• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

The Unofficial guide for overclocking the AMD64 line.

B

bassmasta

Guest
lol, any pc built by a name brand, including alienware, is a waste of your money. it won't OC, and probably has something stopping you from upgrading it.
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,551 (6.38/day)
Likes
7,458
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
Have EMachines :-\ I can OC using ClockGen by about 200 MHz but I wanted to push further :banghead:
you should be able to unlock the BIOS post up a BIOS dump and ill see what i can do
 

GhostUnit

New Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2008
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi I unlocked BIOS for my gateway

I Increase CPU Freque ( don't know how to spell ) lol

200 to 205 then i save , it restart.. and i check CPU-Z is still same :(

I lower RAM and it showed that i Lowered!


But CPU doesn't increase..any idea? :X
 

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,370 (2.16/day)
Likes
982
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Hi I unlocked BIOS for my gateway

I Increase CPU Freque ( don't know how to spell ) lol

200 to 205 then i save , it restart.. and i check CPU-Z is still same :(

I lower RAM and it showed that i Lowered!


But CPU doesn't increase..any idea? :X
Hmm, what are your system specs? I am leaning toward the fact that the CPu Frequency is still locked. 5MHZ isn't much, it will only add a few MHZ. Try taking it to 215 and see if it changes.
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
16,919 (4.65/day)
Likes
1,622
Location
Omaha, NE
System Name The ShadowFold Draconis (Ordering soon)
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS M4A87TD EVO AM3 AMD 870
Cooling Stock
Memory Kingston ValueRAM 4GB DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX ATi Radeon HD 5850 1gb
Storage Western Digital 640gb
Display(s) Acer 21.5" 5ms Full HD 1920x1080P
Case Antec Nine-Hundred
Audio Device(s) Onboard + Creative "Fatal1ty" Headset
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 650w
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores -❶-❸-❸-❼-
Hmm, what are your system specs? I am leaning toward the fact that the CPu Frequency is still locked. 5MHZ isn't much, it will only add a few MHZ. Try taking it to 215 and see if it changes.
I agree. Depends on the MP tho. Im guessing its low so 5fsb is nothin
 

GhostUnit

New Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2008
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Last edited:

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,370 (2.16/day)
Likes
982
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Hmm, if the CPU frequency is locked, then you will need a hacked BIOS. Are you using the same BIOS as the guy in that thread?
 

GhostUnit

New Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2008
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hmm, if the CPU frequency is locked, then you will need a hacked BIOS. Are you using the same BIOS as the guy in that thread?
no he never posted a link . lol but he said he used winflash no idea what that is lol i will looK
 

GhostUnit

New Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2008
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
So any ideas? can please look for me and see what i need to do cause is hard lol

i wanna unlock CPU frequency :D
 

piebobs71

New Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2008
Messages
39 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Processor Amd x2 6000+ 3.24ghz,
Motherboard Asus M2R32 MVP
Cooling CPU Asus Silent Knight II,gfx cards stock cooling
Memory 4gb Crucial Ballistix pc2 6400 800mhz(3gb ish in win 32)
Video Card(s) 3870 sapphire heatpipe version+powercolor 3870 extreme
Storage 160gb sata maxtor
Display(s) LG L204WS 20" Widescreen
Case Antec P180
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600w Silent
Software Win XP 32
"4. Lower the RAM speed to 166MHZ for DDR 400, or 133MHZ for DDR 333. Stock will be 200MHZ for DDR 400 and 166MHZ for DDR 333. For DDR2, lower it to 667 for DDR 800, or 533 for 667 (Depending on your RAM and how far you want to OC, you might be able to leave this alone. More explantion below)"

in my bios i have a section called memory clock mode is this what you are refering to in the above statement? if so i have Crucial Ballistix 2GB (2x1GB) DDR2 PC2-6400C4 800MHz Dual Channel Kit x2 but in the options in this section i have 200,266,333,400,533 what should it be set at?

also what setting do i change to lower the cpu voltage is that the (vid)? i put it lower in bios but cpuid still shows it the same

whats ht link three state? should this be enabled or disabled?
 
Last edited:

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,551 (6.38/day)
Likes
7,458
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
333 will be the setting for oc'ing that right now
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
4,527 (1.12/day)
Likes
6,075
Location
Washington, US
System Name Lappy
Processor i7 6700k
Motherboard Sager NP9870
Cooling A lot smaller than I'd like
Memory Samsung 4x8GB DDR4-2133 SO-DIMM
Video Card(s) GTX 980 (MXM)
Storage 2xSamsung 950 Pro 256GB | 2xHGST 1TB 7.2K
Display(s) 17.3" IPS 1080p G-SYNC
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI MB 5, Foster 2.1 channel integrated
Mouse Razer Deathadder
Keyboard 3-zone RGB integrated
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Not slow
I may be wrong here, but setting the clock speed divider down also tightens the timings based on the memory's SPD table, doesn't it?
 

MadCow

New Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2007
Messages
544 (0.14/day)
Likes
33
Processor Athlon 64 X2 4400+ @2.6 GHz
Motherboard DFI LanParty UT CFX3200
Cooling 120mm Yate Loon fan intake, 82mm ex-PSU fan exhaust
Memory 2048 mb. of cheap DDR400 RAM w/cheap heatspreaders
Video Card(s) Sapphire+HIS X1950 PRO, Crossfired@635/709
Storage WD 250 GB SATA
Display(s) Samsung 216BW
Case No-name ATX case (modded to hell)
Audio Device(s) SB X-FI OEM
Power Supply Nikao Cool Power 500W (34a@12v)
Software Windows XP PRO SP2
What's the max safe voltage that I can put through my S939 X2 4400+? Right now it's at 1.376 according to CPU-Z at 2.6 Ghz. As you can see in my specs I have a freezer 64 pro.

Also, the guide it says not to go over 45c for X2 users, is that core or socket temp? Because right now mine's idling at 41/38.
 
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
249 (0.06/day)
Likes
6
Location
Washington
System Name FrankenSLI
Processor QX6850 3800-4000 mhz X4 Lapped to Perfection (see benchies)
Motherboard XFX 780I TRI SLI Board
Cooling 2x Black Ice Ex. Rads, Heatkiller 2.0 Laing Pump, NB Cooler
Memory 4 GB Mushkin 1066 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) 2 x MSI GTX 460 OC.
Storage WD SATA 500GB
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster 22.5
Case Thermaltake Armor
Audio Device(s) Creative
Power Supply Antec truepower 1000W
Software Windows 7
Benchmark Scores http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=481203 Sadly this beast would go sooo much further with
honestly as long as your temps are low you have little to worry about. I had a 4200+ running 1.5v but that was under custom liquid. There is a point where more V will not help any more. I would just say watch your temps very carefully.
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,551 (6.38/day)
Likes
7,458
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
What's the max safe voltage that I can put through my S939 X2 4400+? Right now it's at 1.376 according to CPU-Z at 2.6 Ghz. As you can see in my specs I have a freezer 64 pro.

Also, the guide it says not to go over 45c for X2 users, is that core or socket temp? Because right now mine's idling at 41/38.
1.45v is about as high as you should go on that chip and keep temps under 55C load
 

MadCow

New Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2007
Messages
544 (0.14/day)
Likes
33
Processor Athlon 64 X2 4400+ @2.6 GHz
Motherboard DFI LanParty UT CFX3200
Cooling 120mm Yate Loon fan intake, 82mm ex-PSU fan exhaust
Memory 2048 mb. of cheap DDR400 RAM w/cheap heatspreaders
Video Card(s) Sapphire+HIS X1950 PRO, Crossfired@635/709
Storage WD 250 GB SATA
Display(s) Samsung 216BW
Case No-name ATX case (modded to hell)
Audio Device(s) SB X-FI OEM
Power Supply Nikao Cool Power 500W (34a@12v)
Software Windows XP PRO SP2
Ok good, then I still have some headroom, maybe I'll hit 2.7 if I get lucky. I'm going to lap the IHS and heatsink when I take the mobo out to replace the chipset cooler.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2008
Messages
4,435 (1.24/day)
Likes
733
Location
where everyone wants to be
System Name Everchanging
Processor Core i7 4790K
Motherboard ASUS ROG Maximus VII Hero
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2800MHz 11-14-14-35
Video Card(s) 2xEVGA GTX 970 SSC
Storage SSD Main, 7TB backups
Display(s) Samsung 40" 4k UHD
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster thingy
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Steel Series Sensi
Keyboard Thermaltake eSports Posiden Z Cherry Blues
Software Windows 10 x64
As some of you may know im venturing into OCing my Athlon 64 X2 4800+ brisbane, and am curious about one thing. I've seen in some posts people lowering the core multiplier, stock on mine is 12.5x. My question is what advantages does this have, and should I start doing it at some point to help safe guard my cpu from suffering any damage?
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,551 (6.38/day)
Likes
7,458
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
with that chip it really doesn't matter just push the bus speeds up. you wont damage the chip by oc'ing it if you do it right
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2007
Messages
4,815 (1.26/day)
Likes
639
Location
Wangas, New Zealand
System Name Darth Obsidious
Processor Intel i5 2500K
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V/Gen3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ in Push Pull
Memory 2X4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 270x TOP
Storage 128GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Green
Display(s) LG IPS234V-PN
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Infrasonic Quartet
Power Supply Corsair HX650w
Software Windows 7 64bit and Windows XP Home
Benchmark Scores 2cm mark on bench with a razor blade.
As some of you may know im venturing into OCing my Athlon 64 X2 4800+ brisbane, and am curious about one thing. I've seen in some posts people lowering the core multiplier, stock on mine is 12.5x. My question is what advantages does this have, and should I start doing it at some point to help safe guard my cpu from suffering any damage?
Higher voltages = more heat.
Too much heat and no temp monitoring can harm a CPU.

Make sure you know your CPUs max die temp and stay under it.

I've heard some 4800+ Brisbanes give off temp readings.
But the temp readings are obvioulsy off, like sub ambient room temperatures off.
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
4,527 (1.12/day)
Likes
6,075
Location
Washington, US
System Name Lappy
Processor i7 6700k
Motherboard Sager NP9870
Cooling A lot smaller than I'd like
Memory Samsung 4x8GB DDR4-2133 SO-DIMM
Video Card(s) GTX 980 (MXM)
Storage 2xSamsung 950 Pro 256GB | 2xHGST 1TB 7.2K
Display(s) 17.3" IPS 1080p G-SYNC
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI MB 5, Foster 2.1 channel integrated
Mouse Razer Deathadder
Keyboard 3-zone RGB integrated
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Not slow
As some of you may know im venturing into OCing my Athlon 64 X2 4800+ brisbane, and am curious about one thing. I've seen in some posts people lowering the core multiplier, stock on mine is 12.5x. My question is what advantages does this have, and should I start doing it at some point to help safe guard my cpu from suffering any damage?
I don't think anyone really answered your question. The reason why people will lower the multiplier is so that they can raise their FSB. They often do this when they hit the limit on their CPU, but not on the motherboard and memory.

For example, if you had a processor that maxed out at 3GHz (10x300), but you have a motherboard and memory that can run at 400 FSB, you can "unlock" that extra performance by lowering your multiplier and changing your CPU to 3Ghz (7.5x400).

So instead of this:
3,000MHz (10x300) CPU
300MHz (DDR-600)
1500MHz HT (for AMD) or 1200MHz FSB (for Intel QuadPump)

You'd have this:
3,000MHz (7.5x400) CPU
400MHz (DDR-800)
2000MHz HT (for AMD) or 1600MHz FSB (for Intel QuadPump)

Faster memory, higher bus speeds, same CPU speed. That's why people lower their multiplier.

Edit: I think some people might tell you that you can reach a little higher on your end-result CPU frequency if you do this too. Also, the processor will often become slightly more efficient when you trade your multiplier for bus speed.
 
Joined
May 6, 2005
Messages
2,786 (0.61/day)
Likes
435
Location
Tre, Suomi Finland
Processor i7 4770K Haswell, watercooled
Motherboard Asus Z87-C2 Maximus VI Formula
Cooling Fuzion V1, MCW60/R2, DDC1/DDCT-01s top, PA120.3, EK200, 3× D12SL-12, liquid metal TIM
Memory 2× 8GB Crucial Ballistix Tactical LP DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) between GPUs
Storage Samsung 840Pro 256@178GB + 4× WD Red 2TB in RAID10 + LaCie Blade Runner 4TB
Display(s) HP ZR30w 30" 2560×1600 (WQXGA) H2-IPS
Case Lian Li PC-A16B
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Mouse Logitech PM MX / Contour RollerMouse Red+
Keyboard Logitech diNovo Edge / Logitech Elite Keyboard from 2006
Software W10 x64
Benchmark Scores yes
(...)
For example, if you had a processor that maxed out at 3GHz (10x300), but you have a motherboard and memory that can run at 400 FSB, you can "unlock" that extra performance by lowering your multiplier and changing your CPU to 3Ghz (7.5x400).
Except that the so-called "bus speed / HTT / base clock" has no effect whatsoever on performance with AMD K8/K10 systems. The only frequencies that affect performance on AMDs are:
1. CPU clock
2. RAM clock

It makes no sense to lower multiplier in order to raise RAM clock since dividers do the same without pushing the "base clock".
So instead of this:
3,000MHz (10x300) CPU
300MHz (DDR-600)
1500MHz HT (for AMD) or 1200MHz FSB (for Intel QuadPump)

You'd have this:
3,000MHz (7.5x400) CPU
400MHz (DDR-800)

2000MHz HT (for AMD) or 1600MHz FSB (for Intel QuadPump)(...)
The bolded frequency combination is impossible for AMD K8/K10. If CPU core is at 3000MHz and multi is x7.5 then at "1:1" (which infact doesn't exist) RAM clock is 375MHz (DDR-750).
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
4,527 (1.12/day)
Likes
6,075
Location
Washington, US
System Name Lappy
Processor i7 6700k
Motherboard Sager NP9870
Cooling A lot smaller than I'd like
Memory Samsung 4x8GB DDR4-2133 SO-DIMM
Video Card(s) GTX 980 (MXM)
Storage 2xSamsung 950 Pro 256GB | 2xHGST 1TB 7.2K
Display(s) 17.3" IPS 1080p G-SYNC
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI MB 5, Foster 2.1 channel integrated
Mouse Razer Deathadder
Keyboard 3-zone RGB integrated
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Not slow
The older K7's were rather limited on the system bus. I'd imagine that's where this rumor originated. With the introduction of HT, I can only assume that bus saturation is no longer a problem. Still, bus bandwidth aside, I just heard rumors (I stress that they're only rumors) that FSB is more important than your multiplier in the sense that you gain a very small performance increase.

Also, as far as I know, most older systems (such as mine) can not push RAM clock above the system's FSB. The only dividers that I've seen (on my DFI nForce3, which I consider to be a very respectable board for it's time) are ones that lower the RAM clock. The only option that I know of is to lower the multiplier and raise FSB.
Newer motherboards may allow this, but I have not dealt with any that have. Seeing as how this is not an option for all boards, trading your multi for FSB would, as I said, "unlock extra performance".

I don't understand why you say 1:1 doesn't exist. I could understand that on AMD systems, the 1:1 ratio is translated to be used off the CPU core clock, becoming a 7.5:1 ratio.
When I say 1:1, I mean 1MHz FSB to 1MHz RAM.

If RAM clock is 375MHz, and FSB is at 400Mhz, how is that 1:1?
You're telling me that my Sempron 3400+ and PC3200 memory runs at 200MHz FSB and 187 MHz RAM (DDR 375?) despite having a "1:1 ratio in the BIOS".


Ah. The lightbulb just clicked. There is no such thing as a 7.5 memory divider, and it would be rounded up to 8. I know that FSBxMulti=CPU/*something*=RAM, but what didn't click right away is that memory dividers don't increment in half steps.

New example.
200x10 = 2000 MHz CPU, 200MHz RAM (DDR-400)
250x8 = 2000 MHz CPU, 250MHz RAM (DDR-500)
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2008
Messages
4,435 (1.24/day)
Likes
733
Location
where everyone wants to be
System Name Everchanging
Processor Core i7 4790K
Motherboard ASUS ROG Maximus VII Hero
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2800MHz 11-14-14-35
Video Card(s) 2xEVGA GTX 970 SSC
Storage SSD Main, 7TB backups
Display(s) Samsung 40" 4k UHD
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster thingy
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Steel Series Sensi
Keyboard Thermaltake eSports Posiden Z Cherry Blues
Software Windows 10 x64
quick question on stability testing, i was running orthos and after 4 hour and 20 mins of running (man that # would have so much more meaning to me if i was still smoking) one of the cores registered 100 warning from illegal sumouts, there were no errors on either core and the max temp was 43C (monitoring from both everest and speedfan), so I am wondering if that means that either i should up the voltages (1.42 currently) or lower the fsb (256mhz currently), link to screen shot of cpu-z http://www.prairiejoes.com/joe/cpuz.png

x2 4800+ brisbane
3200 mhz
htt 4x
multiplier 12.5x
fsb 256
cpu voltage 1.42
zalman cpns 9500
patriot signature ddr2 667
memory speed 640mhz
memory timing 5-5-5-10
msi k9a2 platinum << more information if its helpful

I haven't really spent much time actually running the machine, been trying to get the max out of it and been doing lots of stress testing.
 
Last edited:

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,551 (6.38/day)
Likes
7,458
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
3.2ghz is a very good clock on one of those :roll:


@xvi want a 3000+ newcastle?
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2008
Messages
4,435 (1.24/day)
Likes
733
Location
where everyone wants to be
System Name Everchanging
Processor Core i7 4790K
Motherboard ASUS ROG Maximus VII Hero
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2800MHz 11-14-14-35
Video Card(s) 2xEVGA GTX 970 SSC
Storage SSD Main, 7TB backups
Display(s) Samsung 40" 4k UHD
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster thingy
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Steel Series Sensi
Keyboard Thermaltake eSports Posiden Z Cherry Blues
Software Windows 10 x64
So I got a 5000+ BE and have a question about the temps, in the main post is says keep the temps under 45c at max load, but from the AMD site it says the max temps are 55-68c and in another thread I read Brisbanes are rated at 72c, so my question is, how safe is it to go about 45c at full load during stability testing?