• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

TPU's F@H Team

Joined
Sep 17, 2008
Messages
567 (0.17/day)
Likes
171
Location
Germany
So far I have only 1 Client "waiting for the Fahcore_14".

:banghead: 8 hours IDLE already :banghead:


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

EDIT:

Great news:

[15:56:29] + Processing work unit
[15:56:29] Core required: FahCore_14.exe
[15:56:29] Core found.

[15:56:29] Working on queue slot 05 [February 22 15:56:29 UTC]
[15:56:29] + Working ...
[15:56:29]
[15:56:29] *------------------------------*
[15:56:29] Folding@Home GPU Core - Beta
[15:56:29] Version 1.22 (Thu Feb 19 16:01:17 PST 2009)
[15:56:29]
[15:56:29] Compiler : Microsoft (R) 32-bit C/C++ Optimizing Compiler Version 14.00.50727.762 for 80x86
[15:56:29] Build host: vspm46
[15:56:29] Board Type: Nvidia
[15:56:29] Core :
[15:56:29] Preparing to commence simulation
[15:56:29] - Looking at optimizations...
[15:56:29] - Created dyn
[15:56:29] - Files status OK
[15:56:29] - Expanded 67691 -> 360060 (decompressed 531.9 percent)
[15:56:29] Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=67691 data_size=360060, decompressed_data_size=360060 diff=0
[15:56:29] - Digital signature verified
[15:56:29]
[15:56:29] Project: 5900 (Run 9, Clone 28, Gen 0)
[15:56:29]
[15:56:29] Assembly optimizations on if available.
[15:56:29] Entering M.D.
[15:56:36] Tpr hash work/wudata_05.tpr: 2394201464 2975205834 1086802510 3093948339 3543942107
[15:56:36] Working on Protein
[15:56:38] Client config found, loading data.
[15:56:38] Starting GUI Server
[15:57:52] Completed 1%
[15:59:34] Completed 2%
[16:00:58] Completed 3%
[16:02:21] Completed 4%

Hope your rig is doing the same!

PS. FahMon still don't recognize the new WU and Core, even after "download new projects"

:toast:
 
Last edited:

BUCK NASTY

F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust
Staff member
Joined
Aug 8, 2007
Messages
4,968 (1.31/day)
Likes
4,624
Location
Port St Lucie, FL. U.S.A.
System Name Main Rig
Processor AMD FX-4130 @ 4.8Ghz
Motherboard ASUS M5A99X Evo
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB GSkill DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 Strix @ 1503Mhz Core
Storage Corsair Force 90gb SSD/ WD Caviar Blue 750gb
Display(s) ASUS 24" IPS
Case Coolermaster Centurion 590
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec TP750 80+
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64
So far I have only 1 Client "waiting for the Fahcore_14".

:banghead: 8 hours IDLE already :banghead:


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

EDIT:

Great news:

[15:56:29] + Processing work unit
[15:56:29] Core required: FahCore_14.exe
[15:56:29] Core found.

[15:56:29] Working on queue slot 05 [February 22 15:56:29 UTC]
[15:56:29] + Working ...
[15:56:29]
[15:56:29] *------------------------------*
[15:56:29] Folding@Home GPU Core - Beta
[15:56:29] Version 1.22 (Thu Feb 19 16:01:17 PST 2009)
[15:56:29]
[15:56:29] Compiler : Microsoft (R) 32-bit C/C++ Optimizing Compiler Version 14.00.50727.762 for 80x86
[15:56:29] Build host: vspm46
[15:56:29] Board Type: Nvidia
[15:56:29] Core :
[15:56:29] Preparing to commence simulation
[15:56:29] - Looking at optimizations...
[15:56:29] - Created dyn
[15:56:29] - Files status OK
[15:56:29] - Expanded 67691 -> 360060 (decompressed 531.9 percent)
[15:56:29] Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=67691 data_size=360060, decompressed_data_size=360060 diff=0
[15:56:29] - Digital signature verified
[15:56:29]
[15:56:29] Project: 5900 (Run 9, Clone 28, Gen 0)
[15:56:29]
[15:56:29] Assembly optimizations on if available.
[15:56:29] Entering M.D.
[15:56:36] Tpr hash work/wudata_05.tpr: 2394201464 2975205834 1086802510 3093948339 3543942107
[15:56:36] Working on Protein
[15:56:38] Client config found, loading data.
[15:56:38] Starting GUI Server
[15:57:52] Completed 1%
[15:59:34] Completed 2%
[16:00:58] Completed 3%
[16:02:21] Completed 4%

Hope your rig is doing the same!

PS. FahMon still don't recognize the new WU and Core, even after "download new projects"

:toast:
Did you actually get the new beta core and now are folding a 5900 WU? :eek::eek:
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2008
Messages
6,285 (1.82/day)
Likes
8,203
Location
Hillsboro, OR
System Name Main/DC
Processor i7-3770K/i7-2600K
Motherboard MSI Z77A-GD55/GA-P67A-UD4-B3
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14CS/H80
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport 16GB (2 x 8GB) LP /4GB Kingston DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 660 Ti/MSI HD7770
Storage Crucial MX100 256GB/120GB Samsung 830 & Seagate 2TB(died)
Display(s) Asus 24' LED/Samsung SyncMaster B1940
Case P100/Antec P280 It's huge!
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-660XP2/Seasonic SS-760XP2
Software Win 7 Home Premiun 64 Bit
Looks like we moved up a spot as a team! Says we are 103, which is actually 101. (Go to Folding@home stats, not Extremeoverclocking.com)
 

dadi_oh

New Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
809 (0.21/day)
Likes
77
Location
Almonte, Canada
System Name Sonny Boy
Processor Q9550 3.8GHz 450X8.5 @ 1.3 Vcore
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-PRO
Cooling OCZ Vendetta 2 - lapped and MX2
Memory 2 X 2GB OCZ Reaper PC2-8500 1080MHz 5-5-5-15-2T 2.1V
Video Card(s) 5870 Eyefinity + GT 240 Physx
Storage WD Caviar Black 640
Display(s) 3X AOC 23" 1920X1080 = 5760X1080
Case HAF922 - 3X 200mm fans
Audio Device(s) Onboard - whatever
Power Supply Ultra LSP 750W
Software Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
Yep, i figure I was down 6 hrs also. I have not had it happen again since this morning.
I only have 3 GPU's folding and this only affected 2 of them I feel your pain losing 8 GPU's :ohwell:
 

BUCK NASTY

F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust
Staff member
Joined
Aug 8, 2007
Messages
4,968 (1.31/day)
Likes
4,624
Location
Port St Lucie, FL. U.S.A.
System Name Main Rig
Processor AMD FX-4130 @ 4.8Ghz
Motherboard ASUS M5A99X Evo
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB GSkill DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 Strix @ 1503Mhz Core
Storage Corsair Force 90gb SSD/ WD Caviar Blue 750gb
Display(s) ASUS 24" IPS
Case Coolermaster Centurion 590
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec TP750 80+
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (4.16/day)
Likes
2,977
Location
Republic of Texas
so how do i get this setup?

i have a freshly installed vista64. i DLed SMP client and gpu2.

i havent installed either yet.

i want to fold on 2 gtx295's and my i7.

what do i need to do?
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2008
Messages
567 (0.17/day)
Likes
171
Location
Germany
so how do i get this setup?

i have a freshly installed vista64. i DLed SMP client and gpu2.

i havent installed either yet.

i want to fold on 2 gtx295's and my i7.

what do i need to do?
I'm working on it...

I'm doing a pack for you, all files and shortcuts :rockout:

Give me some minutes...

PS. I'm helping you now with GPU Client. SMP ask master BUCK
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2008
Messages
567 (0.17/day)
Likes
171
Location
Germany
GPU Guide 4 Clients in the same rig

So Mr. Fit, here we go!

If you have tray clients installed, uninstall before this.

Download the pack:

http://swadpq.bay.livefilestore.com...OIzKeQ6Jt7huHXYlQQEKTeByhIcQ/Fit.zip?download

Copy the shortcuts to your desktop and the folders to your C:\ root.

Click the shortcut starting with the "GPU_Zero"

follow this:

--------------------------------------------------
user: your username
team: 50711
Pass: just hit enter
Ask: just hit enter
Use proxy: just hit enter
Ac. size: big
Change adv: yes
Core prior: low
CPU usage: 100
disable h: just hit enter
pause: just hit enter
interval: 25
mem: 256
Set -adv: just hit enter
Ignore: just hit enter
Machine ID: use a new ID number per client 1, 2, 3 and 4
lauch: just hit enter
disable cpu: just hit enter
additional: just hit enter
IP: just hit enter
--------------------------------------------------

PS. I fold vista and xp windows, only 32bit. I hope nothing changes for the 64bit. If yes, we have to start digging.


:toast:

------------------------------------------------------------------

EDIT:

Don't forget to use Rivatuner for fan speed and OC (if you want). I suggest no OC for now. Take some time to play around.

IF you are going to play games or powering off your system, close the Clients using CTRL + C

If someone else download the pack, be aware that the client .exe files are for VISTA.

;)
 
Last edited:

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (4.16/day)
Likes
2,977
Location
Republic of Texas
something is just not going well for me lately.

i've tried to install nvidia drivers several times and i keep getting "incompatible display driver has been disabled"

i know its the right driver. i have even tried different versions.

gah.... im getting tired of all this mess lately.
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2008
Messages
567 (0.17/day)
Likes
171
Location
Germany
something is just not going well for me lately.

i've tried to install nvidia drivers several times and i keep getting "incompatible display driver has been disabled"

i know its the right driver. i have even tried different versions.

gah.... im getting tired of all this mess lately.
Just to confirm, the message is from the Driver installation or CPU Client?? :confused:
 

BUCK NASTY

F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust
Staff member
Joined
Aug 8, 2007
Messages
4,968 (1.31/day)
Likes
4,624
Location
Port St Lucie, FL. U.S.A.
System Name Main Rig
Processor AMD FX-4130 @ 4.8Ghz
Motherboard ASUS M5A99X Evo
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB GSkill DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 Strix @ 1503Mhz Core
Storage Corsair Force 90gb SSD/ WD Caviar Blue 750gb
Display(s) ASUS 24" IPS
Case Coolermaster Centurion 590
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec TP750 80+
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64
so how do i get this setup?

i have a freshly installed vista64. i DLed SMP client and gpu2.

i havent installed either yet.

i want to fold on 2 gtx295's and my i7.

what do i need to do?
Gonna need dummy plugs or multiple monitors for Vista.
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2008
Messages
567 (0.17/day)
Likes
171
Location
Germany
I read today that the 9.2 catalyst driver supports multi GPU work... how do I get F@H to work on both gpus on my 4870X2?
Hello MAGMADIVER :toast:

Check my post #4434.

Do the same, but using only 2 clients: "GPU_Zero" and "GPU_One"

I hope you are using Win XP. Vista was having some problems with ATI crossfire.

If you are using winXP, write me, 'cos some mods are necessary. :D

Gonna need dummy plugs or multiple monitors for Vista.
Well thinking Buck. I forgot about that :toast:

So... Fit: All your 4 GPUs have to be "Display Active" - extend desktop area.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 13, 2007
Messages
6,142 (1.67/day)
Likes
1,636
Location
Austin Texas
System Name silen8
Processor Intel i7 7820X Delidded @ 4.64Ghz / 3.1Ghz Mesh
Motherboard MSI X299 Tomahawk
Cooling 240mm Corsair H105 Intake
Memory 32 GB Quad 3434Mhz DDR4 15-16-16-38-300-1T
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti Gaming
Storage 1Tb Samsung 960 Pro m2, 1TB Samsung 850 Pro SSD
Display(s) Dell 24" 2560x1440 144hz, G-Sync @ 165Hz
Case NZXT S340 Elite Black
Audio Device(s) Arctis 7
Power Supply FSP HydroG 750W
Mouse zowie ec-2
Keyboard corsair k65 tenkeyless
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
Benchmark Scores Cb: 2103 Multi, 209 Single, 10450 Timespy - 10150 GPU/11900 CPU, superpi 1M - 7.71s
has anyone experienced EUE's with multiple cards on the 57xx WU's? I cant help but feel like I'm doing something wrong. Back to folding for TPU btw... I think the guy with the tesla system more than makes up for me leaving folding for stephanie.
 

PVTCaboose1337

Graphical Hacker
Joined
Feb 1, 2006
Messages
9,501 (2.19/day)
Likes
1,097
Location
Dallas, Texas
System Name Whim
Processor Intel Core i5 2500k @ 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V LX
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+
Memory 2 x 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 670 2gb
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, WD 2TB Black
Display(s) Shimian QH270 (1440p), Asus VE228 (1080p)
Case Cooler Master 430 Elite
Audio Device(s) Onboard > PA2V2 Amp > Senn 595's
Power Supply Corsair 750w
Software Windows 8.1 (Tweaked)
I'm starting to fold again! I have 3 computers on it ATM. They are all in my room. It is going to be epic. I will see if I can get some more computers for the cause.
 

BUCK NASTY

F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust
Staff member
Joined
Aug 8, 2007
Messages
4,968 (1.31/day)
Likes
4,624
Location
Port St Lucie, FL. U.S.A.
System Name Main Rig
Processor AMD FX-4130 @ 4.8Ghz
Motherboard ASUS M5A99X Evo
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB GSkill DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 Strix @ 1503Mhz Core
Storage Corsair Force 90gb SSD/ WD Caviar Blue 750gb
Display(s) ASUS 24" IPS
Case Coolermaster Centurion 590
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec TP750 80+
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64
Last edited:

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (4.16/day)
Likes
2,977
Location
Republic of Texas
well i got it working on

0 and 1

then i tried to get 2 running and it did along with 0 and 1

but i tried for 3 and 2 stopped.

i managed to get 0 and 1 running BUT

since i now have 1 DVI on each card running it sees it like this....

gpu0 = card1core1
gpu1 = card2core1

i cant find my adapters right now. is there a way to trick them into thinking i have 4 monitors?
 

BUCK NASTY

F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust
Staff member
Joined
Aug 8, 2007
Messages
4,968 (1.31/day)
Likes
4,624
Location
Port St Lucie, FL. U.S.A.
System Name Main Rig
Processor AMD FX-4130 @ 4.8Ghz
Motherboard ASUS M5A99X Evo
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB GSkill DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 Strix @ 1503Mhz Core
Storage Corsair Force 90gb SSD/ WD Caviar Blue 750gb
Display(s) ASUS 24" IPS
Case Coolermaster Centurion 590
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec TP750 80+
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64
well i got it working on

0 and 1

then i tried to get 2 running and it did along with 0 and 1

but i tried for 3 and 2 stopped.

i managed to get 0 and 1 running BUT

since i now have 1 DVI on each card running it sees it like this....

gpu0 = card1core1
gpu1 = card2core1

i cant find my adapters right now. is there a way to trick them into thinking i have 4 monitors?
In the link i posted, they reference using HDMI cables to get the 2nd core to work. Someone was also looking into making HDMI dummy plugs.
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2008
Messages
2,304 (0.68/day)
Likes
1,162
Location
Edmonton, Alberta
System Name AMD | Intel | Chumpy
Processor PHII 955BE Stock | i7 920 D0 4.01 GHz | i7 920 D0 4.01 GHz
Motherboard MSI 790FX-GD70 | EX58 - UD5 | E760 4 Way SLI
Cooling Zalman 9700 CNPS | Water Loop | Water Loop
Memory 4 GB XMS3 1600 MHz | 6 GB Dominators 1600 MHz | 6 GB Dominators 1866 MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x 9600GSO, GTX260 216 | 2 x GTX 260 216 | GTX 260 216, 9600 GSO
Storage WD 640GB | Couple o' 5400RPMs | WD 1TB
Case Cosmos S | Lancool K62 Dragonlord | Lian Li PC-P80 Armor
Power Supply TX850 | HX 1000 | HX 1000
Software Win 7 Home Premium | Win 7 Ultimate | Vista Home Premium
I've noticed my cards do that from time to time. Also I've noticed they fluctuate PPD up and down on the same WU. I haven't paid too much attention to it.

You don't have any VGA -> DVI adapters? I'd have thought you have a mountain of those in a closet somewhere. Those are the best for the dummy plug as you can just slide the resistors into the VGA input on the adapter.