1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

this may seem like a dumb question (and it prolly is)

Discussion in 'ATITool' started by 3991vhtes, Jun 21, 2007.

  1. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,785 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    Will ATi tool work on an nVIDIA card?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,929 (5.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,588
    Yup!

    [​IMG]

    My 7600GT
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,588 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Yes it will, but you won't get all the features of the ATi cards like the ambient temps and all that, last I checked.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,588 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Oh man peet, how did you get your vid card temps so low?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,929 (5.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,588
    VF 900 sir and this has to be the best XFX xxx ever!
    Card will actually test at 720/940 but doesnt game well at those clocks!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,588 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Really? I have noticed that at some clocks my card doesn't perform as well at lower speeds. Why is that?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,929 (5.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,588
    Your 7900 has a DELTA clock you need to take into concideration....Google it. There is a list of good clocks and i think you need to move it say by like 14MHZ. Check on it tho 14 is just me remembering!


    @seth what are you planning to OC with it?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)