• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU Capture

Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,499 (1.26/day)
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
Great tool, fantastic. http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/search.php?q=tpucapture

For all those that dont know TPU Capture... its a screenshot tool that allows fullscreen or selected box screen capture... WITH automatic upload to TPU server. It saves a lot of steps. Great. Recommended.

BUGS

1./ TPU Capture can only capture Screen 1. It cannot capture 2nd screen (or more)
2./ If TPU Capture window is moved to the second screen, then at some point the PC has only one screen, ie. not connected, disabled, etc. The TPU Capture window is "lost in space". It is not coming back to what screen real-estate actually exists. This may occur with resolution changes also.

Hope bugs can be fixed, but even with bugs its very useful utility :toast:
 
Last edited:

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
20,912 (3.50/day)
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
1) fixed
2) when you restart tpucapture the window should appear on a visible screen when invoked for the first time. please test if that works
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (2.77/day)
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
When I installed TPUCapture, I unchecked "Start with Windows".
There does not appear to be a checkbox in the settings dialog to turn that on (or off) after install. Can you add something like that ?
I know that I can just drag a shortcut into the start menu, but many apps have that option in their settings dialogs.

Just a suggestion.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
20,912 (3.50/day)
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
too lazy to add that, sorry :)
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (2.77/day)
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
LOL ... Your honesty is refreshing. Thanks anyway, W1zz
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
20,912 (3.50/day)
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
hrmm that sucks

Microsoft API Documentation said:
If the information specified in WINDOWPLACEMENT would result in a window that is completely off the screen, the system will automatically adjust the coordinates so that the window is visible, taking into account changes in screen resolution and multiple monitor configuration.
FAIL!!! MS
 
Last edited:

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
20,912 (3.50/day)
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
1.8 posted... there u go .. it should be fixed now .. hope thats enough updates for the next 2 years :)
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
27,669 (5.34/day)
Location
Houston
System Name All the cores || Into the Blue
Processor 2990WX || 5960X
Motherboard Asrock X399M || Asus X99M WS
Cooling CPU-XSPC RayStorm Neo, 2x240mm+360mm, D5PWM+140mL, GPU-2x360mm, 2xbyski, D4+D5+100mL || TBD
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16 || EVGA 3200 2x8GB
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's || EVGA 1080Ti FE
Storage 2x Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB || OCZ Vector 180 480GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz || TBD
Case Caselabs Mercury S5+pedestal || Supermicro S5 (GS5A-753K)
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w || Seasonic Snow Silent 750w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron, Steam controller || TBD
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX, Steam controller || Corsair K70
Software W10P || W10P
lol i have no issues with 1.6 it runs great but i'm ona single screen right now
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,499 (1.26/day)
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
In recent v1.8 update

Issue #1. Capture second screen. FIXED

Issue #2A. If the TPU dialog box is "on the second screen", but the second screen is then disabled. Then press printscreen. TPU dialog is "off screen". It cannot be seen. Requires CRTL+ALT+DEL to Task Manager to kill TPUCapture.exe task. FIXED

Issue #2B. After killing TPUCapture.exe, restart it ("new invoke"). Press printscreen. TPU dialog is still "off screen". It cannot be *escaped*. Requires Task Manager to kill TPUCapture.exe task. FIXED

Issue #3. You cannot *excape* for TPU capture when it has focus. FIXED

Issue #4. TPU Capture takes focus. No other window can have focus. However, if you click off the dialog, ie. as part of the select a rectangle process, the TPU Capture screen loses focus. In fact focus is "lost in space". No window has it. Keyboard control is lost. Put this on the to-do list for 2010 :roll:




TPUCapture receives 5 wizzards! Top utility!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 27, 2007
Messages
8,514 (1.83/day)
Location
Kansas City
System Name The Dove Box Rev 3.0
Processor i7 8700k @ 4.7GHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus X APEX
Cooling Custom water loop
Memory 16GB 3600 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) 2x MSI 780 Ti's in SLI
Storage 500GB Samsung 850 PCIe SSD, 4TB
Display(s) 27" Asus 144Hz
Case Enermax Fulmo GT
Audio Device(s) ON BOARD FTW
Power Supply Corsair 1200W
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Win 10 64x
I just tried using 1.8 and got these:
~during install(selected ignore)
after trying to run


EDIT: definately not complaining, I love TPU capture! Thanks for the util Wizz!
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
20,912 (3.50/day)
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
maybe you should stop tpucapture before installing a new build :)
 
Joined
Dec 27, 2007
Messages
8,514 (1.83/day)
Location
Kansas City
System Name The Dove Box Rev 3.0
Processor i7 8700k @ 4.7GHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus X APEX
Cooling Custom water loop
Memory 16GB 3600 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) 2x MSI 780 Ti's in SLI
Storage 500GB Samsung 850 PCIe SSD, 4TB
Display(s) 27" Asus 144Hz
Case Enermax Fulmo GT
Audio Device(s) ON BOARD FTW
Power Supply Corsair 1200W
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Win 10 64x

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (2.77/day)
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
maybe you should stop tpucapture before installing a new build :)
What !?!?! It doesn't detect the process is running and stop it for you on re-installation ? ;)

Just teasing, W1z, I know you are crazy busy.

I'm getting a bit bored with the stuff I've been playing with in C#.
If you need any assistance with code maintenance, PM me.
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,499 (1.26/day)
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
FEATURE REQUEST

Often I have "copied" the link for a post, but then lost it (due to other c+p) or I want to recycle a capture some minutes or hours later.

A "log" would be useful, where I can see the link and the thumbnail of what I have recently uploaded. I can copy the link again rather than creating ANOTHER SNAPSHOT of the same material. Saves workflow time AND saves server space.
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,499 (1.26/day)
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
FEATURE REQUEST 2

TPU capture cannot be ALT TABed to. There is no icon. If you "minimise" the desktop with the dialoge box open, it cannot be refound.

We need that. Take a screen shot. Go the the webpage. Oohps, forgot to copy+paste the link. Oh, cant find TPU Capture. Need to take ANOTHER shot.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,542 (4.84/day)
Ok @W1zzard I have an odd issue with TPU capture. I just changed monitors from a ultrawide to a 1080p and when I try to use TPU capture, it works but its missing the dialog box to save or copy it to clipboard. I have to use task manager to kill the process to get my monitor back. It allows me to highlight stuff but cannot do anything else cause the TPU capture box is missing. Tried reinstalling it but still does the same thing. I know its probably not cause I changed monitors but that is when the issue started. Is there a settings ini file or something I can look over to default the apps settings.
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2008
Messages
7,658 (1.71/day)
Location
Hillsboro, OR
System Name Main/DC
Processor i7-3770K/i7-2600K
Motherboard MSI Z77A-GD55/GA-P67A-UD4-B3
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14CS/H80
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport 16GB (2 x 8GB) LP /4GB Kingston DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 660 Ti/MSI HD7770
Storage Crucial MX100 256GB/120GB Samsung 830 & Seagate 2TB(died)
Display(s) Asus 24' LED/Samsung SyncMaster B1940
Case P100/Antec P280 It's huge!
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-660XP2/Seasonic SS-760XP2
Software Win 7 Home Premiun 64 Bit
Any chance you can hook the UW monitor back up and move the dialog box?
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
20,912 (3.50/day)
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
You can probably delete the registry key that saves window position.

I'll look into this when back from vacations: ensure window is always visible on screen.

Will also look into the suggestion above, make the URL Dialog show in task bar
 
Top