• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

The Unofficial guide for overclocking the AMD64 line.

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,551 (6.38/day)
Likes
7,458
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
so i noticed on the thread it says for 754 socket mobo the ht should never go above 800 now i have one comp on an dfi lanparty ut 250 gb with a 3200+@2.7ghz ram at 400 and ht at 975 with no volt bumb and ive been runin that computer 24/7 for about 3 years and i have never experienced any problems am i just lucky or with the right 754 mobo is the higher ht speeds ok
not a big deal check my sig mine runs over 1000mhz it is just often a stability issue if it gets pushed to much
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2007
Messages
964 (0.26/day)
Likes
55
Location
hoorn, Netherlands
Processor i5 6600k
Motherboard MSI B150 Gaming pro AC
Cooling Cooler master hyper 212
Memory 16 GB crucial ballistix sport
Video Card(s) MSI GTX970
Storage 500GB Crucial MX200 2x 2tb WD green
Display(s) BenQ XL2730Z 27" 2560x1440 144hz
Case Bitfenix prodigy ITX
Software Windows 10 pro
im overclocked my AM2 sempron 3400+ 2.3 GHZ without voltage thingy:D but i want to know
on wich voltage does the proc start?? cause i have orderd an amd X2 5000+ brisbane black edition:rockout::rockout:
 

DeAtHWiSh

New Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2007
Messages
197 (0.05/day)
Likes
48
Location
Miami, FL
System Name Desktop / Laptop
Processor AMD Thuban 1090T@3.6GHz HT@2.6GHz / Intel i7 2630QM @ 2.0GHz
Motherboard Asus CH V 990FX / Intel HM67
Cooling Corsair H100 CPU Load @ 48C (Fans on Low 24/7) / Stock
Memory G.SKILL Sniper Series (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600 9-9-9-24-2T / Corsiar Vengence DD3 1600 (4GB x 2)
Video Card(s) ASUS 580 GTX DCII / NVidia 555M 1.5GB
Storage OCZ Vertex III 120GB (OS) - Seagate Barracuda 320GB-7200RPM (X2 in RAID 0) / PNY 128GB SSD
Display(s) HP 2711x 1080P 27'' LED ON DVI / 14'' LED 900p
Case Cooler Master HAF X 942 / Alienware
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 8-Channel HD Audio / Realtek HD Audio
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro 850W / Stock
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit / Windows 7 Home Premium
Benchmark Scores Real Men Crunch 4 TPU!
I need help, for some reason this is as far as I can get with my 6400 X2 Stable, am I doint something wrong?

Max Stable MHz for AMD 6400+ X2
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6400+ (3200MHz)
Socket AM2 (940)
90nm
Currently @ 1.520V VCORE
Core Speed @ 3760.2 MHz
Multiplier @ x16
Bus Speed @ 235.0 MHz
HT Link @ 1175 Mhz per core (2350 Mhz)
Cooling: Vapochill Lightspeed
Evaporator @ -50C
CPU @ -21C on Full Load during Stress Test

Case
Lian Li PC-60 Plus Modified (Silver)
120mm intake, front (1)
80mm exhaust, top (1)
80mm exhaust, rear (1)

Power Supply
Antec True Power Quattro
850W w/ four +12v @ 18 Amps

Cache
L1 D-Cache
Size 64 Kb x 2
L1 I-Cache
Size 64 Kb x 2
L2 Cache
Size 1024 Kb x2

Mainboard
ASUSTeK Computer Inc.
Crosshair Bios Revision 0904
Chipset: Nvidia SPP190
Southbridge: nForce 590 SLI

Memory G.Skill
DDR2 PC2-6400 (400 MHz) 5-5-5-15
Voltage @ 1.85v
Total: 8192 Mb
Timings:
DRAM Frequency @ 470.0 MHz
FSB/DRAM: CPU/8
CAS# Latency @ 5.0 Clocks
RAS# to CAS# Delay @ 5 clocks
RAS# Precharge @ 5 Clocks
Cycle Time @ 15 clocks
Bank Cycle Time @ 24 Clocks
Command Rate @ 2T

Graphic Cards
XFX Geforce 8800 GTS x2 in SLI
Clock Rate @ 600 MHz
Memory Clock @ 1900 Mhz
Shader Clock @ 1500 Mhz
Memory: 640 Mb
Bus Type: PCI-E
Memory Type: GDDR3
Memory Bus: 320 bit
Cooling: Zalman VF1000 Ultra Quite VGA Cooler
VGA Ram Cooling: Zalman RHs88 Heatsink
Full Load Temp @ 72C
 

ElideN

New Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
System Name ElideN
Processor AMD 6000+
Motherboard Asus Crosshair
Cooling Thermaltake Liquid Cooling System
Memory Corsair Xms
Video Card(s) XFX 8800 GTX Extreme
Storage WD Raptor
Display(s) Aspire 19"
Case Kandalf LCS
Audio Device(s) Logitech 550
Power Supply Silverstone 1000w
Software Vista Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 11117 @ http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=4333887
restart is unecessary now...bios altering is also unecessary... there is programs such as ntune or nvidia control panel where u can just increase the voltage and frequencies...
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,325 (1.91/day)
Likes
995
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
restart is unecessary now...bios altering is also unecessary... there is programs such as ntune or nvidia control panel where u can just increase the voltage and frequencies...
And what programe might that be???
 
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
249 (0.06/day)
Likes
6
Location
Washington
System Name FrankenSLI
Processor QX6850 3800-4000 mhz X4 Lapped to Perfection (see benchies)
Motherboard XFX 780I TRI SLI Board
Cooling 2x Black Ice Ex. Rads, Heatkiller 2.0 Laing Pump, NB Cooler
Memory 4 GB Mushkin 1066 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) 2 x MSI GTX 460 OC.
Storage WD SATA 500GB
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster 22.5
Case Thermaltake Armor
Audio Device(s) Creative
Power Supply Antec truepower 1000W
Software Windows 7
Benchmark Scores http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=481203 Sadly this beast would go sooo much further with
restart is unecessary now...bios altering is also unecessary... there is programs such as ntune or nvidia control panel where u can just increase the voltage and frequencies...
If you know of a program where you can adjust the HT link and the RAM dividers from your desktop I would like to know please! That would be godly.:rockout:
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,325 (1.91/day)
Likes
995
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
If you know of a program where you can adjust the HT link and the RAM dividers from your desktop I would like to know please! That would be godly.:rockout:
Hey use this program, you can ajust HTT link, Voltage, and pretty much everything as far as I know even RAM Timings.

I just asked the guy because I thought maybe he new of something I have not heard of yet.:ohwell:

Tell me what you think.
 

Attachments

Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
5,052 (1.25/day)
Likes
540
Location
Manchester, United Kingdom
Processor AMD FX 8320 @ 4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 rev1
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 4 x 4GB DDR3 Ripjawz 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X AMD R9 280X
Storage 1 x 500GB Samsung Evo 850, 1 x 500GB Vrap Data Drive, 3 x 2TB Seagate, 1 x 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) 3 x DGM IPS-2402WDH
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Coolermaster 1000W Silent Pro M
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
restart is unecessary now...bios altering is also unecessary... there is programs such as ntune or nvidia control panel where u can just increase the voltage and frequencies...
And? That means you only get the overclock when you get into Windows and the program loads up. Which means yet more resources are being used up to maintain your overclock.

I will never use those programs. There are many many others like me who wont. If it wont POST at your overclock it's not stable.

I know of some people who used programs in Windows to get a higher overclock than they could through the BIOS because it wouldn't POST, that's not stable.

Using Windows to overclock isn't very stable IMO. If it won't run 24/7 at your overclock it's not only pointless, but unstable.
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2007
Messages
4,815 (1.26/day)
Likes
639
Location
Wangas, New Zealand
System Name Darth Obsidious
Processor Intel i5 2500K
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V/Gen3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ in Push Pull
Memory 2X4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 270x TOP
Storage 128GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Green
Display(s) LG IPS234V-PN
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Infrasonic Quartet
Power Supply Corsair HX650w
Software Windows 7 64bit and Windows XP Home
Benchmark Scores 2cm mark on bench with a razor blade.
I know of some people who used programs in Windows to get a higher overclock than they could through the BIOS because it wouldn't POST, that's not stable.
I have to partially agree with Darknova.
This thread is meant for 24/7 stable OC where you can completely turn off your PC and restart it with the same OC.
But with the windows OCing utilities, I'd have to say the one I've used ABIT uGURU is stable.
ABIT uGURU sets the clocks back to BIOS settings once you shutdown the PC prbably as a safe guard so the system will post.

I only OC from BIOS personally, just so the OC is always there.
 

ElideN

New Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
System Name ElideN
Processor AMD 6000+
Motherboard Asus Crosshair
Cooling Thermaltake Liquid Cooling System
Memory Corsair Xms
Video Card(s) XFX 8800 GTX Extreme
Storage WD Raptor
Display(s) Aspire 19"
Case Kandalf LCS
Audio Device(s) Logitech 550
Power Supply Silverstone 1000w
Software Vista Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 11117 @ http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=4333887

ElideN

New Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
System Name ElideN
Processor AMD 6000+
Motherboard Asus Crosshair
Cooling Thermaltake Liquid Cooling System
Memory Corsair Xms
Video Card(s) XFX 8800 GTX Extreme
Storage WD Raptor
Display(s) Aspire 19"
Case Kandalf LCS
Audio Device(s) Logitech 550
Power Supply Silverstone 1000w
Software Vista Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 11117 @ http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=4333887
If you know of a program where you can adjust the HT link and the RAM dividers from your desktop I would like to know please! That would be godly.:rockout:
use "NVIDIA CONTROL PANEL"
 

ElideN

New Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
System Name ElideN
Processor AMD 6000+
Motherboard Asus Crosshair
Cooling Thermaltake Liquid Cooling System
Memory Corsair Xms
Video Card(s) XFX 8800 GTX Extreme
Storage WD Raptor
Display(s) Aspire 19"
Case Kandalf LCS
Audio Device(s) Logitech 550
Power Supply Silverstone 1000w
Software Vista Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 11117 @ http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=4333887
And? That means you only get the overclock when you get into Windows and the program loads up. Which means yet more resources are being used up to maintain your overclock.

I will never use those programs. There are many many others like me who wont. If it wont POST at your overclock it's not stable.

I know of some people who used programs in Windows to get a higher overclock than they could through the BIOS because it wouldn't POST, that's not stable.

Using Windows to overclock isn't very stable IMO. If it won't run 24/7 at your overclock it's not only pointless, but unstable.
ur saying going directly to the source is more stable... it doesn't really matter because it is the same thing... if both locks up or resets then it is unstable... the ntools can let u change frequencies and when it is unstable it will reboot itself... i ran my amd 6000 from 3ghz to 3.45ghz just fine cuz i saved the settings when i changed it on my ovrclock.exe by asus and without restarting and yes i can leave it on 24/7...
 
Last edited:

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,551 (6.38/day)
Likes
7,458
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
ur saying going directly to the source is more stable... it doesn't really matter because it is the same thing... if both locks up or resets then it is unstable... the ntools can let u change frequencies and when it is unstable it will reboot itself... i ran my amd 6000 from 3ghz to 3.45ghz just fine cuz i saved the settings when i changed it on my ovrclock.exe by asus and without restarting and yes i can leave it on 24/7...
overclocking from the BIOS is better because it allows to fine tune a lot more of your settings than any windows program ever will (other than ram timings)

also i would love to see you find me ANY windows program that wil change the ram volts on my mobo.
 

DeAtHWiSh

New Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2007
Messages
197 (0.05/day)
Likes
48
Location
Miami, FL
System Name Desktop / Laptop
Processor AMD Thuban 1090T@3.6GHz HT@2.6GHz / Intel i7 2630QM @ 2.0GHz
Motherboard Asus CH V 990FX / Intel HM67
Cooling Corsair H100 CPU Load @ 48C (Fans on Low 24/7) / Stock
Memory G.SKILL Sniper Series (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600 9-9-9-24-2T / Corsiar Vengence DD3 1600 (4GB x 2)
Video Card(s) ASUS 580 GTX DCII / NVidia 555M 1.5GB
Storage OCZ Vertex III 120GB (OS) - Seagate Barracuda 320GB-7200RPM (X2 in RAID 0) / PNY 128GB SSD
Display(s) HP 2711x 1080P 27'' LED ON DVI / 14'' LED 900p
Case Cooler Master HAF X 942 / Alienware
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 8-Channel HD Audio / Realtek HD Audio
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro 850W / Stock
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit / Windows 7 Home Premium
Benchmark Scores Real Men Crunch 4 TPU!
Asus iBooster allows you to change ram volts, along with a couple of other volt settings.
 

ElideN

New Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
System Name ElideN
Processor AMD 6000+
Motherboard Asus Crosshair
Cooling Thermaltake Liquid Cooling System
Memory Corsair Xms
Video Card(s) XFX 8800 GTX Extreme
Storage WD Raptor
Display(s) Aspire 19"
Case Kandalf LCS
Audio Device(s) Logitech 550
Power Supply Silverstone 1000w
Software Vista Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 11117 @ http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=4333887
yep!
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,551 (6.38/day)
Likes
7,458
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
i understand that aibooster can do that but if you read though my post it says on my mobo.

not happening i think that all of you have gotten spoiled by windows based clock tools if you look the big overclockers use clockgen after they have already tweaked the holy hell outta the bios and gotten the highest bootable clock they then go and use the windows crap to gain minuit amounts like 100-200mhz on top for AMDs and 200-400mhz on intels


there is no point in arguing further whether you believe it or not BIOS clocking will always be better than windows
 

DeAtHWiSh

New Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2007
Messages
197 (0.05/day)
Likes
48
Location
Miami, FL
System Name Desktop / Laptop
Processor AMD Thuban 1090T@3.6GHz HT@2.6GHz / Intel i7 2630QM @ 2.0GHz
Motherboard Asus CH V 990FX / Intel HM67
Cooling Corsair H100 CPU Load @ 48C (Fans on Low 24/7) / Stock
Memory G.SKILL Sniper Series (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600 9-9-9-24-2T / Corsiar Vengence DD3 1600 (4GB x 2)
Video Card(s) ASUS 580 GTX DCII / NVidia 555M 1.5GB
Storage OCZ Vertex III 120GB (OS) - Seagate Barracuda 320GB-7200RPM (X2 in RAID 0) / PNY 128GB SSD
Display(s) HP 2711x 1080P 27'' LED ON DVI / 14'' LED 900p
Case Cooler Master HAF X 942 / Alienware
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 8-Channel HD Audio / Realtek HD Audio
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro 850W / Stock
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit / Windows 7 Home Premium
Benchmark Scores Real Men Crunch 4 TPU!
Well I totally prefer Bios over any windows based oc program, but you had asked if there was such program that had dram voltage so there you go.
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,551 (6.38/day)
Likes
7,458
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
Well I totally prefer Bios over any windows based oc program, but you had asked if there was such program that had dram voltage so there you go.
yea i kinda forgot that one o well :nutkick: you still agree with my point so :D
 
T

TechnicalFreak

Guest
Currently running a 3000+ at 2.6Ghz with a 325Mhz FSB. Taken me many days and many CMOS clears but it's nice and stable, and sits at around 46'C under load and 32'C idle with an Arctic Freezer 64 Pro.
:confused: I can only get mine to 2.2Ghz, after that system can't even reach POST.
And last time (today) when I set the CPU FSB to [220] the ASUS Utility poped up warning something about voltage..
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
5,052 (1.25/day)
Likes
540
Location
Manchester, United Kingdom
Processor AMD FX 8320 @ 4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 rev1
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 4 x 4GB DDR3 Ripjawz 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X AMD R9 280X
Storage 1 x 500GB Samsung Evo 850, 1 x 500GB Vrap Data Drive, 3 x 2TB Seagate, 1 x 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) 3 x DGM IPS-2402WDH
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Coolermaster 1000W Silent Pro M
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
:confused: I can only get mine to 2.2Ghz, after that system can't even reach POST.
And last time (today) when I set the CPU FSB to [220] the ASUS Utility poped up warning something about voltage..
Get rid of ASUS utility first off. It's useless. USe 3rd party software to monitor stuff.

I had an Abit AN8 32X which would do an FSB of 330Mhz so I had lots of clocking room.

Had to put 1.5v through the 3000 but it reached its limit at 2.6Ghz.
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2007
Messages
4,815 (1.26/day)
Likes
639
Location
Wangas, New Zealand
System Name Darth Obsidious
Processor Intel i5 2500K
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V/Gen3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ in Push Pull
Memory 2X4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 270x TOP
Storage 128GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Green
Display(s) LG IPS234V-PN
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Infrasonic Quartet
Power Supply Corsair HX650w
Software Windows 7 64bit and Windows XP Home
Benchmark Scores 2cm mark on bench with a razor blade.
Yeah could be the voltage need bumping up.
Do you overclock manually through the BIOS or though utility?
My utility has presents which are potentially damaging to my CPU, which is why I never use them.

Also some CPUs overclock real well with marginal and some don't depending on stepping.
With all my cooling at the moment I can only reach about 2.6Ghz while keeping a safe voltage while some others with the same CPU don't need to up the voltage much.
So it's also luck of the draw when you get the CPU.
 

ho0dzy

New Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2008
Messages
97 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
System Name HP Pavillion dv9930us
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo CPU T5750 @ 2.0 GHz
Memory 4.00 GB
Video Card(s) NVidia GeForce 8600M GS
Storage 300 GB
Software Windows Vista Home Premium (64 Bit Edition)
slight problem - I don't see anything listed as "HTT" in my BIOS settings when I go into this.. is it that I need to flash new BIOS? I have an AMD 64 3200+ (1.99 GHz) processor.
 

ho0dzy

New Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2008
Messages
97 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
System Name HP Pavillion dv9930us
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo CPU T5750 @ 2.0 GHz
Memory 4.00 GB
Video Card(s) NVidia GeForce 8600M GS
Storage 300 GB
Software Windows Vista Home Premium (64 Bit Edition)
currently using Phoenix "AwardBIOS CMOS Setup Utility" and I'm not able to find ANY of this stuff you have listed to do. Even after reading through what other people have written / your replies.
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
16,919 (4.65/day)
Likes
1,622
Location
Omaha, NE
System Name The ShadowFold Draconis (Ordering soon)
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS M4A87TD EVO AM3 AMD 870
Cooling Stock
Memory Kingston ValueRAM 4GB DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX ATi Radeon HD 5850 1gb
Storage Western Digital 640gb
Display(s) Acer 21.5" 5ms Full HD 1920x1080P
Case Antec Nine-Hundred
Audio Device(s) Onboard + Creative "Fatal1ty" Headset
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 650w
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores -❶-❸-❸-❼-
currently using Phoenix "AwardBIOS CMOS Setup Utility" and I'm not able to find ANY of this stuff you have listed to do. Even after reading through what other people have written / your replies.
If you have a HP, Dell, Gateway etc pc then you cant OC
 

ho0dzy

New Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2008
Messages
97 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
System Name HP Pavillion dv9930us
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo CPU T5750 @ 2.0 GHz
Memory 4.00 GB
Video Card(s) NVidia GeForce 8600M GS
Storage 300 GB
Software Windows Vista Home Premium (64 Bit Edition)
Have EMachines :-\ I can OC using ClockGen by about 200 MHz but I wanted to push further :banghead: