1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Tkpenalty's X1950~HD4k Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by tkpenalty, Jan 7, 2007.

  1. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,562 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    829
    Location:
    TX, USA
    well heres my pics of my 1950XT and case:eek:
     

    Attached Files:

    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Maju New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    121 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    JDPower
    "Oh thats sexy! How do you like that vga cooler? I am thinking about getting that thing? Temps way better then stock or a little better?"

    Idling for 20min 36 degrees
    Gaming for 30min (X3) 46-50 degrees. with case temp at 17.4 degrees

    A little bit better than stock temps I think. Personally I like this cooler. My only grumble is that I couldn't connect the fan control to the cards fan so I have to manually adjust the fans speed. Not too much of a problem though.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    3dmark 2006 score...
    Not too fast but not too low either.....
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 20, 2007
  4. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,996 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    470
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    I cannot see the picture :p
    Please do not use imageshack which is in US :respect:
    The undersea fiber optic cable are not yet fixed...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Anyone who uses Image shack shall be kicked from the club.



























    Not :laugh:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Just get the ATI Radeon Powercolor X1950PRO Extreme 256mb/512mb because its the same price as the standard ATI Branded X1950PROs. (And it comes with lifetime warranty)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,996 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    470
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Are we going to have a Clubhouse Signature or not?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. xman2007

    xman2007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    634 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    duh? :wtf: lol well for starters your ddr probably performs on a par if not better than my ddrII also i still would of thought with a x1950xt you still would of beat my score with your single core 3700. so a 3700 is a bottleneck to some effect as someone else pointed out earlier, albeit not in most games. :p
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,818 (4.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,735
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    No too low, check my siggie but to be fair that may be cause your CPU at that speed is bottlenecking that XTX. That seems a high CPU voltage for that speed, mine does that speed on 1.3V.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. xman2007

    xman2007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    634 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    anyone know what kind of fps i should be getting in cod 2, i maxed everything out at 1024x768 with 4xaa and 16xaf and it lags like hell 25-30fps, im sure this isnt right, i can run doom3 on ultra at constant 60fps (doom 3's limit i think) but 25-30fps is ridiculous
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. boecke

    boecke New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I get around 80fps on all maps with: Anisoptric Filtering, DirectX 9, 6x Anti-Aliasing, 1440 x 900 Widescreen.

    What are your settings in Catalyst?
    You should probably switch all the settings to "Let the application decide" because Catalyst might be the problem there.
     
  12. xman2007

    xman2007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    634 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    right i had it on max settings for everything except shadows was turned off as i know this can be a big lag (surely not on an x1950pro though ? :mad: ), set aa + af to let application decide, set my desktop at 1024x768@85hz and restarted the game and the same thing 20-25fps this time ???? went back into setup in cod2 and ENABLED shadows and optimise for sli and bang, straight in at 60-70fps ?? wtf lol
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Im trying to get Photoshop to work properly X_X... it doesn't want to register! WTF? I PAID MONEY FOR THIS *Stamps on the disc jks jks..*
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. mikek75

    mikek75 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,371 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    Chippenham, Wilts, United Kingdom
    ? You paid money for Photoshop?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    From my friend... from what it looks like I think he gave me a fake. Paint Shop PRO 5 time!

    [​IMG]
    For the XTX owners.. Ill post more later.
    [​IMG]
    For the X1950PRO owners
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. mikek75

    mikek75 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,371 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    Chippenham, Wilts, United Kingdom
    Torrentspy has an excellent CS2...... but don't tell anyone I said so!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Um... no thanks.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. JdPower New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    308 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Tatty is that to my posted scores or the other guy? :eek:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. anticlutch

    anticlutch

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    995 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    SoCal
    Took some pictures while I was cleaning the dust out of the case:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    If the images seem too small, try clicking on them.

    I know the wires are kind of messy, but I don't feel motivated to redo everything because the airflow is fine, and when the side is closed, you really can't see the wires :p
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    They aren't even loading! I had to recode it for you...

    DONT USE IMAGESHACK IT WILL NOT WORK ON TPU, I WILL NOT ADD THE IMAGES. USE TPU OR PHOTOBUCKET
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,996 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    470
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Nice~
    But any luck on a blue Sapphire version? :p
    (I know you don't really like Sapphire but... lol)

    Damn, the limit is 19.5kb.....
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    You read my mind!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. anticlutch

    anticlutch

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    995 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    SoCal

    Ah, sorry. I didn't like how the limit for TPU was ~200 kb per picture, so I used imageshack...

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    Reposted using photo bucket.

    Status of the card: Up & running
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Very nice :D

    [​IMG]

    Here ya go sapphire X1950PRO freaks. The X1950XTX sig pic is universal unless your one has a different cooler (like HIS).

    How do I downsize it so its under 19.5kbs?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,562 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    829
    Location:
    TX, USA
    :D wheres my HIS :laugh:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)