• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Total War SHOGUN 2 DX11 with built-in benchmark: even more demanding than Metro 2033!

Joined
Aug 9, 2008
Messages
4,586 (1.33/day)
Likes
2,743
Location
Kingston, Ontario Canada
System Name My Rig | Kids Rig
Processor Core i5 3570K @ 4.0 ghz 1.15 vcore | FX 8350 @4 ghz
Motherboard EVGA Z77 FTW 1.21 BIOS |Gigabyte 990FXA UDH (rev 4.0)
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO R2-push/pull with 2x 120mm PWM | CM Hyper 212
Memory Mushkin Blackline 4GB x 2 1600mhz XMP profile |G. Skill 4GB x 2 DDR3 1866mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX 480 8gb | Asus Strix R9 390X 8GB
Storage Kingston SSDNOW V300 120/240 GB OS & Games / 1000 GB Data | 320GB OS / 500GB Data & Games
Display(s) Samsung S24D590 24" PLS 5ms 60hz refresh with Enhanced Sync | BenQ GW2270 22" VA 5ms 60hz refresh
Case NZXT 810 Switch |Thermaltake Soprano Snow Edition
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DSX w/ Logitech z623 | Realtek
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 750W 80+ Gold | CoolerMaster GS750M 80+ Bronze
Mouse Razer Diamondback Chroma | Tt Level 10M
Keyboard Razer Ornata Chroma w/ meka-membrane keys | MadCatz S.T.R.I.K.E. TE w/ Kailh brown
Software Windows 10 Pro | Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Thanks to Norton/Lt_JWS/Guitar for the 2nd pc parts :)
#26
my results: DX10/SM4.1, Very High preset @ 1440 x 900, 2 x 4850 = 64.7 FPS AVG

Q9450 @ stock = 13.7739 FPS
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2011
Messages
32 (0.01/day)
Likes
9
Processor i7 980X [6C6T] @ 4GHz
Motherboard EVGA E760
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 6 x 2GB DDR3 1600MHz C7, Uncore 3200MHz
Video Card(s) 2 x MSI 6950 2GB Twin Frozr II @ 810/1250, 1536SP
Storage Intel X25-M 160G G2, 2 x 1TB WD Black
Display(s) Dell U2410
Case Lian Li 7FNWX
Power Supply Corsair HX1000
#27
id like to see how a 580 performance as well since some german pc magazine basically said all ATi cards were unable to sustain 30fps in DX11 mode.
Me too :) It is already double confirmed that GTX470/570 cannot afford to benchmark at DX11 max settings.

All I could find was a user with a GTX590, however he was too shy to post his benchmark results. All he mentioned was that all the 1.5GB vram was fully occupied, while he gets like 30-35 fps in game.
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,368 (3.98/day)
Likes
4,779
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 390X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#28
Game seems to work just fine until i exit or the benchmark finished it crashes this only happens in DX11.
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Staff member
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,576 (3.85/day)
Likes
10,942
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
#29
Yeah, was having some issues with the app last night, wouldn't even start for a couple of hours after the update. I even think the results I posted earlier may be wrong, and what happened last night was part of it.
 
Joined
Aug 9, 2008
Messages
4,586 (1.33/day)
Likes
2,743
Location
Kingston, Ontario Canada
System Name My Rig | Kids Rig
Processor Core i5 3570K @ 4.0 ghz 1.15 vcore | FX 8350 @4 ghz
Motherboard EVGA Z77 FTW 1.21 BIOS |Gigabyte 990FXA UDH (rev 4.0)
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO R2-push/pull with 2x 120mm PWM | CM Hyper 212
Memory Mushkin Blackline 4GB x 2 1600mhz XMP profile |G. Skill 4GB x 2 DDR3 1866mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX 480 8gb | Asus Strix R9 390X 8GB
Storage Kingston SSDNOW V300 120/240 GB OS & Games / 1000 GB Data | 320GB OS / 500GB Data & Games
Display(s) Samsung S24D590 24" PLS 5ms 60hz refresh with Enhanced Sync | BenQ GW2270 22" VA 5ms 60hz refresh
Case NZXT 810 Switch |Thermaltake Soprano Snow Edition
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DSX w/ Logitech z623 | Realtek
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 750W 80+ Gold | CoolerMaster GS750M 80+ Bronze
Mouse Razer Diamondback Chroma | Tt Level 10M
Keyboard Razer Ornata Chroma w/ meka-membrane keys | MadCatz S.T.R.I.K.E. TE w/ Kailh brown
Software Windows 10 Pro | Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Thanks to Norton/Lt_JWS/Guitar for the 2nd pc parts :)
#30
I ran the benchmarks just fine this morning @7am, but ya last nite was a lost cause in terms of even getting the game to load nvm benchmark
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,368 (3.98/day)
Likes
4,779
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 390X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#31
I ran the benchmarks just fine this morning @7am, but ya last nite was a lost cause in terms of even getting the game to load nvm benchmark
Maybe you just needed a restart ?. Metro 2033 did that on me.
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2006
Messages
5,109 (1.17/day)
Likes
1,286
Location
AZ
System Name Thought I'd be done with this by now
Processor i7 4790K 4.4GHZ turbo currently at 4.6GHZ at 1.16v
Motherboard MSI Z97-G55 SLI
Cooling Scythe Mugen 2 rev B (SCMG-2100), stock on gpu's.
Memory 8GB G.SKILL Ripjaws Z Series DDR3 2400MHZ 10-12-12-31
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 760 Superclocked replaced HIS R9 290 that was artifacting
Storage 1TB MX300 M.2 OS + Games, 4x ST31000524NS in Raid 10 Storage and Backup, external 2tb backup,
Display(s) BenQ GW2255 surprisingly good screen for the price.
Case Raidmax Scorpio 668
Audio Device(s) onboard HD
Power Supply EVGA 750 GQ
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores no one cares anymore lols
#32
interesting, will have to check out if the bench works with the demo, I have to wait until my b-day to pick the game up, no budget currently for 50$ games.
 
Joined
Aug 9, 2008
Messages
4,586 (1.33/day)
Likes
2,743
Location
Kingston, Ontario Canada
System Name My Rig | Kids Rig
Processor Core i5 3570K @ 4.0 ghz 1.15 vcore | FX 8350 @4 ghz
Motherboard EVGA Z77 FTW 1.21 BIOS |Gigabyte 990FXA UDH (rev 4.0)
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO R2-push/pull with 2x 120mm PWM | CM Hyper 212
Memory Mushkin Blackline 4GB x 2 1600mhz XMP profile |G. Skill 4GB x 2 DDR3 1866mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX 480 8gb | Asus Strix R9 390X 8GB
Storage Kingston SSDNOW V300 120/240 GB OS & Games / 1000 GB Data | 320GB OS / 500GB Data & Games
Display(s) Samsung S24D590 24" PLS 5ms 60hz refresh with Enhanced Sync | BenQ GW2270 22" VA 5ms 60hz refresh
Case NZXT 810 Switch |Thermaltake Soprano Snow Edition
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DSX w/ Logitech z623 | Realtek
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 750W 80+ Gold | CoolerMaster GS750M 80+ Bronze
Mouse Razer Diamondback Chroma | Tt Level 10M
Keyboard Razer Ornata Chroma w/ meka-membrane keys | MadCatz S.T.R.I.K.E. TE w/ Kailh brown
Software Windows 10 Pro | Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Thanks to Norton/Lt_JWS/Guitar for the 2nd pc parts :)
#33
Maybe you just needed a restart ?. Metro 2033 did that on me.
tried 2 reboots, several restarts of Steam and launching the game countless times.... Was prolly something on Steams end as others were having issues as well
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2008
Messages
3,302 (0.91/day)
Likes
713
Location
BC.CAN
#34
interesting, will have to check out if the bench works with the demo, I have to wait until my b-day to pick the game up, no budget currently for 50$ games.
I we could pass off Steam games I'd give my copy to you. Came free with some hardware.

4xAA 16xAF 1920x1080 I get 50.25 with my GPUs stock.
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2011
Messages
32 (0.01/day)
Likes
9
Processor i7 980X [6C6T] @ 4GHz
Motherboard EVGA E760
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 6 x 2GB DDR3 1600MHz C7, Uncore 3200MHz
Video Card(s) 2 x MSI 6950 2GB Twin Frozr II @ 810/1250, 1536SP
Storage Intel X25-M 160G G2, 2 x 1TB WD Black
Display(s) Dell U2410
Case Lian Li 7FNWX
Power Supply Corsair HX1000
#36
I we could pass off Steam games I'd give my copy to you. Came free with some hardware.

4xAA 16xAF 1920x1080 I get 50.25 with my GPUs stock.
1920x1080 4xAA i get 73fps average everything stock so i cant complain to much.
Edit: ah sorry didn't see these were 4xAA, then these results are more reasonable :) Still 73fps is a little too high to me

1920x1200 everything max except 4xAA, I get 57 fps here, while GTX570 SLI gets 50 fps
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
4,436 (1.28/day)
Likes
1,050
Location
Clifton Park, NY
System Name [Uber Noober Setup]
Processor [i7 3770K]
Motherboard [MSI P67A-G45(B3)]
Memory [32GB Corsair Vengeance (8GBx4)]
Video Card(s) [EVGA GTX 1080]
Storage [128GB OCZ VTX4 SSD, 2TB Internal HDD]
Display(s) [2x 27" ASUS at 1920x1080p - 1x 34" Samsung at 1440p]
Case [Coolermaster CM 690]
Audio Device(s) [X-Fi XtremeGamer]
Power Supply [CORSAIR 850W]
Software [Windows 10 64-Bit]
#37
My 470 artifacts and crashes on the regular since the patch.. no good.
 
Joined
Apr 12, 2010
Messages
1,261 (0.44/day)
Likes
328
Processor Core i7 920
Motherboard Asus P6T v2
Cooling Noctua D-14
Memory OCZ Gold 1600
Video Card(s) Powercolor PCS+ 5870
Storage Samsung SpinPoint F3 1 TB
Display(s) Samsung LE-B530 37" TV
Case Lian Li PC-B25F
Audio Device(s) N/A
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 700w
Software Windows 7 64-bit
#38
I'll finally be able to play my copy on Sunday. Can anybody tell me what level of perfomance I should expect in DX11 using a single 5870 at 1920x1080?
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2008
Messages
3,248 (0.89/day)
Likes
396
System Name Thakk
Processor i7 6700k @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte G1 Z170N ITX
Cooling Deepcool Maelstrom 120k / H55
Memory 16GB Corsair LPX DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) GTX1080ti Founders Ed. AIO Cooled
Storage Corsair Force GT 120GB SSD / Intel 250GB SSD / Samsung Pro 512 SSD / 3TB Seagate SV32
Display(s) Acer Predator X34 100hz IPS Gsync / HTC Vive
Case Cougar QBX mini itx
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150 > Creative Gigaworks T40 > AKG Q701
Power Supply Thermaltake 600w 140mm
Mouse Logitech G900
Keyboard Ducky Shine TKL MX Blue + Vortex PBT Doubleshots
Software Windows 10 64bit
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/fs/12108888
#39
So far so good.. no crashes or artifacts for moi. Just dl'd the patch, no restarts or whatsoever everything booted up normally.

What exactly did they tessellate in this game anyways? Cant find any difference o_O
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,368 (3.98/day)
Likes
4,779
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 390X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#40
tried 2 reboots, several restarts of Steam and launching the game countless times.... Was prolly something on Steams end as others were having issues as well
Shame, i actually got rid of my exit game crashes after restarting but came back when i chenged the video settings :|.

I we could pass off Steam games I'd give my copy to you. Came free with some hardware.

4xAA 16xAF 1920x1080 I get 50.25 with my GPUs stock.
51FPS here although i don't have bloom on as i never like it.

I'll finally be able to play my copy on Sunday. Can anybody tell me what level of perfomance I should expect in DX11 using a single 5870 at 1920x1080?
I think it runs very well and it'll look pretty still with a 5870 but that depends your requirements. Thinking the settings will be near max but does depend on how big your armys are too.

looks like this is unoptimized shit for a PC exclusive
What a crock of shit...
 

crazyeyesreaper

Chief Broken Rig
Staff member
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
8,756 (2.72/day)
Likes
3,649
Location
04578
#41
Edit: ah sorry didn't see these were 4xAA, then these results are more reasonable :) Still 73fps is a little too high to me

1920x1200 everything max except 4xAA, I get 57 fps here, while GTX570 SLI gets 50 fps
570s = 1.2gb of vram,
6970s = 2gb of vram

its well known the game is a vram hog at this point with many users reporting AA getting turned off when using ultra texture sizes on 1gb gpus,

the game is basically doing the same thing Grand Theft Auto 4 did with the vram limiter at 2gb i can max any and all settings without issue, a 580 should have no problems either at 1.5gb but anything lower is going to be hit or miss.

There is a work around to the vram limiter but it can cause crashing and system hangs depending on the PC.

at 1,2gb your possibly just over the ammount needed but im willing to bet your hitting an vram wall during the benchmark i noticed it on my rig as well looking at the log there are key areas were frame rate drops as vram usage goes up.
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2011
Messages
32 (0.01/day)
Likes
9
Processor i7 980X [6C6T] @ 4GHz
Motherboard EVGA E760
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 6 x 2GB DDR3 1600MHz C7, Uncore 3200MHz
Video Card(s) 2 x MSI 6950 2GB Twin Frozr II @ 810/1250, 1536SP
Storage Intel X25-M 160G G2, 2 x 1TB WD Black
Display(s) Dell U2410
Case Lian Li 7FNWX
Power Supply Corsair HX1000
#42
570s = 1.2gb of vram,
6970s = 2gb of vram

its well known the game is a vram hog at this point with many users reporting AA getting turned off when using ultra texture sizes on 1gb gpus,

the game is basically doing the same thing Grand Theft Auto 4 did with the vram limiter at 2gb i can max any and all settings without issue, a 580 should have no problems either at 1.5gb but anything lower is going to be hit or miss.

There is a work around to the vram limiter but it can cause crashing and system hangs depending on the PC.

at 1,2gb your possibly just over the ammount needed but im willing to bet your hitting an vram wall during the benchmark i noticed it on my rig as well looking at the log there are key areas were frame rate drops as vram usage goes up.
I have mentioned many times that GTX570/470 were not future-proof due to vram shortage, but I was attacked infinitely many times by enraged GTX560/460 fanboiz saying that I was justifying my purchase of 6950 2GB crossfirex...

If you get 73 fps with 4AA + vsync off but everything else at max, I bet you have tri-crossfirex?
 

crazyeyesreaper

Chief Broken Rig
Staff member
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
8,756 (2.72/day)
Likes
3,649
Location
04578
#43
nope 2 6970s

you might want to have steam verify game cash and install the latest drivers again cause from what i can see even 6870s are putting up better scores then your system right now from a buddy running 6870 xfire

but its been verified buy some other users even GTX 480s hit a vram limit at max settings with AA, hitting 1.4-1.5gb of vram usage, so the game is definetely a vram whore the more you have the better the game seems to run,.
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2011
Messages
32 (0.01/day)
Likes
9
Processor i7 980X [6C6T] @ 4GHz
Motherboard EVGA E760
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 6 x 2GB DDR3 1600MHz C7, Uncore 3200MHz
Video Card(s) 2 x MSI 6950 2GB Twin Frozr II @ 810/1250, 1536SP
Storage Intel X25-M 160G G2, 2 x 1TB WD Black
Display(s) Dell U2410
Case Lian Li 7FNWX
Power Supply Corsair HX1000
#44
nope 2 6970s

you might want to have steam verify game cash and install the latest drivers again cause from what i can see even 6870s are putting up better scores then your system right now from a buddy running 6870 xfire

but its been verified buy some other users even GTX 480s hit a vram limit at max settings with AA, hitting 1.4-1.5gb of vram usage, so the game is definetely a vram whore the more you have the better the game seems to run,.
Could you upload your benchmark log file for me to check if you have everything at max except 4AA? It should be located at

C:\Users\YourUsername\AppData\Roaming\The Creative Assembly\Shogun2\logs

and looks like:

09_05_23_25_02_benchmark1.log.txt

Thanks :)
 

crazyeyesreaper

Chief Broken Rig
Staff member
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
8,756 (2.72/day)
Likes
3,649
Location
04578
#46
dropped to 52fps avg i found out that the game was not overwriting my graphic settings after deleting my preferences file restarting the game and reconfiguring the frame rate dropped,

4 bench runs back to back went 69.7 69.4 71.1 72.2 this was before deletion
after deleting the preferences file and re enabling all features
4 bench runs give me 51 52 52 51

that with gpu and cpu at stock

gonna try again with some quick software overclocks

quick gpu clocks of 950 / 1450
cpu at 3800 / 2600

avg went up to 58 56 only did 2 quick runs,

gonna see the difference between MLAA and 8xAA
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 25, 2011
Messages
32 (0.01/day)
Likes
9
Processor i7 980X [6C6T] @ 4GHz
Motherboard EVGA E760
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 6 x 2GB DDR3 1600MHz C7, Uncore 3200MHz
Video Card(s) 2 x MSI 6950 2GB Twin Frozr II @ 810/1250, 1536SP
Storage Intel X25-M 160G G2, 2 x 1TB WD Black
Display(s) Dell U2410
Case Lian Li 7FNWX
Power Supply Corsair HX1000
#47
quick gpu clocks of 950 / 1450
cpu at 3800 / 2600

avg went up to 58 56 only did 2 quick runs,

gonna see the difference between MLAA and 8xAA
Thanks, that's the same as my 57 fps then :) It is now consistent with 3 other results I observe from Cayman GPUs
 

crazyeyesreaper

Chief Broken Rig
Staff member
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
8,756 (2.72/day)
Likes
3,649
Location
04578
#48
MLAA looks better then 8xAA frame rate much improved, hell MLAA at stock settings offers a 3fps boost compared to 2xAA looks the same as 8xAA with more objects actually being anti aliased.

overclocked with MLAA i hit 61-63 fps

but i can already tell im cpu limited, and hdd comes into play as well, seems the game is using my hdds page file.

also strange but during the CPU bench im only using 2 cores out of 4

but yea 8x AA vs MLAA

8x frame rate is 47fps avg
MLAA framrate rate is 61

MLAA applies to foliage etc where 8x does not seems mlaa gives better overall image compared to 8x and at lesser cost.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 25, 2011
Messages
32 (0.01/day)
Likes
9
Processor i7 980X [6C6T] @ 4GHz
Motherboard EVGA E760
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 6 x 2GB DDR3 1600MHz C7, Uncore 3200MHz
Video Card(s) 2 x MSI 6950 2GB Twin Frozr II @ 810/1250, 1536SP
Storage Intel X25-M 160G G2, 2 x 1TB WD Black
Display(s) Dell U2410
Case Lian Li 7FNWX
Power Supply Corsair HX1000
#49
also strange but during the CPU bench im only using 2 cores out of 4
Here are my CPU usage:

max settings:


high 1080p:


dx9 cpu bench:


Thus this game still follow the general rule that 99% games cannot fully utilize more than 2 physical cores :)
 

crazyeyesreaper

Chief Broken Rig
Staff member
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
8,756 (2.72/day)
Likes
3,649
Location
04578
#50
yup which sucks because thats what the limiting factor is namely the CPU

animation information etc is done via cpu so if better multi threading existed for this title larger scale battles would be possible for everyone,

i have a cut off point i can handly 35-39k troops but if i touch 40k game drops to 1fps no matter what and its not vram, the cpu simply cant do the animation anymore. rather dissapointed, i wanted to push the game engine to its limit aka 56k lol