this.

Thanks!
 
Last edited:

DragonRM

New Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2022
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Hi there! I used to run this on my PC with Windows 10 and was able to get Atmos working over HDMI from my 6900xt to my receiver (Pioneer Elite VSX-LX505). I was recently forced to upgrade this system to Windows 11 and lost that functionality. I still had the old version but it wouldn't let me install it since Windows defender flags it. Do you have a version that works with HDMI out of the video card to a receiver and get Atmos/DTS to function again? If not, I may look at getting a soundbar setup for it... would rather use my current setup, though :) Right now it's essentially not letting me choose anything but stereo. If I send it through my TV it recognizes it as an Atmos device but getting sound to pass through is another headache.
 
Top