• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TP-Link Router's junk ISP firmware or bad fibre optics joint?

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Aug 25, 2021
Messages
620 (10.51/day)
Location
Thailand
System Name Shoebox
Processor 3600x
Motherboard Asrock b450m steel legend
Cooling Cryorig m9
Memory Hyperx c16 3200 2x8gb
Video Card(s) Powercolor rx570 4gb
Storage WD black sn750 256gb (OS), crucial mx500 1tb(storage),Hitatchi ?? 7200rpm 500gb(Temp files)
Display(s) Samsung 65" TU7100
Case Zzaw b3
Audio Device(s) Yamaha rx-v363
Power Supply Corsair sf750
Mouse Logitech g300s
Keyboard Custom Skyloong sk64s
Software Windows 10 Pro
My wife was talking to her sister earlier (live pretty much next door) so I went out to have a chat with my brother in law he told me he had fibre fitted today so me being me logged into Ookla's speed test straight away on my phone and ran it, 12mb..... Asked him what package he's paying for, 600/600 something wasn't right. Our connection is maybe 40m down the line we get 400/400 and speed test reports about 360.

So I went down picked up my pc(their a phone only household) hardwired it in and got 90/94 checked the router some awful TP-Link shinny thing covered in ISP customer support stickers and couldn't do anything DNS and all the normal goodies were locked within the settings. Went to download a firmware update and TP-Link won't supply it to customers only the ISP.
Would there be anything in settings that could cause this speed drop I can't fully understand I'm no fibre expert either but if there wasn't perfect alignment would it just not work or would it handicap the speed?
I'm going to try a different router tomorrow to see if it's the line or this TP-Link junk the ISP gave them is the culprit.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
9,343 (1.51/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G502 Lightspeed
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
Got a model name of the router? Without knowing what the hardware is, it's hard to say, but if the ISP has locked down things on top of their not so great and usually poorly supported firmwares, it could be the router, but if you're not even get 100Mbps, it might be because the hard wired ports are only 10/100Mbps. Yes, you can still by brand new routers that are only 10/100Mbps, even some 802.11ac hardware.
 
Joined
Aug 25, 2021
Messages
620 (10.51/day)
Location
Thailand
System Name Shoebox
Processor 3600x
Motherboard Asrock b450m steel legend
Cooling Cryorig m9
Memory Hyperx c16 3200 2x8gb
Video Card(s) Powercolor rx570 4gb
Storage WD black sn750 256gb (OS), crucial mx500 1tb(storage),Hitatchi ?? 7200rpm 500gb(Temp files)
Display(s) Samsung 65" TU7100
Case Zzaw b3
Audio Device(s) Yamaha rx-v363
Power Supply Corsair sf750
Mouse Logitech g300s
Keyboard Custom Skyloong sk64s
Software Windows 10 Pro
tp link model ec230-g1 it claims to have gigabit ports so I don't think it's limited by that.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
9,343 (1.51/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G502 Lightspeed
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
tp link model ec230-g1 it claims to have gigabit ports so I don't think it's limited by that.
Should be a service provider version of the Archer C6.
Could be an old Atheros (now QCA) or MTK based router, as there are multiple revision of the hardware.
It should be capable of the wired speeds they have though.
Maybe just a crap firmware.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 25, 2021
Messages
620 (10.51/day)
Location
Thailand
System Name Shoebox
Processor 3600x
Motherboard Asrock b450m steel legend
Cooling Cryorig m9
Memory Hyperx c16 3200 2x8gb
Video Card(s) Powercolor rx570 4gb
Storage WD black sn750 256gb (OS), crucial mx500 1tb(storage),Hitatchi ?? 7200rpm 500gb(Temp files)
Display(s) Samsung 65" TU7100
Case Zzaw b3
Audio Device(s) Yamaha rx-v363
Power Supply Corsair sf750
Mouse Logitech g300s
Keyboard Custom Skyloong sk64s
Software Windows 10 Pro
Thanks @TheLostSwede I'm going to double check tomorrow with another router incase it is the line, wouldn't be too good if it was and I already wiped off the ISP firmware. If the line is fine I'll try these and go through the settings seems stupid they would lock down so much but the technicians here are not exactly top quality they just do one fibre joint plug in the cables and enter the pppoe info.
 
Joined
Apr 12, 2015
Messages
153 (0.06/day)
Location
ID_SUB
System Name Asus X450JB
Processor Intel Core i7-4720HQ
Motherboard Asus
Memory 2x 4GiB
Video Card(s) nVidia GT940M
Storage 2x 1TB
Is it FTTH installation? Is the modem actually working as intended?

I'm having hard time believing it's the router to blame. I know 99% router firmware are certified crap, but they're not that crap.

Try direct connecting to the modem. That should answer your question quickly...
 
Joined
Aug 25, 2021
Messages
620 (10.51/day)
Location
Thailand
System Name Shoebox
Processor 3600x
Motherboard Asrock b450m steel legend
Cooling Cryorig m9
Memory Hyperx c16 3200 2x8gb
Video Card(s) Powercolor rx570 4gb
Storage WD black sn750 256gb (OS), crucial mx500 1tb(storage),Hitatchi ?? 7200rpm 500gb(Temp files)
Display(s) Samsung 65" TU7100
Case Zzaw b3
Audio Device(s) Yamaha rx-v363
Power Supply Corsair sf750
Mouse Logitech g300s
Keyboard Custom Skyloong sk64s
Software Windows 10 Pro
Is it FTTH installation? Is the modem actually working as intended?

I'm having hard time believing it's the router to blame. I know 99% router firmware are certified crap, but they're not that crap.

Try direct connecting to the modem. That should answer your question quickly..
I'll take a look tomorrow it's late now and it was late when I started troubleshooting it's indeed ftth but as it's the same system as our home apart from the router I made the above assumption. Does fibre work like that though that's what I'm curious about they made a joint in the connection box to connect the modem too if that joint isn't perfect will it work just at a lower speed or just not work at all?
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
9,343 (1.51/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G502 Lightspeed
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
Is it FTTH installation? Is the modem actually working as intended?

I'm having hard time believing it's the router to blame. I know 99% router firmware are certified crap, but they're not that crap.

Try direct connecting to the modem. That should answer your question quickly...
Modem? FTTH doesn't normally have a modem, it might have a fibre to Ethernet converter and then some kind of splitter to separate various services, but I have never seen FTTH with a modem. The only technologies that use modems are DOCSIS and xDSL. Some FTTC installations use xDSL/G.fast to bring the connection from the local cabinet to the home and that would use a modem.
It seems like every country has its own way of providing internet though, so it's possible I've missed something, but a modem still doesn't make sense.
 
Joined
Apr 12, 2015
Messages
153 (0.06/day)
Location
ID_SUB
System Name Asus X450JB
Processor Intel Core i7-4720HQ
Motherboard Asus
Memory 2x 4GiB
Video Card(s) nVidia GT940M
Storage 2x 1TB
Modem? FTTH doesn't normally have a modem, it might have a fibre to Ethernet converter
It's just common speak, lol. Media converter, modem, what's difference to the end user?

They usually do use optical PCM (or even QAM on the backbone), so there goes the modulation if one want to be pedantic. :D
 
Joined
Aug 25, 2021
Messages
620 (10.51/day)
Location
Thailand
System Name Shoebox
Processor 3600x
Motherboard Asrock b450m steel legend
Cooling Cryorig m9
Memory Hyperx c16 3200 2x8gb
Video Card(s) Powercolor rx570 4gb
Storage WD black sn750 256gb (OS), crucial mx500 1tb(storage),Hitatchi ?? 7200rpm 500gb(Temp files)
Display(s) Samsung 65" TU7100
Case Zzaw b3
Audio Device(s) Yamaha rx-v363
Power Supply Corsair sf750
Mouse Logitech g300s
Keyboard Custom Skyloong sk64s
Software Windows 10 Pro
Sorry it's a converter just I'm not being technical but after a quick look seems the issue is far worse our house speed has tanked also o just did a test on my phone because this forum was bugging me and we have dropped to 50mb download also
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
9,343 (1.51/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G502 Lightspeed
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
It's just common speak, lol. Media converter, modem, what's difference to the end user?

They usually do use optical PCM (or even QAM on the backbone), so there goes the modulation if one want to be pedantic. :D
It's a big difference and it's not common speak unless you come from a dial-up background.
A modem requires you to input account details in most cases and has a user interface, a media converter is just a dumb, passive box.
Most FTTH setups that I've had any experience with tend to use G/xPON.

Sorry it's a converter just I'm not being technical but after a quick look seems the issue is far worse our house speed has tanked also o just did a test on my phone because this forum was bugging me and we have dropped to 50mb download also
Time to call your ISP and shout at them...
 
Joined
Apr 12, 2015
Messages
153 (0.06/day)
Location
ID_SUB
System Name Asus X450JB
Processor Intel Core i7-4720HQ
Motherboard Asus
Memory 2x 4GiB
Video Card(s) nVidia GT940M
Storage 2x 1TB
Ah, I see. You see modem as endpoint device, while I see modem as signal modulation device.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
9,343 (1.51/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G502 Lightspeed
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
Ah, I see. You see modem as endpoint device, while I see modem as signal modulation device.
Well, that's what most people do I would think. I mean, it's the end point we connect "our" equipment to at the end of the day, no?
Something like a fibre to Ethernet converter doesn't really do the same thing as a traditional modem would either, even though I guess it's technically kind of similar since you transition between two transmission mediums.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 25, 2021
Messages
620 (10.51/day)
Location
Thailand
System Name Shoebox
Processor 3600x
Motherboard Asrock b450m steel legend
Cooling Cryorig m9
Memory Hyperx c16 3200 2x8gb
Video Card(s) Powercolor rx570 4gb
Storage WD black sn750 256gb (OS), crucial mx500 1tb(storage),Hitatchi ?? 7200rpm 500gb(Temp files)
Display(s) Samsung 65" TU7100
Case Zzaw b3
Audio Device(s) Yamaha rx-v363
Power Supply Corsair sf750
Mouse Logitech g300s
Keyboard Custom Skyloong sk64s
Software Windows 10 Pro
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
9,343 (1.51/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G502 Lightspeed
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
Joined
Aug 25, 2021
Messages
620 (10.51/day)
Location
Thailand
System Name Shoebox
Processor 3600x
Motherboard Asrock b450m steel legend
Cooling Cryorig m9
Memory Hyperx c16 3200 2x8gb
Video Card(s) Powercolor rx570 4gb
Storage WD black sn750 256gb (OS), crucial mx500 1tb(storage),Hitatchi ?? 7200rpm 500gb(Temp files)
Display(s) Samsung 65" TU7100
Case Zzaw b3
Audio Device(s) Yamaha rx-v363
Power Supply Corsair sf750
Mouse Logitech g300s
Keyboard Custom Skyloong sk64s
Software Windows 10 Pro
I watch YouTube and read forums she's a day trader(stock market).....

So just plugged in my system to our house as speed test on my phone shocked me last night turns out our ISP is safe from the wrath of my wife but the discrepancy between a hard-line and 5ghz at our house is huge.
IMG_20210927_094135~2.jpg
Screenshot_20210927-094511.png


No idea what happened but it works now I tried to hard-line into the media converter but that got me nowhere plugged in an old router which although gave me more settings the speed actually seemed significantly slower like 3mb download on a 600mb connection.

So I gave up and came to the conclusion it was the fibre. Plugged it all back in with the TP-Link router and did one more speed test to see if the speed had risen back to 90mb and low and behold it's quoting 579mb now I'm guessing the reboot did something or my brother might have shouted at the ISP as he went to the local city where they have offices.going to enable beam forming and anything else I can do that the ISP technicians didn't and call it a day.
IMG_20210927_134652.jpg
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
9,343 (1.51/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G502 Lightspeed
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
That is still a pants router though and I would replace it with something that is actually possible to secure as much as one can with these things.
 

95Viper

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
10,055 (2.11/day)
The provider might not have finished provisioning the circuit/account. Or, it might not have been a completed ticket until later.
Happens quite a lot.
Glad it is up and running.
 
Joined
Aug 25, 2021
Messages
620 (10.51/day)
Location
Thailand
System Name Shoebox
Processor 3600x
Motherboard Asrock b450m steel legend
Cooling Cryorig m9
Memory Hyperx c16 3200 2x8gb
Video Card(s) Powercolor rx570 4gb
Storage WD black sn750 256gb (OS), crucial mx500 1tb(storage),Hitatchi ?? 7200rpm 500gb(Temp files)
Display(s) Samsung 65" TU7100
Case Zzaw b3
Audio Device(s) Yamaha rx-v363
Power Supply Corsair sf750
Mouse Logitech g300s
Keyboard Custom Skyloong sk64s
Software Windows 10 Pro
I managed to get hold of the stock firmware now and have enabled the firewalls and ddos protection and also managed to snag the isp`s technicians passwords so I'm gonna have a play with settings as well as maybe try to bump the speed in my own home. gotta love a router that allows you to see all that
IMG_20210927_141733~2.jpg
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2011
Messages
648 (0.18/day)
Location
Springfield, Vermont
System Name KHR-1
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X with Fclk and Uclk at 1:1
Motherboard MSI B450 Tomahawk
Memory 16 GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000 in XMP mode
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming X Radeon RX5600XT
Storage Samsung 970 Pro 512 GB NVMe SSD
Display(s) AOC G2490VX
Case Corsair 275R
Power Supply eVGA Supernova G3 750W
Mouse Logitech Pro (Hero)
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 21H1
Is it FTTH installation? Is the modem actually working as intended?

I'm having hard time believing it's the router to blame. I know 99% router firmware are certified crap, but they're not that crap.

Try direct connecting to the modem. That should answer your question quickly...
FTTH? In that case, attempt to connect the cat cable that comes straight out of the ONT to the PC! Yes, routers can be the cause, IMX!
 
Joined
Aug 25, 2021
Messages
620 (10.51/day)
Location
Thailand
System Name Shoebox
Processor 3600x
Motherboard Asrock b450m steel legend
Cooling Cryorig m9
Memory Hyperx c16 3200 2x8gb
Video Card(s) Powercolor rx570 4gb
Storage WD black sn750 256gb (OS), crucial mx500 1tb(storage),Hitatchi ?? 7200rpm 500gb(Temp files)
Display(s) Samsung 65" TU7100
Case Zzaw b3
Audio Device(s) Yamaha rx-v363
Power Supply Corsair sf750
Mouse Logitech g300s
Keyboard Custom Skyloong sk64s
Software Windows 10 Pro
It's sorted now thanks we can close the thread.
FTTH? In that case, attempt to connect the cat cable that comes straight out of the ONT to the PC! Yes, routers can be the cause, IMX!
I tried this but couldn't get it to work even after setting up the connection in Windows with the correct pppoe settings.

It's sorted now thanks we can close the thread.
FTTH? In that case, attempt to connect the cat cable that comes straight out of the ONT to the PC! Yes, routers can be the cause, IMX!
I tried this but couldn't get it to work even after setting up the connection in Windows with the correct pppoe settings.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
9,343 (1.51/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G502 Lightspeed
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
I managed to get hold of the stock firmware now and have enabled the firewalls and ddos protection and also managed to snag the isp`s technicians passwords so I'm gonna have a play with settings as well as maybe try to bump the speed in my own home. gotta love a router that allows you to see all thatView attachment 218400
Keep in mind that your ISP can connect via TR069 and change whatever settings they like remotely.
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2011
Messages
648 (0.18/day)
Location
Springfield, Vermont
System Name KHR-1
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X with Fclk and Uclk at 1:1
Motherboard MSI B450 Tomahawk
Memory 16 GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000 in XMP mode
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming X Radeon RX5600XT
Storage Samsung 970 Pro 512 GB NVMe SSD
Display(s) AOC G2490VX
Case Corsair 275R
Power Supply eVGA Supernova G3 750W
Mouse Logitech Pro (Hero)
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 21H1
It's sorted now thanks we can close the thread.

I tried this but couldn't get it to work even after setting up the connection in Windows with the correct pppoe settings.

It's sorted now thanks we can close the thread.

I tried this but couldn't get it to work even after setting up the connection in Windows with the correct pppoe settings.
Don't attempt to use PPPOE. Just plug the cat cable in and wait for it to get a DHCP response and a valid IP for WAN.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top