• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Throttlestop overclocking Desktop PCs

Joined
May 16, 2018
Messages
14 (0.02/day)
Processor W3570 @ 4ghz
Motherboard HP Z400
Cooling DeepCool Gammaxx 400
Memory 10gb Kingston DDR3
Video Card(s) Gtx 970
Storage 120gb Inland ssd 1tb WD Hdd
Display(s) 55" 4k TV
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
7,165 (3.82/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel Xeon E5-2680 10c/20t 2.8GHz @ 3.0GHz
Motherboard Asrock X79 Extreme 11
Cooling Coolermaster 240 RGB A.I.O.
Memory G. Skill 16Gb (4x4Gb) 2133Mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 710
Storage Sandisk X 400 256Gb
Display(s) AOC 22" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Home Premium 64 bit
Does the BIOS give the option to untie the straps?
You may be overclocking the Pci-e as well, causing it to crash.
 
Joined
Jan 19, 2016
Messages
593 (0.42/day)
Location
South Florida
System Name BTXTREME
Processor QX6800 SLACP Core2 Extreme
Motherboard Dell 0WG864 LGA775 BTX
Cooling Dell T9303 heatpipe cooler, Delta GFB1212VHG 2 motor fan.
Memory 8GB Dell DDR2@800
Video Card(s) Sapphire Dual BIOS R9-285 ITX O/C 2GB DDR5
Storage Crucial M500 240GB SSD
Display(s) Dell 22" LCD
Case Dell Dimension E 520 MT
Audio Device(s) onboard sound with Logitech Z523 speakers
Power Supply EVGA B2 750W semi modular
Mouse Logitech wireless (two installed)
Keyboard Logitech wireless backlit
Software Win7-64, Throttlestop 6.00 overclock
Benchmark Scores 3DMark 11 P7644 (52% )In Win7 64, Firestrike 6892 ( 58% ) http://valid.x86.fr/l2j5p1
The Dell BIOS has no useful options for overclocking. The Throttlestop method operates in Windows, and raises just the multiplier, and "Power Limit" settings that an unlocked CPU allows.
The RAM timings and PCIe aren't affected.
 
Joined
May 13, 2018
Messages
123 (0.21/day)
System Name Terminator T3500
Processor Intel Xeon W3570 3.86GHz
Motherboard Dell T3500
Cooling CoolIT Eco 120mm AIO
Memory 10GB (5x2GB) DDR3, upgrading to 12GB
Video Card(s) Gigabyte R9 290X Windforce
Storage 120GB SSD + 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 245BW 24" 1920x1200
Case Corsair Carbide Spec-01
Audio Device(s) Kinter MA-170
Power Supply Corsair CX600
Mouse CM Storm Spawn
Keyboard Ajazz AK33
Software Windows 10
My girlfriend's pink fans arrived...

IMG_20180706_180352992_LL.jpg


I've got a bit of a problem. I just bought a T3500 and a w3570 with the intent to overclock and flip it. Problem is i cant overclock it at all even the slightest bump causes it to crash. Not sure if I've got a bad cpu or something set wrong in the bios. I have a Hp z400 with the same cpu and can run at 4ghz no problem thought about testing this cpu in my rig but really didnt want to tare it down if i dont have to
That's strange...I recently added a W3570 to my T3500 setup..I am sitting at 3.86GHz...all I did was use the TRL and TPL tabs in Throttlestop and that's it.
 
Last edited:

BouziGolouM

New Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2018
Messages
19 (0.04/day)
System Name FrankenBuild
Processor Xeon W3570
Motherboard Dell T3500 (0XPDFK)
Cooling Cooler Master Evo 212
Memory 6x2gb @1333mhz
Video Card(s) Asus 1080TI-OC
Storage Samsung Evo 850
Case Thermaltake Haf922
Power Supply EVGA 750w gold
Running a t3500 with a xeon w3570 since launch and been able to have a stable oc with a multiplier of x29(3.77gh) @75c but still able to push him to x30 {3.999ghz). Paired with a 1080ti and it can eat everything at ultra 1080p (35%load gaming GTAV at ultra everything). That thing is still running really well for being and old and "cough" obsolete "cough" hardware.

Waiting on a w3690 to be delivered and can't wait to see what i can offer. I'm happy I've found people interested in it, and also glad i didn't spend thousands more just for a little extra fps i won't notice.

I do get the alert, and actually have to hit F2, not F1, enter the BIOS screen, hit exit, it reboots, and then hit F1...not sure why, but that's how it works for me. If I just hit F1 on boot, it does nothing...either way, I still boot into Windows without the front panel board connected. Kind of a pain, I guess, if you shutdown your PC alot...I just let mine sleep and leave it on most of the day and only shutdown before bed. Also, there is probably a setting in BIOS to disable the alert...but haven't even bothered to check...I'll check next reboot and report back.
There is one, was tired of doing f1 manually during updates and the annoying *beeps*. Was useful to had the alerts on when changing my ram as it will still boot with some ram errors when alerts are disabled

Finally have the money to build my girlfriend a PC (currently uses a Mac)...thinking of going with the Z400 board vs T3500 due to it being easier to mount inside a traditional ATX case...I know the 24-pin is not standard, but someone in this thread shared the pinout...anything else I should worry about when running just the bare board sans the rest of the Z400 system? Does it boot without stock fans? Does it boot without front panel connected? If these are unknowns, I'll stick with the T3500 board and just do the same as I already have with my current setup. Also finally ordering a W3570, another 2GB stick of RAM, and an SSD for my own PC.
It does boot without the control panel. Easiest trick is to get any decent mid tower, screw every screw that you can screw (mines been sitting on 4 screws for 3 years without problem). Put a decent branded psu of your choice. Use the rear on/off button on the psu as your switch. I do need sometimes to flush all power from it to restart it this way.
 

Attachments

Joined
May 13, 2018
Messages
123 (0.21/day)
System Name Terminator T3500
Processor Intel Xeon W3570 3.86GHz
Motherboard Dell T3500
Cooling CoolIT Eco 120mm AIO
Memory 10GB (5x2GB) DDR3, upgrading to 12GB
Video Card(s) Gigabyte R9 290X Windforce
Storage 120GB SSD + 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 245BW 24" 1920x1200
Case Corsair Carbide Spec-01
Audio Device(s) Kinter MA-170
Power Supply Corsair CX600
Mouse CM Storm Spawn
Keyboard Ajazz AK33
Software Windows 10
Running a t3500 with a xeon w3570 since launch and been able to have a stable oc with a multiplier of x29(3.77gh) @75c but still able to push him to x30 {3.999ghz). Paired with a 1080ti and it can eat everything at ultra 1080p (35%load gaming GTAV at ultra everything). That thing is still running really well for being and old and "cough" obsolete "cough" hardware.

Waiting on a w3690 to be delivered and can't wait to see what i can offer. I'm happy I've found people interested in it, and also glad i didn't spend thousands more just for a little extra fps i won't notice.


There is one, was tired of doing f1 manually during updates and the annoying *beeps*. Was useful to had the alerts on when changing my ram as it will still boot with some ram errors when alerts are disabled


It does boot without the control panel. Easiest trick is to get any decent mid tower, screw every screw that you can screw (mines been sitting on 4 screws for 3 years without problem). Put a decent branded psu of your choice. Use the rear on/off button on the psu as your switch. I do need sometimes to flush all power from it to restart it this way.
Check my build in this thread...I've been using just the T3500 board in a Corsair Carbide Spec-01 since first setup. I literally just picked up a board off of Ebay and installed into this case. Running an AIO liquid cooler on the CPU. And been using the PSU rocker switch as power since I put it all together lol I did find the pinout for the front panel power button, but forget it now...I build a similar system based on a Z400 board for my girlfriend that has the proper power switch hooked up though. Make sure to let us know how it goes with the W3690 though! I am eventually going to do the same, get an unlocked 6 core for my T3500 setup, and move the 3.86GHz W3570 to my girlfriend's PC. You should share some photos of your build here!
 

BouziGolouM

New Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2018
Messages
19 (0.04/day)
System Name FrankenBuild
Processor Xeon W3570
Motherboard Dell T3500 (0XPDFK)
Cooling Cooler Master Evo 212
Memory 6x2gb @1333mhz
Video Card(s) Asus 1080TI-OC
Storage Samsung Evo 850
Case Thermaltake Haf922
Power Supply EVGA 750w gold
Check my build in this thread...I've been using just the T3500 board in a Corsair Carbide Spec-01 since first setup. I literally just picked up a board off of Ebay and installed into this case. Running an AIO liquid cooler on the CPU. And been using the PSU rocker switch as power since I put it all together lol I did find the pinout for the front panel power button, but forget it now...I build a similar system based on a Z400 board for my girlfriend that has the proper power switch hooked up though. Make sure to let us know how it goes with the W3690 though! I am eventually going to do the same, get an unlocked 6 core for my T3500 setup, and move the 3.86GHz W3570 to my girlfriend's PC. You should share some photos of your build here!
Seems you got front USB working on the Z400, know where are the headers located on the t3500, didn't really fucked about it (too small to read) but since i see it can work... Do you have power button working? I'm using the PSU switch and tired of that, can't find the pinout layout, tried myself but never found out.

Just wondering how well it went for installing the AIO. I had to create my own custom bracket to put an CM Evo 212.

I've got a bit of a problem. I just bought a T3500 and a w3570 with the intent to overclock and flip it. Problem is i cant overclock it at all even the slightest bump causes it to crash. Not sure if I've got a bad cpu or something set wrong in the bios. I have a Hp z400 with the same cpu and can run at 4ghz no problem thought about testing this cpu in my rig but really didnt want to tare it down if i dont have to
Does fans start spinning like crazy? Think might be overheating, it wouldn't OC or be at 100% load for too long time before crashing.
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 16, 2018
Messages
14 (0.02/day)
Processor W3570 @ 4ghz
Motherboard HP Z400
Cooling DeepCool Gammaxx 400
Memory 10gb Kingston DDR3
Video Card(s) Gtx 970
Storage 120gb Inland ssd 1tb WD Hdd
Display(s) 55" 4k TV
Seems you got front USB working on the Z400, know where are the headers located on the t3500, didn't really fucked about it (too small to read) but since i see it can work... Do you have power button working? I'm using the PSU switch and tired of that, can't find the pinout layout, tried myself but never found out.

Just wondering how well it went for installing the AIO. I had to create my own custom bracket to put an CM Evo 212.


Does fans start spinning like crazy? Think might be overheating, it wouldn't OC or be at 100% load for too long time before crashing.
No the fans are normal and Ive checked the temps they get up to around 75c but thats normal (its HOT where i live) I put the cpu in my personal rig and tried overclocking and while it didnt crash instantly i could only clock it to 3.6 ghz so im guessing i just lost the silicone lottery on this cpu
 
Joined
May 13, 2018
Messages
123 (0.21/day)
System Name Terminator T3500
Processor Intel Xeon W3570 3.86GHz
Motherboard Dell T3500
Cooling CoolIT Eco 120mm AIO
Memory 10GB (5x2GB) DDR3, upgrading to 12GB
Video Card(s) Gigabyte R9 290X Windforce
Storage 120GB SSD + 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 245BW 24" 1920x1200
Case Corsair Carbide Spec-01
Audio Device(s) Kinter MA-170
Power Supply Corsair CX600
Mouse CM Storm Spawn
Keyboard Ajazz AK33
Software Windows 10
Just now noticing the W3680 is 32nm vs my W3570 45nm...any chance the 32nm overclock a little better with "stock" vcore on a setup like mine? 30x multi would be nice on 6C/12T...
 

BouziGolouM

New Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2018
Messages
19 (0.04/day)
System Name FrankenBuild
Processor Xeon W3570
Motherboard Dell T3500 (0XPDFK)
Cooling Cooler Master Evo 212
Memory 6x2gb @1333mhz
Video Card(s) Asus 1080TI-OC
Storage Samsung Evo 850
Case Thermaltake Haf922
Power Supply EVGA 750w gold
Just now noticing the W3680 is 32nm vs my W3570 45nm...any chance the 32nm overclock a little better with "stock" vcore on a setup like mine? 30x multi would be nice on 6C/12T...
I'll be able to tell you in about a week, mine should arrive later on this week
 

dorsetknob

"YOUR RMA REQUEST IS CON-REFUSED"
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
8,405 (1.56/day)
Location
Dorset where else eh? >>> Thats ENGLAND<<<
All the 32nm tend to run cooler than the 45nm so should overclock better ( cannot confirm as i only have had 32nm westmere)
 
Joined
May 13, 2018
Messages
123 (0.21/day)
System Name Terminator T3500
Processor Intel Xeon W3570 3.86GHz
Motherboard Dell T3500
Cooling CoolIT Eco 120mm AIO
Memory 10GB (5x2GB) DDR3, upgrading to 12GB
Video Card(s) Gigabyte R9 290X Windforce
Storage 120GB SSD + 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 245BW 24" 1920x1200
Case Corsair Carbide Spec-01
Audio Device(s) Kinter MA-170
Power Supply Corsair CX600
Mouse CM Storm Spawn
Keyboard Ajazz AK33
Software Windows 10
I'll be happy if it at least does the 3.866GHz (29 multi) that my W3570 can...just hoping it might go a little farther...I can set 4GHz on my W3570, but it's not stable...though I can run a bench or two. It may not make much of a practical difference to go from 3.866GHz to 4.0GHz. but the nice round number just makes me feel better lol
 
Joined
Jun 1, 2018
Messages
108 (0.19/day)
Location
Southeast USA
System Name “Frankenstein” Dell T5500 (installed in T3500 case)
Processor Xeon X5675
Motherboard Dell T5500
Cooling Dell Air cooler 0U016F
Memory 24 GB ECC Registered. DDR3 (4GB x 6)
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9 380X Nitro 4GB
Storage SATA SSD and WD HD
Display(s) Dell 24” LCD
Case Dell T3500 (donor)
Audio Device(s) Intel 2.0 HD audio on board
Power Supply Dell T5500 875 watt job. Nice beefy PS, but ugly power harness.
Mouse Um...generic?
Keyboard Dell basic keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 and PC Linux OS Mate 64
Benchmark Scores Coming!
Uncleweb posted this several pages back

...In a T3500, a typical W3680 is probably going to max out at somewhere around 4000 MHz to 4133 MHz due to the limited CPU voltage. On the EVGA board with the CPU voltage set sky high, a similar W3670 can run at 4700 MHz....

He said he leaves his T3500/W3680 combo at 30 or 31 multi. Its not stable at 32. I think thats on air cooling.
 

BouziGolouM

New Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2018
Messages
19 (0.04/day)
System Name FrankenBuild
Processor Xeon W3570
Motherboard Dell T3500 (0XPDFK)
Cooling Cooler Master Evo 212
Memory 6x2gb @1333mhz
Video Card(s) Asus 1080TI-OC
Storage Samsung Evo 850
Case Thermaltake Haf922
Power Supply EVGA 750w gold
I'll be happy if it at least does the 3.866GHz (29 multi) that my W3570 can...just hoping it might go a little farther...I can set 4GHz on my W3570, but it's not stable...though I can run a bench or two. It may not make much of a practical difference to go from 3.866GHz to 4.0GHz. but the nice round number just makes me feel better lol
Isn't x30 3.99907 GHZ? not round enough... I can't finish most of the benches but it's stable enough for gaming, though not running it @x30 stilll
 

Capri_Sun

New Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2018
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Hello guys, before i start thank you Retrorockit & unclewebb. Okay so I read through the whole thread and uncle said the westmere x56 cpus are unlocked but they have locked multipliers. So basically the only way to overclock is to bclk.I plan on building a dual cpu setup with x5675. it seems like nobody here has tried it on the forums but wouldnt it be possible to overclock the x56 series by using both throttlestop and setfsb. Do you think it would be possible to get them to 4ghz?
 
Joined
Apr 3, 2012
Messages
4,107 (1.46/day)
Location
St. Paul, MN
System Name LappyTop/ Bay2- Lowerbay- RushCity1/ HP 3770/ T3500-1+T3500-2+T3500-3+T3500-4/ Opti-Con
Processor i5 3317U/ i3 2120's/ i7 3770/ x5670's/ i5 2400
Motherboard ASUStek/ HP UltraSlim's/ HP mid size/ Dell T3500 workstation's/ Dell 390
Cooling Air/air/ air/ Big Dell Air/ Air
Memory 8GB Kingston HyperX 1600/ 2GB/ 4GB/ 12 GB crucial in each 4GB sticks in 3 chan/ 4GB sammy
Video Card(s) intel HD4000/ HD2000's/ HD 2000/ 1 MSI GT710, rest are MSI R7 240's/ HD4000
Storage 256GB Crucial Mx100 SSD/ ?HDD's/ 500 GB 7200rpm-er's/ 500 GB
Display(s) 1366x768/ one acer x223w between the rest
Case ALU, beauty!/ HP 8200 UltraSlim's/ HP 8200 mid tower/ Dell T3500's/ Dell 390
Audio Device(s) Sonic Master/ onboard's/ Beeper's!
Power Supply ASUS brick, 17W i5/ 19.5 volt bricks/ Dell PSU/ 525W sumptin/ same
Mouse cheap GigaWire930, CMStorm Havoc and a Logitech M510 wireless/iGear usb x2
Keyboard Dynex, 2 no name, SYX and a Logitech. All full sized and USB.
Software WIN8.1-64bit/ Mint 18 Sylvia/ Opti-Con Mint KDE/ T3500's on Kubuntu/HP 3770 is Win 10
Benchmark Scores World Community Grid is my benchmark!!
So, according to Ark/Intel ECC Registered and Un Regestered (consumer) RAM are both acceptable. My question is this, or two questions are these:

Does the Dell T3500 MB accept ECC RAM?

Will using ECC Ram affect the OC-ability of the T3500, and say a w3690?

EDIT: Does anyone know, or seen anything, about the TS OC-ing ability of an X5670, Westmere?
Edit2: If I get a T 3500 w/ a X5670, will I need to switch BIOS if I get a W3680/90?

I read through all 15pages of this thread. Leared I wanted a T 3500 but, Too much info is confusing me...I tried to re find stuff but, now I am tired.

Great thread @Retrorockit I hope to get one of these Crunching numbers for me, soon!! I have been wanting a Ryzen, for all the cores, but this is a 12 thread bargain! Plus if I can clock it as fast as a new Ryzen, or better, without breaking the electric bill, thus the want of the 32nm. It could be a WIN, WIN! Plus, I get to play w/ OC-ing, which I haven't done since my Socket A days!!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
7,656 (3.26/day)
Does the Dell T3500 MB accept ECC RAM?
Yes.
Will using ECC Ram affect the OC-ability of the T3500, and say a w3690?
No, you'll be fine.
EDIT: Does anyone know, or seen anything, about the TS OC-ing ability of an X5670, Westmere?
TS can force all cores to the maximum multiplier, but can't change the multi above that as it's a locked CPU.
Edit2: If I get a T 3500 w/ a X5670, will I need to switch BIOS if I get a W3680/90?
No, it's natively supported. You will want to update the bios to the latest version.
 

BouziGolouM

New Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2018
Messages
19 (0.04/day)
System Name FrankenBuild
Processor Xeon W3570
Motherboard Dell T3500 (0XPDFK)
Cooling Cooler Master Evo 212
Memory 6x2gb @1333mhz
Video Card(s) Asus 1080TI-OC
Storage Samsung Evo 850
Case Thermaltake Haf922
Power Supply EVGA 750w gold
Does the Dell T3500 MB accept ECC RAM?
If you want to add more ram, it's ecc unbuffered not registered (24gb), otherwise, max amount would be less.

Latest version is A17 but if you have a x5670, i think you should already have latest rev.

Hello guys, before i start thank you Retrorockit & unclewebb. Okay so I read through the whole thread and uncle said the westmere x56 cpus are unlocked but they have locked multipliers. So basically the only way to overclock is to bclk.I plan on building a dual cpu setup with x5675. it seems like nobody here has tried it on the forums but wouldnt it be possible to overclock the x56 series by using both throttlestop and setfsb. Do you think it would be possible to get them to 4ghz?
It is possible, seen it somewhere, don't remember where though.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 3, 2012
Messages
4,107 (1.46/day)
Location
St. Paul, MN
System Name LappyTop/ Bay2- Lowerbay- RushCity1/ HP 3770/ T3500-1+T3500-2+T3500-3+T3500-4/ Opti-Con
Processor i5 3317U/ i3 2120's/ i7 3770/ x5670's/ i5 2400
Motherboard ASUStek/ HP UltraSlim's/ HP mid size/ Dell T3500 workstation's/ Dell 390
Cooling Air/air/ air/ Big Dell Air/ Air
Memory 8GB Kingston HyperX 1600/ 2GB/ 4GB/ 12 GB crucial in each 4GB sticks in 3 chan/ 4GB sammy
Video Card(s) intel HD4000/ HD2000's/ HD 2000/ 1 MSI GT710, rest are MSI R7 240's/ HD4000
Storage 256GB Crucial Mx100 SSD/ ?HDD's/ 500 GB 7200rpm-er's/ 500 GB
Display(s) 1366x768/ one acer x223w between the rest
Case ALU, beauty!/ HP 8200 UltraSlim's/ HP 8200 mid tower/ Dell T3500's/ Dell 390
Audio Device(s) Sonic Master/ onboard's/ Beeper's!
Power Supply ASUS brick, 17W i5/ 19.5 volt bricks/ Dell PSU/ 525W sumptin/ same
Mouse cheap GigaWire930, CMStorm Havoc and a Logitech M510 wireless/iGear usb x2
Keyboard Dynex, 2 no name, SYX and a Logitech. All full sized and USB.
Software WIN8.1-64bit/ Mint 18 Sylvia/ Opti-Con Mint KDE/ T3500's on Kubuntu/HP 3770 is Win 10
Benchmark Scores World Community Grid is my benchmark!!
One more question. Will TS work in Linux Mint, or any Linux Distro's?
 

unclewebb

RealTemp Author
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
1,455 (0.35/day)
Will TS work in Linux Mint, or any Linux Distro's?
ThrottleStop is a Windows only app.
For the 1st Gen Core i CPUs, it should be pretty easy to write a little script to overclock in Linux. The MSRs are publicly documented by Intel.

For the turbo multipliers you would need to write to
MSR 0x1AD - EDX = 0x00000000
MSR 0x1AD - EAX = 0x1E11E1E1E

That would get you the 30 multiplier whether 1, 2, 3 or 4 cores are active.

You might also need to adjust MSR 0x199. That one is the multiplier request register. For 1st Gen CPUs, you need to write the default multi + 1 to ask the CPU for full turbo boost. If anyone needs to know more, just ask me. You could also monitor those two registers in Windows with RW Everything while playing around with various ThrottleStop settings. I think the TDP - TDC are both in MSR 0x1AC, also well documented by Intel. It would be great to see Linux users having some multiplier overclocking fun too.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 3, 2012
Messages
4,107 (1.46/day)
Location
St. Paul, MN
System Name LappyTop/ Bay2- Lowerbay- RushCity1/ HP 3770/ T3500-1+T3500-2+T3500-3+T3500-4/ Opti-Con
Processor i5 3317U/ i3 2120's/ i7 3770/ x5670's/ i5 2400
Motherboard ASUStek/ HP UltraSlim's/ HP mid size/ Dell T3500 workstation's/ Dell 390
Cooling Air/air/ air/ Big Dell Air/ Air
Memory 8GB Kingston HyperX 1600/ 2GB/ 4GB/ 12 GB crucial in each 4GB sticks in 3 chan/ 4GB sammy
Video Card(s) intel HD4000/ HD2000's/ HD 2000/ 1 MSI GT710, rest are MSI R7 240's/ HD4000
Storage 256GB Crucial Mx100 SSD/ ?HDD's/ 500 GB 7200rpm-er's/ 500 GB
Display(s) 1366x768/ one acer x223w between the rest
Case ALU, beauty!/ HP 8200 UltraSlim's/ HP 8200 mid tower/ Dell T3500's/ Dell 390
Audio Device(s) Sonic Master/ onboard's/ Beeper's!
Power Supply ASUS brick, 17W i5/ 19.5 volt bricks/ Dell PSU/ 525W sumptin/ same
Mouse cheap GigaWire930, CMStorm Havoc and a Logitech M510 wireless/iGear usb x2
Keyboard Dynex, 2 no name, SYX and a Logitech. All full sized and USB.
Software WIN8.1-64bit/ Mint 18 Sylvia/ Opti-Con Mint KDE/ T3500's on Kubuntu/HP 3770 is Win 10
Benchmark Scores World Community Grid is my benchmark!!
ThrottleStop is a Windows only app.
For the 1st Gen Core i CPUs, it should be pretty easy to write a little script to overclock in Linux. The MSRs are publicly documented by Intel.

For the turbo multipliers you would need to write to
MSR 0x1AD - EDX = 0x00000000
MSR 0x1AD - EAX = 0x1E11E1E1E

That would get you the 30 multiplier whether 1, 2, 3 or 4 cores are active.

You might also need to adjust MSR 0x199. That one is the multiplier request register. For 1st Gen CPUs, you need to write the default multi + 1 to ask the CPU for full turbo boost. If anyone needs to know more, just ask me. You could also monitor those two registers in Windows with RW Everything while playing around with various ThrottleStop settings. I think the TDP - TDC are both in MSR 0x1AC, also well documented by Intel. It would be great to see Linux users having some multiplier overclocking fun too.
I will have to ask more about this another time, perhaps in a week, or so, once I can get a day off.
 
Joined
Jan 19, 2016
Messages
593 (0.42/day)
Location
South Florida
System Name BTXTREME
Processor QX6800 SLACP Core2 Extreme
Motherboard Dell 0WG864 LGA775 BTX
Cooling Dell T9303 heatpipe cooler, Delta GFB1212VHG 2 motor fan.
Memory 8GB Dell DDR2@800
Video Card(s) Sapphire Dual BIOS R9-285 ITX O/C 2GB DDR5
Storage Crucial M500 240GB SSD
Display(s) Dell 22" LCD
Case Dell Dimension E 520 MT
Audio Device(s) onboard sound with Logitech Z523 speakers
Power Supply EVGA B2 750W semi modular
Mouse Logitech wireless (two installed)
Keyboard Logitech wireless backlit
Software Win7-64, Throttlestop 6.00 overclock
Benchmark Scores 3DMark 11 P7644 (52% )In Win7 64, Firestrike 6892 ( 58% ) http://valid.x86.fr/l2j5p1
Hello guys, before i start thank you Retrorockit & unclewebb. Okay so I read through the whole thread and uncle said the westmere x56 cpus are unlocked but they have locked multipliers. So basically the only way to overclock is to bclk.I plan on building a dual cpu setup with x5675. it seems like nobody here has tried it on the forums but wouldnt it be possible to overclock the x56 series by using both throttlestop and setfsb. Do you think it would be possible to get them to 4ghz?
There are only a couple multiplier unlocked Westmeres W3680/W3690 and the dirt cheap W3570 W3580 Nehalem 4 cores. These can be overclocked with TS and mothing will change in the RAM timings. All workstations support ECC memory. It's the nature of the beast. With dual CPU workstations like the T5500 RDIMMs become a possibility in 2 CPU configurations. 2 CPU overclocking is pretty much unexplored territory so far. Ther are no multipler unlocked 2xCPUs since the Skulltrail days.
 
Joined
Jun 1, 2018
Messages
108 (0.19/day)
Location
Southeast USA
System Name “Frankenstein” Dell T5500 (installed in T3500 case)
Processor Xeon X5675
Motherboard Dell T5500
Cooling Dell Air cooler 0U016F
Memory 24 GB ECC Registered. DDR3 (4GB x 6)
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9 380X Nitro 4GB
Storage SATA SSD and WD HD
Display(s) Dell 24” LCD
Case Dell T3500 (donor)
Audio Device(s) Intel 2.0 HD audio on board
Power Supply Dell T5500 875 watt job. Nice beefy PS, but ugly power harness.
Mouse Um...generic?
Keyboard Dell basic keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 and PC Linux OS Mate 64
Benchmark Scores Coming!
ThrottleStop is a Windows only app.
For the 1st Gen Core i CPUs, it should be pretty easy to write a little script to overclock in Linux. The MSRs are publicly documented by Intel.

For the turbo multipliers you would need to write to
MSR 0x1AD - EDX = 0x00000000
MSR 0x1AD - EAX = 0x1E11E1E1E

That would get you the 30 multiplier whether 1, 2, 3 or 4 cores are active.

You might also need to adjust MSR 0x199. That one is the multiplier request register. For 1st Gen CPUs, you need to write the default multi + 1 to ask the CPU for full turbo boost. If anyone needs to know more, just ask me. You could also monitor those two registers in Windows with RW Everything while playing around with various ThrottleStop settings. I think the TDP - TDC are both in MSR 0x1AC, also well documented by Intel. It would be great to see Linux users having some multiplier overclocking fun too.
If you all figure out how to overclock in Linux, please share. I’ve done some searches and what I’ve found it is mainly talking about BIOS settings. There was an obscure reference to Grub boot parameters, but I think that is FSB tweaking.
 

unclewebb

RealTemp Author
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
1,455 (0.35/day)
If you all figure out how to overclock in Linux, please share.
I did share. For the 1st Gen Core i CPUs, you only need to change a couple of Model Specific Registers (MSR) and I posted the two registers that need to be changed as well as the location of the third register that controls the turbo power limits. All of these registers are listed in the Intel public documentation. In Linux you can download some software that will allow you to change MSR values as long as you have Ring0 privileges.

The Linux community has been reverse engineering ThrottleStop for a while now. This forum talks about the newer 4th Gen and up CPUs that use the FIVR to control voltages.

http://forum.notebookreview.com/threads/undervolting-e-g-skylake-in-linux.807953/
 
Joined
Jun 1, 2018
Messages
108 (0.19/day)
Location
Southeast USA
System Name “Frankenstein” Dell T5500 (installed in T3500 case)
Processor Xeon X5675
Motherboard Dell T5500
Cooling Dell Air cooler 0U016F
Memory 24 GB ECC Registered. DDR3 (4GB x 6)
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9 380X Nitro 4GB
Storage SATA SSD and WD HD
Display(s) Dell 24” LCD
Case Dell T3500 (donor)
Audio Device(s) Intel 2.0 HD audio on board
Power Supply Dell T5500 875 watt job. Nice beefy PS, but ugly power harness.
Mouse Um...generic?
Keyboard Dell basic keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 and PC Linux OS Mate 64
Benchmark Scores Coming!
Thanks for the pointer!
 
Top