• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Joined
Jun 16, 2009
Messages
5,123 (1.34/day)
Location
North of Germany
System Name Nexus PC
Processor Intel Xeon E3-1231 v3, 3600 MHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H97-HD3
Cooling Thermalright Macho V2
Memory 24GB DDR3, 1400MHZ CL8
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 290
Storage Samsung EVO 960 250gb, EVO 850 250gb, Vertex 3 128gb. 2 TB of Rotational.
Display(s) 1xAsus MX299, 2x Asus MX239, Oculus Rift CV1
Case Sunflower Tower
Audio Device(s) C-Media CMI8738/C3DX
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Mouse Cyborg R.A.T. 7
Software Win7 64Bit Ultimate
if your using the rig the first card will have lower points... And stopping crunching frees the CPU clocks for it to feed alittle more info to the GPUs
so everything is pretty normal?
are there flags, to minimize the cpu use, and to maximize output?
 

p_o_s_pc

F@H&WCG addict
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
13,005 (2.83/day)
Location
Newark ohio
System Name el'lappy|Cruncher | Cruncher 2
Processor intel C2D T6400 | i7 3770k @4.2ghz | AII X2 220 @3.4ghz
Motherboard some Acer | Asus P8Z77-V Pro |Gigabyter GA-M61p-S3
Cooling dual 80mm cooling fan | WC'ing ) |cheapo
Memory 2x2gb ddr3 | 2x2gb Ripjaws 1600 |4x512mb D9s
Video Card(s) onboard | 60 1GB(hd7770 ) |8800GTS
Storage Momuntus xt 320gb |Kingston Hyper X 120gb SATA III|500gb WD
Display(s) 17in | 42" 1080P HD 3D TV
Case lappy case | CM HAF XB |none yet
Audio Device(s) onboard | onboard | onboard
Power Supply Dell brick w/ acer end end | Antec EW 650w |Antec SP 350w(upg.soon)
Software Windows 7 Ult. 64bit---->------->
so everything is pretty normal?
are there flags, to minimize the cpu use, and to maximize output?
for nvidia they don't do any good. ATI they help alot. but yes it is mostly normal :toast:
 

BUCK NASTY

F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust
Staff member
Joined
Aug 8, 2007
Messages
4,974 (1.10/day)
Location
Port St Lucie, FL. U.S.A.
System Name Main Rig
Processor AMD FX-4130 @ 4.8Ghz
Motherboard ASUS M5A99X Evo
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB GSkill DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 Strix @ 1503Mhz Core
Storage Corsair Force 90gb SSD/ WD Caviar Blue 750gb
Display(s) ASUS 24" IPS
Case Coolermaster Centurion 590
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec TP750 80+
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64
it works! both fold away, with the forcegpu and local commands;)
but....
on 353 point WU´s
i only get
5545 ppd
and
3860 ppd???
is this normal?
the clients seem to react a little better, if i stop crunching?
Are you running the console client? When you set it up, did you set the priority to low or idle. Low is actually higher than idle in F@H. Make sure both are set to low and WCG will scavenge an cycles left over.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2009
Messages
5,123 (1.34/day)
Location
North of Germany
System Name Nexus PC
Processor Intel Xeon E3-1231 v3, 3600 MHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H97-HD3
Cooling Thermalright Macho V2
Memory 24GB DDR3, 1400MHZ CL8
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 290
Storage Samsung EVO 960 250gb, EVO 850 250gb, Vertex 3 128gb. 2 TB of Rotational.
Display(s) 1xAsus MX299, 2x Asus MX239, Oculus Rift CV1
Case Sunflower Tower
Audio Device(s) C-Media CMI8738/C3DX
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Mouse Cyborg R.A.T. 7
Software Win7 64Bit Ultimate
Are you running the console client? When you set it up, did you set the priority to low or idle. Low is actually higher than idle in F@H. Make sure both are set to low and WCG will scavenge an cycles left over.
thanks, i just try that now;)
 

[Ion]

WCG Team Assistant
Joined
Sep 15, 2009
Messages
13,391 (3.59/day)
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
System Name Niedersachsen / Ribe / Minsk
Processor i3 3240 / i7-3520M / 4x Opteron 6376 @ 2.86GHz
Motherboard BIOSTAR H61M / HP Q77 / Supermicro H8QG7
Cooling Stock / Stock / 4x 1U G34
Memory 1x8GB / 2x4GB / 4x4GB
Video Card(s) GTX260 / Intel HD 4000 / nVidia GT310
Storage 80GB Intel SSD / 256GB Intel SSD / 2x 60GB SSD (RAID1)
Display(s) Dell 3007 + HP 2245w / 12.1" 1366x768 / None
Case Antec NSK3480 / HP / Supermicro 1U
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Enermax 500W / HP 130W / Supermicro Gold 1400W
Keyboard IBM Model M
Software Windows 7 (Niedersachsen/Ribe) / Linux Mint 17.2 (Minsk)
Joined
Jun 16, 2009
Messages
5,123 (1.34/day)
Location
North of Germany
System Name Nexus PC
Processor Intel Xeon E3-1231 v3, 3600 MHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H97-HD3
Cooling Thermalright Macho V2
Memory 24GB DDR3, 1400MHZ CL8
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 290
Storage Samsung EVO 960 250gb, EVO 850 250gb, Vertex 3 128gb. 2 TB of Rotational.
Display(s) 1xAsus MX299, 2x Asus MX239, Oculus Rift CV1
Case Sunflower Tower
Audio Device(s) C-Media CMI8738/C3DX
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Mouse Cyborg R.A.T. 7
Software Win7 64Bit Ultimate
I have my client set to Idle and it works great along with WCG :cool:
strangely enough.... both folders were set at 70% power? lol?
i never did that... what could be the reason for it beeing self adjusting?:wtf:
 

CarolinaKSU

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
442 (0.10/day)
System Name ANTC-1221
Processor Intel Core2 Quad - Q9550 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-Deluxe
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-1283
Memory G.SKILL 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2-1100 1.8v
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 280
Storage 2x Samsung Spinpoint F1 HD753LJ 750GB in RAID0, WD Caviar 500GB
Display(s) Hanns-G HW223D 22"
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker connected to Logitech G15 5.1 Surround
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower W0116RU 750W
Software Vista Home Premium 64-bit
edit: double post
 

CarolinaKSU

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
442 (0.10/day)
System Name ANTC-1221
Processor Intel Core2 Quad - Q9550 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-Deluxe
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-1283
Memory G.SKILL 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2-1100 1.8v
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 280
Storage 2x Samsung Spinpoint F1 HD753LJ 750GB in RAID0, WD Caviar 500GB
Display(s) Hanns-G HW223D 22"
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker connected to Logitech G15 5.1 Surround
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower W0116RU 750W
Software Vista Home Premium 64-bit
Okay, I am still extremely new to this, I have looked high and low for a guide to using the console client with 2 GPU's and cant really find anything, even the guide from F@H at Stanford say to use the systray :confused:

Does anyone have a link to a guide that I could use to get this set up again?

Also i took a couple of screenshots if that would help, sorry I'm a complete n00b about the whole thing so far



 
Joined
Jun 16, 2009
Messages
5,123 (1.34/day)
Location
North of Germany
System Name Nexus PC
Processor Intel Xeon E3-1231 v3, 3600 MHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H97-HD3
Cooling Thermalright Macho V2
Memory 24GB DDR3, 1400MHZ CL8
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 290
Storage Samsung EVO 960 250gb, EVO 850 250gb, Vertex 3 128gb. 2 TB of Rotational.
Display(s) 1xAsus MX299, 2x Asus MX239, Oculus Rift CV1
Case Sunflower Tower
Audio Device(s) C-Media CMI8738/C3DX
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Mouse Cyborg R.A.T. 7
Software Win7 64Bit Ultimate
Okay, I am still extremely new to this, I have looked high and low for a guide to using the console client with 2 GPU's and cant really find anything, even the guide from F@H at Stanford say to use the systray :confused:

Does anyone have a link to a guide that I could use to get this set up again?

Also i took a couple of screenshots if that would help, sorry I'm a complete n00b about the whole thing so far

http://img.techpowerup.org/091213/folding1665.png

http://img.techpowerup.org/091213/folding2.png
i never knew, you can sli different cores. you seem to be able to do it. tried that already?
 

[Ion]

WCG Team Assistant
Joined
Sep 15, 2009
Messages
13,391 (3.59/day)
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
System Name Niedersachsen / Ribe / Minsk
Processor i3 3240 / i7-3520M / 4x Opteron 6376 @ 2.86GHz
Motherboard BIOSTAR H61M / HP Q77 / Supermicro H8QG7
Cooling Stock / Stock / 4x 1U G34
Memory 1x8GB / 2x4GB / 4x4GB
Video Card(s) GTX260 / Intel HD 4000 / nVidia GT310
Storage 80GB Intel SSD / 256GB Intel SSD / 2x 60GB SSD (RAID1)
Display(s) Dell 3007 + HP 2245w / 12.1" 1366x768 / None
Case Antec NSK3480 / HP / Supermicro 1U
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Enermax 500W / HP 130W / Supermicro Gold 1400W
Keyboard IBM Model M
Software Windows 7 (Niedersachsen/Ribe) / Linux Mint 17.2 (Minsk)
Okay, I am still extremely new to this, I have looked high and low for a guide to using the console client with 2 GPU's and cant really find anything, even the guide from F@H at Stanford say to use the systray :confused:

Does anyone have a link to a guide that I could use to get this set up again?

Also i took a couple of screenshots if that would help, sorry I'm a complete n00b about the whole thing so far

http://img.techpowerup.org/091213/folding1665.png

http://img.techpowerup.org/091213/folding2.png
I take it you've tried extending the display onto both cards (you either need 2 monitors or dummy plugs, there's a guide here for making dummy plugs)

Also, did you remember the -gpu0 and -gpu1 (might be -gpu 0 and -gpu 1) flags?
And are the machine IDs different (any numbers are fine as long as they aren't the same, so 1 and 12 would be just as good as 1 & 2 or 2 & 4)
 

CarolinaKSU

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
442 (0.10/day)
System Name ANTC-1221
Processor Intel Core2 Quad - Q9550 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-Deluxe
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-1283
Memory G.SKILL 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2-1100 1.8v
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 280
Storage 2x Samsung Spinpoint F1 HD753LJ 750GB in RAID0, WD Caviar 500GB
Display(s) Hanns-G HW223D 22"
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker connected to Logitech G15 5.1 Surround
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower W0116RU 750W
Software Vista Home Premium 64-bit
I take it you've tried extending the display onto both cards (you either need 2 monitors or dummy plugs, there's a guide here for making dummy plugs)

Also, did you remember the -gpu0 and -gpu1 (might be -gpu 0 and -gpu 1) flags?
And are the machine IDs different (any numbers are fine as long as they aren't the same, so 1 and 12 would be just as good as 1 & 2 or 2 & 4)
Yes I have extended the desktop to the 2nd card, but I do not have a dummy plug. The machine id's are both different per the settings in actual F@H clients themselves.

And you mean where you create a shortcut on the desktop to the client and you add -gpu 0 and -gpu 1 to the target and start in boxes in the shortcut properties right?
 

[Ion]

WCG Team Assistant
Joined
Sep 15, 2009
Messages
13,391 (3.59/day)
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
System Name Niedersachsen / Ribe / Minsk
Processor i3 3240 / i7-3520M / 4x Opteron 6376 @ 2.86GHz
Motherboard BIOSTAR H61M / HP Q77 / Supermicro H8QG7
Cooling Stock / Stock / 4x 1U G34
Memory 1x8GB / 2x4GB / 4x4GB
Video Card(s) GTX260 / Intel HD 4000 / nVidia GT310
Storage 80GB Intel SSD / 256GB Intel SSD / 2x 60GB SSD (RAID1)
Display(s) Dell 3007 + HP 2245w / 12.1" 1366x768 / None
Case Antec NSK3480 / HP / Supermicro 1U
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Enermax 500W / HP 130W / Supermicro Gold 1400W
Keyboard IBM Model M
Software Windows 7 (Niedersachsen/Ribe) / Linux Mint 17.2 (Minsk)
Yes I have extended the desktop to the 2nd card, but I do not have a dummy plug. The machine id's are both different per the settings in actual F@H clients themselves.

And you mean where you create a shortcut on the desktop to the client and you add -gpu 0 and -gpu 1 to the target and start in boxes in the shortcut properties right?
yep, after the quotation marks indicating the .exe file, add -gpu 0 to the first GPU and -gpu 1 to the second :toast:
 

CarolinaKSU

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
442 (0.10/day)
System Name ANTC-1221
Processor Intel Core2 Quad - Q9550 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-Deluxe
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-1283
Memory G.SKILL 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2-1100 1.8v
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 280
Storage 2x Samsung Spinpoint F1 HD753LJ 750GB in RAID0, WD Caviar 500GB
Display(s) Hanns-G HW223D 22"
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker connected to Logitech G15 5.1 Surround
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower W0116RU 750W
Software Vista Home Premium 64-bit
yep, after the quotation marks indicating the .exe file, add -gpu 0 to the first GPU and -gpu 1 to the second :toast:
Yup, already did that as well. This is very frustrating since it worked just fine for the first day and a half and now is completely screwed up :banghead:
 

[Ion]

WCG Team Assistant
Joined
Sep 15, 2009
Messages
13,391 (3.59/day)
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
System Name Niedersachsen / Ribe / Minsk
Processor i3 3240 / i7-3520M / 4x Opteron 6376 @ 2.86GHz
Motherboard BIOSTAR H61M / HP Q77 / Supermicro H8QG7
Cooling Stock / Stock / 4x 1U G34
Memory 1x8GB / 2x4GB / 4x4GB
Video Card(s) GTX260 / Intel HD 4000 / nVidia GT310
Storage 80GB Intel SSD / 256GB Intel SSD / 2x 60GB SSD (RAID1)
Display(s) Dell 3007 + HP 2245w / 12.1" 1366x768 / None
Case Antec NSK3480 / HP / Supermicro 1U
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Enermax 500W / HP 130W / Supermicro Gold 1400W
Keyboard IBM Model M
Software Windows 7 (Niedersachsen/Ribe) / Linux Mint 17.2 (Minsk)
Yup, already did that as well. This is very frustrating since it worked just fine for the first day and a half and now is completely screwed up :banghead:
Try deleting both of the GPU folders, re-downloading the F@H GPU console client from Stanford, unzipping it, making 2 copies, and setting up the -gpu 0 and -gpu 1 flags in the configuration window (when it asks if you want to configure advanced settings or whatever, say yes and then in the extra flags place or whatever enter the gpu flags. and remember the machine IDs; the default is 2 so set at least 1 of them to something else)

Sometimes when something isn't working you just have to start from scratch
 

BUCK NASTY

F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust
Staff member
Joined
Aug 8, 2007
Messages
4,974 (1.10/day)
Location
Port St Lucie, FL. U.S.A.
System Name Main Rig
Processor AMD FX-4130 @ 4.8Ghz
Motherboard ASUS M5A99X Evo
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB GSkill DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 Strix @ 1503Mhz Core
Storage Corsair Force 90gb SSD/ WD Caviar Blue 750gb
Display(s) ASUS 24" IPS
Case Coolermaster Centurion 590
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec TP750 80+
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64
Try deleting both of the GPU folders, re-downloading the F@H GPU console client from Stanford, unzipping it, making 2 copies, and setting up the -gpu 0 and -gpu 1 flags in the configuration window (when it asks if you want to configure advanced settings or whatever, say yes and then in the extra flags place or whatever enter the gpu flags. and remember the machine IDs; the default is 2 so set at least 1 of them to something else)

Sometimes when something isn't working you just have to start from scratch
I agree with [Ion], delete all prior installs and re-install with the console client. You will see increased ppd and stability.

:toast:
 

CarolinaKSU

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
442 (0.10/day)
System Name ANTC-1221
Processor Intel Core2 Quad - Q9550 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-Deluxe
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-1283
Memory G.SKILL 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2-1100 1.8v
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 280
Storage 2x Samsung Spinpoint F1 HD753LJ 750GB in RAID0, WD Caviar 500GB
Display(s) Hanns-G HW223D 22"
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker connected to Logitech G15 5.1 Surround
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower W0116RU 750W
Software Vista Home Premium 64-bit
Try deleting both of the GPU folders, re-downloading the F@H GPU console client from Stanford, unzipping it, making 2 copies, and setting up the -gpu 0 and -gpu 1 flags in the configuration window (when it asks if you want to configure advanced settings or whatever, say yes and then in the extra flags place or whatever enter the gpu flags. and remember the machine IDs; the default is 2 so set at least 1 of them to something else)

Sometimes when something isn't working you just have to start from scratch
Okay, I have reinstalled using the console client only and am still getting the unstable_machine error. I did everything as said above and also tried just running the one client by itself after I got it setup. It is getting to 1 or 2% and then gives the error and starts looping
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2009
Messages
5,123 (1.34/day)
Location
North of Germany
System Name Nexus PC
Processor Intel Xeon E3-1231 v3, 3600 MHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H97-HD3
Cooling Thermalright Macho V2
Memory 24GB DDR3, 1400MHZ CL8
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 290
Storage Samsung EVO 960 250gb, EVO 850 250gb, Vertex 3 128gb. 2 TB of Rotational.
Display(s) 1xAsus MX299, 2x Asus MX239, Oculus Rift CV1
Case Sunflower Tower
Audio Device(s) C-Media CMI8738/C3DX
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Mouse Cyborg R.A.T. 7
Software Win7 64Bit Ultimate
Okay, I have reinstalled using the console client only and am still getting the unstable_machine error. I did everything as said above and also tried just running the one client by itself after I got it setup. It is getting to 1 or 2% and then gives the error and starts looping
have you tried to underclock them?
does this solve the error?
 

bogmali

In Orbe Terrum Non Visi
Staff member
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
8,199 (1.91/day)
Location
Pacific Northwest
System Name System Has No Name
Processor Ryzen 9 3900X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Pro Wifi
Cooling Corsair H115i AIO
Memory Apacer NOX 2x16GB DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) Gigabyte AORUS GTX-1080ti
Storage Samsung 960 Pro M.2 NVMe 1TB/Samsung EVO 860 512GB
Display(s) Samsung UE510 UHD 28"
Case Coolermaster MasterCase H500P
Audio Device(s) AudioEngine D1 DAC/Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic Prime Ultra 1K Watt
Mouse Corsair Ironclaw RGB
Keyboard Corsair K68 RGB
Software Win10 Pro 64
Benchmark Scores Xbox Live Gamertag=jondonken
Okay, I have reinstalled using the console client only and am still getting the unstable_machine error.
Look at your display setup. It should list 4 different display monitors. Remember each one of those 8800GTS has 2 DVI outputs. The main GPU is the one your monitor is hooked up to and outputs are numbered 1 and 2, the secondary GPU will have outputs 3 and 4. Make sure you extend one of the secondary GPUs output and not the 2nd output from the main GPU otherwise you're trying to fold two cores on a single core GPU that's why you're getting the UNSTABLE_MACHINE error from one while the other is just fine;) This happened to me several times:banghead:
 

CarolinaKSU

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
442 (0.10/day)
System Name ANTC-1221
Processor Intel Core2 Quad - Q9550 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-Deluxe
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-1283
Memory G.SKILL 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2-1100 1.8v
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 280
Storage 2x Samsung Spinpoint F1 HD753LJ 750GB in RAID0, WD Caviar 500GB
Display(s) Hanns-G HW223D 22"
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker connected to Logitech G15 5.1 Surround
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower W0116RU 750W
Software Vista Home Premium 64-bit
have you tried to underclock them?
does this solve the error?
No I haven't tried that yet, however I tried it one more time and have a new error, it ran longer this time at least, it got to 10% :rolleyes:



This is different than the other errors that said unstable_machine as Ive never seen that NAMS detected on GPU before..

I really would like to help the cause and have some fun with my equipment but it's getting to where it is more trouble than its worth.. :banghead: :banghead:
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2009
Messages
5,123 (1.34/day)
Location
North of Germany
System Name Nexus PC
Processor Intel Xeon E3-1231 v3, 3600 MHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H97-HD3
Cooling Thermalright Macho V2
Memory 24GB DDR3, 1400MHZ CL8
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 290
Storage Samsung EVO 960 250gb, EVO 850 250gb, Vertex 3 128gb. 2 TB of Rotational.
Display(s) 1xAsus MX299, 2x Asus MX239, Oculus Rift CV1
Case Sunflower Tower
Audio Device(s) C-Media CMI8738/C3DX
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Mouse Cyborg R.A.T. 7
Software Win7 64Bit Ultimate
No I haven't tried that yet, however I tried it one more time and have a new error, it ran longer this time at least, it got to 10% :rolleyes:

http://img.techpowerup.org/091213/console.png

This is different than the other errors that said unstable_machine as Ive never seen that NAMS detected on GPU before..

I really would like to help the cause and have some fun with my equipment but it's getting to where it is more trouble than its worth.. :banghead: :banghead:
the temperatures of the cards are fine, i suppose?
how old is your psu?
 

CarolinaKSU

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
442 (0.10/day)
System Name ANTC-1221
Processor Intel Core2 Quad - Q9550 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-Deluxe
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-1283
Memory G.SKILL 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2-1100 1.8v
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 280
Storage 2x Samsung Spinpoint F1 HD753LJ 750GB in RAID0, WD Caviar 500GB
Display(s) Hanns-G HW223D 22"
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker connected to Logitech G15 5.1 Surround
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower W0116RU 750W
Software Vista Home Premium 64-bit
Look at your display setup. It should list 4 different display monitors. Remember each one of those 8800GTS has 2 DVI outputs. The main GPU is the one your monitor is hooked up to and outputs are numbered 1 and 2, the secondary GPU will have outputs 3 and 4. Make sure you extend one of the secondary GPUs output and not the 2nd output from the main GPU otherwise you're trying to fold two cores on a single core GPU that's why you're getting the UNSTABLE_MACHINE error from one while the other is just fine;) This happened to me several times:banghead:
Yeah I checked that too, however it is BOTH clients that are giving me the UNSTABLE_MACHINE error.
 

BUCK NASTY

F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust
Staff member
Joined
Aug 8, 2007
Messages
4,974 (1.10/day)
Location
Port St Lucie, FL. U.S.A.
System Name Main Rig
Processor AMD FX-4130 @ 4.8Ghz
Motherboard ASUS M5A99X Evo
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB GSkill DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 Strix @ 1503Mhz Core
Storage Corsair Force 90gb SSD/ WD Caviar Blue 750gb
Display(s) ASUS 24" IPS
Case Coolermaster Centurion 590
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec TP750 80+
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64
CariolinaKSU, are you running XP drivers based on your GPU-Z screen shot? Also try removing the GPU's from the PCI slots and re-installing the cards.
 
Last edited:

CarolinaKSU

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
442 (0.10/day)
System Name ANTC-1221
Processor Intel Core2 Quad - Q9550 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-Deluxe
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-1283
Memory G.SKILL 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2-1100 1.8v
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 280
Storage 2x Samsung Spinpoint F1 HD753LJ 750GB in RAID0, WD Caviar 500GB
Display(s) Hanns-G HW223D 22"
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker connected to Logitech G15 5.1 Surround
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower W0116RU 750W
Software Vista Home Premium 64-bit
CariolinaKSU, are you running XP drivers based on your GPU-Z screen shot?
Correct, since I'm using XP on this rig :p

Could it be that I'm using really new drivers and F@H just doesnt like this particular release? And if so, do you know of a version that works best for folding? I could care less about gaming as this box is just being used as a server anyway
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2009
Messages
5,123 (1.34/day)
Location
North of Germany
System Name Nexus PC
Processor Intel Xeon E3-1231 v3, 3600 MHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H97-HD3
Cooling Thermalright Macho V2
Memory 24GB DDR3, 1400MHZ CL8
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 290
Storage Samsung EVO 960 250gb, EVO 850 250gb, Vertex 3 128gb. 2 TB of Rotational.
Display(s) 1xAsus MX299, 2x Asus MX239, Oculus Rift CV1
Case Sunflower Tower
Audio Device(s) C-Media CMI8738/C3DX
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Mouse Cyborg R.A.T. 7
Software Win7 64Bit Ultimate
Correct, since I'm using XP on this rig :p

Could it be that I'm using really new drivers and F@H just doesnt like this particular release? And if so, do you know of a version that works best for folding? I could care less about gaming as this box is just being used as a server anyway
i would say, the best would be, to work your way down, too see, if it might make any differences. with ATI drivers, it happened every 2 updates:laugh:
 

[Ion]

WCG Team Assistant
Joined
Sep 15, 2009
Messages
13,391 (3.59/day)
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
System Name Niedersachsen / Ribe / Minsk
Processor i3 3240 / i7-3520M / 4x Opteron 6376 @ 2.86GHz
Motherboard BIOSTAR H61M / HP Q77 / Supermicro H8QG7
Cooling Stock / Stock / 4x 1U G34
Memory 1x8GB / 2x4GB / 4x4GB
Video Card(s) GTX260 / Intel HD 4000 / nVidia GT310
Storage 80GB Intel SSD / 256GB Intel SSD / 2x 60GB SSD (RAID1)
Display(s) Dell 3007 + HP 2245w / 12.1" 1366x768 / None
Case Antec NSK3480 / HP / Supermicro 1U
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Enermax 500W / HP 130W / Supermicro Gold 1400W
Keyboard IBM Model M
Software Windows 7 (Niedersachsen/Ribe) / Linux Mint 17.2 (Minsk)
Correct, since I'm using XP on this rig :p

Could it be that I'm using really new drivers and F@H just doesnt like this particular release? And if so, do you know of a version that works best for folding? I could care less about gaming as this box is just being used as a server anyway
182.50 is supposed to be the best for XP, the only reason I'm using 192.62 is Nvidia didn't have the 182 drivers for Windows 7. However, on my old XP box, I ran the 182.50 drivers for tri-GPU folding
 
Top