1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,943 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,736
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ah, so instead of doing two workunits at the same time, I do one at double the speed. Interesting.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Kind of... there's an SMP FAQ on the site, that should explain it. I just do it for the PPD boost, really. Deadlines are REALLY short though.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,943 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,736
    Location:
    Ohio
    That's OK, I finish most WU's in ~2 days or less.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (3.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    What SMP does is... It is a bigger WU and uses all of the cores, most have a dead line of 2-4 days. They are worth most of the time more than 1000. You can make the deadlines hat i can make them when running at 2.4ghz so i know you can.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,251 (5.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,202
    My X2 4400+ makes the deadlines@2.8GHz, so a 5200+ should manage just fine even at stock speeds.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    18,586 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,068
    Location:
    Florida
    ok got it but how do i set it up? ok so i finally figured out how to get it to load my client...but it wont update it or show me progress it just says N/A
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU More than 25k PPD
  7. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Have you told it download all new projects? (FahMon --> Download new projects) This will update the programs database of projects. It's about a 200kb download.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    18,586 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,068
    Location:
    Florida
    ya
     
    10 Year Member at TPU More than 25k PPD
  9. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Hmm. I'll have a look at the site, see if it says anything. It may just be that Uncle_Fungus hasn't worte that project in yet, because it's a new one. You didn't point it at the work directory, did you? It needs to be the folder with the .exe.
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Nothing on the site, try doing another update and restarting FahMon. That might do it.

    Also, I just noticed I made 1000th post in here. Looks like Folding has really taken off here.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,943 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,736
    Location:
    Ohio
    SMP isn't working for me. I put in my computer username (User), and my password, but it says couldn't connect to user-lotsofnumbers...

    I do not have a password for my Windows account, is that what I'm missing?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    yeah, you need a password.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    OK... Solaris, open Task Manager and see how much CPU time in total is being used... I justy remembered one of the bugs in SMP.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    18,586 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,068
    Location:
    Florida
    NVM thanks ben i pointed it to the directory not the work folder sorry..... hey but check this out

    update on team

    Team Ranking (incl. aggregate) 363 of 84520

    before it was 366 come on guys w0ot!! #1 is what we want.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU More than 25k PPD
  15. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Glad to hear it's working now. Also, be careful with WLAN and SMP... if the connection drops with wireless internet, it has a habit of terminating all the cores.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    18,586 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,068
    Location:
    Florida
    ya i noticed im running wireless...but when i game it resets my connection so ill leave it be no gaming till it finishes....eta 11 hours deadline 2days ill make it its worth 1700 or so points
     
    10 Year Member at TPU More than 25k PPD
  17. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Yep. Now all I need is a load of money for christmas and I'll have my quaddie.

    Fun Folding Fact: An unoverclocked C2Q can score over 5000PPD on SMP client.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    18,586 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,068
    Location:
    Florida
    whats ppd?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU More than 25k PPD
  19. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,943 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,736
    Location:
    Ohio
    posts per day :D
    not really
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Points per day
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    18,586 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,068
    Location:
    Florida
    ok cause mine just went down a little......but were it says credit i will get that?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU More than 25k PPD
  22. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,943 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,736
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ok, I got it half-working. It seems to be trying to connect to 0.0.0.0, and it isn't getting any work packets. :-?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Yes, as long as you meet the deadline.

    @hat: Check you have over 512MB memory assigned to the client.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    18,586 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,068
    Location:
    Florida

    i had the same prob dude now that it actually tries to connect follow newtechis instructions copy his box option for option and it will fold.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU More than 25k PPD
  25. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,943 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,736
    Location:
    Ohio
    I followed all of his settings, even 100% CPU and 2048MB ram, still nothing.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (2 members and 1 guest)

mx500torid, thebluebumblebee