• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

The Unofficial guide for overclocking the AMD64 line.

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,370 (2.16/day)
Likes
982
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#51
Heh, thats sweet Nitro. I am trying to crack the 10k/5k with my X1800XT.
 

Nitro-Max

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2006
Messages
2,476 (0.60/day)
Likes
232
Location
Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
System Name Hells Core.
Processor Q6600 Go @ 3.6ghz 24/7 1.360v stable.
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula.
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro (lapped). 1x120mm Akasa fan 2x80mm akasa fans (variable speeds)
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC 4GB 2x2 gigs pc2-6400 latency 6-6-6-15 @1100mhz. D9,s
Video Card(s) 2 x HIS HD5870's Crossfire
Storage WD Caviar SE 160GB 7200RPM SATAII 8MB Cache / Samsung 7200RPM SATAII 16mb Cache.
Display(s) 22" Benq True LED/HD.
Case Inwin IronClad Gaming case
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-Fi™ XtremeMusic EAX 5.0.2
Power Supply Hiper 880W Type-M Quad sli crossfire certified. 85% Efficiency Rated.
Software Windows 7 Home Premium
Benchmark Scores "3dmark06 23995" Q6600@4.3ghz 3870x2 GPU @900mhz MEM @1000mhz-OS XP. "The Current TPU Champ"
#52
Heh, thats sweet Nitro. I am trying to crack the 10k/5k with my X1800XT.
i actually re did the 3dmark 05 test and got 10853 with a warcat 7.1 driver and also titend my memory timmings to 2-3-2-5 1T @400mhz



and here is 3dmark 06 looking better!! just need to invest in a better cooler for my x1900xt then oc a bit :) so close to 5k

 
Last edited:

Nitro-Max

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2006
Messages
2,476 (0.60/day)
Likes
232
Location
Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
System Name Hells Core.
Processor Q6600 Go @ 3.6ghz 24/7 1.360v stable.
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula.
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro (lapped). 1x120mm Akasa fan 2x80mm akasa fans (variable speeds)
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC 4GB 2x2 gigs pc2-6400 latency 6-6-6-15 @1100mhz. D9,s
Video Card(s) 2 x HIS HD5870's Crossfire
Storage WD Caviar SE 160GB 7200RPM SATAII 8MB Cache / Samsung 7200RPM SATAII 16mb Cache.
Display(s) 22" Benq True LED/HD.
Case Inwin IronClad Gaming case
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-Fi™ XtremeMusic EAX 5.0.2
Power Supply Hiper 880W Type-M Quad sli crossfire certified. 85% Efficiency Rated.
Software Windows 7 Home Premium
Benchmark Scores "3dmark06 23995" Q6600@4.3ghz 3870x2 GPU @900mhz MEM @1000mhz-OS XP. "The Current TPU Champ"
#53
Joined
Oct 10, 2006
Messages
84 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3000+ (NewCastle) @ 2.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus K8N
Cooling CM Hyper TX2, 4x80mm front intakes, Antec VGA intake, 92mm exhaust, Zalman VF900
Memory 2x512MB Corsair Value PC3200 CAS 2.5, 1x512MB Kingston HyperX PC3200 CAS 2.5
Video Card(s) Sapphire X800GTO 440/540 w/ 16 pipelines bios mod
Storage Seagate 160GB SATA, Seagate 200GB ATA
Display(s) Samsung 19" widescreen (940BW)
Case Rosewill TU-155
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Zalman ZM500 (500W)
Software Windows XP Professional SP2
#54
As of now, my OCing is all done via the preprogrammed options from the motherboard. I was thinking of experimenting by OCing manually. So, the guide says I should clock the memory down to 166mhz, but I was wondering if my Corsair Value RAM would be okay with that. The Corsair Value's sitting in slots 1 & 2, and they're a matching pair. In slot 3, I have a Kingston HyperX stick. Yes, I'm aware I'm not dual channeling... that's because I have a socket 754.
 

Attachments

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,370 (2.16/day)
Likes
982
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#55
As of now, my OCing is all done via the preprogrammed options from the motherboard. I was thinking of experimenting by OCing manually. So, the guide says I should clock the memory down to 166mhz, but I was wondering if my Corsair Value RAM would be okay with that. The Corsair Value's sitting in slots 1 & 2, and they're a matching pair. In slot 3, I have a Kingston HyperX stick. Yes, I'm aware I'm not dual channeling... that's because I have a socket 754.
It will be fine to lower it down to 166MHZ, it wont affect the ram in any way except by lowering it's operating speed so it dosent become unstable.

Depending on how far you want to overclock, you might be able to leave it at 200MHZ. I could get my old corsair XMS to 220MHZ before it crashed.
 
Joined
Feb 17, 2007
Messages
979 (0.25/day)
Likes
26
System Name beastybuild
Processor 4670k
Motherboard GigabyteZ87X-UD4H
Cooling SR-1 360 and GTX 360 custom, Koolance 380Iblock, swiftech355 &xspc"restop"
Memory 2X4gig G Skill Ripjaw 2400
Video Card(s) Gigabyte gtx660ti(OC) windforce
Storage western Digi sata
Display(s) Acer 24 LCD
Case modmantasticca
Audio Device(s) basic onboard
Power Supply Sea Sonic G550m
Software Win 7 Enterprise 64
Benchmark Scores 4.9 stable with mem at 1333 4.8 stable with mem at 2133
#56
Some one who wrote a guide side you test a dual core for each core? WTF did he mean?
I cannot post there.. silly cnnnuggets ok figured all that out please disregard
 
Last edited:

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,569 (6.38/day)
Likes
7,468
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
#57
As of now, my OCing is all done via the preprogrammed options from the motherboard. I was thinking of experimenting by OCing manually. So, the guide says I should clock the memory down to 166mhz, but I was wondering if my Corsair Value RAM would be okay with that. The Corsair Value's sitting in slots 1 & 2, and they're a matching pair. In slot 3, I have a Kingston HyperX stick. Yes, I'm aware I'm not dual channeling... that's because I have a socket 754.
having 3 sticks on a s754 will be hard on the mem controller dont expect more than DDR450 even with loose timings
 

t260g

New Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
142 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD64 X2 3600+ @ 2.6ghz
Motherboard BIOSTAR TFORCE 550
Cooling 5x120mm fans, 3d rocket II
Memory GeIL ddr2 800 2gb 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) GeCube x1950pro
Case Sunbeam freezing storm
Power Supply xion 500w (38a on 12v rail)
#58
why do you need to lower HTT and RAM

Can you do this without messing with teh ram?
 
Last edited:

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,370 (2.16/day)
Likes
982
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#59
why do you need to lower HTT and RAM

Can you do this without messing with teh ram?
You need to lower them because you will be overclocking both and you can possibly damage them.

You can do it without messing with the ram, but you can only take the FSB to 220-230 at the most.

It's really simple, you just lower the ram speed one below stock.
 

t260g

New Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
142 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD64 X2 3600+ @ 2.6ghz
Motherboard BIOSTAR TFORCE 550
Cooling 5x120mm fans, 3d rocket II
Memory GeIL ddr2 800 2gb 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) GeCube x1950pro
Case Sunbeam freezing storm
Power Supply xion 500w (38a on 12v rail)
#60
i only want to oc the multiplier on my cpu, because this mobo isnt the best at oc. will i be ok leaving the ram at stock? i dont want to oc the fsb.


hey, we have the same motherboard, how is your fsb oc?

... and we have the same cpu hahaha... newegg combo deal ftw. i got my computer for $939

where exactly do you go in the bios to change the multiplier? i have never tried to oc, does this show where you raise the multiplier:

http://enthusiast.hardocp.com/article.html?art=MTExOSwyLCxoZW50aHVzaWFzdA==
 
Last edited:

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,370 (2.16/day)
Likes
982
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#61
i only want to oc the multiplier on my cpu, because this mobo isnt the best at oc. will i be ok leaving the ram at stock?

hey, we have the same motherboard, how is your fsb oc?
I am not sure where you got the information about the Tforce 550 not being a good overclocker, but mine is an excellent clocker.

Here is what you want to do.

Drop the ram to 667, it should be one notch and then adjust the timings to your ram's stock setting as the Tforce tightens them. The drop the K8-NB HT to 4X. Then you will need to take the CPU Frequency to around 250 (This is perfectly safe with the Brisbane) and test it.

Here is a screen shot of my ram timmings, so you will know where to look. http://i108.photobucket.com/albums/n10/JC316_2006/100_6385.jpg

I am running mine at 290 FSB. If you follow the instructions I just posted, then you will be fine. If you decide to go higher, then you need to drop the K8-NB HT to 3X.
 

t260g

New Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
142 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD64 X2 3600+ @ 2.6ghz
Motherboard BIOSTAR TFORCE 550
Cooling 5x120mm fans, 3d rocket II
Memory GeIL ddr2 800 2gb 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) GeCube x1950pro
Case Sunbeam freezing storm
Power Supply xion 500w (38a on 12v rail)
#62
im new to oc, and if you have messed with fsb, then will do it to. however, i dont know wehre to go in the bios to mess with all of this. can you show me wehre to raise fsb, multiplier? ive read guides and i sort of understand oc'ing... but the guides i read did not show where you actually adjust the settings in bios, and that is where i need help.

what did you raise you cpu frequency to? 400mhz or more?
fsb/chipset voltage?
did you leave the cpu voltage on teh x2 at 1.45?

i think the multiplier on the 3600+ brisbane is 9.5 ... did you increase it? i havent read where you increase that. do you raise it outside of the bios?

if you can do that for me, id greatly appreciate it. we have hte same motherboard, so it will be esier. thanks
does this help?

http://enthusiast.hardocp.com/article.html?art=MTExOSwyLCxoZW50aHVzaWFzdA==
 
Last edited:

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,370 (2.16/day)
Likes
982
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#63
im new to oc, and if you have messed with fsb, then will do it to. however, i dont know wehre to go in the bios to mess with all of this. can you show me wehre to raise fsb, multiplier? ive read guides and i sort of understand oc'ing... but the guides i read did not show where you actually adjust the settings in bios, and that is where i need help.

if you can do that for me, id greatly appreciate it. we have hte same motherboard, so it will be esier. thanks
does this help?

http://enthusiast.hardocp.com/article.html?art=MTExOSwyLCxoZW50aHVzaWFzdA==
If you look at the screenshot I posted, that is what yours will look like (It's my biostar). I think it's at the very bottom, it should say overclocking engine if I recall correctly.
 

t260g

New Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
142 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD64 X2 3600+ @ 2.6ghz
Motherboard BIOSTAR TFORCE 550
Cooling 5x120mm fans, 3d rocket II
Memory GeIL ddr2 800 2gb 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) GeCube x1950pro
Case Sunbeam freezing storm
Power Supply xion 500w (38a on 12v rail)
#64
im going to overclock my computer tommorow. right now im too tierd, what program do you use to monitor your cpu temp? the included software isnt that great with the biostar... looking for some better features.
 

t260g

New Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
142 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD64 X2 3600+ @ 2.6ghz
Motherboard BIOSTAR TFORCE 550
Cooling 5x120mm fans, 3d rocket II
Memory GeIL ddr2 800 2gb 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) GeCube x1950pro
Case Sunbeam freezing storm
Power Supply xion 500w (38a on 12v rail)
#65
alright, so im ready to overclock.

i need to raise the cpu voltage to 1.45v tops. should i gradually increase that as i start to raise the cpu frequency or just put it at 1.45v and leave it there?

the ram i have can go to 2.4v. should i raise it or is that unessesary?

put the ram at 667mhz...
then the HT frequency should go to 4x... maybe 3x if i can get the fsb/cpu frequency over 290...

does the NB voltage need to change?

when you stress test with prime95 and memtest, how long do you usually go for? when your gradually increasing the cpu frequency(5mhz at a time), you wont need to test for 8 hour ... right? im thinking an hour of stress test?
 

t260g

New Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
142 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD64 X2 3600+ @ 2.6ghz
Motherboard BIOSTAR TFORCE 550
Cooling 5x120mm fans, 3d rocket II
Memory GeIL ddr2 800 2gb 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) GeCube x1950pro
Case Sunbeam freezing storm
Power Supply xion 500w (38a on 12v rail)
#66
i overclocked and saved in the bios. but, when i check the cpu z stuff, it hasnt changed at all. wtf

well, now its working. do i have to change the chipset voltage?
 
Last edited:

stevo32

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2007
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#67
Sweet Thread !!

I wanna Overclock too !! I wanna Overclock too !! (** Jumps up and down like Tom Cruise at Opera**)
:)

That said, I'm a new overclocker and recently purchased a Windsor AMD Athlon 64 X2 3600+ (90nm) and an ASUS M2N Motherboard combo and I found it to be a bottleneck for games, considering my graphics card is an 8800GTS.

I wasn't really looking for a mammoth overclock, but just something to make my system run a little faster and so was wondering how far would I be able to go with stock cooling & not touching the voltage? I.e. would it improve the system performance noticeably or be a complete waste of time ala this guide where the voltage was not touched at all –
http://techreport.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=677421&sid=e3468ba3b0a204303018552d29f92944

If I keep the CPU temp below 50*C, will that be enough ?

Appreciate any info !
Thanks.
 
Joined
Feb 17, 2007
Messages
979 (0.25/day)
Likes
26
System Name beastybuild
Processor 4670k
Motherboard GigabyteZ87X-UD4H
Cooling SR-1 360 and GTX 360 custom, Koolance 380Iblock, swiftech355 &xspc"restop"
Memory 2X4gig G Skill Ripjaw 2400
Video Card(s) Gigabyte gtx660ti(OC) windforce
Storage western Digi sata
Display(s) Acer 24 LCD
Case modmantasticca
Audio Device(s) basic onboard
Power Supply Sea Sonic G550m
Software Win 7 Enterprise 64
Benchmark Scores 4.9 stable with mem at 1333 4.8 stable with mem at 2133
#68
system spec?
You may need to invest in desent cooling if youare usinga stck cooler.. "usually" one adds some volts to see faster, are you running 2 gigs of mem in your sys? if not that is the first bottleneck for modern games.
 

stevo32

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2007
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#69
^ 1Gig :-(.

System Spec-
AMD Athlon 64 X2 3600+ (90nm)
ASUS M2N Motherboard
XFX 8800 GTS
1 GB RAM
Thermaltake Pure Power 450W
 
Joined
Feb 17, 2007
Messages
979 (0.25/day)
Likes
26
System Name beastybuild
Processor 4670k
Motherboard GigabyteZ87X-UD4H
Cooling SR-1 360 and GTX 360 custom, Koolance 380Iblock, swiftech355 &xspc"restop"
Memory 2X4gig G Skill Ripjaw 2400
Video Card(s) Gigabyte gtx660ti(OC) windforce
Storage western Digi sata
Display(s) Acer 24 LCD
Case modmantasticca
Audio Device(s) basic onboard
Power Supply Sea Sonic G550m
Software Win 7 Enterprise 64
Benchmark Scores 4.9 stable with mem at 1333 4.8 stable with mem at 2133
#70
ok, cooling?
If u are lookingat performance the games, SHOULD, no gaurentee say recommended ram? if so is it 1 gig 2 other?
I saw a huge differrence going to 1 gig, then again to two gigs and a fast pcu and vid card.. good luck, mem is pretty cheap now too.
 

stevo32

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2007
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#71
So i'll need to upgrade my ram. K
But will OC'ing help as well. increasing the FSB increases the overall system speed right ? So with stock cooling, will i be able to overclock it to something meaningful ?
 
Joined
Feb 17, 2007
Messages
979 (0.25/day)
Likes
26
System Name beastybuild
Processor 4670k
Motherboard GigabyteZ87X-UD4H
Cooling SR-1 360 and GTX 360 custom, Koolance 380Iblock, swiftech355 &xspc"restop"
Memory 2X4gig G Skill Ripjaw 2400
Video Card(s) Gigabyte gtx660ti(OC) windforce
Storage western Digi sata
Display(s) Acer 24 LCD
Case modmantasticca
Audio Device(s) basic onboard
Power Supply Sea Sonic G550m
Software Win 7 Enterprise 64
Benchmark Scores 4.9 stable with mem at 1333 4.8 stable with mem at 2133
#72
ok, if you
add a cheap 1 gig stick LOTS, if you leave your stock cooler on, meaninfull oc will be beyond the reach of your system, you will needto add vts to at least the processor..
 

t260g

New Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
142 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD64 X2 3600+ @ 2.6ghz
Motherboard BIOSTAR TFORCE 550
Cooling 5x120mm fans, 3d rocket II
Memory GeIL ddr2 800 2gb 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) GeCube x1950pro
Case Sunbeam freezing storm
Power Supply xion 500w (38a on 12v rail)
#73
i got this cpu to 2.6ghz... when i run 3dmark05, i get a 8000. before i was getting 8600 on stock settings
yes im using catalyst 7.3 and i tried 7.2

stress test with prime95
any suggestions?

i couldnt get it to 290fsb with 1.45v. lowering HT to 3x didnt help either. now its on 275 fsb. every cpu is different though so yeah. but, come on, a lower 3dmark score? wtf
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2006
Messages
84 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3000+ (NewCastle) @ 2.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus K8N
Cooling CM Hyper TX2, 4x80mm front intakes, Antec VGA intake, 92mm exhaust, Zalman VF900
Memory 2x512MB Corsair Value PC3200 CAS 2.5, 1x512MB Kingston HyperX PC3200 CAS 2.5
Video Card(s) Sapphire X800GTO 440/540 w/ 16 pipelines bios mod
Storage Seagate 160GB SATA, Seagate 200GB ATA
Display(s) Samsung 19" widescreen (940BW)
Case Rosewill TU-155
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Zalman ZM500 (500W)
Software Windows XP Professional SP2
#75
i got this cpu to 2.6ghz... when i run 3dmark05, i get a 8000. before i was getting 8600 on stock settings
yes im using catalyst 7.3 and i tried 7.2

stress test with prime95
any suggestions?

i couldnt get it to 290fsb with 1.45v. lowering HT to 3x didnt help either. now its on 275 fsb. every cpu is different though so yeah. but, come on, a lower 3dmark score? wtf
Sounds similar to a problem I ran into a while back. If you have AMD Cool 'n Quiet enabled, that'll screw with the overclocking. Once you disable it (in the bios), your cpu will run up to specs. Hope that helps.