1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Thermal Paste

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Solaris17, Oct 10, 2005.

  1. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    18,509 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,943
    Location:
    Florida
    how much are u actually supposed to put on it u see im going to buy a new processor a 1.8 ghz duron or an athlon mobile both will work on my sys and im going to oc it to 2+ ghz the duron will do it no prob not sur bout the athlon mobile maybe u guys could answer that..i might get the mobile better l2 cach. but anyways my comp is old not even agp but this will certainly bring more life in it im currently running(in the sig) a duron oc'd to 1.4 ghz from 1.2 1.8 stick will make me cry and 2+ghz will make be piss myself.....hope u can help.......................i love u ;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU More than 25k PPD
  2. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,734 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Just a little tiny drop so it will be paper thin when you spread it. Its just used to fill the imperfections of the heatsink.

    -Dan
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. ShadowFlare New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    542 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    You do also want it to be enough for it to be able to spread out over the whole contact surface, too, right? (or as much as the heatsink covers at least)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,734 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Yes... you cover the contact area.

    -Dan
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    18,509 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,943
    Location:
    Florida
    does anyone here also have any idea how to pencil trick the briges to get more than 64kb l2 cache?.....i heard it could be done i cant find it any ware and i dont even know what briges to do.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU More than 25k PPD
  6. Don__1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    94 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    UK, Near the middle..............
  7. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    18,509 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,943
    Location:
    Florida
    aw damn morgans cant do it theirs no memory their :banghead:


    but thanx for the links
     
    10 Year Member at TPU More than 25k PPD
  8. at2wooden New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    47 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunny S. Floriduh
    Very helpful links Don !!
    It was like I was there.
    I can see now why I was getting 50c+ CPU temps.
    The paste in the picture looked very spreadable (like peanut butter)
    The stuff that can with my artic64 cooler was much drier and harder to spread.
    Waiting on my replacement paste now to reinstall CPU cooler.
    Gonna get the temp into the 30s like it is supposed to be.
    Now if I could only get it to boot...but that's a different thread.

    CoolerMaster Centurian Case
    Athlon 3700+ san Diego with CoolerMaster Artic Freezer64
    Asus A8N-E Mobo
    4 X 512MB CORSAIR D400 TWINX1024-3200C2
    2 X 160GB Hitachi SATA HDs (Raid 1)
    1 X 200GB Western Digital PATA
    Antec Neopower 480W PSU
    VGA SAPPHIRE X800GTO2 256M PCI-e with Artic Cooler Silencer 5 ver. 2.0
    Liteon 1693s DVD-RW
    Plextor 720a CD-RW (burns karaoke)
    Sony floppy
    Windows XP
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2005
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. turbopsi New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    159 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Perry, FL
    You can unlock the Cache on the Duron Applebred processors.

    Here's the link: http://forums.pcper.com/showthread.php?threadid=259675

    Click on "Activating 256kb L2 Cache".

    It turns the Duron into an Athlon XP processor... Only works on Applebreds though. I had a 1.6ghz Applebred running 2.4ghz ;) You wont be able to overclock it very high, you have a crappy motherboard and chipset, it will be already running at it's max FSB speed, you will only get a few more mhz over that.. Unless you get a new motherboard.

    If you can change voltage and multipliers.. the mobile athlon xp is your best bet, cause they come unlocked..
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    18,509 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,943
    Location:
    Florida
    :).....sweet an applebred was the core thats coming w/ my new duron ;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU More than 25k PPD
  11. turbopsi New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    159 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Perry, FL
    You do realize that the duron 1.8ghz with it's high multiplier and your low fsb.. is going to limit your overclock..

    It's a locked processor, you really need a new motherboard man, if you expect any good overclocking.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    18,509 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,943
    Location:
    Florida
    i will o btw 'Yes... you cover the contact area."....does this mean the little black square in the center or the whole processor?....and do u put thermal paste on the bottum of the whole hs...and a rice grain size on the little black square? (die im pretty sure)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU More than 25k PPD
  13. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,734 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    You cover the die (little black square) or if it has a IHS (all new cpu's have these), you cover the whole thing. What ever the heatsink makes contact with.

    -Dan
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    18,509 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,943
    Location:
    Florida
    Ihs?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU More than 25k PPD
  15. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,734 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    18,509 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,943
    Location:
    Florida
    so the paste would go on that too...? sorry im confused in the pic its still only on the die
     
    10 Year Member at TPU More than 25k PPD
  17. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,734 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    If there is no silver plate, or what ever color it might be, you just put the paste on the core, the little black sqaure in the middle. If the cpu just has a silver top and there is not black center, just cover the whole top of the cpu. You put paste on what ever makes contact with the bottom of the heatsink. All new cpu's have IHS's, and some older ones don't.

    -Dan
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    18,509 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,943
    Location:
    Florida
    ur the best sorry im usually not like this but today im rather DENSE :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU More than 25k PPD
  19. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,734 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Lol... we all have those days. :toast: I had one the other day. :rolleyes:

    -Dan
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2005
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. turbopsi New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    159 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Perry, FL
    The CPU this guy is getting does not have an IHS, the P4's and Athlon64's have that... socket A does not..

    You only need a rice sized drop of thermalpaste and you spread it paper thin on the DIE itself..

    There is a tutorial on arctic silver's website.. I suggest you go read it.

    BTW, it's Integrated Heat Spreader, hehe, I'm not being an asshole or anything.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. Don__1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    94 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    UK, Near the middle..............

    If you goto the link I posted earlier in this thread ( the one that links to the Arctic site) you will see the IHS on the P4/AMD64 page. The uncovered older Athlon and P3's are on the other page.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)