• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The Ultimate Realtek HD Audio Driver Mod for Windows 10

Joined
Aug 24, 2018
Messages
342 (1.24/day)
Thing that bothers me is that the configuration is set when downloading the original presets on puresoftapps. Like for 2.1
It supposed to be this 2.1 speakers: total_count="4" front_count="3" side_count="0" height_count="0" has_subwoofer="1"


But in preset 2.1 is total_count="2" front_count="2" side_count="0" height_count="0" has_subwoofer="0">
Most 2.1 plugs with a single 3.5mm wire. They are essentially 2.0 system with a central sub. For these systems, 2.0 stock settings must be used.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2017
Messages
479 (0.68/day)
Most 2.1 plugs with a single 3.5mm wire. They are essentially 2.0 system with a central sub. For these systems, 2.0 stock settings must be used.
I was wondering, not that the 2.1 configuration matters to me, since I have 5.1 surround sound with Logitech z506.
 
Joined
May 20, 2018
Messages
44 (0.12/day)
Location
Germany
System Name Metal-Tom-PC
Processor AMD FX8350
Motherboard ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2.0
Cooling Boxed
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport 24 GB
Video Card(s) ASUS RX560 4GB
Storage 1x Crucial SSD MX500 @240GB/2x WD10EZRX @1TB/1x WD40EZRX @4TB/1x WD60EZRX @6TB
Display(s) 1x Samsung LE40F86BDX (TV)/1x Samsung SyncMaster T240
Case Thermaltake Soprano FX
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply LCPower LC550
Mouse Logitech M210
Keyboard Logitech K260
Software Win 10 Pro x64 v1809
i see. i don't know why @alanfox2000 said at #692 post on making-audio-enhancers-work-on-windows pg 29

For 5.1 or 7.1 speakers - Dolby DAX API Service 3.xxxxx.yyy.z
change from total_count="2" front_count="2" side_count="0" height_count="0" has_subwoofer="0" to
5.1 speakers: total_count="5" front_count="2" side_count="2" height_count="0" has_subwoofer="1"
7.1 speakers: total_count="7" front_count="2" side_count="2" height_count="2" has_subwoofer="1"

when i all i heard and read that 5.1 is 6 channel system.
So, as I see, it must be the following Surround-mapping Scheme:
5.1.0 speakers: total_count="5" front_count="3" side_count="2" rear_count="0" height_count="0" has_subwoofer="1"
7.1.0 speakers: total_count="7" front_count="3" side_count="2" rear_count="2" height_count="0" has_subwoofer="1"
In Example for more Channels, it could be named so:
9.2.4 speakers: total_count="14" front_count="3" side_count="4" rear_count="2" height_count="4" has_subwoofer="2"
 
Joined
Aug 24, 2018
Messages
342 (1.24/day)
So, as I see, it must be the following Surround-mapping Scheme:
5.1.0 speakers: total_count="5" front_count="3" side_count="2" rear_count="0" height_count="0" has_subwoofer="1"
7.1.0 speakers: total_count="7" front_count="3" side_count="2" rear_count="2" height_count="0" has_subwoofer="1"
In Example for more Channels, it could be named so:
9.2.4 speakers: total_count="14" front_count="3" side_count="4" rear_count="2" height_count="4" has_subwoofer="2"
total count is sum of all including sub.
5.1 count=6
9.2.4 count =15
In 9 ch, additional speakers are front wides, thus are front.
9.2.4 speakers: total_count="14" front_count="5" side_count="2" rear_count="2" height_count="4" has_subwoofer="2"
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2017
Messages
479 (0.68/day)
So, as I see, it must be the following Surround-mapping Scheme:
5.1.0 speakers: total_count="5" front_count="3" side_count="2" rear_count="0" height_count="0" has_subwoofer="1"
7.1.0 speakers: total_count="7" front_count="3" side_count="2" rear_count="2" height_count="0" has_subwoofer="1"
In Example for more Channels, it could be named so:
9.2.4 speakers: total_count="14" front_count="3" side_count="4" rear_count="2" height_count="4" has_subwoofer="2"
Yeah, this seems about right.

You have three fronts, 2 sides and 1 sub

Should be 6 in total of channels. Which makes 5.1
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 9, 2017
Messages
87 (0.13/day)
All Dolby software does upmixing. PCEE3 and earlier uses Dolby ProLogic. PCEE4 and later versions use Dolby Next Gen surround Decoder. This decoder is the basis for current atmos upmixing on receivers.
Dolby PCEE3 vs PCEE4 vs DS1 vs DAX2/3: All use Dolby Pro Logic IIx
Dolby Pro Logic IIx expands stereo or 5.1-channel audio to 6.1- or 7.1-channel sound

Dolby PCEE3 vs PCEE4 vs DS1 vs DAX2/3: Can be up to 8 channels. Conclusion: It is Dolby Pro LogicIIx

Dolby Next Generation is Dolby Pro Logic IIz with 2 high channels. But it's not Dolby Atmos. And in DAX3 also do not use Dolby Pro Logic IIz

In Dolby Atmos UWP you only have up to 8 channels. It is no different with Dolby Audio / Dolby Digital Plus or DHTv4 / v3
The only difference: It support virtual surround sound to 7.1.2. This function is only available on Stereo speakers and Headphone. But on multi-channel systems is still 7.1 (Dolby Digital Plus)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 24, 2018
Messages
342 (1.24/day)
Dolby PCEE3 vs PCEE4 vs DS1 vs DAX2/3: All use Dolby Pro Logic IIx
Dolby Pro Logic IIx expands stereo or 5.1-channel audio to 6.1- or 7.1-channel sound

Dolby PCEE3 vs PCEE4 vs DS1 vs DAX2/3: Can be up to 8 channels. Conclusion: It is Dolby Pro LogicIIx

Dolby Next Generation is Dolby Pro Logic IIz with 2 high channels. But it's not Dolby Atmos. And in DAX3 also do not use Dolby Pro Logic IIz

In Dolby Atmos UWP you only have up to 8 channels. It is no different with Dolby Audio / Dolby Digital Plus or DHTv4 / v3
The only difference: It support virtual surround sound to 7.1.2. This function is only available on Stereo speakers and Headphone. But on multi-channel systems is still 7.1 (Dolby Digital Plus)
Proiogic has a different audio steering technology compared to later Dolby APOs. Prologic steering is single band. Nextgen surround decoder is multiband. This allows for higher extraction of content.
In reallife terms: completely different audio is produced in each channels with multiband. Singleband cannot do so; audio is not perfectly extracted.
Note: multiband means that audio is split in multiple frequency bands, such as bass, mid, treble. Each band is steered indepandently to each channels. DTS neo6 and later decoders are also multiband.
Another distinction in the new decoder: there is no music-movie- game selection in the decoder itself. The decoder judges what to do by itself.
Just if there is a percived limitation in channel output doesn't mean that Prologic decoder is being used.
Final note: decoder name is either dolby surround upmixer or surround decoder. It is not atmos upmixer, even if it is exclusively used there in receivers.
 
Last edited:

dpg

Joined
Jan 29, 2019
Messages
38 (0.32/day)
can anybody mod Creative Sound blaster Z ,can any one make a driver.
there is hardly any modder other than Pax.
 

sunn

New Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2019
Messages
9 (0.09/day)
Hello!

I'm new here and I have some questions about this drivers: Should I install drivers and addons from first post or from post with last update (https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/the-ultimate-realtek-hd-audio-driver-mod-for-windows-10.232921/page-82#post-3990146)? I've tried drivers from link below. Installer asked me about installation Nahimic, Soundblaster and other addons but only Alchemic and Soundblaster were after installation (so I do something wrong). I see that you're sending people to installer from first post, so I think this is the way to install it properly (with disable.docx and guide). But what in case when I want to try drivers from last update?

Best regards!
 

em1n3m16

New Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2019
Messages
8 (0.08/day)
How do i use Dolby Atmos For Gaming? I start it and thats it or i need to do something else?
 

diegoweb

New Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2019
Messages
3 (0.03/day)
NEW DRIVER IN THIS POST
UPDATED VERSION TO 6.0.1.8631
I've unninstalled the old drivers but I still can't use the Creative Sound Blaster.
Even after using the GenKA.

Do I need to turn off everything else (Dolby Home and Dolby Digital Plus) in order to achieve the best experience while using Atmos for Gaming?

And I still can't turn on the Dolby Atmos for Headphone in this area. Is this the expected behavior? As soon as I click in this setting, it rollback to Deactivated and opens Microsoft Store to download Dolby Access. After downloading it, it says I need to change in this Sound Settings to Dolby Atmos for Headphone, so it stays in a loop.
My headphone is not using the front panel I/O from my case.
I have an Edifier C2 system connected in the back panel, and my AKG K240 Studio headphone is connected to the Edifier C2 headphone port.
Do I need to use something else to be able to turn this option on?

Thank you buddy!
 

Attachments

mrcnksf

New Member
Joined
May 30, 2017
Messages
9 (0.01/day)
ive got MSI ACL892 do you have smthn for me to work i tried almost everything "fresh" i could... Win10 ver. 1809
 

Diegosky1405

New Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2019
Messages
2 (0.02/day)
How can i make this work on windows 7 ? driver installs just okay but both dts and dolby doesnt do anything.
 

Bakchuli

New Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2019
Messages
2 (0.02/day)
@sunn Ok im kind of a noob at this but ive installed the mod along with the dts gui and the atmos app. but now my front pannel wont detect my headphones anymore and when i try to start realtek audio console i get the message that it could not connect to the apc service.
 

Attachments

Joined
May 20, 2018
Messages
44 (0.12/day)
Location
Germany
System Name Metal-Tom-PC
Processor AMD FX8350
Motherboard ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2.0
Cooling Boxed
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport 24 GB
Video Card(s) ASUS RX560 4GB
Storage 1x Crucial SSD MX500 @240GB/2x WD10EZRX @1TB/1x WD40EZRX @4TB/1x WD60EZRX @6TB
Display(s) 1x Samsung LE40F86BDX (TV)/1x Samsung SyncMaster T240
Case Thermaltake Soprano FX
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply LCPower LC550
Mouse Logitech M210
Keyboard Logitech K260
Software Win 10 Pro x64 v1809
Pls help me anyone! My Realtek Jack-Detection by the front & rear Speakers does good work, but the Center & lfe and also the side Speakers are shown as inactive, but they're plugged all in. Now my Question: It's eventually possible to set the Detection from the two Jacks in Active State permanently? How to set it in the Registry?
 
Top