• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The Vega VII Owners Club

Joined
Mar 2, 2019
Messages
9 (0.05/day)
Location
Las Vega, NV
System Name Eat the cake..then shrink it.
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 2600
Motherboard MSi B450i Gaming Plus AC
Cooling M9a
Memory Corsair Vengeance LPX 2x8gb 3000
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon VII
Storage m.2 WD Blue 500gb
Case Thermaltake Case V1
Power Supply SeaSonic 650FX FOCUS 80 Plus Gold
Mouse Razer NAGA
Keyboard ASUS Cerberus
Software Win10 64bit
Got my MSI Radeon VII card and just finished installing drivers etc. Thanks to Dbiggs9 on letting me know to dremel a small area for the card to fit down correctly.
 

Attachments

Joined
Jan 4, 2013
Messages
172 (0.07/day)
Location
Denmark
System Name R7 3800x@4525MHz/E5800@4GHz/Skylake 6400
Processor R7 3800x/E5800/i5 6400
Motherboard Gigabyte Master X570/Asus P5QL-EM/Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
Cooling Noctua NH15D-SE/Zalman 9500 series/Stock
Memory 16GB CMK16GX4M2B3600C18/Kingston HyperX PC8500 - 4GB/G.Skill Ripjaws 32 GB F4-3200C16D-32GV
Video Card(s) R7/HD7800XT / R290X
Storage Aorus 2TB Corsair MP600 + 960 Evo 1TB/Seagate 7200 series 12, 11, 10 and 9 / 2xSamsung EVO 850 500GB
Display(s) 2x Acer P243w and 1 Acer G245h in the midle
Case Custom builds
Audio Device(s) -
Power Supply Silverstone 850watt modular Gold/Gold Silverstone 850watt/1000Watt Antec
Software win10pro / Win10 Home / win7 / wista 64 bit and XPpro
Finaly got mine - but haveing issues with latest 19.3,2 driver - it wont open the control center? Any other experiencing this issue? Have tried several reinstalls
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2019
Messages
9 (0.05/day)
Location
Las Vega, NV
System Name Eat the cake..then shrink it.
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 2600
Motherboard MSi B450i Gaming Plus AC
Cooling M9a
Memory Corsair Vengeance LPX 2x8gb 3000
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon VII
Storage m.2 WD Blue 500gb
Case Thermaltake Case V1
Power Supply SeaSonic 650FX FOCUS 80 Plus Gold
Mouse Razer NAGA
Keyboard ASUS Cerberus
Software Win10 64bit
Finaly got mine - but haveing issues with latest 19.3,2 driver - it wont open the control center? Any other experiencing this issue? Have tried several reinstalls
Gratz on the card.

I could be wrong but are you referring to Catalyst Control Center? I think it was replaced by Adrenalin. Maybe this can help https://www.amd.com/en/support/kb/faq/pro-control-center . Of course this is my first time using a non Nvidia GPU so I am a complete newbie at all this mass info/control. I just installed Adrenalin since that was what was on AMD website.
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2011
Messages
1,363 (0.45/day)
Location
Greece
Processor AMD FX-8350 4GHz@1.3V
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A UD3 Rev3.0
Cooling Zalman CNPS5X Performa
Memory 2*4GB Patriot Venom RED DDR3 1600MHz CL9
Video Card(s) XFX RX580 GTS 4GB
Storage Sandisk SSD 120GB, 2 Samsung F1 & F3 (1TB)
Display(s) LG IPS235
Case Zalman Neo Z9 Black
Audio Device(s) Via 7.1 onboard
Power Supply OCZ Z550
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Trust GXT280
Software Win 7 sp1 64bit
Benchmark Scores CB R15 64bit: single core 99p, multicore 647p WPrime 1.55 (8 cores): 9.0 secs
Finaly got mine - but haveing issues with latest 19.3,2 driver - it wont open the control center? Any other experiencing this issue? Have tried several reinstalls
Has happened to me a few months ago. You just need to reinstall it. It hasn't installed properly. Should have something to do with not clear install selected in order to completely remove the older one.
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2014
Messages
157 (0.08/day)
Location
Germany
System Name Main Machine
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard Asus ROG Crosshair VIII Hero (WI-FI)
Cooling Water cooling, EK-DDC 3.2 PWM, 1x360mm+1x240mm+1x120mm Rads, CPU XSPC RayStorm Pro RBG
Memory 16GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB DDR4-3200 CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon VII and Sapphire R9 Radeon Vega 64
Storage Samsung SSD 960 EVO NVMe 250GB, Samsung SSD 840 EVO 1TB, Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB,4x3TB Seagate
Display(s) BenQ ZOWIE XL2730 144Hz 27 inch Freesync
Case Cooler Master COSMOS C700P
Audio Device(s) Turtle Beach Elite Pro Tournament + Elite Pro TAC
Power Supply Corsair Professional Series HX1200i 1200W Platinum
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard ROCCAT Ryos MK Pro
Software Win 10 Pro
Joined
Jan 4, 2013
Messages
172 (0.07/day)
Location
Denmark
System Name R7 3800x@4525MHz/E5800@4GHz/Skylake 6400
Processor R7 3800x/E5800/i5 6400
Motherboard Gigabyte Master X570/Asus P5QL-EM/Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
Cooling Noctua NH15D-SE/Zalman 9500 series/Stock
Memory 16GB CMK16GX4M2B3600C18/Kingston HyperX PC8500 - 4GB/G.Skill Ripjaws 32 GB F4-3200C16D-32GV
Video Card(s) R7/HD7800XT / R290X
Storage Aorus 2TB Corsair MP600 + 960 Evo 1TB/Seagate 7200 series 12, 11, 10 and 9 / 2xSamsung EVO 850 500GB
Display(s) 2x Acer P243w and 1 Acer G245h in the midle
Case Custom builds
Audio Device(s) -
Power Supply Silverstone 850watt modular Gold/Gold Silverstone 850watt/1000Watt Antec
Software win10pro / Win10 Home / win7 / wista 64 bit and XPpro
DDU did not help - when starting the program nothing happends :S

Edit Solved - had to uninstall drivers in windows safe mode - then install AMD drivers again, restart to safe mode and uninstall Intel Gpu drivers, that did the trick.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 17, 2019
Messages
7 (0.04/day)
Location
Vacaville
System Name Gods Mistake
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 2700X
Motherboard Gigabyte X470 AORUS GAMING 7 WIFI-CF (AM4)
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism
Memory Gigabyte AORUS RGB Memory 3200MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Radeon VII
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, Western Digital Black 5 terabyte and 6 terabyte
Display(s) LG 32 inch 2560 x 1440 Freesync 2 HDR
Case Lian Li PC-011 Dynamic White
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1220-VB
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower Grand 1050 Platinum
Mouse Swiftpoint Z
Keyboard Corsair K65
Software Windows !0 Pro 1809
I try to run the file (AMD_Radeon_VII_BIOS_V106.exe) and I just get a warning from Windows Defender and tell it to run anyway but I just get a blank popup and nothing else.


Thanks a lot for the bios.
I flashed it yesterday without issues.
I did not notice any difference between the old and the new one.
AMD did not provide any change log.
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2019
Messages
7 (0.04/day)
Location
Vacaville
System Name Gods Mistake
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 2700X
Motherboard Gigabyte X470 AORUS GAMING 7 WIFI-CF (AM4)
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism
Memory Gigabyte AORUS RGB Memory 3200MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Radeon VII
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, Western Digital Black 5 terabyte and 6 terabyte
Display(s) LG 32 inch 2560 x 1440 Freesync 2 HDR
Case Lian Li PC-011 Dynamic White
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1220-VB
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower Grand 1050 Platinum
Mouse Swiftpoint Z
Keyboard Corsair K65
Software Windows !0 Pro 1809
Joined
Jan 6, 2014
Messages
157 (0.08/day)
Location
Germany
System Name Main Machine
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard Asus ROG Crosshair VIII Hero (WI-FI)
Cooling Water cooling, EK-DDC 3.2 PWM, 1x360mm+1x240mm+1x120mm Rads, CPU XSPC RayStorm Pro RBG
Memory 16GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB DDR4-3200 CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon VII and Sapphire R9 Radeon Vega 64
Storage Samsung SSD 960 EVO NVMe 250GB, Samsung SSD 840 EVO 1TB, Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB,4x3TB Seagate
Display(s) BenQ ZOWIE XL2730 144Hz 27 inch Freesync
Case Cooler Master COSMOS C700P
Audio Device(s) Turtle Beach Elite Pro Tournament + Elite Pro TAC
Power Supply Corsair Professional Series HX1200i 1200W Platinum
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard ROCCAT Ryos MK Pro
Software Win 10 Pro
I did run as Admin. I may try the ROM From TechPowerUp Downloads. https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/209302/209302 using ATIflash
You can try disabling Windows Defender for short time.
It seems it is interfering with the install.
I haven't used Windows Defender since ages. I don't have also good mamories with it from Windows 7 days.
I use Zonealarm Extreme Security which disables Windows Defender by default.

It could be dangerous to try to flash bios if Windows Defender is interfering.
You could get a bad flash even with ATIFlash.
The AMD flash exe file is I think also running ATIFlash in the background.
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2019
Messages
7 (0.04/day)
Location
Vacaville
System Name Gods Mistake
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 2700X
Motherboard Gigabyte X470 AORUS GAMING 7 WIFI-CF (AM4)
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism
Memory Gigabyte AORUS RGB Memory 3200MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Radeon VII
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, Western Digital Black 5 terabyte and 6 terabyte
Display(s) LG 32 inch 2560 x 1440 Freesync 2 HDR
Case Lian Li PC-011 Dynamic White
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1220-VB
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower Grand 1050 Platinum
Mouse Swiftpoint Z
Keyboard Corsair K65
Software Windows !0 Pro 1809
You can try disabling Windows Defender for short time.
It seems it is interfering with the install.
I haven't used Windows Defender since ages. I don't have also good mamories with it from Windows 7 days.
I use Zonealarm Extreme Security which disables Windows Defender by default.

It could be dangerous to try to flash bios if Windows Defender is interfering.
You could get a bad flash even with ATIFlash.
The AMD flash exe file is I think also running ATIFlash in the background.
Just enabled the disable defender.
Now I'll reboot and give it a try
thanks

You can try disabling Windows Defender for short time.
It seems it is interfering with the install.
I haven't used Windows Defender since ages. I don't have also good mamories with it from Windows 7 days.
I use Zonealarm Extreme Security which disables Windows Defender by default.

It could be dangerous to try to flash bios if Windows Defender is interfering.
You could get a bad flash even with ATIFlash.
The AMD flash exe file is I think also running ATIFlash in the background.
Just enabled the disable defender.
Now I'll reboot and give it a try
thanks

Still getting Windows Defender Smartscreen notification. Check settings and Defender is off and smartscreen doesn't show in my control panel security settings. I also turned off my malware and Antivirus apps. The Smartscreen option doesn't even show in control panel
 

Attachments

Joined
Jan 6, 2014
Messages
157 (0.08/day)
Location
Germany
System Name Main Machine
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard Asus ROG Crosshair VIII Hero (WI-FI)
Cooling Water cooling, EK-DDC 3.2 PWM, 1x360mm+1x240mm+1x120mm Rads, CPU XSPC RayStorm Pro RBG
Memory 16GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB DDR4-3200 CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon VII and Sapphire R9 Radeon Vega 64
Storage Samsung SSD 960 EVO NVMe 250GB, Samsung SSD 840 EVO 1TB, Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB,4x3TB Seagate
Display(s) BenQ ZOWIE XL2730 144Hz 27 inch Freesync
Case Cooler Master COSMOS C700P
Audio Device(s) Turtle Beach Elite Pro Tournament + Elite Pro TAC
Power Supply Corsair Professional Series HX1200i 1200W Platinum
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard ROCCAT Ryos MK Pro
Software Win 10 Pro
Just enabled the disable defender.
Now I'll reboot and give it a try
thanks



Just enabled the disable defender.
Now I'll reboot and give it a try
thanks

Still getting Windows Defender Smartscreen notification. Check settings and Defender is off and smartscreen doesn't show in my control panel security settings. I also turned off my malware and Antivirus apps. The Smartscreen option doesn't even show in control panel
Sorry to hear that you still have problems. :(

I now remember that I did not flash the bios by just clicking on the EXE file. I did it through CMD.
If I run it directly by clicking on the file, a CMD window opens but nothing happens.


You may try the following. This is what I did.
Open CMD (command prompt) with admin rights.
Then change directory to where the bios is located. I have copied mine to C drive to the folder called: C:\AMD_Radeon_VII_bios_v106_x64
Type the bios name and press enter. For me the bios file is called: AMD_Radeon_VII_BIOS_V106.exe

Below is a screen shot where I executed this file again today in the CMD. For me it gives message "Flash already programmed" as I already have this bios version running.

1552856509795.png



Here is the log file that I saved after I programmed the bios on my Radion VII some weeks ago.
It should show you something like this after successful programming.

C:\AMD_Radeon_VII_bios_v106_x64>AMD_Radeon_VII_BIOS_V106.exe
Update v1.0


update adapters with BIOS P/N 113-D3600200-106
update adapters with PCI device ID 66AF
update adapters with SSID 081E
update adapters with SVID 1002
Programming adapter number: 0
Flashing adapter at BN=0C DN=00 FN=00 ID=66AF (Dev ID matched)...
Flashing adapter at BN=0C DN=00 FN=00 SSID=081E (SSID matched)...
Flashing adapter at BN=0C DN=00 SVID=0000 (SVID matched)...
Old SSID: 081E
New SSID: 081E
The result of RSA signature verify is PASS.
Old DeviceID: 66AF
New DeviceID: 66AF
Old Product Name: Vega20 A1 XT MOONSHOT D36002 16GB 1000m
New Product Name: Vega20 A1 XT MOONSHOT D36002 16GB 1000m
Old BIOS Version: 016.004.000.030.011639
New BIOS Version: 016.004.000.038.011717
Flash type: GD25Q80C
100000/100000h bytes programmed
100000/100000h bytes verified
Restart System To Complete VBIOS Update.
1 adapters updated
C:\AMD_Radeon_VII_bios_v106_x64>
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 2, 2019
Messages
9 (0.05/day)
Location
Las Vega, NV
System Name Eat the cake..then shrink it.
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 2600
Motherboard MSi B450i Gaming Plus AC
Cooling M9a
Memory Corsair Vengeance LPX 2x8gb 3000
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon VII
Storage m.2 WD Blue 500gb
Case Thermaltake Case V1
Power Supply SeaSonic 650FX FOCUS 80 Plus Gold
Mouse Razer NAGA
Keyboard ASUS Cerberus
Software Win10 64bit
Still new at the Radeon stuff and this is my Time Spy and Unigine just the GPU as is, stock, no fiddling with anything yet (I have read about undervolt/OC etc and do not want anything bad to my GPU by just start messing around with stuff I do not understand yet if you know what I mean lol). So do not know if this is avg/good/bad.
Superposition_Benchmark_v1.0_5434_1552958379.png
Screenshot (2).png
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 17, 2019
Messages
7 (0.04/day)
Location
Vacaville
System Name Gods Mistake
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 2700X
Motherboard Gigabyte X470 AORUS GAMING 7 WIFI-CF (AM4)
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism
Memory Gigabyte AORUS RGB Memory 3200MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Radeon VII
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, Western Digital Black 5 terabyte and 6 terabyte
Display(s) LG 32 inch 2560 x 1440 Freesync 2 HDR
Case Lian Li PC-011 Dynamic White
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1220-VB
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower Grand 1050 Platinum
Mouse Swiftpoint Z
Keyboard Corsair K65
Software Windows !0 Pro 1809
Still new at the Radeon stuff and this is my Time Spy and Unigine just the GPU as is, stock, no fiddling with anything yet (I have read about undervolt/OC etc and do not want anything bad to my GPU by just start messing around with stuff I do not understand yet if you know what I mean lol). So do not know if this is avg/good/bad.View attachment 118979View attachment 118976
Sorry to hear that you still have problems. :(

I now remember that I did not flash the bios by just clicking on the EXE file. I did it through CMD.
If I run it directly by clicking on the file, a CMD window opens but nothing happens.


You may try the following. This is what I did.
Open CMD (command prompt) with admin rights.
Then change directory to where the bios is located. I have copied mine to C drive to the folder called: C:\AMD_Radeon_VII_bios_v106_x64
Type the bios name and press enter. For me the bios file is called: AMD_Radeon_VII_BIOS_V106.exe

Below is a screen shot where I executed this file again today in the CMD. For me it gives message "Flash already programmed" as I already have this bios version running.

View attachment 118879


Here is the log file that I saved after I programmed the bios on my Radion VII some weeks ago.
It should show you something like this after successful programming.

C:\AMD_Radeon_VII_bios_v106_x64>AMD_Radeon_VII_BIOS_V106.exe
Update v1.0


update adapters with BIOS P/N 113-D3600200-106
update adapters with PCI device ID 66AF
update adapters with SSID 081E
update adapters with SVID 1002
Programming adapter number: 0
Flashing adapter at BN=0C DN=00 FN=00 ID=66AF (Dev ID matched)...
Flashing adapter at BN=0C DN=00 FN=00 SSID=081E (SSID matched)...
Flashing adapter at BN=0C DN=00 SVID=0000 (SVID matched)...
Old SSID: 081E
New SSID: 081E
The result of RSA signature verify is PASS.
Old DeviceID: 66AF
New DeviceID: 66AF
Old Product Name: Vega20 A1 XT MOONSHOT D36002 16GB 1000m
New Product Name: Vega20 A1 XT MOONSHOT D36002 16GB 1000m
Old BIOS Version: 016.004.000.030.011639
New BIOS Version: 016.004.000.038.011717
Flash type: GD25Q80C
100000/100000h bytes programmed
100000/100000h bytes verified
Restart System To Complete VBIOS Update.
1 adapters updated
C:\AMD_Radeon_VII_bios_v106_x64>

Some instructions from AMD would have bee nice.
Mine is a Gigabyte and they claim there is no update

Thanks
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2019
Messages
9 (0.05/day)
Location
Las Vega, NV
System Name Eat the cake..then shrink it.
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 2600
Motherboard MSi B450i Gaming Plus AC
Cooling M9a
Memory Corsair Vengeance LPX 2x8gb 3000
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon VII
Storage m.2 WD Blue 500gb
Case Thermaltake Case V1
Power Supply SeaSonic 650FX FOCUS 80 Plus Gold
Mouse Razer NAGA
Keyboard ASUS Cerberus
Software Win10 64bit
Some instructions from AMD would have bee nice.
Mine is a Gigabyte and they claim there is no update

Thanks
Yeah it seems companies want the consumer to figure stuff out themselves instead of actually caring for the consumer LOL. But then there are forums like this where instructions are shared and improved on :)

Did you get your problem resolved KT?
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2019
Messages
7 (0.04/day)
Location
Vacaville
System Name Gods Mistake
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 2700X
Motherboard Gigabyte X470 AORUS GAMING 7 WIFI-CF (AM4)
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism
Memory Gigabyte AORUS RGB Memory 3200MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Radeon VII
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, Western Digital Black 5 terabyte and 6 terabyte
Display(s) LG 32 inch 2560 x 1440 Freesync 2 HDR
Case Lian Li PC-011 Dynamic White
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1220-VB
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower Grand 1050 Platinum
Mouse Swiftpoint Z
Keyboard Corsair K65
Software Windows !0 Pro 1809
Yeah it seems companies want the consumer to figure stuff out themselves instead of actually caring for the consumer LOL. But then there are forums like this where instructions are shared and improved on :)

Did you get your problem resolved KT?
I'm going to do it in the morning. 9:00 is time for dinner and Westworld season 2

thanks
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2014
Messages
157 (0.08/day)
Location
Germany
System Name Main Machine
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard Asus ROG Crosshair VIII Hero (WI-FI)
Cooling Water cooling, EK-DDC 3.2 PWM, 1x360mm+1x240mm+1x120mm Rads, CPU XSPC RayStorm Pro RBG
Memory 16GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB DDR4-3200 CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon VII and Sapphire R9 Radeon Vega 64
Storage Samsung SSD 960 EVO NVMe 250GB, Samsung SSD 840 EVO 1TB, Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB,4x3TB Seagate
Display(s) BenQ ZOWIE XL2730 144Hz 27 inch Freesync
Case Cooler Master COSMOS C700P
Audio Device(s) Turtle Beach Elite Pro Tournament + Elite Pro TAC
Power Supply Corsair Professional Series HX1200i 1200W Platinum
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard ROCCAT Ryos MK Pro
Software Win 10 Pro
Still new at the Radeon stuff and this is my Time Spy and Unigine just the GPU as is, stock, no fiddling with anything yet (I have read about undervolt/OC etc and do not want anything bad to my GPU by just start messing around with stuff I do not understand yet if you know what I mean lol). So do not know if this is avg/good/bad.
The Timespy score seems to be inline with my score on defualt settings.
I don't know about your Superposition. I ran the 4k benchmark and you ran 1080p extreme.

What is the default voltage in Wattman for your Radeon VII?
Mine has 1082mV @1802MHz by default.
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2019
Messages
7 (0.04/day)
Location
Vacaville
System Name Gods Mistake
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 2700X
Motherboard Gigabyte X470 AORUS GAMING 7 WIFI-CF (AM4)
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism
Memory Gigabyte AORUS RGB Memory 3200MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Radeon VII
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, Western Digital Black 5 terabyte and 6 terabyte
Display(s) LG 32 inch 2560 x 1440 Freesync 2 HDR
Case Lian Li PC-011 Dynamic White
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1220-VB
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower Grand 1050 Platinum
Mouse Swiftpoint Z
Keyboard Corsair K65
Software Windows !0 Pro 1809
I just updated with AMD's EXE file and it now has UEFI checked
vga.jpg
vga2.jpg
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2014
Messages
157 (0.08/day)
Location
Germany
System Name Main Machine
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard Asus ROG Crosshair VIII Hero (WI-FI)
Cooling Water cooling, EK-DDC 3.2 PWM, 1x360mm+1x240mm+1x120mm Rads, CPU XSPC RayStorm Pro RBG
Memory 16GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB DDR4-3200 CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon VII and Sapphire R9 Radeon Vega 64
Storage Samsung SSD 960 EVO NVMe 250GB, Samsung SSD 840 EVO 1TB, Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB,4x3TB Seagate
Display(s) BenQ ZOWIE XL2730 144Hz 27 inch Freesync
Case Cooler Master COSMOS C700P
Audio Device(s) Turtle Beach Elite Pro Tournament + Elite Pro TAC
Power Supply Corsair Professional Series HX1200i 1200W Platinum
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard ROCCAT Ryos MK Pro
Software Win 10 Pro
I just updated with AMD's EXE file and it now has UEFI check
Great to hear that it finally worked for you. :cool:
I suppose you used now CMD method.
 
Joined
May 12, 2017
Messages
498 (0.60/day)
Still new at the Radeon stuff and this is my Time Spy and Unigine just the GPU as is, stock, no fiddling with anything yet (I have read about undervolt/OC etc and do not want anything bad to my GPU by just start messing around with stuff I do not understand yet if you know what I mean lol). So do not know if this is avg/good/bad.View attachment 118979View attachment 118976
I bought Superposition 2 days ago & I was disappointed to see I can't do Extreme loop stress testing. I sent the support team a message to ask is it still getting Vulkan support. Awaiting reply.
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2019
Messages
9 (0.05/day)
Location
Las Vega, NV
System Name Eat the cake..then shrink it.
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 2600
Motherboard MSi B450i Gaming Plus AC
Cooling M9a
Memory Corsair Vengeance LPX 2x8gb 3000
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon VII
Storage m.2 WD Blue 500gb
Case Thermaltake Case V1
Power Supply SeaSonic 650FX FOCUS 80 Plus Gold
Mouse Razer NAGA
Keyboard ASUS Cerberus
Software Win10 64bit
The Timespy score seems to be inline with my score on defualt settings.
I don't know about your Superposition. I ran the 4k benchmark and you ran 1080p extreme.

What is the default voltage in Wattman for your Radeon VII?
Mine has 1082mV @1802MHz by default.
Yeah my Final big purchase to finish my build is a 3440x1440p ultrawide screen (looking at the Acer ED7) so still using my VH236 (use to have 3) 1080p monitor (which for what it has been through I do like ASUS monitors but now they are SOO expensive).

If I am reading this right Wattman says 1801MHZ @ 1110mv
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2014
Messages
157 (0.08/day)
Location
Germany
System Name Main Machine
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard Asus ROG Crosshair VIII Hero (WI-FI)
Cooling Water cooling, EK-DDC 3.2 PWM, 1x360mm+1x240mm+1x120mm Rads, CPU XSPC RayStorm Pro RBG
Memory 16GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB DDR4-3200 CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon VII and Sapphire R9 Radeon Vega 64
Storage Samsung SSD 960 EVO NVMe 250GB, Samsung SSD 840 EVO 1TB, Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB,4x3TB Seagate
Display(s) BenQ ZOWIE XL2730 144Hz 27 inch Freesync
Case Cooler Master COSMOS C700P
Audio Device(s) Turtle Beach Elite Pro Tournament + Elite Pro TAC
Power Supply Corsair Professional Series HX1200i 1200W Platinum
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard ROCCAT Ryos MK Pro
Software Win 10 Pro
Yeah my Final big purchase to finish my build is a 3440x1440p ultrawide screen (looking at the Acer ED7) so still using my VH236 (use to have 3) 1080p monitor (which for what it has been through I do like ASUS monitors but now they are SOO expensive).

If I am reading this right Wattman says 1801MHZ @ 1110mv
It seems yours in default setup has higher voltage than mine. Mine is by default at 1084mV which 28mV less.
If you want you can try to undervolt it. It will save you some power. At higher voltages power consumption is higher.
I would go down in voltage in smaller increments (20 to 30mV) and run Firestrike Stress Test. Firestrike stress test will show artifacts if your voltage is not stable.

I have don't 4K monitor at the moment. I am using 2K Freesync monitor BenQ ZOWIE XL2730 144Hz 27 inch.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 19, 2019
Messages
217 (1.17/day)
So I see all VII on stock in newegg- plus there are discounts now- PowerColor Radeon VII @ $679 :).

So did we passed the 5000 limit mark- what do you think?
 

Attachments

Joined
Jan 6, 2014
Messages
157 (0.08/day)
Location
Germany
System Name Main Machine
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard Asus ROG Crosshair VIII Hero (WI-FI)
Cooling Water cooling, EK-DDC 3.2 PWM, 1x360mm+1x240mm+1x120mm Rads, CPU XSPC RayStorm Pro RBG
Memory 16GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB DDR4-3200 CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon VII and Sapphire R9 Radeon Vega 64
Storage Samsung SSD 960 EVO NVMe 250GB, Samsung SSD 840 EVO 1TB, Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB,4x3TB Seagate
Display(s) BenQ ZOWIE XL2730 144Hz 27 inch Freesync
Case Cooler Master COSMOS C700P
Audio Device(s) Turtle Beach Elite Pro Tournament + Elite Pro TAC
Power Supply Corsair Professional Series HX1200i 1200W Platinum
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard ROCCAT Ryos MK Pro
Software Win 10 Pro
So I see all VII on stock in newegg- plus there are discounts now- PowerColor Radeon VII @ $679 :).

So did we passed the 5000 limit mark- what do you think?
Mindfactory one of big German e-tailers mentions approximate sales numbers under each product.
If Mindactory's numbers are to be believed than they sold more tham 570 pieces of Radeon VII since Febraury summing up quantities from different brands.

https://www.mindfactory.de/Hardware/Grafikkarten+(VGA)/Radeon+VII.html
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2014
Messages
157 (0.08/day)
Location
Germany
System Name Main Machine
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard Asus ROG Crosshair VIII Hero (WI-FI)
Cooling Water cooling, EK-DDC 3.2 PWM, 1x360mm+1x240mm+1x120mm Rads, CPU XSPC RayStorm Pro RBG
Memory 16GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB DDR4-3200 CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon VII and Sapphire R9 Radeon Vega 64
Storage Samsung SSD 960 EVO NVMe 250GB, Samsung SSD 840 EVO 1TB, Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB,4x3TB Seagate
Display(s) BenQ ZOWIE XL2730 144Hz 27 inch Freesync
Case Cooler Master COSMOS C700P
Audio Device(s) Turtle Beach Elite Pro Tournament + Elite Pro TAC
Power Supply Corsair Professional Series HX1200i 1200W Platinum
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard ROCCAT Ryos MK Pro
Software Win 10 Pro
I haved received the EK-Vector Radeon VII RGB - Nickel + Plexi water block today. :D
I ordered it together with black backplate.
Build will follow soon.
 
Last edited:
Top