• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

TPU's F@H Team

BUCK NASTY

F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust
Staff member
Joined
Aug 8, 2007
Messages
4,968 (1.31/day)
Likes
4,624
Location
Port St Lucie, FL. U.S.A.
System Name Main Rig
Processor AMD FX-4130 @ 4.8Ghz
Motherboard ASUS M5A99X Evo
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB GSkill DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 Strix @ 1503Mhz Core
Storage Corsair Force 90gb SSD/ WD Caviar Blue 750gb
Display(s) ASUS 24" IPS
Case Coolermaster Centurion 590
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec TP750 80+
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64
Guys, my ATI HD3870X2 is on fire!



10577 PPD at the moment! :roll:

I'm posting a pic, case you don't believe!





I REALLY want to believe that the numbers are solid and remain this way. :toast:
One Word.....Photochop :roll:
JK, That's almost what my 8800GTS 512 gets with a 353pt unit...Congrats
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2008
Messages
4,435 (1.24/day)
Likes
733
Location
where everyone wants to be
System Name Everchanging
Processor Core i7 4790K
Motherboard ASUS ROG Maximus VII Hero
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2800MHz 11-14-14-35
Video Card(s) 2xEVGA GTX 970 SSC
Storage SSD Main, 7TB backups
Display(s) Samsung 40" 4k UHD
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster thingy
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Steel Series Sensi
Keyboard Thermaltake eSports Posiden Z Cherry Blues
Software Windows 10 x64
Here is the link for XP: http://www.stanford.edu/group/pandegroup/folding/release/Folding@home-Win32-GPU_XP-623.zip

Here is Vista:http://www.stanford.edu/group/pandegroup/folding/release/Folding@home-Win32-GPU_Vista-623.zip

Both cards can run on the same board. You must install the GPU2 client in 2 separate folders. Create shortcuts for each executable, naming the first "GPU-0" and the second "GPU-1". In properties, edit the target filepath by adding a "space" and "-gpu 0" after the original filepath. Add the same to the 2nd shortcut, but it will read "-gpu 1" this time. Run the shortcut and set-up the client. That's all there is to it.
Ok, I also noticed Solaris' post on this, and he said when doing this, you can leave SLI enabled, is that true or no?
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2008
Messages
4,435 (1.24/day)
Likes
733
Location
where everyone wants to be
System Name Everchanging
Processor Core i7 4790K
Motherboard ASUS ROG Maximus VII Hero
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2800MHz 11-14-14-35
Video Card(s) 2xEVGA GTX 970 SSC
Storage SSD Main, 7TB backups
Display(s) Samsung 40" 4k UHD
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster thingy
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Steel Series Sensi
Keyboard Thermaltake eSports Posiden Z Cherry Blues
Software Windows 10 x64
Figured I would toss this out. Currently have SLI disabled and using the method you and Sol described these are the results I get. I know the middle picture has more work done with 1 instance, that is because I forgot to get a shot of the screen with the 2nd client giving the error, the third pic the 2nd client is later in a loop to does. After where it is in the third picture, it goes back to where it would be when just starting the program.





 
Joined
Feb 20, 2008
Messages
4,435 (1.24/day)
Likes
733
Location
where everyone wants to be
System Name Everchanging
Processor Core i7 4790K
Motherboard ASUS ROG Maximus VII Hero
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2800MHz 11-14-14-35
Video Card(s) 2xEVGA GTX 970 SSC
Storage SSD Main, 7TB backups
Display(s) Samsung 40" 4k UHD
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster thingy
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Steel Series Sensi
Keyboard Thermaltake eSports Posiden Z Cherry Blues
Software Windows 10 x64
So I tried setting it up that way with SLI both on and off and got the same errors every time.
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2008
Messages
567 (0.17/day)
Likes
171
Location
Germany
Figured I would toss this out. Currently have SLI disabled and using the method you and Sol described these are the results I get. I know the middle picture has more work done with 1 instance, that is because I forgot to get a shot of the screen with the 2nd client giving the error, the third pic the 2nd client is later in a loop to does. After where it is in the third picture, it goes back to where it would be when just starting the program.
You need to extend your desktop using the second video card.

To fold, all GPUs need to be screen active.

If you have a second monitor or a LCD monitor with analog and digital plugs, that's all you need. A dummy VGA connector helps case you don't have. Google "dummy VGA" you will learn how to do one. It's easy.

:toast:
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2008
Messages
4,435 (1.24/day)
Likes
733
Location
where everyone wants to be
System Name Everchanging
Processor Core i7 4790K
Motherboard ASUS ROG Maximus VII Hero
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2800MHz 11-14-14-35
Video Card(s) 2xEVGA GTX 970 SSC
Storage SSD Main, 7TB backups
Display(s) Samsung 40" 4k UHD
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster thingy
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Steel Series Sensi
Keyboard Thermaltake eSports Posiden Z Cherry Blues
Software Windows 10 x64
Project for tomorrow. Thanks everyone.
 

BUCK NASTY

F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust
Staff member
Joined
Aug 8, 2007
Messages
4,968 (1.31/day)
Likes
4,624
Location
Port St Lucie, FL. U.S.A.
System Name Main Rig
Processor AMD FX-4130 @ 4.8Ghz
Motherboard ASUS M5A99X Evo
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB GSkill DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 Strix @ 1503Mhz Core
Storage Corsair Force 90gb SSD/ WD Caviar Blue 750gb
Display(s) ASUS 24" IPS
Case Coolermaster Centurion 590
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec TP750 80+
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64
Guys, my ATI HD3870X2 is on fire!



10577 PPD at the moment! :roll:

I'm posting a pic, case you don't believe!





I REALLY want to believe that the numbers are solid and remain this way. :toast:



-------------------------------------------------------------------

- EDIT -

Now both cores are folding 353pt WU and guess what:

PPD = 12843

:respect: 353pt Work Unit - We salute you! :respect:
mmaakk, those are some awesome numbers. What are your clocks on the 3870x2 and have there been any recent ATI optimizations that have taken effect? 6400 PPD per core on that card is amazing.:rockout:
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2008
Messages
567 (0.17/day)
Likes
171
Location
Germany
mmaakk, those are some awesome numbers. What are your clocks on the 3870x2 and have there been any recent ATI optimizations that have taken effect? 6400 PPD per core on that card is amazing.:rockout:
SORRY EVERYBODY...

THE NUMBERS ARE INVERTED. YESTERDAY I reinstall FahMon and I named My 9800GT rig to the ATI cards.

You can notice in the pic that the 9800Gt are doing 2.3K. These are the HD3870X2 numbers.

I apologize for the mistake, MY BAD :shadedshu
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2008
Messages
2,304 (0.68/day)
Likes
1,162
Location
Edmonton, Alberta
System Name AMD | Intel | Chumpy
Processor PHII 955BE Stock | i7 920 D0 4.01 GHz | i7 920 D0 4.01 GHz
Motherboard MSI 790FX-GD70 | EX58 - UD5 | E760 4 Way SLI
Cooling Zalman 9700 CNPS | Water Loop | Water Loop
Memory 4 GB XMS3 1600 MHz | 6 GB Dominators 1600 MHz | 6 GB Dominators 1866 MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x 9600GSO, GTX260 216 | 2 x GTX 260 216 | GTX 260 216, 9600 GSO
Storage WD 640GB | Couple o' 5400RPMs | WD 1TB
Case Cosmos S | Lancool K62 Dragonlord | Lian Li PC-P80 Armor
Power Supply TX850 | HX 1000 | HX 1000
Software Win 7 Home Premium | Win 7 Ultimate | Vista Home Premium
Dark, you and I are on the same step. After work I'm heading out and picking up the resistors to make the dummy plug (cheers again to CyberDruid on the 30 second dummy plug). Unfortunately I didn't get a chance to figure out why my rig couldn't last 5 hours alone crunching 2 nights ago. However it made me start looking at used water cooling setups. I told myself I wouldn't go water. I told myself that this rig is overpowered for the games I played. I said I wouldn't need excess cooling. Well here I am wanting to make a folding machine that's dressed to the nines. Thanks guys. My bank account :love:s you lots, and my utility companies :love:s you more. I've even looked at getting a Yorkfield to replace my 1 month old e8500.

Edit: You'd think everything ran on magic in this damn town. I've been to 4 different electronic stores, big ones that claim they carry transistors, resistors and the like. Upon entering the store they maybe have some LED's and some circuit boards. Other than that, squat. I'm actually contemplating going into my old school's grade 9 science classroom and stealing me some resistors from their 'My First Electronics Kit' or whatever those damn things were. I know they had resistors of all kinds in there. I went into Circuit City and asked the clerk if they had any resistors there and he took me to the surge protectors and started saying hmmm... hmmm I'm not seeing Ohm's anywhere. I can't say the words I want to say right now!
 
Last edited:

BUCK NASTY

F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust
Staff member
Joined
Aug 8, 2007
Messages
4,968 (1.31/day)
Likes
4,624
Location
Port St Lucie, FL. U.S.A.
System Name Main Rig
Processor AMD FX-4130 @ 4.8Ghz
Motherboard ASUS M5A99X Evo
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB GSkill DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 Strix @ 1503Mhz Core
Storage Corsair Force 90gb SSD/ WD Caviar Blue 750gb
Display(s) ASUS 24" IPS
Case Coolermaster Centurion 590
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec TP750 80+
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64
I said I wouldn't need excess cooling. Well here I am wanting to make a folding machine that's dressed to the nines. Thanks guys. My bank account :love:s you lots, and my utility companies :love:s you more. I've even looked at getting a Yorkfield to replace my 1 month old e8500.
Haha, that's folding for ya'. I started out with a single PCI-e and then went to Sli, then finally went quad PCI-e. Also went thru 2 PSU's along the way. That was just my first rig and it helped me decide on the other 5 rigs that i built. It's important to set a road map for yourself early in the game. This will avoid needless/excessive hardware purchases laying around, which can be costly.

I have my E8400 @3.6Ghz on water and it still folds @ 54C. I have always longed for Yorkfield.
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2008
Messages
2,304 (0.68/day)
Likes
1,162
Location
Edmonton, Alberta
System Name AMD | Intel | Chumpy
Processor PHII 955BE Stock | i7 920 D0 4.01 GHz | i7 920 D0 4.01 GHz
Motherboard MSI 790FX-GD70 | EX58 - UD5 | E760 4 Way SLI
Cooling Zalman 9700 CNPS | Water Loop | Water Loop
Memory 4 GB XMS3 1600 MHz | 6 GB Dominators 1600 MHz | 6 GB Dominators 1866 MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x 9600GSO, GTX260 216 | 2 x GTX 260 216 | GTX 260 216, 9600 GSO
Storage WD 640GB | Couple o' 5400RPMs | WD 1TB
Case Cosmos S | Lancool K62 Dragonlord | Lian Li PC-P80 Armor
Power Supply TX850 | HX 1000 | HX 1000
Software Win 7 Home Premium | Win 7 Ultimate | Vista Home Premium
Well my sights weren't even set on folding until a week and a bit ago. I don't know why I picked it up. At any rate I have people I can offload hardware my friends onto easy, I'm the tech geek of the circle of friends so I could sell it as upgrades to their computer. I'm not too worried there. I just want to get this sucker up and cranking away steady and see where I go from there.





Edit: Just got FahMon set up and its currently working on 1 GPU and the CPU. 511 pointer should be done in an hour, and the CPU, well we'll see if this computer just needed a burn in test and will run. Going to be monitoring temperatures for the next 5 hours. Next big step is gonna be finding me some parts to make that dummy plug, the thing I thought that would be easiest. Ah well, I'll be even more proud when I get it all up and running.
 
Last edited:

dadi_oh

New Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
809 (0.21/day)
Likes
77
Location
Almonte, Canada
System Name Sonny Boy
Processor Q9550 3.8GHz 450X8.5 @ 1.3 Vcore
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-PRO
Cooling OCZ Vendetta 2 - lapped and MX2
Memory 2 X 2GB OCZ Reaper PC2-8500 1080MHz 5-5-5-15-2T 2.1V
Video Card(s) 5870 Eyefinity + GT 240 Physx
Storage WD Caviar Black 640
Display(s) 3X AOC 23" 1920X1080 = 5760X1080
Case HAF922 - 3X 200mm fans
Audio Device(s) Onboard - whatever
Power Supply Ultra LSP 750W
Software Windows 7 Professional 64 bit

dadi_oh

New Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
809 (0.21/day)
Likes
77
Location
Almonte, Canada
System Name Sonny Boy
Processor Q9550 3.8GHz 450X8.5 @ 1.3 Vcore
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-PRO
Cooling OCZ Vendetta 2 - lapped and MX2
Memory 2 X 2GB OCZ Reaper PC2-8500 1080MHz 5-5-5-15-2T 2.1V
Video Card(s) 5870 Eyefinity + GT 240 Physx
Storage WD Caviar Black 640
Display(s) 3X AOC 23" 1920X1080 = 5760X1080
Case HAF922 - 3X 200mm fans
Audio Device(s) Onboard - whatever
Power Supply Ultra LSP 750W
Software Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
Just added it. Guess this post is a test to see if it works.
Hmmm... Can't add it to the signature since it says I can only have one image per sig. Tried adding it below that in the sig picture (see attached) but it doesn't show up. Anyway to have both the stats image and the TPU team image displayed in my sig?
 

Attachments

Joined
Sep 17, 2008
Messages
567 (0.17/day)
Likes
171
Location
Germany
Hmmm... Can't add it to the signature since it says I can only have one image per sig. Tried adding it below that in the sig picture (see attached) but it doesn't show up. Anyway to have both the stats image and the TPU team image displayed in my sig?
Even the stats doesn't really looks like an image, it couts as one. Could work if the stats was only text. But not sure if is a possibility.

Thanks dadi!!
 

stanhemi

New Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
801 (0.24/day)
Likes
347
Location
Montreal,-Canada.
System Name CRUNSHING MINI FARM
Processor Q9550 C1(lapped)@4105mhz 1,38vcore/Q6600 G0 @3010mhz 1,24vcore
Motherboard P5Q-E 8.5 x 483 fsb/P5QPL-AM 9x334fsb
Cooling watercooled storm,mcw60,2x240mm,micro res rev2,laing ddc3.2/Xig s1283(lapped)
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 2X2G 1066MHZ@965-mhz 5-4-5-15/kingston kvr800mhz 2x1g
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRRE 4870 1G @850/1020/ati x1950 pro
Storage RAID0 2X RAPTOR 74gb/wd 250g
Display(s) 22'' LCD 1680x1050/lg 17" 1280x1024
Case Antec 900 white inside/crappy white case
Audio Device(s) onboard/onboard
Power Supply ocz 700 watt mod xstream pro/enermax noiseblocker 485 watt
Software Windows 7 x64/vista 32
Benchmark Scores 3dmark06 18950
add it yesterday :D hehe nice avvy mmaakk
 
Last edited:

dadi_oh

New Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
809 (0.21/day)
Likes
77
Location
Almonte, Canada
System Name Sonny Boy
Processor Q9550 3.8GHz 450X8.5 @ 1.3 Vcore
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-PRO
Cooling OCZ Vendetta 2 - lapped and MX2
Memory 2 X 2GB OCZ Reaper PC2-8500 1080MHz 5-5-5-15-2T 2.1V
Video Card(s) 5870 Eyefinity + GT 240 Physx
Storage WD Caviar Black 640
Display(s) 3X AOC 23" 1920X1080 = 5760X1080
Case HAF922 - 3X 200mm fans
Audio Device(s) Onboard - whatever
Power Supply Ultra LSP 750W
Software Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
Even the stats doesn't really looks like an image, it couts as one. Could work if the stats was only text. But not sure if is a possibility.

Thanks dadi!!
My friends call me Daddio...
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2008
Messages
2,304 (0.68/day)
Likes
1,162
Location
Edmonton, Alberta
System Name AMD | Intel | Chumpy
Processor PHII 955BE Stock | i7 920 D0 4.01 GHz | i7 920 D0 4.01 GHz
Motherboard MSI 790FX-GD70 | EX58 - UD5 | E760 4 Way SLI
Cooling Zalman 9700 CNPS | Water Loop | Water Loop
Memory 4 GB XMS3 1600 MHz | 6 GB Dominators 1600 MHz | 6 GB Dominators 1866 MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x 9600GSO, GTX260 216 | 2 x GTX 260 216 | GTX 260 216, 9600 GSO
Storage WD 640GB | Couple o' 5400RPMs | WD 1TB
Case Cosmos S | Lancool K62 Dragonlord | Lian Li PC-P80 Armor
Power Supply TX850 | HX 1000 | HX 1000
Software Win 7 Home Premium | Win 7 Ultimate | Vista Home Premium
Almost bought me a $1000 used Quad core rig locally with sole intent on using it to run SMP clients and a couple GPU clients. Came to my senses when I remembered it wasn't in my budget. Was a good deal though...
 

BUCK NASTY

F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust
Staff member
Joined
Aug 8, 2007
Messages
4,968 (1.31/day)
Likes
4,624
Location
Port St Lucie, FL. U.S.A.
System Name Main Rig
Processor AMD FX-4130 @ 4.8Ghz
Motherboard ASUS M5A99X Evo
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB GSkill DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 Strix @ 1503Mhz Core
Storage Corsair Force 90gb SSD/ WD Caviar Blue 750gb
Display(s) ASUS 24" IPS
Case Coolermaster Centurion 590
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec TP750 80+
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64
It's gonna be a bad folding day for me. Came home from work to find 4 rigs down. Got them back up and I'm folding like mad to try to get my average back up. Nice to see TPU getting our PPB back up there.

Beertintedgoggles took advantage of my free hardware offer of Sli mobo/CPU/Ram and should have his cards up next week. :toast: Way to go Blake!!!!
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
5,127 (1.38/day)
Likes
1,209
Location
Nelson B.C. Canada
System Name Blacknet
Processor E5-1650 Xeon @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-D14/7case fans
Memory 32gb Gskill 1866 Cas9
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX970 OC
Storage 2x Toshiba 3TB, Seagate 2TB, 2x EVO 850 250GB
Display(s) 27" Asus VS278Q 1ms
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z + AKG Q701 Studio Monitors
Power Supply XFX XTR 750 Gold
Mouse Corsair Vengeance M95
Keyboard Cheap Azio
Software Kubuntu 17.10, Win7 x64 SP1 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores Average....
Even worse day for me! My main rigs m2n32 sli board has just failed. Have to shut down my server folding, as I'll need the mobo. Too broke to fix this, sucks! I'm out of the race for now, but I'm be back. Fold On All!
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2006
Messages
2,312 (0.56/day)
Likes
670
Location
Norn Iron
Processor Q9550 @3.8
Motherboard Asus Maximus Extreme
Cooling Custom water cooling
Memory 4GB Patriot Viper DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) 2x HD4870 512MB
Storage 2x 500GB
Display(s) 3x LG L226WTQ 22" Widescreen LCD
Case Modded TJ07
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply PC P&C Silencer 750
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
OK Everybody!

stefanels, "da man" fixed our Sig - now with Team Number.

http://img217.imageshack.us/img217/1873/sigoz60hd9.jpg

Please join the sig!!

And Thanks to stefanels :toast:
Yeah stefanels has done a great job :respect:....but I like the old one better, seems less crowded ....but then that is just my thinking.
Will stick with the old one for now, the new one might grow on me!!

Next big step is gonna be finding me some parts to make that dummy plug, the thing I thought that would be easiest. Ah well, I'll be even more proud when I get it all up and running.
Ordered some parts to make mine as well this week, but ordered the wrong covers for the d-sub plugs...hope to have them today and will try out my soldering skills (which are none existing....I hope I dont mess it up :eek:)


EDIT: @ Johnspack, sorry to hear about your board.It does not look good with the USB disabled in bios, but you could completely remove the board from it's case and make sure the front USB port leads are disconnected and try it again.
I had trouble with a board of mine a long time ago like this and it was the rear ports shorting out on the case iirc.Good luck anyway.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 15, 2005
Messages
880 (0.20/day)
Likes
394
Processor 2500K @ 4.5GHz 1.28V
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair A70
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) Corsair Vengeance 1600 9-9-9-24 1T
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX 470
Storage Crucial m4 128GB + Seagate RAID 1 (1TB x 2)
Display(s) Dell 22" 1680x1050 nothing special
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W
Software Windows 7 64bit Pro
Beertintedgoggles took advantage of my free hardware offer of Sli mobo/CPU/Ram and should have his cards up next week. :toast: Way to go Blake!!!!
It's on the truck for delivery today... if I knew which one I'd tail it and get my stuff now! One 8800GS is already lapped with MX-2 applied and I actually left the other one at stock so I could do a before and after with the temps on it (it took a lot of self control to leave it at stock). I'll finally be over 10k PPD again, those damn 511 pointers are painful.
 

dadi_oh

New Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
809 (0.21/day)
Likes
77
Location
Almonte, Canada
System Name Sonny Boy
Processor Q9550 3.8GHz 450X8.5 @ 1.3 Vcore
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-PRO
Cooling OCZ Vendetta 2 - lapped and MX2
Memory 2 X 2GB OCZ Reaper PC2-8500 1080MHz 5-5-5-15-2T 2.1V
Video Card(s) 5870 Eyefinity + GT 240 Physx
Storage WD Caviar Black 640
Display(s) 3X AOC 23" 1920X1080 = 5760X1080
Case HAF922 - 3X 200mm fans
Audio Device(s) Onboard - whatever
Power Supply Ultra LSP 750W
Software Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
Thisis getting frustrating. This is the 4th 1920 pointer down the drain in the last week or so.... My Q6600 SMP client finishes the unit and then just hangs at the last step. You have to <ctrl> c to end the window and when you start it back up it complains about missing work files! Only way out is to delete the queue which flushes those results. :shadedshu

I am getting close to giving up on CPU folding if this is going to be happening continuously.

What has changed recently is an "upgrade" to Vista over my XP. Everything else works great. Just this problem... and it doesn't happen all the time. About every 3rd work unit or so.

See extract below:

[16:21:11] Completed 240000 out of 250000 steps (96 percent)
[16:35:19] Writing local files
[16:35:19] Completed 242500 out of 250000 steps (97 percent)
[16:49:51] Writing local files
[16:49:51] Completed 245000 out of 250000 steps (98 percent)
[17:04:41] Writing local files
[17:04:42] Completed 247500 out of 250000 steps (99 percent)
[17:19:38] Writing local files
[17:19:38] Completed 250000 out of 250000 steps (100 percent)
[17:19:38] Writing final coordinates.
[17:19:40] Past main M.D. loop
[17:19:45] Will end MPI now

Folding@Home Client Shutdown at user request.

Folding@Home Client Shutdown.


--- Opening Log file [January 24 18:59:21 UTC]


# Windows SMP Console Edition #################################################
###############################################################################

Folding@Home Client Version 6.22 SMP Beta2

http://folding.stanford.edu

###############################################################################
###############################################################################

Launch directory: C:\FAH
Executable: C:\FAH\fah6.exe
Arguments: -smp -deino

[18:59:21] - Ask before connecting: No
[18:59:21] - User name: Dadi_oh (Team 50711)
[18:59:21] - User ID: 54B1E93D475B6A2E
[18:59:21] - Machine ID: 7
[18:59:21]
[18:59:21] Loaded queue successfully.
[18:59:21]
[18:59:21] + Processing work unit
[18:59:21] Work type a1 not eligible for variable processors
[18:59:21] Core required: FahCore_a1.exe
[18:59:21] Core found.
[18:59:21] Working on queue slot 03 [January 24 18:59:21 UTC]
[18:59:21] + Working ...
[18:59:23]
[18:59:23] *------------------------------*
[18:59:23] Folding@Home Gromacs SMP Core
[18:59:23] Version 1.76 (February 23, 2008)
[18:59:23]
[18:59:23] Preparing to commence simulation
[18:59:23] - Ensuring status. Please wait.
[18:59:40] - Looking at optimizations...
[18:59:40] - Working with standard loops on this execution.
[18:59:40] - Previous termination of core was improper.
[18:59:40] - Going to use standard loops.
[18:59:40] - Files status OK
[18:59:40]
[18:59:40] Folding@home Core Shutdown: MISSING_WORK_FILES
[18:59:40] Finalizing output

Folding@Home Client Shutdown at user request.

Folding@Home Client Shutdown.