1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU Minecraft Server

Discussion in 'Games' started by newtekie1, Feb 2, 2011.

  1. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,776 (6.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,349
    I really need to reinstall this game.
     
  2. Peter1986C

    Peter1986C

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,457 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,688
    Location:
    NL, Europe
    Well, we could use the storage for other things if the need rises. :)

    @TMM78: Sure, and join our server. It is truly magnificent what we build on the current map so far.
     
    Aquinus says thanks.
  3. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    9,468 (5.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,570
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    +1: It's a worth while investment if you have time to waste spare. :D
     
  4. agm_ultimatex New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I really need to login and see what's changed first hand :)
     
  5. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    18,467 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,778
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Lots o' changes in 1.4.2 which is available now.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Peter1986C

    Peter1986C

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,457 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,688
    Location:
    NL, Europe
    I guess I am soon going to grow taters and rots then. :)
    I am curious what the anvil is for, I can guess it a bit but need to check the wiki.
     
  7. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,027 (5.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,983
    It repairs enchanted items, and actually combines the enchantments at the same time. So you put two diamond pickaxes, one with fortune I and one with Unbreaking III, you can get a single diamond pickaxe out with Fortune I and Unbreaking III. It uses levels to do this.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Peter1986C

    Peter1986C

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,457 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,688
    Location:
    NL, Europe
    Yes, pretty much like the wiki on minecraftwiki.net states.

    BTW, I guess you updated the server? I could see for myself but an announcement here maight be practical.
     
  9. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    9,468 (5.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,570
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    It's still running 1.3.2 as of this post.
     
  10. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,027 (5.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,983
    The server version can always be found in the first post, and I will make an announcement when it is updated to the latest version.

    The server won't be updated until a compatible version of bukkit is released and the basic plug-ins are updated for the new bukkit version.

    Also, now that there are anvils, should I remove the repair chest plug-in?
     
    Peter1986C and Aquinus say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Peter1986C

    Peter1986C

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,457 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,688
    Location:
    NL, Europe
    I guess you should indeed do so (less risk on breaking stuff if there are less plugins and to remove double functionality)
     
  12. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,027 (5.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,983
    IDK, I don't think repair chest will break anything, plus it kind of makes gold useful. And I'd rather not have to combine two tools to get one good tool that might not even be fully repaired.

    I'm thinking I'll leave repair chest in place. Plus, I don't know what will happen to all the repair chests in the world if I remove the plug-in...
     
    Peter1986C says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Peter1986C

    Peter1986C

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,457 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,688
    Location:
    NL, Europe
    Good points.
     
  14. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    18,467 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,778
    Location:
    IA, USA
    I think, if they update it, go ahead and keep it (gives an alternative to using diamonds to repair). If they don't update it, then axe it.
     
    Peter1986C says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,027 (5.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,983
    Ok, I've updated to 1.4.2, happy minecrafting this weekend. Let me know if anything isn't working properly.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Peter1986C

    Peter1986C

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,457 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,688
    Location:
    NL, Europe
    I lost my rights to set the time. On purpose?

    Edit: I cannot destroy blocks either. I guess some privileges are not set correctly.

    On one of my private chests, someone had put a sign saying "[More users]" and "everyone".
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2012
  17. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,027 (5.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,983
    Should be fixed now. Somehow the default permissions group got deleted which broke the permissions plugin. So guestguard was blocking everyone from doing anything.

    Let me know the coordinates of the chest and I'll look into what happened. You can PM them to me if the chest is in a secret location.
     
    Peter1986C says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  18. Peter1986C

    Peter1986C

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,457 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,688
    Location:
    NL, Europe
    Thanks.

    It is in my workshop: -1169 76 -5029 (it is from my list of frequently used /tp coords so it is safe to /tp to it). The chest stands at the window (a double chest).

    -1172 76 -5027 is directly in front of the chest (may make it easier to find in the logs)
     
  19. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    18,467 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,778
    Location:
    IA, USA
    It defaults to [more users] everyone if you right-click placing a second sign on a private chest. You have to override it by doing the /lockette command. Pretty sure that behavior only works on chests you already own.
     
    Peter1986C says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. Peter1986C

    Peter1986C

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,457 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,688
    Location:
    NL, Europe
    Yeah, but I can't remember having placed a second sign. Thanks for the info though, probably it is a false alarm then.
     
  21. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    18,467 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,778
    Location:
    IA, USA
    I accidently do it when carrying signs around. XD
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. Peter1986C

    Peter1986C

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,457 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,688
    Location:
    NL, Europe
    But usually I notice it XD

    Well, I just removed it and assume nothing is wrong. Thanks for the responses NT1 and Ford.
     
  23. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    18,467 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,778
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Aquinus says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    18,467 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,778
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Got a beacon installed under the spire and it shines all the way up and out of the Spire. :D
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Peter1986C says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. Peter1986C

    Peter1986C

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,457 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,688
    Location:
    NL, Europe
    Dynmap is down.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)