1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. Birdman86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    I started the SMP client today on my Q6600 @2.4 GHz, and it's giving me over 1800 PPD with WU
    Project: 2653 (Run 5, Clone 49, Gen 98) (1760 points). That enables me to get 10000 PPD again after good old v1.15 GPU core and project 501x WU times. I have 64bit Windows Vista and 2 GPU clients running causing about 4% CPU usage. I could test 1333 MHz FSB to get at 3.0 GHz, but I don't know whether my boxed cooler can handle all the heat.

    If someone is interested, here are some PPD of my GF8800GT GPU's with v1.19 core
    with 384 point WU's:
    gpu0: about 4000, clocks: 600/1500/900 (default)
    gpu1: about 4400, clocks: 650/1625/900 (stock OC)
    with 480 point WU's:
    gpu1: about 5000
    with 511 point WU's:
    gpu1: about 3400
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2008
  2. Lightofhonor

    Lightofhonor

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    127 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    WA, USA
    I'm thinking of running my q6600 in a virtual machine running linux and run smp for 2 cores there. Has anyone else tried this yet? I found out that the reason my laptop outscores my desktop (cpu wise anyways) is because it uses the a2 core which is more efficient. I could then run a regular client on the other free core and leave one core for the gpu.

    Also, if I were to use the onboard video card instead of my 4850 and use the 4850 exclusively for folding, would I see any big difference in ppd?

    Suggestions? Comments? Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2008
  3. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,968 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,639
    Location:
    Port St Lucie, FL. U.S.A.
    Everyone running GPU2/Nvidia please report in on the Work Units you are getting. I'm on my second day of 511pt units and it's killing my farm, along with the heat and EUE's. I have only been getting work from 171.67.108.11 for every GPU I have. Anyone know how to select another server without blocking the problematic one?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Germany
    Buck, for the last 3 days I'm getting all, but 511pt WUs. Getting specially 384pt. :confused:
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2008
  5. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,355 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    251
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    I have been getting 384's and 511's...but they are random, I never got a straight day of 511's.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5,079 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,193
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
  7. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    801 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    I get hit by 384's for the last 2 days.:shadedshu Look@ my 4850 ...hehe finally!!!,running on fahcore 1.22 :D

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2008
  8. rangerone766

    rangerone766

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,035 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    i've been getting 511's to for the last few days, really hit my points bad. and tomarrow i'm losing a rig. i built a rig for xmas to give to my dad. i've been folding on it the last few weeks.

    hes getting a
    abit ip35-e
    e2180 @ 3.2ghz
    2 gigs of adata ddr2 @ 800mhz
    palit 9600gt v/modded will run 900mhz on the core to fold, but setting it back to stock.
    so i hope he's happy with the rig.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,002 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    about how many PPD would a 8600GTS give me? my 2nd rig is going to be down till i get a new PSU. I need a PSU and a video card for it so i am thinking of just getting a 8600GTS from a friend for dirt cheap and using it in my main rig for now.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    801 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    [​IMG]

    " Can be inexact ?
     
    p_o_s_pc says thanks.
  11. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,002 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    thanks. I think i will get higher because i will more then likely if temp allows me voltmod it slightly and overclock the hell out of it
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. crazy pyro

    crazy pyro New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,662 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    Newcastle
    I've joined the team, I'm not going to fold much but I will some of the time.
     
    BUCK NASTY says thanks.
  13. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Germany
    hello stanhemi! :toast:

    How was your 4850 ppd before 1.22 core?
     
  14. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    801 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    Hi mmaakk :)

    Before it was around 3200ppd and for some jobs 2500ppd (511pt WU)

    :toast:
     
    mmaakk says thanks.
  15. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,968 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,639
    Location:
    Port St Lucie, FL. U.S.A.
    Every little bit helps out. Besides, every Folding Team needs a crazy pyro onboard:rockout:

    On another note, Johnspack posted earlier about the new work units. Check out my 8800GTS G92 cranking almost 7k PPD on the new WU's with v1.19. With a few more optimizations , my 8800GS/9600GSO's might be back to their previous production. Nice work Pande Group!!!

    [​IMG]
     
    mmaakk and stanhemi say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,002 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    buck could you tell me if you had any problems running 2 nvidia cards on a AMD chipset? If so what were they and how did you overcome them? I am going to be adding another card in my rig that is using a 790GX chipset
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. Lightofhonor

    Lightofhonor

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    127 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    WA, USA
    Thats really good! Makes me sad that mine isn't doing as well :shadedshu have you played around with the FLUSH_INTERVAL at all?
     
    stanhemi says thanks.
  18. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    801 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    No i don't even know what FLUSH_INTERVAL is for ? :ohwell:
     
  19. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,968 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,639
    Location:
    Port St Lucie, FL. U.S.A.
    I have no problems with the AMD chipset , I am currently running:

    4 x MSI K9A2 Platinum 790FX (4 x PCI-e)
    1 x Gigabyte GA-MA78G-DS3H 780G (2 x PCI-e)
    1 x ASUS P5Q Pro (2 x PCI-e)

    So, as you can see, my farm consists of all AMD chipsets except for the P5Q which is Intel. All my cards are Nvidia. I have not experienced any compatibility issues whatsoever. The only downside is I can never run Sli :cry:
     
    p_o_s_pc says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Germany
    Hey Lightofhonor! I did try the "FLUSH_INTERVAL". High values, low, in between... I didn't notice results. CPU usage, same crap, I mean hi values.

    Flushing is most of the time something important in life... but not really for ATI folding. :laugh:
     
  21. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,968 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,639
    Location:
    Port St Lucie, FL. U.S.A.
    Is it like a colonic for your ATI card?:roll:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Germany
    Haha Buck...

    Lets wait for the January so promised new ATI core.

    ...kick butt coming soon :roll:
     
  23. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,002 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    thanks. The 780G is about the same as my 790GX so there shouldn't be a problem :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Actually 780G is 16x + 4x
     
  25. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,002 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    thats why i said about the same. I knew there were some changes but didn't remember off hand what they were.The 790GX is 8x+8x
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)